West Yorkshire Alehouse Licences (P33/5/2)

The following is a transcription of the "County Borough of Huddersfield: Register of Licences" (reference P33/5/2) held by the West Yorkshire Archive Service and details many of the inns, public houses, beerhouses and licensed shops in the Huddersfield County Borough area in the late 1870s and early 1880s.

A list of personal names sorted alphabetically is available further down this page, along with a list of premises names.

Notes:

  • The transcription is given "as is" with no guarantees of accuracy. The spellings of some of the more unusual personal names have been checked against census and other records. Please consult the original document (available online at ancestry.co.uk) if you need to confirm any details. Transcription notes appear in square brackets.
  • The same licensed premises may appear multiple times in the listings.
  • "License endorsed" means that the offence was written on the licence so that it could be noted at the next Brewster Session.

Section 1: Innkeepers

premises licence holder owner of premises licensed games licence transfers
Electricians Hotel, Longroyd Bridge Emma Abbey Bentley & Shaw 12 Oct 1881: James Sykes
Clothiers Arms, Kirkgate George Ainley Eliza Clough
Castle Hill Hotel, Castle Hill William Ainley Bentley & Shaw dominoes (4 May 1881)
bagatelle & music
6 Oct 1880: Jonathan Gill
Marsh House Inn, Marsh George Ashworth Charles William Turner dominoes 10 Dec 1880: Samuel Hall
1 Mar 1882: George Richardson
10 Oct 1883: George Henry Ainley
Rising Sun, Crosland Hill Elliott Bates George Armitage 15 Oct 1884: F. Castle
Green Cross, Mold Green Sarah Ann Batley self 6 Oct 1880: Thomas Batley
Ship Inn, Paddock Robert Dell Allen Sykes billiards 2 Jul 1884: Robert Schofield
22 Nov 1883. Fined 5/- and 18/- for keeping open during prohibited hours. License endorsed.
Boot & Shoe, New Street Joseph Berry Sir J.W. Ramsden
Thornhill Arms, Bradford Road Joseph Berry John Charlesworth bagatelle (24 Aug 1881) 13 Aug 1884: John Edward Butcher
White Swan Inn, Kirkgate Thomas William Berry John Dransfield
Kays Inn, Fartown Mary Blackburn Sarah Holroyd bagatelle & billiards (24 Aug 1881) 20 Feb 1884: Mary Blackburn
Shears Inn, Beast Market John Boocock Nancy Booth 10 Jan[?] 1883: Mitchell Wright
Grove Inn, Dalton George [Henry?] Booth William Marsden bagatelle & draughts
George Hotel, St. George's Square Mary Ann Botting Sir J.W. Ramsden billiards (24 Aug 1881) 28 May 1884: Robert Jackson Heaps
Fleece Inn, Berry Brow William Brearley[1] Bentley & Shaw
Bulls Head, Beast Market John Britton Bentley & Shaw dominoes & music 4 Jan 1882: Emily Britton
4 Jul 1888: James Briggs
Grove Inn, Berry Brow Amos Broadbent Bentley & Shaw
Albion Inn, Lindley Joseph Brook Joseph Dyson
Red Lion, Lockwood Edward Brown executors of H.[?] Brown 4 Jul 1883: Joe Wadsworth
Globe Inn, Lindley Philip Burhouse Hannah Dobson
Pack Horse, Kirkgate Hiram Burley Sir Charles Sykes
Thornhill Arms, Bradford Road John Edward Butcher John Charlesworth
Wheatsheaf, Upperhead Row Daniel Callaghan Joseph Cartwright 28 Nov 1883: Ezra Bostwick
9 Apr 1884: James Farrington
25 Feb 1879. Fined £1 and costs for permitting drunkenness. License endorsed.
Angel Inn, Royds Hall John Wood Carter Joseph Crosland 29 Nov 1882: Joel Jepson
Red Lion, Lockwood Nathan Carter Bentley & Shaw 1 Jun 1881: Thomas Lockwood
Zetland Arms, Queen Street South James Clapham John Taylor & Sons 6 Jun 1883: Thomas Johnson
George & Dragon, Manchester Street Joseph Clarke executors of Joseph Kaye billiards (24 Aug 1881)
Bridge Inn, Lockwood Henry Clayton William Hanson
Fleece Inn, Kirkgate William Clayton Sir J.W. Ramsden
Green Dragon, Market Street James Cooper self
Charles Porter[?] (22 Aug 1881)
billiards 3 Aug 1881: Charles Porter[?]
Cherry Tree, Market Street James Cooper self billiards 6 Dec 1880: George Simms
Spotted Cow Inn, Northgate John Lawrence Cowgill Joseph Redfearn
Plough, Westgate Benjamin Crompton James Marshall
Fleece Inn, Lindley Sally Mann Crosland[2] Samuel Stocks dominoes (6 Jul 1881)
Fleece Inn, Berry Brow Abraham Crossley Bentley & Shaw 6 Oct 1880: Robert Willie Dawson
13 Aug 1884: W.[?] Brearley
Fountain, Newsome William Crossley self
Royal Hotel, Fartown Frederick Davis Seth Senior & Sons
8 Apr 1874. Fined £2 and costs for trading on Good Friday.
Waggon & Horses, Leeds Road John Dawson executors of Joseph [or James?] North 2 May 1883: Isaac Pogson
Woolpack, Deighton Tom Dawson Bentley & Shaw
Foresters Arms, Crosland Moor Henry Dawson Bentley & Shaw
Fitzwilliam Arms, Northgate Tom Dearnley Dan Goddard dice 6 Jul 1881: Sam Lodge[?]
Bay Horse, Lindley William Drayton Samuel Stocks
Black Bull, Chapel Hill George Henry Driver Samuel Webster
Cross Keys, High Street Harriet Dyson self
Commercial Inn, Paddock John Dyson Samuel Stocks music (4 May 1881)
Albion Inn, Lindley Joseph Dyson self 5 Jul 1882: Mary Dyson
7 Mar 1883: Joseph Brook
Kayes Arms, Quay Street David Eastwood Henry Stocks 3 May 1882: James Starkey
9 Apr 1884: Henry Gawthrope
Wheatsheaf, Upperhead Row James Farrington Joseph Cartwright
Red Lion, Lindley Joseph Firth Samuel Webster 28 Nov 1883: Ben Pearson
Fly Boat, Aspley John Firth Joseph Sutcliffe
Fountain, Manchester Road Joseph Fitton Joseph Marshall bagatelle 3 May 1882: Joe Wadsworth
4 Jul 1883: Clara Louisa Calverley
10 Oct 1883: Robert Henry Radcliffe
Masons Arms, Lowerhouses John Furness self dominoes, draughts & music […?] Dec 1880: Agnes Furness
2 May 1882: Andrew Sykes
30 Oct 1876. Fined £5 plus costs for permitting drunkenness. License endorsed.
Griffin Inn, Crosland Moor Henry Crossley Garner William Arnold
Kayes Arms, Quay Street Henry Gawthrope Henry Stocks
Woodman, Bradley John Gibson self bowls
Boy & Barrel, Beast Market Emma Giles Jane Blinkthorn music
Castle Hill Hotel, Castle Hill Jonathan Gill Bentley & Shaw
Black Horse, Dalton Albert Gomersall Sir J.L. Kaye bagatelle & bowls
Griffin Inn, Crosland Moor John Grimshaw William Arnold 1 Dec 1880: Mary Grimshaw
2 Mar 1881: William Horn
7 Mar 1883: Henry Crossley Garner
Rose & Crown, Kirkgate Walker Haigh Sir J.W. Ramsden billiards
The renewal of this license was refused by the Licensing Justices on 20 September 1883.
White Hart, Cloth Hall Street Mary Ann Haigh Sir Charles Sykes billiards 2 Mar 1881: Singer Barclay[3]
30 Nov 1881: Joe Thwaites
1 Aug 1883: Charles William Turner
Fly Boat, Aspley William Henry Hall Joseph Sutcliffe dominoes & bagatelle (4 May 1881) 4 May 1881: Richard Hodgson
5 Jul 1882: John Firth
Peacock Inn, Leeds Road Ann Hallas self
Royal Oak Inn, Chapel Hill Thomas Halstead Henry Booth
Swan Inn, Swan Lane Samuel Hanson John Wadsworth
Waterloo Inn, Wakefield Road Thomas Hanson William Hanson music, bagatelle & draughts (4 May 1881)
Weavers Arms, Leeds Road William Hardcastle self
Star, Kings Mill Lane Edward Harling Sarah Richardson
Woodman Inn, Primrose Hill John Hawkyard Bentley & Shaw
James Henry Noble (30/Jul/1884)
7 Jun 1882: Charles Battye
28 Nov 1883: James Henry Noble
George Hotel, St. George's Square Robert Jackson Heaps Sir J.W. Ramsden
Grove Inn, Spring Grove Street Sarah Hellawell Robert Stead Thorpe
White Swan Inn, Kirkgate John Heppenstall John Dransfield billiards 4 Jan 1882: John Henry Bradley
7 Mar 1883: Thomas William Berry
Greyhound, Manchester Road William Henry Hepworth Jane Blinkthorn 3 Aug 1881: William Harrison
2 Aug 1882: John Kendrew
Newtown Tavern, Newtown Elizabeth Hepworth self dominoes 1 Dec 1880: John Lee
1 Mar 1882: Thomas Stansfield
Belle Vue Gardens, Sheepridge George Hesketh John Aspinall dancing, music, billiards & bowls 12 Oct 1881: John Parker
Royal Oak Inn, Birchencliffe Martin Hey Rober Hird[?]
Old Diana Inn, King Street Alfred Hindle Mary Paine 13 Aug 1884: Francis Nicholson
Shakespeare Inn, Northgate Shakespeare Hirst self
West Riding Hotel, Buxton Road John Sykes Hirst executors of Joseph Kaye
Railway Hotel, Berry Brow Sarah Ann Hirst self
Shorehead Hotel, Shorehead Ann Hodgkinson Thomas Marshall music 6 Oct 1880: Ramsden Briggs
30 Nov 1881: William Watkin
Queens Head Inn, King Street William Hirst George William Hirst
New Inn, Salford Henry Hodgson [blank] 1 Mar 1882: Wright Lee
Spotted Cow Inn, Northgate Richard Hodgson Joseph Redfearn 4 Jul 1883: John Lawrence Cowgill
Crown & Cushion, Macaulay Street Frances Hopkinson executors of H. Waite 2 May 1883: Joshua Rhodes
Victoria Inn, Victoria Street Jonas Horsfall executors of Joseph Kaye 6 Oct 1880: Rowland Wood
6 Jul 1881: William Mills
Primrose Inn, Primrose Hill Mallinson Horsfall Esther Berry
Junction Hotel, Marsh George Dyson Ibberson William Hepworth 12 Oct 1881: Thomas Wood
Victoria Inn, Bumroyd William Iredale R. Bottomley dominoes
Rising Sun, Castlegate Joseph Ives Hannah Kaye
The Palace, Princess Street Alfred Jackson Benjamin Thornton
Alfred Jackson
music
Angel Inn, Royds Hall Joel Jepson Joseph Crosland 29 Nov 1882: Francis Henry Griffiths Cullerne[4]
Zetland Arms, Queen Street South Thomas Johnson John Taylor & Sons
Rose & Crown, Almondbury Thomas Harling Kaye Joseph Sutcliffe bagatelle
Albion Inn, Longroyd Bridge Benjamin Kaye self
Thomas Beaumont Dyson
1 Aug 1883: Thomas Beaumont Dyson
Saddle Inn, Lindley Henry Kaye Bentley & Shaw 3 Jan 1883: Allen Mellor
White Lion Inn, Cross Church Street John Kaye Joseph Firth
Plumbers Arms, Macaulay Street Tom Kaye Messrs. Hibblethwaite
Woolpack Inn, Almondbury John Kelly executors of B.N.R. Battye 10 Oct 1883: Harry Briggs Benson
20 Feb 1884: John Crowther
Fox & Grapes, Bradford Road Thomas Knight Sir J.W. Ramsden
Old Hat, West Parade Ann Laycock Bentley & Shaw
Farmers Boy, New Street Henry Lassey […?] Berry
Commercial Inn, New Street Joshua Lee John A. Hopkinson
Black Bull, Berry Brow Law Lee Wright Lee
New Inn, Salford Wright Lee
Sun Inn, Cross Church Street James Lodge executors of J. Battye
Bath Hotel, Lockwood Road George Lodge Bentley & Shaw bowls, billiards, draughts & music 3 Aug 1881: Thomas Iredale
Fitzwilliam Arms, Northgate Sam Lodge Dan Goddard
Junction Inn, Wakefield Road Joah Lockwood self 1 Mar 1882: Stamper Foxton[5]
Red Lion, Lockwood Thomas Lockwood Bentley & Shaw
Shepherds Arms, Cowcliffe Arthur Longbottom Bentley & Shaw 7 Mar 1883: Betsy Longbottom
Spotted Cow, Salendine Nook John Lumb Samuel Brighouse 3 May 1882: Robert William Burley
11 Oct 1882: Jonathan Garside
Swan With Two Necks, Westgate James Lund Bentley & Shaw
Elephant & Castle, Leeds Road Emily Mallinson Sir J.W. Ramsden 20 Feb 1884: Alfred Hellawell
Royal Oak, Beast Market William Midgley John Sykes 1 Jun 1881: Joe Ibberson
Station Hotel, St. George's Square Esther Moore 7 Jun 1882: Daniel Bayliss
10 Oct 1883: Emily Bayliss
Sportsmans Arms, John William Street James Moore Elizabeth Mitchell billiards 1 Dec 1880: Agnes Mitchell
Imperial Hotel, New Street Emma Morrison executors of Charles Brook billiards 12 Oct 1881: Joseph Varley
Spink Nest, Birkby Walker Mountain Caroline Henderson draughts
Waggon & Horses, Bradford Road John Butterfield Muff Elizabeth Hanson
New Inn, King Street William Henry Neaverson Sir Charles Sykes
The Dog, Kirkgate Edward Nelson Eliza M. Riley music & quoits
Old Diana Inn, King Street Francis Nicholson Mary Paine
Woodman Inn, Primrose Hill James Henry Noble self
Hope & Anchor, King Street Thomas Noble Joseph Sutcliffe 12 Oct 1881: George Barrett
Radcliffe Arms, Almondbury Wiliam Noble Sir Joseph Radcliffe 30 Nov 1881: Edward Schofield
Acorn Inn, West Parade Sam Lodge Oddy Henry Field 29 Nov 1882: John Holroyd
Shoulder of Mutton, Meltham Road Edwin Osbrone R.J. Bentley & Co. billiards
Belle Vue Gardens, Sheepridge John Parker John Aspinall
Albion Hotel, Buxton Road Henry Patridge Joseph […?] Radcliffe
Red Lion, Lindley Ben Pearson Samuel Webster
Royal Hotel, Kings Mill Lane Ben Pearson William Sugden
Wellington Inn, Westgate John William Platts executors of Charles Brooke
Waggon & Horses, Leeds Road Isaac Pogson executors of Joseph North
Green Dragon, Market Street [blank] self
Criterion Restaurant, Westgate Charles Porter executors of E. […?] billiards 3 Aug 1881: Louis Kilkenny
10 Oct 1883: George Boothroyd
2 Jul 1884: Samuel Wilson
Fountain, Manchester Road Robert Henry Radcliffe Joseph Marshall
Commercial Inn, Mold Green Edward Redfearn Bentley & Shaw bagatelle
Zetland Hotel, Ramsden Street George Rhodes Bentley & Shaw
Crown & Cushion, Macaulay Street Joshua Rhodes executors of H. Waite
New Inn, Bradford Road Joshua Rhodes George Scholes 3 Jan 1883: Cuddy Hudson[6]
28 Nov 1883: George Beaumont
Nags Head, Paddock Edward Riley Samuel Greenwood 28 Nov 1883: John Dearnley
Brown Cow, Paddock Mary Saul self 28 May 1884: Henry Elliot
Grey Horse, Birchencliffe John William Schofield Rebecca Garside dominoes (3 May 1881) 1 Jun 1881: William Sharpe
Ship Inn, Paddock Robert Schofield Allen Sykes
Albert Hotel, New Street George Scholes Armitage billiards 29 Nov 1882: Harriet Schoales
20 Feb 1884: William Garthwaite
Black Bull Inn, Hillhouse Rowland Scholes self Dec 1880: Charles William Smith
Market Tavern, Leeds Road Joe Senior John Knight bagatelle & music 3 Aug 1881: David James Bray
1 Aug 1883: [Jac?] Thwaites
Unicorn, Castlegate Ann Senior Joseph Sutcliffe bagatelle (29 Nov 1882) 30 Nov 1881: Thomas Robinson
Ramsden Arms, Cross Church Street John William Senior Sir Charles Sykes billiards 5 Jan 1881: James Moore
1 Aug 1883: David James Bray
Oakes Hotel, Highgate, Lindley Joseph Shaw Joseph Shaw 1 Jun 1881: Oliver Shaw
13 Aug 1884: Joseph Shaw
Cherry Tree, Market Street George Sims James Cooper
Smiths Arms, Castlegate James Slater Sarah & Emma Turner
Exchange, Upperhead Row (now Black Lion) Eli Smith Samuel Stocks 7 Mar 1883: John F. Ramsden
Leadworks, Folly Hall William Smith George Kirk
Globe, King Street Abraham Spivey Messrs. [?]
Abraham Spivey
Newtown Tavern, Newtown Thomas Mansfield Elizabeth Hepworth
Britannia Inn, Manchester Road Charles Stevenson Samuel Stocks
White Cross Inn, Bradley Allen Clayton Stott executors of J.B. Blake 6 Jun 1883: Henry Bradley
Horse Shoe, Kirkgate Seth Stringer executors of Joseph Mitchell 2 May 1883: [Benjamin Eastwood?]
2 May 1884: John George Renshaw
The licence of this house is now recorded to a building forming part of Byram Arcade and intended to be used as a restaurant. Benjamin Eastwood tenant.
Old Woolpack, Lockwood Road Betsy Summer self
Masons Arms, Lowerhouses Andrew Sykes John Furness
Lamb Inn, Hillhouse Charles Sykes Samuel Cliffe 1 Dec 1880: Hannah Sykes
Wellington Inn, Almondbury Francis Sykes Hannah Ellam dominoes
Royal Hotel, Longroyd Bridge James Sykes self 12 Oct 1881: Seth Sykes
Talbot Hotel, Paddock Foot Isabella Sykes self or executors dominoes & draughts (4 May 1881) 1 Aug 1883: Robert Dyson
13 Aug 1884: J. Haigh
Crown Hotel, Westgate Joseph Wigglesworth Sykes […?] 2 May 1883: Ann Sykes
A new licence was granted to Mrs. Sykes at the Brewster Sessions 1884 and duly confirmed in respect of premises adjoining the old Crown Hotel, which has been partly pulled down for the purposes of the [rebuilding?]
Saracens Head, Shorehead Benjamin Sykes executors of J. Marshall 10 Oct 1883: Richard Hodgson
Crescent Hotel, Byram Street Robert Tattersall executors of Joseph Kaye 28 May 1884: William Balmforth
Junction Inn, Manchester Road James Taylor self
Bull & Mouth Inn, Victoria Street John Thompson executors of Joseph Kaye billiards (24 Aug 1881) 3 May 1882: Annie Thompson
Railway Hotel, Lockwood Henry Thornton executors of Thomas Marshall 11 Oct 1882: Mary Ann Thornton
Ship Inn, Shorehead James Thornton James Blackburn 20 Feb 1884: Fred Blackburn
Butchers Arms, Sheepridge Joe Thwaite Jane Thwaite 7 Mar 1883: Ann Thwaite
Queen Hotel, Market Street Charles Tinker executors of Charles Brooke dominoes (4 May 1881)
billiards
12 Oct 1881: George […?]
Exchange, Cloth Hall Street [blank] Sir Charles Sykes
Buxton House, Buxton Road Charles William Turner Ellen Ho[…?] 2 May 1883: Robert William Burley
Grey Horse Inn, Chapel Hill Thomas Vacey Bentley & Shaw
Vickers Hotel, Market Walk John James Vickers executors of Joseph Bentley chess & draughts (24 Aug 1881)
Kings Arms, Mold Green David Waddington Sir J.W. Ramsden bowls
Red Lion, Lockwood Joe Wadsworth executors of H. Brown
Royal Oak Inn, Paddock Louisa Walker William Kaye 11 Oct 1182: Joshua Barraclough
2 May 1883: Thomas Whitwam
Vulcan, St. Peter's Street Benjamin Walker Joseph Ingham
Shorehead Hotel, Shore Head William Watkin Thomas Marshall
White Horse, Leeds Road Richard G. Whitehead self 1 Mar 1882: Sarah Ann Whitehead
[blank]: Thomas Heywood
Black Bull, Lindley Dyson Whiteley Sir J.W. Ramsden 28 May 1884: Tom Langley
Spread Eagle, Manchester Street James Wilkinson Bentley & Shaw dominoes & music (4 May 1881) 2 Mar 1881: George Blundall
24 Dec 1880. Fined £3 plus costs for permitting site to be the place of meeting of prostitutes. Licence endorsed.
Wharf Inn, Aspley James Wood executors of Thomas Firth
Vulcan Inn, Lockwood Road Thomas Wood Roberts & Co 12 Oct 1881: Henry Nowell
Woolpack, Buxton Road Jonas Wright executors of Joseph Kaye
Shears Inn, Beast Market Mitchell Wright Nancy Booth

Section 2: Beerhouses

premises licence holder owner of premises licenced games licence transfers
Clarence, Chapel Hill Thomas Armitage Henry Stocks dominoes
Star Inn, Albert Street George Armitage Joseph Haigh
Wells Tavern, Northgate[7] Harriet Mann Armitage John J. Armitage 7 Jun 1882: John Armitage
Royal Oak, Manchester Street John Armstrong Walter Lane 7 Mar 1883: Thomas Fegan[?]
2 Jul 1884: Michael Burke
3 Dec 1875. Fined £1 and costs for permitting drunkenness. Licence endorsed.
Thornhill Arms, Lindley Thomas Banks […?] Eagleton dominoes 11 Oct 1882: Emma Wood
20 Feb 1884: Edwin White
9 May 1877. Fined £2 and costs for Sunday trading.
25 Jan 1878. Fined £5 and costs for permitting drunkenness. Licence endorsed.
Commercial, Kirkgate William Stringer Charlotte Cliffe dominoes (1 Jun 1881) 29 Nov 1882: Thomas McGuinness
11 Oct 1876. Fined £2 and costs for permitting drunkenness. Licence endorsed.
Town Hall, Lockwood Charles Battye Bentley & Shaw dominoes 1 Mar 1882: Samuel Ramsden
4 Jul 1883: William Knight
Perseverance Inn, Upperhead Row William Henry Beswick James Stott dominoes (1 Jan 1881)
music
1 Mar 1882: Thomas Halstead
18 Sep 1874. Fined £5 and costs for Sunday trading.
26 Nov 1879. Fined £2 and costs for supplying drink to police constables. Licence endorsed.
Bridge Tavern, Colne Road Alfred Henry Best Samuel Sheard
Black Horse, Beast Market Charles Bilsborough Henry Ashton 1 Mar 1882: Abel Cartwright
Brewers Boy, Castlegate Mary Ann Black Martha Hadfield 3 Aug 1881: John Mellor
1 Mar 1882: Robert Clayton
10 Oct 1883: Dan Woodhouse
15 Oct 1884: J.W. Ramsden
Woodman Inn, Upperhead Row Edward Blaydes James North
Musicians Inn, Northgate George Blundall Robert Battye 2 Mar 1881: John Hamill
Gardeners Arms, Leeds Road John Boothroyd Shaw & Sykes 5 Jan 1880: Sarah Boothroyd
10 Oct 1883: Dick Liversedge
British Oak, Taylor Hill Tom Boothroyd self
Morning Star, Upperhead Row John Brady John McGannon
Abraham Knight
2 May 1883: George Hopkinson
10 Oct 1883: John Maley
2 Jan 1884: William Stringer
2 Jul 1884: James Lynch
7 Nov 1883. John Maley fined £1 and 12/- costs for permitting drunkenness. Licence endorsed.
Lord Nelson, Lowerhead Row John Brummall Henry Booth 1 Aug 1883: John Edward Garthwaite
Spinners Arms, Leeds Road Edwin Bray self 4 Jul 1883: Eliza Bray
Licence granted 27 Sep 1882.
Fleece Inn, Hawk Street Ramsden Briggs Walter Love 6 Oct 1880: Rowland Charles
1 Mar 1882: James Gray
11 Oct 1882: George Sykes
Royal Hotel, Northumberland Street James Briggs Samuel Stocks 4 Jul 1883: Ezra Bostwick
28 Nov 1883: Emma Megson
2 Jul 1884: James Bell
Stag Inn, Greenside Sam Broadbent self bagatelle & music
Brunswick Arms, Victoria Street John Broadbent John Wood bagatelle, dominoes & music
Scarborough Hotel, Northumberland Street Friend Brook J.R. Bottomley
Butchers Arms, Berry Brow Mary Ann Brooksbank self 3 Jan 1883: William Bradley
West End House, South Street Joshua Brunton Emma Watson
Olive Branch, Lindley Joseph Calverley […?] Netherwood
21 Aug 1876. Fined £2 and costs for Sunday trading. Licence endorsed.
Star Inn, Rosemary Lane William Henry Carter Emma Watson dominoes
Terrace Hotel, Birkby Alice Challand Joseph Berry dominoes 30 Nov 1881: Thomas Henry Mayes
10 Oct 1883: Edward Mitchell
Somerset Arms, Mold Green Sarah Ann Chapman Bentley & Shaw
Fountain Inn, Beast Market George Henry Chapman William Taylor dominoes 1 Mar 1882: Dan Armitage
Colne Tavern, Firth Street Abraham Haigh Joseph Sutcliffe & John Clegg
Boot & Shoe, Lindley Joseph Clegg self
Norths Arms, Thomas Street Janet Cockburn executors of Joseph Kaye 6 Jul 1881: Benjamin Haywood
11 Oct 1882: George Shaw
3 Jan 1883: John Harrison
1 Aug 1883: William Briggs
14 Dec 1883. William Briggs convicted of permitting drunkenness, fined £2 and costs and licenced endorsed.
Dog & Gun, Ramsden Street Thomas Cowgill John Henry Bottomley dominoes (4 May 1881) 3 Aug 1881: Tom Cowgill
Black Horse, Lindley George Henry Crosland John William Ashton dominoes (1 Jun 1881) 12 Oct 1881: John Longbottom
Fleece Inn, Sheepridge Hannah Maria Crowther Elizabeth Thwaite dominoes (6 Jul 1881) 6 Jul 1881: Lawrence Catton
Dock Tavern, Dock Street John Cuniffe Alfred Ormurod[?] 2 Mar 1881: John Haley
1 Mar 1882: Daniel Woodhouse
10 Oct 1883: Henry Wilson
9 Apr 1884: George Dyson
Masons Arms, Kirkgate Robert Curry executors of W.W. Battye
Discontinued August 1881.
Victoria Inn, Upperhead Row Joseph Cussons Abraham Walker 6 Oct 1880: John Nettleton
6 Jun 1883: Mary Nettleton
Miners Arms, Bradford Road Ann Darwin executors of Edward Hill dominoes (4 May 1881)
Cherry Tree, Berry Brow Robert William Dawson Samuel Stocks 6 Oct 1880: Henry Hollingworth
7 Jun 1882: William Brierley
13 Aug 1884: William Biltcliffe
Brewers Arms, Spring Street[8] Henry Drake Catherine Liddell
Imperial, Lidget Lane John Dyson William Sykes 1 Mar 1882: Henry Benett[?]
2 May 1883: Edward Mitchell
10 Oct 1883: Walter Gill
York Hotel, Northgate John Dyson Mary North dominoes
Lamb Inn, Albert Street George Dyson Alfred Morton 6 Oct 1880: William Tinker
1 Dec 1880: John A. Redfearn
3 Aug 1881: Hannah Redfearn
4 Jan 1882: John William Lodge
2 Jan 1884: Sam Hawkyard
Croppers Arms, Marsh Hannah Earnshaw Thomas Booth bagatelle
dominoes (1 Jun 1881)
4 Jul 1883: Benjamin Earnshaw
Wine licence granted 24 Sep 1884.
Plough Boy, Paddock Foot Walter Ellam William Matthewman
30 Nov 1881. Fined £5 and costs for permitting drunkenness.
Falstaff Inn, Cross Grove Street Joseph Foster Harriet Holroyd dominoes & music
Swan Inn, Fenay Bridge Philys Fisher Frederick Culcliffe[?] bagatelle & dominoes (5 Jan 1881)
18 Sep 1874. Fined £5 and costs for allowing gambling, also £1 and costs for permitting drunkenness.
Poets' Corner, Chapel Hill John Garside executors of James Leach
Dog Inn, Mold Green Mary Garthwaite William Thornton dominoes (6 Jul 1881) 11 Oct 1882: Joe William Garthwaite
1 Aug 1883: Allen Ellis
Dining Rooms, New Street[9] Lucy Selina Gale Thomas Clough 6 Oct 1880: Sarah E. Vickers
15 Oct 1884: Thomas Travis
Cotton Tree, Northgate John Gee Thomas Brook 2 Mar 1881: William Gee
25 Nov 1884: Benjamin Stancliffe
Cheshire Cheese, Manchester Road Joseph Graham A. Graham & Sons music & dominoes 12 Oct 1881: Joseph Haigh Graham
Colne Tavern, Firth Street Abraham Haigh Joseph Sutcliffe & John Clegg dominoes (4 May 1881)
Brooks Arms, Dalton Joseph Haigh Shaw & Sykes bagatelle
dominoes (4 May 1881)
6 Jun 1883: George Rowe
Richmond Inn, Manchester Road Henry Hamer James Stott[?] 1 Mar 1882: George Henry Hellawell
Crimea, Newsome Thomas Hamer self
Croppers Arms, Crosland Moor Allen Hanson Brook & Hanson
Kings Head, Manchester Street Lees Hardcastle John Turner
Abraham Knight
2 Jul 1884: William Thickett
11 Feb 1881. Fined £2 and costs for permitting drunkenness. License endorsed.
24 May 1882. Fined £2 and costs for permitting drunkenness.
Waggoners Arms, Manchester Road Henry Harper [blank] 1 Dec 1880: Sarah Harper
1 Mar 1882: Besty Hannah Crosland
28 May 1884: Thomas Bland
Staff of Life, Mold Green George Haigh Robert H. Tolson bagatelle & dominoes 15 Oct 1884: J. Mallinson
Bay Horse, Kirkgate James Hellawell Mary Spivey 2 Mar 1881: Mary Hellawell
6 Jun 1883: William Hellawell
Slubber's Arms, Willow Lane John Hellawell Elizabeth Shepherd
Granby Inn, Manchester Street Tom Helm Fanny Kaye
Turf Tavern, Shorehead William Hill William Ellam dominoes & draughts 10 Oct 1883: William Townend
15 Oct 1884: J. Dodson
Golden Cross, John Street John Hindle Joseph Hill 13 Aug 1884: Henrietta Hindle
Horse Shoes Inn, Birkby William Horn Thomas Radcliffe dominoes 1 Mar 1882: George Wadsworth
6 Jun 1883: Emma Megson
28 Nov 1883: Law Longbottom
20 Feb 1884: Charles Moseley
Junction Inn, Leeds Road Isaac Hudson John Hopkinson & Son
Croppers Arms, Lowerhead Row[10] Charles Hynes Richard Hird 2 Jan 1884: Catherine Hines [Hynes?]
British Oak, Lockwood Thomas Iredale Richard Perry draughts 12 Oct 1881: Henry Jackman
Unicorn Inn, Victoria Street George Iredale executors of Joseph Kaye music 6 Oct 1880: Eliza Iredale
3 Aug 1881: William Henry Hepworth
11 Oct 1882: Richard Heywood
15 Oct 1884: John Hirst
Ivy House, Crosland Moor William Hemingway Jones executors of Joseph Kaye 2 Mar 1881: John Wilson
Swan Inn, Rash Cliffe John Allen Kaye Joseph Dickinson
Brunswick, Albert Street Samuel Kaye Henry Barker 2 Mar 1881: Daniel Clarke
2 May 1883: Godfrey Sheard
4 Oct 1880. Fined £2 and costs for keeping open. Licence endorsed.
New Brunswick, High Street Thomas Albert Kilner Walter Love dominoes 6 Jul 1881: William Headley
Gardeners Arms, Lindley Mary Ann Law Messrs. Kitson
Licence not renewed at the Brewster Sessions 1883.
Fox & Grapes, Lockwood Road Annis Levitt Henry Taylor
Windmill, Berry Brow Charles Henry Liversedge Brook & Hanson 6 Jul 1881: John Checker
1 Mar 1882: Henry Mellor
28 May 1884: John Howarth
Brown Cow, Berry Brow Job Lodge Seth Senior
Mitre Inn, Thomas Street Sam Lodge John Moxon dominoes 6 Jul 1881: Brook Hirst
Engine Tavern, Bradford Road Law Longbottom Bentley & Shaw 4 May 1881: John Hartley[?]
Huddersfield Arms, Kirkgate Jonathan Marsden executors of W.H. Battye
21 May 1879. Fined £2 and costs for permitting drunkenness.
10 Dec 1879. Fined £1 and costs for permitting drunkenness.
5 Apr 1880. Fined £2 and costs for keeping house open.
Discontinued August 1881.
Tam O' Shanter, Paddock Joseph Maude Henry Harper
Old Crown, Almondbury Ellen Messenger Earl of Dartmouth
No application for renewal at Brewster Sessions 1883. House closed.
Clarendon Inn, Firth Street William Mills James Starkey 6 Oct 1880: Samuel Hellawell
2 Aug 1882: Thomas Parkinson
Jolly Sailor, Dalton Thomas Moore Mary Hamer dominoes & draughts
Cavalry Arms, Lindley William Moore Hanning Pilling 28 May 1884: J.O. Youll [Youell?]
Dining Rooms, Market Place Alfred Morton executors of W.W. Battye
Black Bull, Lindley[11] Edwin Morton Joseph Fox
Shoulder of Mutton, Manchester Road William Moxon Esther Ann Wright 30 Nov 1883: Thomas Wilkinson
Druids Arms, Salford Mark Noble E. Parkin dominoes 9 Apr 1884: James Crosland
Woodman, Marsden Road John North F.R. Jones
Neptune Inn, John Street Lister Peace Henry Roebuck 1 Mar 1882: John Shaw
11 Oct 1882: John Berry
29 Nov 1882: Joseph Clayton
28 Nov 1883: Andrew Ball
26 Nov 1884: John Thompson
Dalton Gardens, Paradise Hill[12] Joseph Womersley Potter Sir J.L. Kaye dominoes & draughts
Commercial Inn, Folly Hall Sam Ramsden executors of Joseph Kaye 4 Jan 1882: Thomas Wheelwright
Ivy Green, Wakefield Road[13] Ben Roebuck Abraham Knight dominoes 1 Dec 1880: Benijah Oddy[?]
4 May 1881: Joseph Cocking
[blank]: Allen Knapton
9 Apr 1884: Walker Haigh
Ring O' Bells, Northgate Charles Rowland Joseph Kaye dominoes 6 Oct 1880: Sam Chappell
1 Mar 1887: John Kirk
10 Oct 1883: George Hopkinson
28 May 1884: John Mathas[?]
25 Apr 1887. Fined £1 and costs for permitting drunkenness. Licence endorsed.
Royal Albert, Berry Brow[14] Alfred Rushforth Seth Senior bagatelle
dominoes (4 May 1881)
Malt Shovel, Deighton Hannah Schofield John Poppleton 1 Dec 1880: Joseph M. Harrison
1 Mar 1882: Jane Harrison
Sands House, Crosland Moor Charles Senior William Henry Eastwood
Wine licence granted 22 Aug 1884.
Bay Horse, Albert Street James Sheard George Heywood dominoes 6 Jun 1883: Ann Sheard
28 Nov 1883: Charles Battye
9 Apr 1884: Frederick William Stocks
13 Aug 1884: John Sykes
Dining Rooms, Shambles Lane[15] George Sims T.W. Clough 1 Dec 1880: Henry Todd
Prime Hotel, Northumberland Street Jabez Spencer John Stockwell 7 Jun 1882: Benjamin Shaw
Crescent Hotel, Lockwood Road George Henry Stott self 1 Mar 1882: John Stott
29 Nov 1882: Mary Stoff
Foresters Arm, Northgate[16] Joseph Stringer William North dominoes 1 Jun 1881: Dinah Stringer
Clarence Hotel, Newsome Richard Swift George Blackburn draughts & dominoes (1 Jun 1881)
Three Nuns, Cross Grove Street Saran Ann Taylor Henry Crosland dominoes (4 Apr 1881) 6 Oct 1880: Haigh Allen
1 Mar 1882: John Garside Beaumont
Weavers Arms, Lockwood Road Amos Todd Order of Druids (345) dominoes
Prince Albert, Cross Church Street Edward Tolson Jane Blinkthorn 28 Nov 1883: Jane Elizabeth Tolson
26 Nov 1884: Joseph William Hadfield
Boars Head, Mold Green William Vickerman self
Black Bull, Lindley Dan Walker Messrs. Kitson
Mechanics Arms, Castlegate Thomas Walsh executors of Joseph Kaye
Northgate Inn, Northgate Eli Wood Joseph Benson
Rose Inn, Chapel Hill (Colne Road) John Thomas Wood self
Commercial Inn, Hillhouse Walter Wood Thomas Wilkinson 2 Mar 1881: James Clifford
Oxford, Kirkgate (formerly Friendship Inn) Ann Woodhouse Joseph Marshall dominoes (4 May 1881) 1 Mar 1882: Walter Marshall
7 Jun 1882: Walter Topliss
10 Oct 1883: William Hill
1 Mar 1882. Licence removed to adjoining premises.
Sweeps Arms, Kirkgate Jeremiah Womersley Sir J.W. Ramsden
Discontinued August 1881.
Dusty Miller, Lockwood Road Thomas Roebuck Edward Heathcote dominoes 4 May 1881: Joseph Hudson
12 Oct 1881: James Booth
Armitage Arms, Birkby Charles Messenger Henry Stocks 2 Mar 1881: Charles Henry Whitehead
1 Mar 1882: Law Hirst
7 Mar 1883: James William Hayley

Section 3: Shops and Stores

premises licence holder owner of premises licensed games licence transfers
Stores, Back Fitzwilliam Street John Aspinal
Stores, Cloth Hall Street Singer Barclay
Stores, Bradford Road Frank Boothroyd
Discontinued at Brewster Sessions 1884.
Shop, Trinity Street John Richard Bray self
Shop, Lockwood John Broadbent
Discontinued August 1881.
Shop, Mold Green Matthew W. Bates 13 Aug 1884: George Henry Fitton
Shop, Westgate William T. Chinn
Shop, Colne Road James Clowes
Shop, Hillhouse James Crosley
Renewal refused 26 Sep 1883.
Shop, Chapel Hill Anthony B. Dale
Renewal refused 26 Sep 1883.
Shop, Paddock William Haigh Dyson
Shop, Wakefield Road, Moldgreen Denton Duke
Stores, Paddock James Eccles
Shop, 97 Bradford Road George Edwin Elliott
Shop, King Street Robert Fell
Stores, Pack Horse Yard Edward Freeman
Shop, John William Street George Hall
Shop, Bradley Mills William Edward Halstead
Shop & Stores, Lindley Thomas Hey
Shop, Northgate Thomas Hey
Renewal refused 26 Sep 1883.
Shop, Bradley Elizabeth Haigh
Shop, Almondbury Bank David Hallas
Shop, Paddock George Henry Hanson 15 Oct 1884: C.H. Hanson
Shop, Birkby George Hinchliffe 1 Mar 1882: James Hinchliffe
7 Mar 1883: Edgar Shaw
Shop, Barton Road, Crosland Moor Henry Hinchliffe
Discontinued August 1881.
Shop, Lockwood Ellen Green
Shop, South Street Alfred Jackson
Shop, Market Place Corner Thomas Fitton[?]
Shop, Bath Buildings Walter Jagger
Stores, King Street John Jeffrey
Discontinued August 1881.
Stores, Pack Horse Yard Robert Hopwood
Discontinued August 1881.
Shop, Crosland Moor Maria Kenworthy
Stores, Westgate James Kirkby
Renewal refused 26 Sep 1883.
Stores, Spring Grove Street James Mallory
Shops, Bradford Road Louise Massey
Discontinued August 1882.
Shop, Kilner Bank Jesse Mealey
Shop, Market Place James Mellor
Shop, Almondbury Emma Midgley Sir J. Radcliffe
Shop, Paddock Nancy Mitchell
Shop, Bradford Road Godfrey Moxon
Shop, Buxton Road Thomas Needham
Discontinued August 1882.
Shop, Deighton Lane John Nunn
Shop, Bradford Road George Raynor
Shop, Bradford Road Enoch Roberts 1 Mar 1882: Robert Broadhead
Shop, Oakes Jesse Riley 1 Jun 1881: Sarah Riley
Shop, South Street Joe Riley
Shop, Folly Hall Thomas Senior
Discontinued at Brewster Sessions 1884.
Shop, Marsh Thomas Shaw
Shop, Bradford Road Edwin Smith
Shop, John William Street Joseph Snowden
Shop, Sheepridge Thornton Stringer
Shop, Oakes Luke Sheard 7 Jun 1882: David Aspinall
9 Apr 1884: Maria Aspinall
Shop, Bradford Road Robert Sutcliffe
Shop, Church Lane Mary Sykes
Shop, Carlton Terrace Matthew Sykes 5 Jul 1882: Abraham Whickley
Renewal refused 26 Sep 1883.
Shop, Cross Church Street Daniel Sharman 2 Mar 1881: Sarah Walker
Shop, Fitzwilliam Street George Janson Taylor
Stores, John William Street J.J. Wigney & Sons
Shop, Westgate Arthur Whiteley
Shop, Market Walk John Henry Whiteley
Stores, Westgate James Williamson 29 Nov 1882: John George Litton
7 Mar 1883: John George Kenshaw
Shop, Laurel Terrace, Willow Lane Walter Wilson 9 Apr 1884: Frank Cheetham
Shop, Hansons Terrace, Leeds Road Frank Cheetham
Renewal refused 26 Sep 1883.
Shop, Cliffe End John Cookson
Bridgefield House, Leeds Road John Dearnley
Not taken up.
Shop, Mold Green Henry Sykes
Shop, Lidget Street, Lindley Benjamin Walker

Section 4: Music & Other Licences

premises licence holder owner of premises licensed games licence transfers
The Devonshire Billiard Room, Victoria Street, Huddersfield George Brook billiards, chess & draughts
The Victoria Temperance Hotel, Buxton Road, Huddersfield William Henry Bygott music
The Staff Coffee House, Rashcliffe, Huddersfield Martha E. Dixon music, bagatelle, draughts & chess
Bridgefield House, Leeds Road Tom Dearnley billiards & music
The Town Hall Joseph Batley public dancing, music & other like entertainments

List of Names

Sorted by surname or company name.

A
  • Emma Abbey — Electricians Hotel, Longroyd Bridge
  • George Ainley — Clothiers Arms, Kirkgate
  • George Henry Ainley — Marsh House Inn, Marsh
  • William Ainley — Castle Hill Hotel, Castle Hill
  • Haigh Allen — Three Nuns, Cross Grove Street
  • Armitage — Albert Hotel, New Street
  • Dan Armitage — Fountain Inn, Beast Market
  • George Armitage — Rising Sun, Crosland Hill / Star Inn, Albert Street
  • Harriet Mann Armitage — Wells Tavern, Northgate
  • John J. Armitage — Wells Tavern, Northgate
  • Thomas Armitage — Clarence, Chapel Hill
  • John Armstrong — Royal Oak, Manchester Street
  • William Arnold — Griffin Inn, Crosland Moor
  • Henry Ashton — Black Horse, Beast Market
  • John William Ashton — Black Horse, Lindley
  • George Ashworth — Marsh House Inn, Marsh
  • David Aspinall — Shop, Oakes
  • John Aspinall — Belle Vue Gardens, Sheepridge / Stores, Back Fitzwilliam Street
  • Maria Aspinall — Shop, Oakes
B
  • Andrew Ball — Neptune Inn, John Street
  • William Balmforth — Crescent Hotel, Byram Street
  • Thomas Banks — Thornhill Arms, Lindley
  • Singer Barclay — Stores, Cloth Hall Street / White Hart, Cloth Hall Street
  • Henry Barker — Brunswick, Albert Street
  • Joshua Barraclough — Royal Oak Inn, Paddock
  • George Barrett — Hope & Anchor, King Street
  • Elliott Bates — Rising Sun, Crosland Hill
  • Matthew W. Bates — Shop, Mold Green
  • Joseph Batley — The Town Hall
  • Sarah Ann Batley — Green Cross, Mold Green
  • Thomas Batley — Green Cross, Mold Green
  • Charles Battye — Bay Horse, Albert Street / Town Hall, Lockwood / Woodman Inn, Primrose Hill
  • Robert Battye — Musicians Inn, Northgate
  • executors of B.N.R. Battye — Woolpack Inn, Almondbury
  • executors of J. Battye — Sun Inn, Cross Church Street
  • executors of W.H. Battye — Huddersfield Arms, Kirkgate
  • executors of W.W. Battye — Dining Rooms, Market Place / Masons Arms, Kirkgate
  • Daniel Bayliss — Station Hotel, St. George's Square
  • Emily Bayliss — Station Hotel, St. George's Square
  • George Beaumont — New Inn, Bradford Road
  • John Garside Beaumont — Three Nuns, Cross Grove Street
  • James Bell — Royal Hotel, Northumberland Street
  • Henry Benett[?] — Imperial, Lidget Lane
  • Harry Briggs Benson — Woolpack Inn, Almondbury
  • Joseph Benson — Northgate Inn, Northgate
  • Bentley & Shaw — Bath Hotel, Lockwood Road / Bulls Head, Beast Market / Castle Hill Hotel, Castle Hill / Commercial Inn, Mold Green / Electricians Hotel, Longroyd Bridge / Engine Tavern, Bradford Road / Fleece Inn, Berry Brow / Foresters Arms, Crosland Moor / Grey Horse Inn, Chapel Hill / Grove Inn, Berry Brow / Old Hat, West Parade / Red Lion, Lockwood / Saddle Inn, Lindley / Shepherds Arms, Cowcliffe / Somerset Arms, Mold Green / Spread Eagle, Manchester Street / Swan With Two Necks, Westgate / Town Hall, Lockwood / Woodman Inn, Primrose Hill / Woolpack, Deighton / Zetland Hotel, Ramsden Street
  • executors of Joseph Bentley — Vickers Hotel, Market Walk
  • R.J. Bentley & Co. — Shoulder of Mutton, Meltham Road
  • […?] Berry — Farmers Boy, New Street
  • Esther Berry — Primrose Inn, Primrose Hill
  • John Berry — Neptune Inn, John Street
  • Joseph Berry — Boot & Shoe, New Street / Terrace Hotel, Birkby / Thornhill Arms, Bradford Road
  • Thomas William Berry — White Swan Inn, Kirkgate
  • Alfred Henry Best — Bridge Tavern, Colne Road
  • William Henry Beswick — Perseverance Inn, Upperhead Row
  • Charles Bilsborough — Black Horse, Beast Market
  • William Biltcliffe — Cherry Tree, Berry Brow
  • Mary Ann Black — Brewers Boy, Castlegate
  • Fred Blackburn — Ship Inn, Shorehead
  • George Blackburn — Clarence Hotel, Newsome
  • James Blackburn — Ship Inn, Shorehead
  • Mary Blackburn — Kays Inn, Fartown
  • executors of J.B. Blake — White Cross Inn, Bradley
  • Thomas Bland — Waggoners Arms, Manchester Road
  • Edward Blaydes — Woodman Inn, Upperhead Row
  • Jane Blinkthorn — Boy & Barrel, Beast Market / Greyhound, Manchester Road / Prince Albert, Cross Church Street
  • George Blundall — Musicians Inn, Northgate / Spread Eagle, Manchester Street
  • John Boocock — Shears Inn, Beast Market
  • George [Henry?] Booth — Grove Inn, Dalton
  • Henry Booth — Lord Nelson, Lowerhead Row / Royal Oak Inn, Chapel Hill
  • James Booth — Dusty Miller, Lockwood Road
  • Nancy Booth — Shears Inn, Beast Market
  • Thomas Booth — Croppers Arms, Marsh
  • Frank Boothroyd — Stores, Bradford Road
  • George Boothroyd — Criterion Restaurant, Westgate
  • John Boothroyd — Gardeners Arms, Leeds Road
  • Sarah Boothroyd — Gardeners Arms, Leeds Road
  • Tom Boothroyd — British Oak, Taylor Hill
  • Ezra Bostwick — Royal Hotel, Northumberland Street / Wheatsheaf, Upperhead Row
  • Mary Ann Botting — George Hotel, St. George's Square
  • J.R. Bottomley — Scarborough Hotel, Northumberland Street
  • John Henry Bottomley — Dog & Gun, Ramsden Street
  • R. Bottomley — Victoria Inn, Bumroyd
  • Henry Bradley — White Cross Inn, Bradley
  • John Henry Bradley — White Swan Inn, Kirkgate
  • William Bradley — Butchers Arms, Berry Brow
  • John Brady — Morning Star, Upperhead Row
  • David James Bray — Market Tavern, Leeds Road / Ramsden Arms, Cross Church Street
  • Edwin Bray — Spinners Arms, Leeds Road
  • Eliza Bray — Spinners Arms, Leeds Road
  • John Richard Bray — Shop, Trinity Street
  • William Brearley — Fleece Inn, Berry Brow
  • William Brierley — Cherry Tree, Berry Brow
  • James Briggs — Bulls Head, Beast Market / Royal Hotel, Northumberland Street
  • Ramsden Briggs — Fleece Inn, Hawk Street / Shorehead Hotel, Shorehead
  • William Briggs — Norths Arms, Thomas Street
  • Samuel Brighouse — Spotted Cow, Salendine Nook
  • Emily Britton — Bulls Head, Beast Market
  • John Britton — Bulls Head, Beast Market
  • Amos Broadbent — Grove Inn, Berry Brow
  • John Broadbent — Brunswick Arms, Victoria Street / Shop, Lockwood
  • Sam Broadbent — Stag Inn, Greenside
  • Robert Broadhead — Shop, Bradford Road
  • Brook & Hanson — Croppers Arms, Crosland Moor / Windmill, Berry Brow
  • Friend Brook — Scarborough Hotel, Northumberland Street
  • George Brook — The Devonshire Billard Room, Victoria Street, Huddersfield
  • Joseph Brook — Albion Inn, Lindley
  • Thomas Brook — Cotton Tree, Northgate
  • executors of Charles Brook — Imperial Hotel, New Street
  • executors of Charles Brooke — Queen Hotel, Market Street / Wellington Inn, Westgate
  • Mary Ann Brooksbank — Butchers Arms, Berry Brow
  • Edward Brown — Red Lion, Lockwood
  • executors of H. Brown — Red Lion, Lockwood
  • John Brummall — Lord Nelson, Lowerhead Row
  • Joshua Brunton — West End House, South Street
  • Philip Burhouse — Globe Inn, Lindley
  • Michael Burke — Royal Oak, Manchester Street
  • Hiram Burley — Pack Horse, Kirkgate
  • Robert William Burley — Buxton House, Buxton Road / Spotted Cow, Salendine Nook
  • John Edward Butcher — Thornhill Arms, Bradford Road
  • William Henry Bygott — The Victoria Temperance Hotel, Buxton Road, Huddersfield
C
  • Daniel Callaghan — Wheatsheaf, Upperhead Row
  • Clara Louisa Calverley — Fountain, Manchester Road
  • Joseph Calverley — Olive Branch, Lindley
  • John Wood Carter — Angel Inn, Royds Hall
  • Nathan Carter — Red Lion, Lockwood
  • William Henry Carter — Star Inn, Rosemary Lane
  • Abel Cartwright — Black Horse, Beast Market
  • Joseph Cartwright — Wheatsheaf, Upperhead Row
  • F. Castle — Rising Sun, Crosland Hill
  • Lawrence Catton — Fleece Inn, Sheepridge
  • Alice Challand — Terrace Hotel, Birkby
  • George Henry Chapman — Fountain Inn, Beast Market
  • Sarah Ann Chapman — Somerset Arms, Mold Green
  • Sam Chappell — Ring O' Bells, Northgate
  • Rowland Charles — Fleece Inn, Hawk Street
  • John Charlesworth — Thornhill Arms, Bradford Road
  • John Checker — Windmill, Berry Brow
  • Frank Cheetham — Shop, Hansons Terrace, Leeds Road / Shop, Laurel Terrace, Willow Lane
  • William T. Chinn — Shop, Westgate
  • James Clapham — Zetland Arms, Queen Street South
  • Daniel Clarke — Brunswick, Albert Street
  • Joseph Clarke — George & Dragon, Manchester Street
  • Henry Clayton — Bridge Inn, Lockwood
  • Joseph Clayton — Neptune Inn, John Street
  • Robert Clayton — Brewers Boy, Castlegate
  • William Clayton — Fleece Inn, Kirkgate
  • John Clegg — Colne Tavern, Firth Street
  • Joseph Clegg — Boot & Shoe, Lindley
  • Charlotte Cliffe — Commercial, Kirkgate
  • Samuel Cliffe — Lamb Inn, Hillhouse
  • James Clifford — Commercial Inn, Hillhouse
  • Eliza Clough — Clothiers Arms, Kirkgate
  • T.W. Clough — Dining Rooms, Shambles Lane
  • Thomas Clough — Dining Rooms, New Street
  • James Clowes — Shop, Colne Road
  • Janet Cockburn — Norths Arms, Thomas Street
  • Joseph Cocking — Ivy Green, Wakefield Road
  • John Cookson — Shop, Cliffe End
  • James Cooper — Cherry Tree, Market Street / Green Dragon, Market Street
  • John Lawrence Cowgill — Spotted Cow Inn, Northgate
  • Thomas Cowgill — Dog & Gun, Ramsden Street
  • Tom Cowgill — Dog & Gun, Ramsden Street
  • Benjamin Crompton — Plough, Westgate
  • Besty Hannah Crosland — Waggoners Arms, Manchester Road
  • George Henry Crosland — Black Horse, Lindley
  • Henry Crosland — Three Nuns, Cross Grove Street
  • James Crosland — Druids Arms, Salford
  • Joseph Crosland — Angel Inn, Royds Hall
  • Sally Mann Crosland — Fleece Inn, Lindley
  • James Crosley — Shop, Hillhouse
  • Abraham Crossley — Fleece Inn, Berry Brow
  • William Crossley — Fountain, Newsome
  • Hannah Maria Crowther — Fleece Inn, Sheepridge
  • John Crowther — Woolpack Inn, Almondbury
  • Frederick Culcliffe[?] — Swan Inn, Fenay Bridge
  • Francis Henry Griffiths Cullerne — Angel Inn, Royds Hall
  • John Cuniffe — Dock Tavern, Dock Street
  • Robert Curry — Masons Arms, Kirkgate
  • Joseph Cussons — Victoria Inn, Upperhead Row
D
  • Anthony B. Dale — Shop, Chapel Hill
  • Earl of Dartmouth — Old Crown, Almondbury
  • Ann Darwin — Miners Arms, Bradford Road
  • Frederick Davis — Royal Hotel, Fartown
  • Henry Dawson — Foresters Arms, Crosland Moor
  • John Dawson — Waggon & Horses, Leeds Road
  • Robert William Dawson — Cherry Tree, Berry Brow
  • Robert Willie Dawson — Fleece Inn, Berry Brow
  • Tom Dawson — Woolpack, Deighton
  • John Dearnley — Bridgefield House, Leeds Road / Nags Head, Paddock
  • Tom Dearnley — Bridgefield House, Leeds Road / Fitzwilliam Arms, Northgate
  • Robert Dell — Ship Inn, Paddock
  • Joseph Dickinson — Swan Inn, Rash Cliffe
  • Martha E. Dixon — The Staff Coffee House, Rashcliffe, Huddersfield
  • Hannah Dobson — Globe Inn, Lindley
  • J. Dodson — Turf Tavern, Shorehead
  • Henry Drake — Brewers Arms, Spring Street
  • John Dransfield — White Swan Inn, Kirkgate
  • William Drayton — Bay Horse, Lindley
  • George Henry Driver — Black Bull, Chapel Hill
  • Denton Duke — Shop, Wakefield Road, Moldgreen
  • George Dyson — Dock Tavern, Dock Street / Lamb Inn, Albert Street
  • Harriet Dyson — Cross Keys, High Street
  • John Dyson — Commercial Inn, Paddock / Imperial, Lidget Lane / York Hotel, Northgate
  • Joseph Dyson — Albion Inn, Lindley
  • Mary Dyson — Albion Inn, Lindley
  • Robert Dyson — Talbot Hotel, Paddock Foot
  • Thomas Beaumont Dyson — Albion Inn, Longroyd Bridge
  • William Haigh Dyson — Shop, Paddock
E
  • […?] Eagleton — Thornhill Arms, Lindley
  • Benjamin Earnshaw — Croppers Arms, Marsh
  • Hannah Earnshaw — Croppers Arms, Marsh
  • Benjamin Eastwood[?] — Horse Shoe, Kirkgate
  • David Eastwood — Kayes Arms, Quay Street
  • William Henry Eastwood — Sands House, Crosland Moor
  • James Eccles — Stores, Paddock
  • Hannah Ellam — Wellington Inn, Almondbury
  • Walter Ellam — Plough Boy, Paddock Foot
  • William Ellam — Turf Tavern, Shorehead
  • Henry Elliot — Brown Cow, Paddock
  • George Edwin Elliott — Shop, 97 Bradford Road
  • Allen Ellis — Dog Inn, Mold Green
F
  • James Farrington — Wheatsheaf, Upperhead Row
  • Thomas Fegan[?] — Royal Oak, Manchester Street
  • Robert Fell — Shop, King Street
  • Henry Field — Acorn Inn, West Parade
  • John Firth — Fly Boat, Aspley
  • Joseph Firth — Red Lion, Lindley / White Lion Inn, Cross Church Street
  • executors of Thomas Firth — Wharf Inn, Aspley
  • Philys Fisher — Swan Inn, Fenay Bridge
  • George Henry Fitton — Shop, Mold Green
  • Joseph Fitton — Fountain, Manchester Road
  • Thomas Fitton[?] — Shop, Market Place Corner
  • Joseph Foster — Falstaff Inn, Cross Grove Street
  • Joseph Fox — Black Bull, Lindley
  • Stamper Foxton — Junction Inn, Wakefield Road
  • Edward Freeman — Stores, Pack Horse Yard
  • Agnes Furness — Masons Arms, Lowerhouses
  • John Furness — Masons Arms, Lowerhouses
G
  • Lucy Selina Gale — Dining Rooms, New Street
  • Henry Crossley Garner — Griffin Inn, Crosland Moor
  • John Garside — Poets' Croner, Chapel Hill
  • Jonathan Garside — Spotted Cow, Salendine Nook
  • Rebecca Garside — Grey Horse, Birchencliffe
  • Joe William Garthwaite — Dog Inn, Mold Green
  • John Edward Garthwaite — Lord Nelson, Lowerhead Row
  • Mary Garthwaite — Dog Inn, Mold Green
  • William Garthwaite — Albert Hotel, New Street
  • Henry Gawthrope — Kayes Arms, Quay Street
  • John Gee — Cotton Tree, Northgate
  • William Gee — Cotton Tree, Northgate
  • John Gibson — Woodman, Bradley
  • Emma Giles — Boy & Barrel, Beast Market
  • Jonathan Gill — Castle Hill Hotel, Castle Hill
  • Walter Gill — Imperial, Lidget Lane
  • Dan Goddard — Fitzwilliam Arms, Northgate
  • Albert Gomersall — Black Horse, Dalton
  • A. Graham & Sons — Cheshire Cheese, Manchester Road
  • Joseph Haigh Graham — Cheshire Cheese, Manchester Road
  • James Gray — Fleece Inn, Hawk Street
  • Ellen Green — Shop, Lockwood
  • Samuel Greenwood — Nags Head, Paddock
  • John Grimshaw — Griffin Inn, Crosland Moor
  • Mary Grimshaw — Griffin Inn, Crosland Moor
H
  • Joseph William Hadfield — Prince Albert, Cross Church Street
  • Martha Hadfield — Brewers Boy, Castlegate
  • Abraham Haigh — Colne Tavern, Firth Street
  • Elizabeth Haigh — Shop, Bradley
  • George Haigh — Staff of Life, Mold Green
  • J. Haigh — Talbot Hotel, Paddock Foot
  • Joseph Haigh — Brooks Arms, Dalton / Star Inn, Albert Street
  • Mary Ann Haigh — White Hart, Cloth Hall Street
  • Walker Haigh — Ivy Green, Wakefield Road / Rose & Crown, Kirkgate
  • John Haley — Dock Tavern, Dock Street
  • George Hall — Shop, John William Street
  • Samuel Hall — Marsh House Inn, Marsh
  • William Henry Hall — Fly Boat, Aspley
  • Ann Hallas — Peacock Inn, Leeds Road
  • David Hallas — Shop, Almondbury Bank
  • Thomas Halstead — Perseverance Inn, Upperhead Row / Royal Oak Inn, Chapel Hill
  • William Edward Halstead — Shop, Bradley Mills
  • Henry Hamer — Richmond Inn, Manchester Road
  • Mary Hamer — Jolly Sailor, Dalton
  • Thomas Hamer — Crimea, Newsome
  • John Hamill — Musicians Inn, Northgate
  • Allen Hanson — Croppers Arms, Crosland Moor
  • C.H. Hanson — Shop, Paddock
  • Elizabeth Hanson — Waggon & Horses, Bradford Road
  • George Henry Hanson — Shop, Paddock
  • Samuel Hanson — Swan Inn, Swan Lane
  • Thomas Hanson — Waterloo Inn, Wakefield Road
  • William Hanson — Bridge Inn, Lockwood / Waterloo Inn, Wakefield Road
  • Lees Hardcastle — Kings Head, Manchester Street
  • William Hardcastle — Weavers Arms, Leeds Road
  • Edward Harling — Star, Kings Mill Lane
  • Henry Harper — Tam O' Shanter, Paddock / Waggoners Arms, Manchester Road
  • Sarah Harper — Waggoners Arms, Manchester Road
  • Jane Harrison — Malt Shovel, Deighton
  • John Harrison — Norths Arms, Thomas Street
  • Joseph M. Harrison — Malt Shovel, Deighton
  • William Harrison — Greyhound, Manchester Road
  • John Hartley[?] — Engine Tavern, Bradford Road
  • John Hawkyard — Woodman Inn, Primrose Hill
  • Sam Hawkyard — Lamb Inn, Albert Street
  • James William Hayley — Armitage Arms, Birkby
  • Benjamin Haywood — Norths Arms, Thomas Street
  • William Headley — New Brunswick, High Street
  • Robert Jackson Heaps — George Hotel, St. George's Square
  • Edward Heathcote — Dusty Miller, Lockwood Road
  • Alfred Hellawell — Elephant & Castle, Leeds Road
  • George Henry Hellawell — Richmond Inn, Manchester Road
  • James Hellawell — Bay Horse, Kirkgate
  • John Hellawell — Slubber's Arms, Willow Lane
  • Mary Hellawell — Bay Horse, Kirkgate
  • Samuel Hellawell — Clarendon Inn, Firth Street
  • Sarah Hellawell — Grove Inn, Spring Grove Street
  • William Hellawell — Bay Horse, Kirkgate
  • Tom Helm — Granby Inn, Manchester Street
  • Caroline Henderson — Spink Nest, Birkby
  • John Heppenstall — White Swan Inn, Kirkgate
  • Elizabeth Hepworth — Newtown Tavern, Newtown
  • William Henry Hepworth — Greyhound, Manchester Road / Unicorn Inn, Victoria Street
  • William Hepworth — Junction Hotel, Marsh
  • George Hesketh — Belle Vue Gardens, Sheepridge
  • Martin Hey — Royal Oak Inn, Birchencliffe
  • Thomas Hey — Shop & Stores, Lindley / Shop, Northgate
  • George Heywood — Bay Horse, Albert Street
  • Richard Heywood — Unicorn Inn, Victoria Street
  • Thomas Heywood — White Horse, Leeds Road
  • Messrs. Hibblethwaite — Plumbers Arms, Macaulay Street
  • Joseph Hill — Golden Cross, John Street
  • William Hill — Oxford (Friendship Inn), Kirkgate / Turf Tavern, Shorehead
  • executors of Edward Hill — Miners Arms, Bradford Road
  • George Hinchliffe — Shop, Birkby
  • Henry Hinchliffe — Shop, Barton Road, Crosland Moor
  • James Hinchliffe — Shop, Birkby
  • Alfred Hindle — Old Diana Inn, King Street
  • Henrietta Hindle — Golden Cross, John Street
  • John Hindle — Golden Cross, John Street
  • Richard Hird — Croppers Arms, Lowerhead Row
  • Robert Hird[?] — Royal Oak Inn, Birchencliffe
  • Catherine Hines [or Hynes?] — Croppers Arms, Lowerhead Row
  • Brook Hirst — Mitre Inn, Thomas Street
  • George William Hirst — Queens Head Inn, King Street
  • John Hirst — Unicorn Inn, Victoria Street
  • John Sykes Hirst — West Riding Hotel, Buxton Road
  • Law Hirst — Armitage Arms, Birkby
  • Sarah Ann Hirst — Railway Hotel, Berry Brow
  • Shakespeare Hirst — Shakespeare Inn, Northgate
  • William Hirst — Queens Head Inn, King Street
  • Ellen Ho[…?] — Buxton House, Buxton Road
  • Ann Hodgkinson — Shorehead Hotel, Shorehead
  • Henry Hodgson — New Inn, Salford
  • Richard Hodgson — Fly Boat, Aspley / Saracens Head, Shorehead / Spotted Cow Inn, Northgate
  • Henry Hollingworth — Cherry Tree, Berry Brow
  • Harriet Holroyd — Falstaff Inn, Cross Grove Street
  • John Holroyd — Acorn Inn, West Parade
  • Sarah Holroyd — Kays Inn, Fartown
  • Frances Hopkinson — Crown & Cushion, Macaulay Street
  • George Hopkinson — Morning Star, Upperhead Row / Ring O' Bells, Northgate
  • John Hopkinson & Son — Junction Inn, Leeds Road
  • John A. Hopkinson — Commercial Inn, New Street
  • Robert Hopwood — Stores, Pack Horse Yard
  • William Horn — Griffin Inn, Crosland Moor / Horse Shoes Inn, Birkby
  • Jonas Horsfall — Victoria Inn, Victoria Street
  • Mallinson Horsfall — Primrose Inn, Primrose Hill
  • John Howarth — Windmill, Berry Brow
  • Cuddy Hudson — New Inn, Bradford Road
  • Isaac Hudson — Junction Inn, Leeds Road
  • Joseph Hudson — Dusty Miller, Lockwood Road
  • Catherine Hynes [or Hines?] — Croppers Arms, Lowerhead Row
  • Charles Hynes — Croppers Arms, Lowerhead Row
I
  • George Dyson Ibberson — Junction Hotel, Marsh
  • Joe Ibberson — Royal Oak, Beast Market
  • Joseph Ingham — Vulcan, St. Peter's Street
  • Eliza Iredale — Unicorn Inn, Victoria Street
  • George Iredale — Unicorn Inn, Victoria Street
  • Thomas Iredale — Bath Hotel, Lockwood Road / British Oak, Lockwood
  • William Iredale — Victoria Inn, Bumroyd
  • Joseph Ives — Rising Sun, Castlegate
J
  • Henry Jackman — British Oak, Lockwood
  • Alfred Jackson — Shop, South Street / The Palace, Princess Street
  • Walter Jagger — Shop, Bath Buildings
  • John Jeffrey — Stores, King Street
  • Joel Jepson — Angel Inn, Royds Hall
  • Thomas Johnson — Zetland Arms, Queen Street South
  • F.R. Jones — Woodman, Marsden Road
  • William Hemingway Jones — Ivy House, Crosland Moor
K
  • Benjamin Kaye — Albion Inn, Longroyd Bridge
  • Fanny Kaye — Granby Inn, Manchester Street
  • Hannah Kaye — Rising Sun, Castlegate
  • Henry Kaye — Saddle Inn, Lindley
  • John Allen Kaye — Swan Inn, Rash Cliffe
  • John Kaye — White Lion Inn, Cross Church Street
  • Joseph Kaye — Ring O' Bells, Northgate
  • Samuel Kaye — Brunswick, Albert Street
  • Sir J.L. Kaye — Black Horse, Dalton / Dalton Gardens, Paradise Hill
  • Thomas Harling Kaye — Rose & Crown, Almondbury
  • Tom Kaye — Plumbers Arms, Macaulay Street
  • William Kaye — Royal Oak Inn, Paddock
  • executors of Joseph Kaye — Bull & Mouth Inn, Victoria Street / Commercial Inn, Folly Hall / Crescent Hotel, Byram Street / George & Dragon, Manchester Street / Ivy House, Crosland Moor / Mechanics Arms, Castlegate / Norths Arms, Thomas Street / Unicorn Inn, Victoria Street / Victoria Inn, Victoria Street / West Riding Hotel, Buxton Road / Woolpack, Buxton Road
  • John Kelly — Woolpack Inn, Almondbury
  • John Kendrew — Greyhound, Manchester Road
  • John George Kenshaw — Stores, Westgate
  • Maria Kenworthy — Shop, Crosland Moor
  • Louis Kilkenny — Criterion Restaurant, Westgate
  • Thomas Albert Kilner — New Brunswick, High Street
  • George Kirk — Leadworks, Folly Hall
  • John Kirk — Ring O' Bells, Northgate
  • James Kirkby — Stores, Westgate
  • Messrs. Kitson — Black Bull, Lindley / Gardeners Arms, Lindley
  • Allen Knapton — Ivy Green, Wakefield Road
  • Abraham Knight — Ivy Green, Wakefield Road
  • John Knight — Market Tavern, Leeds Road
  • Abraham Knight — Kings Head, Manchester Street / Morning Star, Upperhead Row
  • Thomas Knight — Fox & Grapes, Bradford Road
  • William Knight — Town Hall, Lockwood
L
  • Walter Lane — Royal Oak, Manchester Street
  • Tom Langley — Black Bull, Lindley
  • Henry Lassey — Farmers Boy, New Street
  • Mary Ann Law — Gardeners Arms, Lindley
  • Ann Laycock — Old Hat, West Parade
  • executors of James Leach — Poets' Croner, Chapel Hill
  • John Lee — Newtown Tavern, Newtown
  • Joshua Lee — Commercial Inn, New Street
  • Law Lee — Black Bull, Berry Brow
  • Wright Lee — Black Bull, Berry Brow / New Inn, Salford
  • Annis Levitt — Fox & Grapes, Lockwood Road
  • Catherine Liddell — Brewers Arms, Spring Street
  • John George Litton — Stores, Westgate
  • Charles Henry Liversedge — Windmill, Berry Brow
  • Dick Liversedge — Gardeners Arms, Leeds Road
  • Joah Lockwood — Junction Inn, Wakefield Road
  • Thomas Lockwood — Red Lion, Lockwood
  • George Lodge — Bath Hotel, Lockwood Road
  • James Lodge — Sun Inn, Cross Church Street
  • Job Lodge — Brown Cow, Berry Brow
  • John William Lodge — Lamb Inn, Albert Street
  • Sam Lodge — Fitzwilliam Arms, Northgate / Mitre Inn, Thomas Street
  • Arthur Longbottom — Shepherds Arms, Cowcliffe
  • Betsy Longbottom — Shepherds Arms, Cowcliffe
  • John Longbottom — Black Horse, Lindley
  • Law Longbottom — Engine Tavern, Bradford Road / Horse Shoes Inn, Birkby
  • Walter Love — Fleece Inn, Hawk Street / New Brunswick, High Street
  • John Lumb — Spotted Cow, Salendine Nook
  • James Lund — Swan With Two Necks, Westgate
  • James Lynch — Morning Star, Upperhead Row
M
  • John Maley — Morning Star, Upperhead Row
  • Emily Mallinson — Elephant & Castle, Leeds Road
  • J. Mallinson — Staff of Life, Mold Green
  • James Mallory — Stores, Spring Grove Street
  • Thomas Mansfield — Newtown Tavern, Newtown
  • Jonathan Marsden — Huddersfield Arms, Kirkgate
  • William Marsden — Grove Inn, Dalton
  • James Marshall — Plough, Westgate
  • Joseph Marshall — Fountain, Manchester Road / Oxford (Friendship Inn), Kirkgate
  • Thomas Marshall — Shorehead Hotel, Shore Head
  • Walter Marshall — Oxford (Friendship Inn), Kirkgate
  • executors of J. Marshall — Saracens Head, Shorehead
  • executors of Thomas Marshall — Railway Hotel, Lockwood
  • Louise Massey — Shops, Bradford Road
  • John Mathas[?] — Ring O' Bells, Northgate
  • William Matthewman — Plough Boy, Paddock Foot
  • Joseph Maude — Tam O' Shanter, Paddock
  • Thomas Henry Mayes — Terrace Hotel, Birkby
  • John McGannon — Morning Star, Upperhead Row
  • Thomas McGuinness — Commercial, Kirkgate
  • Jesse Mealey — Shop, Kilner Bank
  • Emma Megson — Horse Shoes Inn, Birkby / Royal Hotel, Northumberland Street
  • Allen Mellor — Saddle Inn, Lindley
  • Henry Mellor — Windmill, Berry Brow
  • James Mellor — Shop, Market Place
  • John Mellor — Brewers Boy, Castlegate
  • Charles Messenger — Armitage Arms, Birkby
  • Ellen Messenger — Old Crown, Almondbury
  • Emma Midgley — Shop, Almondbury
  • William Midgley — Royal Oak, Beast Market
  • William Mills — Clarendon Inn, Firth Street / Victoria Inn, Victoria Street
  • Agnes Mitchell — Sportsmans Arms, John William Street
  • Edward Mitchell — Imperial, Lidget Lane / Terrace Hotel, Birkby
  • Elizabeth Mitchell — Sportsmans Arms, John William Street
  • Nancy Mitchell — Shop, Paddock
  • executors of Joseph Mitchell — Horse Shoe, Kirkgate
  • Esther Moore — Station Hotel, St. George's Square
  • James Moore — Ramsden Arms, Cross Church Street / Sportsmans Arms, John William Street
  • Thomas Moore — Jolly Sailor, Dalton
  • William Moore — Cavalry Arms, Lindley
  • Emma Morrison — Imperial Hotel, New Street
  • Alfred Morton — Dining Rooms, Market Place / Lamb Inn, Albert Street
  • Edwin Morton — Black Bull, Lindley
  • Charles Moseley — Horse Shoes Inn, Birkby
  • Walker Mountain — Spink Nest, Birkby
  • Godfrey Moxon — Shop, Bradford Road
  • John Moxon — Mitre Inn, Thomas Street
  • William Moxon — Shoulder of Mutton, Manchester Road
  • John Butterfield Muff — Waggon & Horses, Bradford Road
N
  • William Henry Neaverson — New Inn, King Street
  • Thomas Needham — Shop, Buxton Road
  • Edward Nelson — The Dog, Kirkgate
  • […?] Netherwood — Olive Branch, Lindley
  • John Nettleton — Victoria Inn, Upperhead Row
  • Mary Nettleton — Victoria Inn, Upperhead Row
  • Francis Nicholson — Old Diana Inn, King Street
  • James Henry Noble — Woodman Inn, Primrose Hill
  • Mark Noble — Druids Arms, Salford
  • Thomas Noble — Hope & Anchor, King Street
  • Wiliam Noble — Radcliffe Arms, Almondbury
  • James North — Woodman Inn, Upperhead Row
  • John North — Woodman, Marsden Road
  • Mary North — York Hotel, Northgate
  • William North — Foresters Arms, Northgate
  • executors of Joseph North — Waggon & Horses, Leeds Road
  • Henry Nowell — Vulcan Inn, Lockwood Road
  • John Nunn — Shop, Deighton Lane
O
  • Sam Lodge Oddy — Acorn Inn, West Parade
  • Benijah Oddy[?] — Ivy Green, Wakefield Road
  • Order of Druids (345) — Weavers Arms, Lockwood Road
  • Alfred Ormurod[?] — Dock Tavern, Dock Street
  • Edwin Osbrone — Shoulder of Mutton, Meltham Road
P
  • Mary Paine — Old Diana Inn, King Street
  • John Parker — Belle Vue Gardens, Sheepridge
  • E. Parkin — Druids Arms, Salford
  • Thomas Parkinson — Clarendon Inn, Firth Street
  • Henry Patridge — Albion Hotel, Buxton Road
  • Lister Peace — Neptune Inn, John Street
  • Ben Pearson — Red Lion, Lindley / Royal Hotel, Kings Mill Lane
  • Richard Perry — British Oak, Lockwood
  • Hanning Pilling — Cavalry Arms, Lindley
  • John William Platts — Wellington Inn, Westgate
  • Isaac Pogson — Waggon & Horses, Leeds Road
  • John Poppleton — Malt Shovel, Deighton
  • Charles Porter — Criterion Restaurant, Westgate / Green Dragon, Market Street
  • Joseph Womersley Potter — Dalton Gardens, Paradise Hill
R
  • Joseph […?] Radcliffe — Albion Hotel, Buxton Road
  • Robert Henry Radcliffe — Fountain, Manchester Road
  • Sir J. Radcliffe — Shop, Almondbury
  • Sir Joseph Radcliffe — Radcliffe Arms, Almondbury
  • Thomas Radcliffe — Horse Shoes Inn, Birkby
  • J.W. Ramsden — Brewers Boy, Castlegate
  • John F. Ramsden — Exchange (now Black Lion), Upperhead Row
  • Sam Ramsden — Commercial Inn, Folly Hall
  • Samuel Ramsden — Town Hall, Lockwood
  • Sir J.W. Ramsden — Black Bull, Lindley / Boot & Shoe, New Street / Elephant & Castle, Leeds Road / Fleece Inn, Kirkgate / Fox & Grapes, Bradford Road / George Hotel, St. George's Square / Kings Arms, Mold Green / Rose & Crown, Kirkgate / Sweeps Arms, Kirkgate
  • George Raynor — Shop, Bradford Road
  • Edward Redfearn — Commercial Inn, Mold Green
  • Hannah Redfearn — Lamb Inn, Albert Street
  • John A. Redfearn — Lamb Inn, Albert Street
  • Joseph Redfearn — Spotted Cow Inn, Northgate
  • John George Renshaw — Horse Shoe, Kirkgate
  • George Rhodes — Zetland Hotel, Ramsden Street
  • Joshua Rhodes — Crown & Cushion, Macaulay Street / New Inn, Bradford Road
  • George Richardson — Marsh House Inn, Marsh
  • Sarah Richardson — Star, Kings Mill Lane
  • Edward Riley — Nags Head, Paddock
  • Eliza M. Riley — The Dog, Kirkgate
  • Jesse Riley — Shop, Oakes
  • Joe Riley — Shop, South Street
  • Sarah Riley — Shop, Oakes
  • Roberts & Co. — Vulcan Inn, Lockwood Road
  • Enoch Roberts — Shop, Bradford Road
  • Thomas Robinson — Unicorn, Castlegate
  • Ben Roebuck — Ivy Green, Wakefield Road
  • Henry Roebuck — Neptune Inn, John Street
  • Thomas Roebuck — Dusty Miller, Lockwood Road
  • George Rowe — Brooks Arms, Dalton
  • Charles Rowland — Ring O' Bells, Northgate
  • Alfred Rushforth — Royal Albert, Berry Brow
S
  • Mary Saul — Brown Cow, Paddock
  • Harriet Schoales — Albert Hotel, New Street
  • Edward Schofield — Radcliffe Arms, Almondbury
  • Hannah Schofield — Malt Shovel, Deighton
  • John William Schofield — Grey Horse, Birchencliffe
  • Robert Schofield — Ship Inn, Paddock
  • George Scholes — Albert Hotel, New Street / New Inn, Bradford Road
  • Rowland Scholes — Black Bull Inn, Hillhouse
  • Ann Senior — Unicorn, Castlegate
  • Charles Senior — Sands House, Crosland Moor
  • Joe Senior — Market Tavern, Leeds Road
  • John William Senior — Ramsden Arms, Cross Church Street
  • Seth Senior — Brown Cow, Berry Brow / Royal Albert, Berry Brow
  • Seth Senior & Sons — Royal Hotel, Fartown
  • Thomas Senior — Shop, Folly Hall
  • Daniel Sharman — Shop, Cross Church Street
  • William Sharpe — Grey Horse, Birchencliffe
  • Shaw & Sykes — Brooks Arms, Dalton / Gardeners Arms, Leeds Road
  • Benjamin Shaw — Prime Hotel, Northumberland Street
  • Edgar Shaw — Shop, Birkby
  • George Shaw — Norths Arms, Thomas Street
  • John Shaw — Neptune Inn, John Street
  • Joseph Shaw — Oakes Hotel, Highgate, Lindley
  • Oliver Shaw — Oakes Hotel, Highgate, Lindley
  • Thomas Shaw — Shop, Marsh
  • Ann Sheard — Bay Horse, Albert Street
  • Godfrey Sheard — Brunswick, Albert Street
  • James Sheard — Bay Horse, Albert Street
  • Luke Sheard — Shop, Oakes
  • Samuel Sheard — Bridge Tavern, Colne Road
  • Elizabeth Shepherd — Slubber's Arms, Willow Lane
  • George Sims — Cherry Tree, Market Street / Dining Rooms, Shambles Lane
  • James Slater — Smiths Arms, Castlegate
  • Charles William Smith — Black Bull Inn, Hillhouse
  • Edwin Smith — Shop, Bradford Road
  • Eli Smith — Exchange (now Black Lion), Upperhead Row
  • William Smith — Leadworks, Folly Hall
  • Joseph Snowden — Shop, John William Street
  • Jabez Spencer — Prime Hotel, Northumberland Street
  • Abraham Spivey — Globe, King Street
  • Mary Spivey — Bay Horse, Kirkgate
  • Abraham Spivey — Globe, King Street
  • Benjamin Stancliffe — Cotton Tree, Northgate
  • Thomas Stansfield — Newtown Tavern, Newtown
  • James Starkey — Clarendon Inn, Firth Street / Kayes Arms, Quay Street
  • Charles Stevenson — Britannia Inn, Manchester Road
  • Frederick William Stocks — Bay Horse, Albert Street
  • Henry Stocks — Armitage Arms, Birkby / Clarence, Chapel Hill / Kayes Arms, Quay Street
  • Samuel Stocks — Bay Horse, Lindley / Britannia Inn, Manchester Road / Cherry Tree, Berry Brow / Commercial Inn, Paddock / Exchange (now Black Lion), Upperhead Row / Fleece Inn, Lindley / Royal Hotel, Northumberland Street
  • John Stockwell — Prime Hotel, Northumberland Street
  • Mary Stoff — Crescent Hotel, Lockwood Road
  • Allen Clayton Stott — White Cross Inn, Bradley
  • George Henry Stott — Crescent Hotel, Lockwood Road
  • James Stott — Perseverance Inn, Upperhead Row
  • John Stott — Crescent Hotel, Lockwood Road
  • James Stott[?] — Richmond Inn, Manchester Road
  • Dinah Stringer — Foresters Arms, Northgate
  • Joseph Stringer — Foresters Arms, Northgate
  • Seth Stringer — Horse Shoe, Kirkgate
  • Thornton Stringer — Shop, Sheepridge
  • William Stringer — Commercial, Kirkgate / Morning Star, Upperhead Row
  • William Sugden — Royal Hotel, Kings Mill Lane
  • Betsy Summer — Old Woolpack, Lockwood Road
  • Robert Sutcliffe — Shop, Bradford Road
  • Joseph Sutcliffe — Colne Tavern, Firth Street / Fly Boat, Aspley / Hope & Anchor, King Street / Rose & Crown, Almondbury / Unicorn, Castlegate
  • Richard Swift — Clarence Hotel, Newsome
  • Allen Sykes — Ship Inn, Paddock
  • Andrew Sykes — Masons Arms, Lowerhouses
  • Ann Sykes — Crown Hotel, Westgate
  • Benjamin Sykes — Saracens Head, Shorehead
  • Charles Sykes — Lamb Inn, Hillhouse
  • Francis Sykes — Wellington Inn, Almondbury
  • George Sykes — Fleece Inn, Hawk Street
  • Hannah Sykes — Lamb Inn, Hillhouse
  • Henry Sykes — Shop, Mold Green
  • Isabella Sykes — Talbot Hotel, Paddock Foot
  • James Sykes — Electricians Hotel, Longroyd Bridge / Royal Hotel, Longroyd Bridge
  • John Sykes — Bay Horse, Albert Street / Royal Oak, Beast Market
  • Joseph Wigglesworth Sykes — Crown Hotel, Westgate
  • Mary Sykes — Shop, Church Lane
  • Matthew Sykes — Shop, Carlton Terrace
  • Seth Sykes — Royal Hotel, Longroyd Bridge
  • Sir Charles Sykes — Exchange, Cloth Hall Street / New Inn, King Street / Pack Horse, Kirkgate / Ramsden Arms, Cross Church Street / White Hart, Cloth Hall Street
  • William Sykes — Imperial, Lidget Lane
T
  • Robert Tattersall — Crescent Hotel, Byram Street
  • George Janson Taylor — Shop, Fitzwilliam Street
  • Henry Taylor — Fox & Grapes, Lockwood Road
  • James Taylor — Junction Inn, Manchester Road
  • John Taylor & Sons — Zetland Arms, Queen Street South
  • Saran Ann Taylor — Three Nuns, Cross Grove Street
  • William Taylor — Fountain Inn, Beast Market
  • William Thickett — Kings Head, Manchester Street
  • Annie Thompson — Bull & Mouth Inn, Victoria Street
  • John Thompson — Bull & Mouth Inn, Victoria Street / Neptune Inn, John Street
  • Benjamin Thornton — The Palace, Princess Street
  • Henry Thornton — Railway Hotel, Lockwood
  • James Thornton — Ship Inn, Shorehead
  • Mary Ann Thornton — Railway Hotel, Lockwood
  • William Thornton — Dog Inn, Mold Green
  • Robert Stead Thorpe — Grove Inn, Spring Grove Street
  • Ann Thwaite — Butchers Arms, Sheepridge
  • Elizabeth Thwaite — Fleece Inn, Sheepridge
  • Jane Thwaite — Butchers Arms, Sheepridge
  • Joe Thwaite — Butchers Arms, Sheepridge
  • Joe Thwaites — White Hart, Cloth Hall Street
  • [Jac?] Thwaites — Market Tavern, Leeds Road
  • Charles Tinker — Queen Hotel, Market Street
  • William Tinker — Lamb Inn, Albert Street
  • Amos Todd — Weavers Arms, Lockwood Road
  • Henry Todd — Dining Rooms, Shambles Lane
  • Edward Tolson — Prince Albert, Cross Church Street
  • Jane Elizabeth Tolson — Prince Albert, Cross Church Street
  • Robert H. Tolson — Staff of Life, Mold Green
  • Walter Topliss — Oxford (Friendship Inn), Kirkgate
  • William Townend — Turf Tavern, Shorehead
  • Thomas Travis — Dining Rooms, New Street
  • Charles William Turner — Buxton House, Buxton Road / Marsh House Inn, Marsh / White Hart, Cloth Hall Street
  • John Turner — Kings Head, Manchester Street
  • Sarah & Emma Turner — Smiths Arms, Castlegate
V
  • Thomas Vacey — Grey Horse Inn, Chapel Hill
  • Joseph Varley — Imperial Hotel, New Street
  • William Vickerman — Boars Head, Mold Green
  • John James Vickers — Vickers Hotel, Market Walk
  • Sarah E. Vickers — Dining Rooms, New Street
W
  • David Waddington — Kings Arms, Mold Green
  • George Wadsworth — Horse Shoes Inn, Birkby
  • Joe Wadsworth — Fountain, Manchester Road / Red Lion, Lockwood
  • John Wadsworth — Swan Inn, Swan Lane
  • executors of H. Waite — Crown & Cushion, Macaulay Street
  • Abraham Walker — Victoria Inn, Upperhead Row
  • Benjamin Walker — Shop, Lidget Street, Lindley / Vulcan, St. Peter's Street
  • Dan Walker — Black Bull, Lindley
  • Louisa Walker — Royal Oak Inn, Paddock
  • Sarah Walker — Shop, Cross Church Street
  • Thomas Walsh — Mechanics Arms, Castlegate
  • William Watkin — Shorehead Hotel, Shore Head
  • Emma Watson — Star Inn, Rosemary Lane / West End House, South Street
  • Samuel Webster — Black Bull, Chapel Hill / Red Lion, Lindley
  • Thomas Wheelwright — Commercial Inn, Folly Hall
  • Abraham Whickley — Shop, Carlton Terrace
  • Edwin White — Thornhill Arms, Lindley
  • Charles Henry Whitehead — Armitage Arms, Birkby
  • Richard G. Whitehead — White Horse, Leeds Road
  • Sarah Ann Whitehead — White Horse, Leeds Road
  • Arthur Whiteley — Shop, Westgate
  • Dyson Whiteley — Black Bull, Lindley
  • John Henry Whiteley — Shop, Market Walk
  • Thomas Whitwam — Royal Oak Inn, Paddock
  • J.J. Wigney & Sons — Stores, John William Street
  • James Wilkinson — Spread Eagle, Manchester Street
  • Thomas Wilkinson — Commercial Inn, Hillhouse / Shoulder of Mutton, Manchester Road
  • James Williamson — Stores, Westgate
  • Henry Wilson — Dock Tavern, Dock Street
  • John Wilson — Ivy House, Crosland Moor
  • Samuel Wilson — Criterion Restaurant, Westgate
  • Walter Wilson — Shop, Laurel Terrace, Willow Lane
  • Jeremiah Womersley — Sweeps Arms, Kirkgate
  • Eli Wood — Northgate Inn, Northgate
  • Emma Wood — Thornhill Arms, Lindley
  • James Wood — Wharf Inn, Aspley
  • John Thomas Wood — Rose Inn, Chapel Hill (Colne Road)
  • John Wood — Brunswick Arms, Victoria Street
  • Rowland Wood — Victoria Inn, Victoria Street
  • Thomas Wood — Junction Hotel, Marsh / Vulcan Inn, Lockwood Road
  • Walter Wood — Commercial Inn, Hillhouse
  • Ann Woodhouse — Oxford (Friendship Inn), Kirkgate
  • Dan Woodhouse — Brewers Boy, Castlegate
  • Daniel Woodhouse — Dock Tavern, Dock Street
  • Elizabeth Wright — Shop, Myrtle Street
  • Esther Ann Wright — Shoulder of Mutton, Manchester Road
  • Jonas Wright — Woolpack, Buxton Road
  • Mitchell Wright — Shears Inn, Beast Market
Y
  • J.O. Youll [Youell?] — Cavalry Arms, Lindley

List of Premises

A
  • Acorn Inn, West Parade — Henry Field / John Holroyd / Sam Lodge Oddy
  • Albert Hotel, New Street — Armitage / George Scholes / Harriet Schoales
  • Albion Hotel, Buxton Road — Henry Patridge / Joseph [...?] Radcliffe
  • Albion Inn, Lindley — Joseph Brook / Joseph Dyson / Mary Dyson
  • Albion Inn, Longroyd Bridge — Benjamin Kaye / Thomas Beaumont Dyson
  • Angel Inn, Royds Hall — Francis Henry Griffiths Cullerne / Joel Jepson / John Wood Carter / Joseph Crosland
  • Armitage Arms, Birkby — Charles Henry Whitehead / Charles Messenger / Henry Stocks
B
  • Bath Hotel, Lockwood Road — Bentley & Shaw / George Lodge / Thomas Iredale
  • Bay Horse, Albert Street — Ann Sheard / George Heywood / James Sheard
  • Bay Horse, Kirkgate — James Hellawell / Mary Hellawell / Mary Spivey
  • Bay Horse, Lindley — Samuel Stocks / William Drayton
  • Belle Vue Gardens, Sheepridge — George Hesketh / John Aspinall / John Parker
  • Black Bull Inn, Hillhouse — Charles William Smith / Rowland Scholes
  • Black Bull, Berry Brow — Law Lee / Wright Lee
  • Black Bull, Chapel Hill — George Henry Driver / Samuel Webster
  • Black Bull, Lindley — Dan Walker / Dyson Whiteley / Edwin Morton / Joseph Fox / Messrs. Kitson / Sir J.W. Ramsden / Tom Langley
  • Black Horse, Beast Market — Abel Cartwright / Charles Bilsborough / Henry Ashton
  • Black Horse, Dalton — Albert Gomersall / Sir J.L. Kaye
  • Black Horse, Lindley — George Henry Crosland / John Longbottom / John William Ashton
  • Black Lion, Upperhead Row — Eli Smith / John F. Ramsden / Samuel Stocks
  • Boars Head, Mold Green — William Vickerman
  • Boot & Shoe, Lindley — Joseph Clegg
  • Boot & Shoe, New Street — Joseph Berry / Sir J.W. Ramsden
  • Boy & Barrel, Beast Market — Emma Giles / Jane Blinkthorn
  • Brewers Arms, Spring Street — Catherine Liddell / Henry Drake
  • Brewers Boy, Castlegate — John Mellor / Martha Hadfield / Mary Ann Black
  • Bridge Inn, Lockwood — Henry Clayton / William Hanson
  • Bridge Tavern, Colne Road — Alfred Henry Best / Samuel Sheard
  • Bridgefield House, Leeds Road — John Dearnley / Tom Dearnley
  • Britannia Inn, Manchester Road — Charles Stevenson / Samuel Stocks
  • British Oak, Lockwood — Henry Jackman / Richard Perry / Thomas Iredale
  • British Oak, Taylor Hill — Tom Boothroyd
  • Brooks Arms, Dalton — George Rowe / Joseph Haigh / Shaw & Sykes
  • Brown Cow, Berry Brow — Job Lodge / Seth Senior
  • Brown Cow, Paddock — Henry Elliot / Mary Saul
  • Brunswick Arms, Victoria Street — John Broadbent / John Wood
  • Brunswick, Albert Street — Daniel Clarke / Henry Barker / Samuel Kaye
  • Bull & Mouth Inn, Victoria Street — Annie Thompson / John Thompson / executors of Joseph Kaye
  • Bulls Head, Beast Market — Bentley & Shaw / Emily Britton / John Britton
  • Butchers Arms, Berry Brow — Mary Ann Brooksbank / William Bradley
  • Butchers Arms, Sheepridge — Ann Thwaite / Jane Thwaite / Joe Thwaite
  • Buxton House, Buxton Road — Charles William Turner / Ellen Ho[...?] / Robert William Burley
C
  • Castle Hill Hotel, Castle Hill — Bentley & Shaw / Jonathan Gill / William Ainley
  • Cavalry Arms, Lindley — Hanning Pilling / J.O. Youll [Youell?] / William Moore
  • Cherry Tree, Berry Brow — Henry Hollingworth / Robert William Dawson / Samuel Stocks
  • Cherry Tree, Market Street — George Simms / George Sims / James Cooper
  • Cheshire Cheese, Manchester Road — A. Graham & Sons / Joseph Graham / Joseph Haigh Graham
  • Clarence, Chapel Hill — Henry Stocks / Thomas Armitage
  • Clarence Hotel, Newsome — George Blackburn / Richard Swift
  • Clarendon Inn, Firth Street — James Starkey / Samuel Hellawell / William Mills
  • Clothiers Arms, Kirkgate — Eliza Clough / George Ainley
  • Colne Tavern, Firth Street — Abraham Haigh / Joseph Sutcliffe & John Clegg
  • Commercial, Kirkgate — Charlotte Cliffe / Thomas McGuinness / William Stringer
  • Commercial Inn, Folly Hall — Sam Ramsden / Thomas Wheelwright / executors of Joseph Kaye
  • Commercial Inn, Hillhouse — James Clifford / Thomas Wilkinson / Walter Wood
  • Commercial Inn, Mold Green — Bentley & Shaw / Edward Redfearn
  • Commercial Inn, New Street — John A. Hopkinson / Joshua Lee
  • Commercial Inn, Paddock — John Dyson / Samuel Stocks
  • Cotton Tree, Northgate — John Gee / Thomas Brook / William Gee
  • Crescent Hotel, Byram Street — Robert Tattersall / William Balmforth / executors of Joseph Kaye
  • Crescent Hotel, Lockwood Road — George Henry Stott / John Stott
  • Crimea, Newsome — Thomas Hamer
  • Criterion Restaurant, Westgate — Charles Porter / Louis Kilkenny / executors of E. [...?]
  • Croppers Arms, Crosland Moor — Allen Hanson / Brook & Hanson
  • Croppers Arms, Lowerhead Row — Catherine Hines [Hynes?] / Charles Hynes / Richard Hird
  • Croppers Arms, Marsh — Benjamin Earnshaw / Hannah Earnshaw / Thomas Booth
  • Cross Keys, High Street — Harriet Dyson
  • Crown & Cushion, Macaulay Street — Frances Hopkinson / Joshua Rhodes / executors of H. Waite
  • Crown Hotel, Westgate — Ann Sykes / Joseph Wigglesworth Sykes
D
  • Dalton Gardens, Paradise Hill — Joseph Womersley Potter / Sir J.L. Kaye
  • The Devonshire Billard Room, Victoria Street, Huddersfield — George Brook
  • Dining Rooms, Market Place — Alfred Morton / executors of W.W. Battye
  • Dining Rooms, New Street — Lucy Selina Gale / Sarah E. Vickers / Thomas Clough
  • Dining Rooms, Shambles Lane — George Sims / Henry Todd / T.W. Clough
  • Dock Tavern, Dock Street — Alfred Ormurod[?] / John Cuniffe / John Haley
  • Dog & Gun, Ramsden Street — John Henry Bottomley / Thomas Cowgill / Tom Cowgill
  • The Dog, Kirkgate — Edward Nelson / Eliza M. Riley
  • Dog Inn, Mold Green — Joe William Garthwaite / Mary Garthwaite / William Thornton
  • Druids Arms, Salford — E. Parkin / James Crosland / Mark Noble
  • Dusty Miller, Lockwood Road — Edward Heathcote / Joseph Hudson / Thomas Roebuck
E
  • Electricians Hotel, Longroyd Bridge — Bentley & Shaw / Emma Abbey / James Sykes
  • Elephant & Castle, Leeds Road — Alfred Hellawell / Emily Mallinson / Sir J.W. Ramsden
  • Engine Tavern, Bradford Road — Bentley & Shaw / John Hartley[?] / Law Longbottom
  • Exchange, Cloth Hall Street — Sir Charles Sykes
  • Exchange, Upperhead Row — Eli Smith / John F. Ramsden / Samuel Stocks
F
  • Falstaff Inn, Cross Grove Street — Harriet Holroyd / Joseph Foster
  • Farmers Boy, New Street — Henry Lassey / [...?] Berry
  • Fitzwilliam Arms, Northgate — Dan Goddard / Sam Lodge / Sam Lodge[?] / Tom Dearnley
  • Fleece Inn, Berry Brow — Abraham Crossley / Bentley & Shaw / Robert Willie Dawson / William Brearley
  • Fleece Inn, Hawk Street — Ramsden Briggs / Rowland Charles / Walter Love
  • Fleece Inn, Kirkgate — Sir J.W. Ramsden / William Clayton
  • Fleece Inn, Lindley — Sally Mann Crosland / Samuel Stocks
  • Fleece Inn, Sheepridge — Elizabeth Thwaite / Hannah Maria Crowther / Lawrence Catton
  • Fly Boat, Aspley — John Firth / Joseph Sutcliffe / Richard Hodgson / William Henry Hall
  • Foresters Arms, Crosland Moor — Bentley & Shaw / Henry Dawson
  • Foresters Arms, Northgate — Dinah Stringer / Joseph Stringer / William North
  • Fountain Inn, Beast Market — Dan Armitage / George Henry Chapman / William Taylor
  • Fountain, Manchester Road — Joe Wadsworth / Joseph Fitton / Joseph Marshall / Robert Henry Radcliffe
  • Fountain, Newsome — William Crossley
  • Fox & Grapes, Bradford Road — Sir J.W. Ramsden / Thomas Knight
  • Fox & Grapes, Lockwood Road — Annis Levitt / Henry Taylor
  • Friendships Inn, Kirkgate — Ann Woodhouse / Joseph Marshall / Walter Marshall
G
  • Gardeners Arms, Leeds Road — John Boothroyd / Sarah Boothroyd / Shaw & Sykes
  • Gardeners Arms, Lindley — Mary Ann Law / Messrs. Kitson
  • George & Dragon, Manchester Street — Joseph Clarke / executors of Joseph Kaye
  • George Hotel, St. George's Square — Mary Ann Botting / Robert Jackson Heaps / Sir J.W. Ramsden
  • Globe Inn, Lindley — Hannah Dobson / Philip Burhouse
  • Globe, King Street — Abraham Spivey
  • Golden Cross, John Street — Henrietta Hindle / John Hindle / Joseph Hill
  • Golden Fleece Inn, Berry Brow — Bentley & Shaw / William Brearley / William Brearley
  • Granby Inn, Manchester Street — Fanny Kaye / Tom Helm
  • Green Cross, Mold Green — Sarah Ann Batley / Thomas Batley
  • Green Dragon, Market Street — Charles Porter[?] / James Cooper
  • Grey Horse Inn, Chapel Hill — Bentley & Shaw / Thomas Vacey
  • Grey Horse, Birchencliffe — John William Schofield / Rebecca Garside / William Sharpe
  • Greyhound, Manchester Road — Jane Blinkthorn / William Harrison / William Henry Hepworth
  • Griffin Inn, Crosland Moor — Henry Crossley Garner / John Grimshaw / Mary Grimshaw / William Arnold
  • Grove Inn, Berry Brow — Amos Broadbent / Bentley & Shaw
  • Grove Inn, Dalton — George [Henry?] Booth / William Marsden
  • Grove Inn, Spring Grove Street — Robert Stead Thorpe / Sarah Hellawell
H
  • Hope & Anchor, King Street — George Barrett / Joseph Sutcliffe / Thomas Noble
  • Horse Shoe, Kirkgate — Seth Stringer / [Benjamin Eastwood?] / executors of Joseph Mitchell
  • Horse Shoes Inn, Birkby — George Wadsworth / Thomas Radcliffe / William Horn
  • Huddersfield Arms, Kirkgate — Jonathan Marsden / executors of W.H. Battye
I
  • Imperial Hotel, New Street — Emma Morrison / Joseph Varley / executors of Charles Brook
  • Imperial, Lidget Lane — Henry Benett[?] / John Dyson / William Sykes
  • Ivy Green, Wakefield Road — Abraham Knight / Ben Roebuck / Benijah Oddy[?]
  • Ivy House, Crosland Moor — John Wilson / William Hemingway Jones / executors of Joseph Kaye
J
  • Jolly Sailor, Dalton — Mary Hamer / Thomas Moore
  • Junction Hotel, Marsh — George Dyson Ibberson / Thomas Wood / William Hepworth
  • Junction Inn, Leeds Road — Isaac Hudson / John Hopkinson & Son
  • Junction Inn, Manchester Road — James Taylor
  • Junction Inn, Wakefield Road — Joah Lockwood / Stamper Foxton
K
  • Kayes Arms, Quay Street — David Eastwood / Henry Gawthrope / Henry Stocks / James Starkey
  • Kays Inn, Fartown — Mary Blackburn / Sarah Holroyd
  • Kings Arms, Mold Green — David Waddington / Sir J.W. Ramsden
  • Kings Head, Manchester Street — Abraham Knight / John Turner / Lees Hardcastle / William Thickett
L
  • Lamb Inn, Albert Street — Alfred Morton / George Dyson / William Tinker
  • Lamb Inn, Hillhouse — Charles Sykes / Hannah Sykes / Samuel Cliffe
  • Leadworks, Folly Hall — George Kirk / William Smith
  • Lord Nelson, Lowerhead Row — Henry Booth / John Brummall / John Edward Garthwaite
M
  • Malt Shovel, Deighton — Hannah Schofield / John Poppleton / Joseph M. Harrison
  • Market Tavern, Leeds Road — David James Bray / Joe Senior / John Knight
  • Marsh House Inn, Marsh — Charles William Turner / George Ashworth / Samuel Hall
  • Masons Arms, Kirkgate — Robert Curry / executors of W.W. Battye
  • Masons Arms, Lowerhouses — Agnes Furness / Andrew Sykes / John Furness
  • Mechanics Arms, Castlegate — Thomas Walsh / executors of Joseph Kaye
  • Miners Arms, Bradford Road — Ann Darwin / executors of Edward Hill
  • Mitre Inn, Thomas Street — Brook Hirst / John Moxon / Sam Lodge
  • Morning Star, Upperhead Row — Abraham Knight / George Hopkinson / John Brady / John McGannon
  • Musicians Inn, Northgate — George Blundall / John Hamill / Robert Battye
N
  • Nags Head, Paddock — Edward Riley / John Dearnley / Samuel Greenwood
  • Neptune Inn, John Street — Henry Roebuck / John Shaw / Lister Peace
  • New Brunswick, High Street — Thomas Albert Kilner / Walter Love / William Headley
  • New Inn, Bradford Road — Cuddy Hudson / George Scholes / Joshua Rhodes
  • New Inn, King Street — Sir Charles Sykes / William Henry Neaverson
  • New Inn, Salford — Henry Hodgson / Wright Lee
  • Newtown Tavern, Newtown — Elizabeth Hepworth / John Lee / Thomas Mansfield
  • Northgate Inn, Northgate — Eli Wood / Joseph Benson
  • Norths Arms, Thomas Street — Benjamin Haywood / Janet Cockburn / executors of Joseph Kaye
O
  • Oakes Hotel, Highgate, Lindley — Joseph Shaw / Oliver Shaw
  • Old Crown, Almondbury — Earl of Dartmouth / Ellen Messenger
  • Old Diana Inn, King Street — Alfred Hindle / Francis Nicholson / Mary Paine
  • Old Hat, West Parade — Ann Laycock / Bentley & Shaw
  • Old Woolpack, Lockwood Road — Betsy Summer
  • Olive Branch, Lindley — Joseph Calverley / [...?] Netherwood
  • Oxford, Kirkgate — Ann Woodhouse / Joseph Marshall / Walter Marshall
P
  • Pack Horse, Kirkgate — Hiram Burley / Sir Charles Sykes
  • The Palace, Princess Street — Alfred Jackson / Benjamin Thornton
  • Peacock Inn, Leeds Road — Ann Hallas
  • Perseverance Inn, Upperhead Row — James Stott / Thomas Halstead / William Henry Beswick
  • Plough Boy, Paddock Foot — Walter Ellam / William Matthewman
  • Plough, Westgate — Benjamin Crompton / James Marshall
  • Plumbers Arms, Macaulay Street — Messrs. Hibblethwaite / Tom Kaye
  • Poets' Croner, Chapel Hill — John Garside / executors of James Leach
  • Prime Hotel, Northumberland Street — Benjamin Shaw / Jabez Spencer / John Stockwell
  • Primrose Inn, Primrose Hill — Esther Berry / Mallinson Horsfall
  • Prince Albert, Cross Church Street — Edward Tolson / Jane Blinkthorn / Jane Elizabeth Tolson
Q
  • Queen Hotel, Market Street — Charles Tinker / George [...?] / executors of Charles Brooke
  • Queens Head Inn, King Street — George William Hirst / William Hirst
R
  • Radcliffe Arms, Almondbury — Edward Schofield / Sir Joseph Radcliffe / Wiliam Noble
  • Railway Hotel, Berry Brow — Sarah Ann Hirst
  • Railway Hotel, Lockwood — Henry Thornton / Mary Ann Thornton / executors of Thomas Marshall
  • Ramsden Arms, Cross Church Street — James Moore / John William Senior / Sir Charles Sykes
  • Red Lion, Lindley — Ben Pearson / Joseph Firth / Samuel Webster
  • Red Lion, Lockwood — Bentley & Shaw / Edward Brown / Joe Wadsworth / Nathan Carter / Thomas Lockwood / executors of H. Brown
  • Richmond Inn, Manchester Road — George Henry Hellawell / Henry Hamer / James Stott[?]
  • Ring O' Bells, Northgate — Charles Rowland / Joseph Kaye / Sam Chappell
  • Rising Sun, Castlegate — Hannah Kaye / Joseph Ives
  • Rising Sun, Crosland Hill — Elliott Bates / F. Castle / George Armitage
  • Rose & Crown, Almondbury — Joseph Sutcliffe / Thomas Harling Kaye
  • Rose & Crown, Kirkgate — Sir J.W. Ramsden / Walker Haigh
  • Rose Inn, Chapel Hill (Colne Road) — John Thomas Wood
  • Royal Albert, Berry Brow — Alfred Rushforth / Seth Senior
  • Royal Hotel, Fartown — Frederick Davis / Seth Senior & Sons
  • Royal Hotel, Kings Mill Lane — Ben Pearson / William Sugden
  • Royal Hotel, Longroyd Bridge — James Sykes / Seth Sykes
  • Royal Hotel, Northumberland Street — Ezra Bostwick / James Briggs / Samuel Stocks
  • Royal Oak Inn, Paddock — Joshua Barraclough / Louisa Walker / William Kaye
  • Royal Oak, Beast Market — Joe Ibberson / John Sykes / William Midgley
  • Royal Oak, Manchester Street — John Armstrong / Thomas Fegan[?] / Walter
  • Royal Oak Inn, Chapel Hill — Henry Booth / Thomas Halstead

Lane

  • Royal Oak Inn, Birchencliffe — Martin Hey / Robert Hird[?]
S
  • Saddle Inn, Lindley — Allen Mellor / Bentley & Shaw / Henry Kaye
  • Sands House, Crosland Moor — Charles Senior / William Henry Eastwood
  • Saracens Head, Shorehead — Benjamin Sykes / Richard Hodgson / executors of J. Marshall
  • Scarborough Hotel, Northumberland Street — Friend Brook / J.R. Bottomley
  • Shakespeare Inn, Northgate — Shakespeare Hirst
  • Shears Inn, Beast Market — John Boocock / Mitchell Wright / Nancy Booth
  • Shepherds Arms, Cowcliffe — Arthur Longbottom / Bentley & Shaw / Betsy Longbottom
  • Ship Inn, Paddock — Allen Sykes / Robert Dell / Robert Schofield
  • Ship Inn, Shorehead — Fred Blackburn / James Blackburn / James Thornton
  • Shorehead Hotel, Shorehead — Ann Hodgkinson / Ramsden Briggs / Thomas Marshall / William Watkin
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Manchester Road — Esther Ann Wright / Thomas Wilkinson / William Moxon
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Meltham Road — Edwin Osbrone / R.J. Bentley & Co.
  • Slubber's Arms, Willow Lane — Elizabeth Shepherd / John Hellawell
  • Smiths Arms, Castlegate — James Slater / Sarah & Emma Turner
  • Somerset Arms, Mold Green — Bentley & Shaw / Sarah Ann Chapman
  • Spink Nest, Birkby — Caroline Henderson / Walker Mountain
  • Spinners Arms, Leeds Road — Edwin Bray / Eliza Bray
  • Sportsmans Arms, John William Street — Agnes Mitchell / Elizabeth Mitchell / James Moore
  • Spotted Cow Inn, Northgate — John Lawrence Cowgill / Joseph Redfearn / Richard Hodgson
  • Spotted Cow, Salendine Nook — John Lumb / Robert William Burley / Samuel Brighouse
  • Spread Eagle, Manchester Street — Bentley & Shaw / George Blundall / James Wilkinson
  • The Staff Coffee House, Rashcliffe, Huddersfield — Martha E. Dixon
  • Staff of Life, Mold Green — George Haigh / J. Mallinson / Robert H. Tolson
  • Stag Inn, Greenside — Sam Broadbent
  • Star Inn, Albert Street — George Armitage / Joseph Haigh
  • Star Inn, Rosemary Lane — Emma Watson / William Henry Carter
  • Star, Kings Mill Lane — Edward Harling / Sarah Richardson
  • Station Hotel, St. George's Square — Daniel Bayliss / Esther Moore
  • Sun Inn, Cross Church Street — James Lodge / executors of J. Battye
  • Swan Inn, Fenay Bridge — Frederick Culcliffe[?] / Philys Fisher
  • Swan Inn, Rash Cliffe — John Allen Kaye / Joseph Dickinson
  • Swan Inn, Swan Lane — John Wadsworth / Samuel Hanson
  • Swan With Two Necks, Westgate — Bentley & Shaw / James Lund
  • Sweeps Arms, Kirkgate — Jeremiah Womersley / Sir J.W. Ramsden
T
  • Talbot Hotel, Paddock Foot — Isabella Sykes / Robert Dyson or executors
  • Tam O' Shanter, Paddock — Henry Harper / Joseph Maude
  • Terrace Hotel, Birkby — Alice Challand / Joseph Berry / Thomas Henry Mayes
  • Thornhill Arms, Bradford Road — John Charlesworth / John Edward Butcher / Joseph Berry
  • Thornhill Arms, Lindley — Emma Wood / Thomas Banks / [...?] Eagleton
  • Three Nuns, Cross Grove Street — Haigh Allen / Henry Crosland / Saran Ann Taylor
  • The Town Hall, Huddersfield — Joseph Batley
  • Town Hall, Lockwood — Bentley & Shaw / Charles Battye / Samuel Ramsden
  • Turf Tavern, Shorehead — William Ellam / William Hill / William Townend
U
  • Unicorn, Castlegate — Ann Senior / Joseph Sutcliffe / Thomas Robinson
  • Unicorn Inn, Victoria Street — Eliza Iredale / George Iredale / executors of Joseph Kaye
V
  • Vickers Hotel, Market Walk — John James Vickers / executors of Joseph Bentley
  • Victoria Inn, Bumroyd — R. Bottomley / William Iredale
  • Victoria Inn, Upperhead Row — Abraham Walker / John Nettleton / Joseph Cussons
  • Victoria Inn, Victoria Street — Jonas Horsfall / Rowland Wood / executors of Joseph Kaye
  • The Victoria Temperance Hotel, Buxton Road, Huddersfield — William Henry Bygott
  • Vulcan, St. Peter's Street — Benjamin Walker / Joseph Ingham
  • Vulcan Inn, Lockwood Road — Henry Nowell / Roberts & Co / Thomas Wood
W
  • Waggon & Horses, Bradford Road — Elizabeth Hanson / John Butterfield Muff
  • Waggon & Horses, Leeds Road — Isaac Pogson / John Dawson / executors of Joseph North / executors of Joseph [or James?] North
  • Waggoners Arms, Manchester Road — Henry Harper / Sarah Harper
  • Waterloo Inn, Wakefield Road — Thomas Hanson / William Hanson
  • Weavers Arms, Leeds Road — William Hardcastle
  • Weavers Arms, Lockwood Road — Amos Todd / Order of Druids (345)
  • Wellington Inn, Almondbury — Francis Sykes / Hannah Ellam
  • Wellington Inn, Westgate — John William Platts / executors of Charles Brooke
  • Wells Tavern, Northgate — Harriet Mann Armitage / John Armitage / John J. Armitage
  • West End House, South Street — Emma Watson / Joshua Brunton
  • West Riding Hotel, Buxton Road — John Sykes Hirst / executors of Joseph Kaye
  • Wharf Inn, Aspley — James Wood / executors of Thomas Firth
  • Wheatsheaf, Upperhead Row — Daniel Callaghan / Ezra Bostwick / James Farrington / Joseph Cartwright
  • White Cross Inn, Bradley — Allen Clayton Stott / Henry Bradley / executors of J.B. Blake
  • White Hart, Cloth Hall Street — Mary Ann Haigh / Singer Barclay / Sir Charles Sykes
  • White Horse, Leeds Road — Richard G. Whitehead / Sarah Ann Whitehead
  • White Lion Inn, Cross Church Street — John Kaye / Joseph Firth
  • White Swan Inn, Kirkgate — John Dransfield / John Henry Bradley / John Heppenstall / Thomas William Berry
  • Windmill, Berry Brow — Brook & Hanson / Charles Henry Liversedge / John Checker
  • Woodman Inn, Primrose Hill — Bentley & Shaw / Charles Battye / James Henry Noble / John Hawkyard
  • Woodman Inn, Upperhead Row — Edward Blaydes / James North
  • Woodman, Bradley — John Gibson
  • Woodman, Marsden Road — F.R. Jones / John North
  • Woolpack Inn, Almondbury — executors of B.N.R. Battye / Harry Briggs Benson / John Kelly
  • Woolpack, Buxton Road — Jonas Wright / executors of Joseph Kaye
  • Woolpack, Deighton — Bentley & Shaw / Tom Dawson
Y
  • York Hotel, Northgate — John Dyson / Mary North
Z
  • Zetland Arms, Queen Street South — James Clapham / John Taylor & Sons / Thomas Johnson
  • Zetland Hotel, Ramsden Street — Bentley & Shaw / George Rhodes

Notes and References

  1. Name spelt as "William Brierley" in 1891 Census.
  2. An unusual middle name, she was born Sally Mann Rushworth in 1821
  3. Singer Barclay was a wine merchant
  4. Francis Henry Griffiths Cullerne was born in Wales and was the innkeeper of the Lewisham Hotel (Slaithwaite) in 1891/1901 Censuses.
  5. Stamper Foxton was a groom and coachman.
  6. Cuddy Hudson was coal miner and road surveyor
  7. Harriet Mann Armitage (c.1812-1892)
  8. Entry initially written as "Brewers Boy"
  9. 6 day licence
  10. possibly changed named to Rose & Shamrock?
  11. renamed The Hope?
  12. inc. wine licence
  13. inc. wine licence
  14. inc. wine licence
  15. inc. wine licence
  16. usually recorded as being on Kirkgate

West Yorkshire Alehouse Licences (P33/5/2)

Categories

West Yorkshire Alehouse Licences
This page was last modified on 3 March 2018 and has been edited by Dave Pattern.

Search Huddersfield Exposed