Talk:Holmfirth Flood of 1852
VICTIMS
† = need a birth certificate
- James Booth (c.1792-1852)
- Nancy Booth (c.1808-1852) née Taylor(?)
- William Healey (c.1806-1852)
- Lydia Brook (1823-1852) née Booth
- Hannah Brook (1841-1852)
- Jonathan Crosland (1812-1852)
- Charles Crosland (1839-1852)
- Hannah Crosland (1835-1852)
- Martha Crosland (1837-1852)
- Foster Crosland (1843-1852)
- Ralph Crosland (1849-1852)
- Rose Ann Charlesworth (c.1815-1852) née Haywood
- Joshua Charlesworth (c.1836-1852) † X
- James Charlesworth (1838-1852)
- John Charlesworth (c.1848-1852) † Q1 1848 v22 p296
- Emor Charlesworth (1845-1852) † Q4 1845 v22 p205
- Ruth Charlesworth (c.1851-1852) † Q1 1851 v22 p366
- Joseph Dodd (1807-1852)
- Hannah Dodd (c.1821-1852) née Hirst
- Elizabeth Dodd (1844-1852)
- Sarah Hannah Dodd (1850-1852)
- Joshua Earnshaw (c.1780-1852)
- Charles Earnshaw (1816-1852)
- Joshua Crosland (1831-1852)
- Mary Crosland (1833-1852)
- Ann Earnshaw Beaumont (1838-1852)
- Nancy Marsden (1798-1852)
- Eliza Marsden (c.1808-1852)
- Joseph Marsden (c.1834-1852) † X
- Joshua Marsden (c.1836-1852) † X
- James Mettrick (1794-1852)
- Mary Mettrick (1814-1852) née Hirst
- William Mettrick (c.1821-1852)
- Samuel Mettrick (1830-1852)
- Alfred Mettrick (1843-1852)
- Jane Mettrick (1849-1852) † Q3 1849 v22 p318 [mother "Brown"]
- Joseph Mettrick (1851-1852) † Q3 1850 v22 p344 [mother "Brown"]
- Betty Earnshaw (c.1827-1852) née Mettrick
- Abel Earnshaw (1844-1852) † Q3 1844 v22 p306
- William Exley (c.1820-1852)
- Jonathan Sandford (1806-1852)
- Sarah Jane Sandford (1842-1852)
- Emily Sandford (1848-1852)
- Ellen Wood (c.1830-1852) † X
- Hannah Bailey (1824-1852) née Crookes
- Ann Bailey (1847-1852)
- Martha Bailey (1850-1852)
- John Ashall (c.1821-1852)
- Margaret Ashall (c.1825-1852)
- Alfred Ashall (1850-1852) † Q2 1850 v22 p357 [mother "Haworth"]
- Amelia Fearns (1828-1852) née Thorpe
- Charles Thorpe (1849-1852)
- Lydia Ann Fearns (1851-1852)
- Samuel Greenwood (c.1806-1852)
- Lydia Greenwood (c.1806-1852) née Roebuck
- Eliza Matthews (1839-1852)
- Mary Hellawell (1824-1852) née Woodhead
- George Hellawell (1842-1852)
- Sarah Hellawell (1844-1852)
- Elizabeth Hellawell (1846-1852)
- John Hellawell (1849-1852)
- Ann Hellawell (1851-1852)
- Alfred Woodcock (1834-1852)
- Sarah Woodcock (1839-1852)
- James Lee (1786-1852)
- Sidney Hartley (c.1811-1852)
- Mary Ann Hartley (c.1813-1852) née Lodge
- Martha Hartley (1836-1852)
- James Hartley (1837-1852)
- Elizabeth Hartley (1848-1852)
- Ellen Ann Hartley (1849-1852)
- George Hartley (1851-1852) † Q1 1852 v09A p249
- Richard Shackleton (1820-1852)
- Tamar Shackleton (1818-1852) née Green
- Hannah Shackleton (1843-1852)
- Grace Hirst Shackleton (1847-1852)
- James Shackleton (1851-1852)
- Elizabeth Healey (1843-1852) † Q4 1843 v22 p312
JURY
- Godfrey Mellor (1805-1866), manufacturer, Thongsbridge, Foreman
- Thomas Mellor (1807-1878) manufacturer, Thongsbridge (brother of Godfrey)
- Thomas Dyson (c.1807-1873), manufacturer, Thongsbridge.
- James Brooke (c.1799-1880) manufacturer, Bridge Mill, Holmfirth
- William Day Martin (c.1814-1887) clock and watch maker, Holmfirth.
- Joseph Crawshaw (c.1801-1868), saddler, Holmfirth.
- Charles Taylor (1822-1869), linen draper, Holmfirth.
- Joshua Moorhouse (1821-1899), shopkeeper, Holmfirth.
- John Burton (1807-1892) schoolmaster, Holmfirth.
- Richard Bower (1796-1870) manufacturer, Holmfirth.
- Joseph Crosland (c.1807-1862) printer & bookseller
- John Wylie (c.1801-?) schoolmaster, Holmfirth.
- James Horncastle (c.1797-1853) gentleman, Holmfirth.
- Thomas Hinchliff (1803-1869), manufacturer, Upperthong.
- Ralph Carter (1799-1867), manufacturer, Upperthong.
- David Brook (1805-1882), manufacturer, Burnlee.
OTHERS
- Richard Clement Moody (1813-1887) — Captain Moody
- William Dyson (1813-1854) — landlord of the White Hart
- Charles Batty (c.1814-1873) — miller of Lumb Bank Mill (Austonley), wife Mary / also drawer of the reservoir
- Charles Battye (c.1810-1880) — overlooker/miller of Bottom's Mill (Austonley), wife Elizabeth
- Joseph Barrowclough (c.1804-1862)
- Joseph Brook (1819-?)
- John Charlesworth (c.1808-1853)
- Joshua Charlesworth (c.1815-?) — engineer at Bilberry Mill, sister Ann (c.1815), niece Emma (c.1845)
- Aner Bailey (1812-1895)
- John Earnshaw (c.1809-?) - police constable whose wife died on 19 March 1852 of typhus... linked to Mary Cartwright? Mentioned several times in David Taylor's book
- Matthew Fearns (c.1826-1864)
- Joseph Hellawell (c.1819-1886)
- Richard Woodcock (c.1812-1878)
- Thomas Healey (c.1814-1880)
- Sarah Crosland (1809-1851) née Earnshaw - aka Sally
- Robert Ellis (1807-1886) - of Water Street
- George Crosland (1801-1874) - of Water Street
- James Mettrick (1828-1902)
- Mary Marsden (c.1798-1851)
- Mary Hirst (c.1799-1886) née Barber
- Richard Clement Moody (1813-1887)
- William Jacomb (1795-1868)
- George Leather (1786-1870)
- Joseph Charlesworth (1792-1852) JP of Eldon House
- Hannah Earnshaw (c.1873-1851)
- Mary Cartwright (c.1807-1852)
- Hannah Whitehead (1826-1852) née Bradbury - wife of Benjamin Whitehead (c.1823-?) of Dyson's Mill (1851 Census)
- John Tait (c.1814-1881) - stone mason, lived next door to the Hartleys
- Eli Sanderson (c.1818-1890) of Victoria Mill
ORPHANS
- Hannah Pickles (1841-1897) née Hartley / Hannah Hartley (1841-1897)
- Ruth Mountain (1851-1927) née Crosland / Ruth Crosland (1851-1927) - raised by Ruth Nichols (1802-1873) née Crosland
- Mary Ann Mettrick (1846-1880?)
- Wilson Mettrick (1851-1872)
- Ann Shackleton Baxter (1840-1922) née Green / Ann Shackleton Green (1840-1922)
- Mary Earnshaw (1850-1914) / Mary Hinchliffe (1850-1914) née Earnshaw - daughter of Ann Earnshaw (c.1829-1911) née Cartwright / Ann Goldthorp (c.1829-1911) née Cartwright
- Ann Earnshaw (1852-1933) / Ann Sykes (1852-1933) née Earnshaw - daughter of Ann Earnshaw (c.1829-1911) née Cartwright
- Clementina Cartwright (1837-1925) / Clementina Kaye (1837-1925) née Cartwright - daughter of Mary Cartwright
- Emma Cartwright (1847-?) - daughter of Mary Cartwright
- Hannah Maria Cartwright (1849-?) / Hannah Maria Hoyle (1849-?) née Cartwright - daughter of Mary Cartwright
- Johnson Cartwright (c.1840-1889) - son of Mary Cartwright
- Philias Whiteley (1836-1914) née Cartwright - daughter of Mary Cartwright
MARSDENS
Is this Joseph?
- Q2 1842 mother Marsden: https://www.findmypast.co.uk/transcript?id=BMD%2FB%2F1842%2F2%2FIR%2F000426%2F029
- Q4 1846 mother Marsden: https://www.findmypast.co.uk/transcript?id=BMD%2FB%2F1846%2F4%2FGN%2F000921%2F015
COMMISSIONERS
- Joshua Littlewood (1793-1866) — architect
- Joseph Whitely (1788-1863) — uncle of John
- Edward Butterworth (1793-1865)
- Thomas Cockhill Wrigley (1805-1863)
- William Jacomb (1795-1868) — clerk at inquest
Huddersfield Chronicle (21/Feb/1852) - The Holmfirth Catastrophe
- Mr. John Brooke, Armitage Bridge
- Mr. John Harpin, Burnlee
- Mr. John Hinchliffe, of Horsfield House
- Mr. Thomas Cockhill Wrigley
- Mr. Joshua Moorhouse
- Mr. John Hinchliff, Scholes
- Mr. George Battye
- Mr. William Battye
- Mr. Thomas Battye
- Mr. George Tinker
- Mr. John Hobson
- Mr. Benjamin Butterworth
- Mr. Joseph Beardsell
- Mr. William Lockwood
- Mr. Thomas Moorhouse
- Mr. John Hinchlifie, Upper House
- Mr. Hugh Watt, treasurer
- Mr. W. Stephenson, clerk