Pigot and Co.'s National Commercial Directory of 1828-9: Saddleworth, Marsden, Slaithwaite & Neighbourhoods

The following section is reproduced from Pigot and Co.'s National Commercial Directory of 1828-9.


SADDLEWORTH, MARSDEN, SLAITHWAITE & NEIGHBOURHOODS

SADDLEWORTH is a village, giving name to a wild and romantic district, which, although in the parish of Rochdale, is situated at the south-western extremicy of the West Riding, and is in the Wapentake of Agbrigg. The district is seven miles long and five wide, in the broadest part. The distances, as computed from the Junction Inn, situated about three miles and a half from Dohcross (which is about the centre of Saddleworth) areas follow :— from London 184 miles, 53 from York, 28 from Leeds, 13 from Huddersfield, 12 from Halifax and Manchester, and 5 from Oldham. It would be difficult to find a portion of Britain in which industry appears more predominant than this ; from a barren and almost uninhabited spot it has become well inhabited, highly cultivated, and abounding with woollen and cotton manufacturers, and has gained considerable celebrity from the excellent quality of the articles produced in the district as being equal to any made in the county. The trade of Saddleworth has increased in a very rapid degree; the number of woollen looms in Saddle-worth, at this period, is estimated to exceed 3,500 ; of cotton looms about 400 ; and there are more than one hundred mills turned by the Tame and its tributary streams. Many of the superfine broad cloths made here vie with the cloths of the west of England, and are but little inferior to those of the first Leeds manufacture. A few coal mines are worked in certain districts bordering upon Lancashire, and the neighbourhood abounds with most excellent freestone, of large dimensions and various textures. The places of worship in Saddleworth are St. Chad’s chapel of ease, under Rochdale, of which the Rev. John Sutcliffe is the incumbent ; Heights chapel, near Delph, Rev. John Buckley, curate ; one at Dobcross, the Rev. Thomas Sturgess Mills ; Lydgate chapel, Rev. Joseph Evans ; two Methodist chapels at Upper Mill, one at Spring Head, and two in Delph. There are thirty lords of the manor for this district, but no court of requests, or any other are held here, and it is at present under the jurisdiction of the Huddersfield magistrates and a chief constable. Dob-cross is situated in the centre of Saddleworth ; two banking establishments are here, and nearly all the money transactions of this extensive place are effected in this Village, where is also an excellent inn, the King’s Head, kept by Mr. James Master's, a house affording superior accommodations to travellers. It is in contemplation to establish a market, for which Dobcross is most conveniently situated, and to revive the fair which was formerly held here. About half a mile from this village is Upper Mill, a thriving little hamlet, deriving its name from a mill, the highest then on the stream of the Tame. Here are very considerable woollen manufactories, and extensive dye works, belonging to Messrs. Buckley & Co. and others ; and a good house of accommodation for travellers, called the Commercial Inn, where are held, occasionally, balls and Concerts. The natural curiosities that may be contemplated in this romantic district are very interesting, especially those at Greenfield, where are immense caverns under the various hills, stupendous rocks, and several druidical remains, and the valley of Greenfield presents scenery picturesque and beautiful beyond description. In a sequestered situation, at the extremity of this interesting vale, is a house of entertainment, well known by the name of "Bills o'Jacks," to which parties resort in the summer months, when upon an excursion to explore the natural wonders and romantic beauties of Greenfield. Here is also an extensive woollen manufactory, in the occupation of Mr. J. Bottomley. There is no market held in Saddleworth, but at Delph three fairs take place annually, viz. April 24th, July 9th and September 24th. There are also two fairs at Upper Mill, on the Wednesday in Whitsun-week and the first Wednesday in October, all for cattle, earthen and wood ware. The district of Saddleworth contains no fewer than seventy-seven distinctly named villages and hamlets, and the population of these collectively, by the census of 1821, was 13,902, which number, it is estimated, has increased since that period to 15,000.

MARSDEN, a chapelry, in the parishes of Almond-bury and Huddersfield, is 5 miles from Delph, in Saddleworth, 7 from Huddersfield, 17 from Manchester, and about half a mile from a tunnel, three miles in length, which is entered by the Huddersfield and Manchester canal. The village contains a chapel of ease under Almondbury (of which the Rev. Edward Edwards is the incumbent) and one each for the independent and Wesleyan Methodists, and, by the census of 1821, a population of 2,330 persons.

SLAITHWAITE, a village, in the parish of Huddersfield, is 5 miles S.W. of that town, and 2 from Marsden. Here is a chapel of ease to the church of Huddersfield, and an endowed school for twenty boys. The Earl of Dartmouth is the sole landed proprietor in this village, which, in 1821,contained 2,871 persons.


POST OFFICE

Dobcross, John Wrigley, Port Master. Letters are despatched to Manchester every morning at seven and half-past one at noon, and arrive therefrom every day at a quarter before twelve and evening at seven.

Delph, John Brook, Post Master. Letters are despatched to Manchester at a quarter before seven in the morning and half- past one at noon, and arrive at half-past eleven in the forenoon and seven in the evening.

Marsden, Ram Inn, Thomas Lumb, Post Master. Letters are despatched to Huddersfield every day (Sundays and Tuesdays excepted) by foot-post, at half-past two in the afternoon, and arrive every day at half-past twelve.


GENTRY & CLERGY

  • John Andrew, gentleman, Foulrakes
  • James Buckley, Esq., Holly Villa
  • Rev John Buckley, Heights
  • Rev. Bartholomew Daker, Freezland
  • Rev. Edward Edwards, Marsden
  • Rev. Joseph Evans, Lydgate
  • John T. Fisher, Esq. Ottiwell, near Marsden
  • Capt. Thomas Garside, Junction
  • John Gartside, gentleman, Junction
  • Jonah Greenwood, gentleman, Delph
  • Darnel Haigh, gentleman, Marsden Hall
  • Rev. John Holroyd, Delph
  • Rev. Thomas Jackson, Slaithwaite
  • George Mallalieu, gentleman, High Style
  • Rev. John Maddison, Cross Bank, Austerlands
  • Rev. Thomas Sturges Mills, Dobcross
  • John Radcliffe, Esq., Stone breaks
  • Rev. John Sutcliffe, Saddleworth Church
  • Samuel Wood, gentleman, Slaithwaite
  • John Wrigley, gentleman, Dobcross

ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS

  • Ralph Broadbent, Castle Shaw
  • George Duckworth, Junction
  • Lingards & Slaithwaite Grammar School (master: John Butterfield)
  • James Platt, Boarshurst
  • Slaithwaite Public School (master: John Hargrave)
  • Joseph Thornton, Kiln Green
  • Catherine Tootal, Dobcross (boys' & girls' day)
  • School Town’s, Marsden (master: Joseph Webster)
  • William Whitehead, Delph

AGENTS

  • John Bower, Wool Road (to the canal company)
  • Joseph Shaw, Wood Houses (land)

ATTORNEYS

  • Jonas Ainsley, Delph
  • Edward Brown, Dobcross
  • Joseph Lawton, Delph
  • James Whitehead, Dobcross

AUCTIONEERS

  • Samuel Lawton, Dobcross
  • John Marsden, Bleakhey Nook
  • John Platt, Dobcross

BANKERS

  • Buckley, Roberts & Co., Dobcross — draw on Jones, Lloyd and Co., London
  • Huddersfield Banking Company, Dobcross — draw on Smith, Payne & Co., London

BLACKSMITHS

  • Daniel Andrew, Junction
  • Isaac Hall, Dobcross (& chain maker)
  • John Hall, Upper Mill
  • Samuel Heaton, Upper Mill
  • Robert Lawton, Grass Croft
  • Samuel Mate, Marsden
  • John Myers, Marsden
  • John Schofield., Marsden
  • Miles Schofield, Delph
  • Matthew Slater, Weakey
  • Warris Warhurst, Delph
  • William Warhurst, Dobcross
  • William Wilson, Grass Croft

BOOKSELLER & STATIONER

  • John Brook, Delph

BOOT & SHOE MAKERS

  • Jonathan Avison, Upper Mill
  • John Bowden, Wool Road
  • William Bowman, Delph
  • Isaac Broadbent, Delph
  • William Burgess, Dobcross
  • Isaac Hall, Delph
  • John Hall, Delph
  • William Hudson, Delph
  • Joseph Lawton, Dobcross
  • James Mallalieu, Dobcross
  • William Mosley, Marsden
  • Richard Peeker, Delph
  • John Schofield, Upper Mill
  • John Scholfield, Dobcross
  • Abraham Sharp, Marsden
  • George Sharp, Marsden
  • John Shaw, Delph
  • Samuel Wagstaff, Upper Mill
  • John Whitehead, Dobcross
  • Joseph Windross, Kiln green
  • Abraham Wood, Boarshurst
  • John Wood, Upper Mill
  • Thomas Wormald, Bagnley Hill, Quick

BUTCHERS

  • John Dodson, Slaithwaite
  • John Farrand, Delph
  • Nanny Farrand, Delph
  • William Farrand, Upper Mill
  • Thomas Garratt, Wool Road
  • Henry Garside, Marsden
  • Benjamin Holroyd, Marsden
  • Richard Lightolders, Slaithwaite
  • David Meal, Slaithwaite
  • James Scholfield, Dobcross
  • Thomas Shaw, Slaithwaite

CLOTH DRESSERS

  • Matthew Bentley, New Delph
  • Joseph Broadbent, Harrup Court
  • Henry Buckley, Dobcross
  • Jonathan Clifton, Carcoate
  • James Mills, New Delph
  • John Mills, Upper Mill
  • Samuel Mills, Stonewood
  • Thomas Mills, Dobcross
  • John Schofield, Dobcross
  • John Settle, Milnecroft

COAL MERCHANTS

  • Joseph Mills, Grainsbar & Delph
  • Peter Seville, Top-o’th-Meadows

CORN FACTORS & MILLERS

  • Joseph Dowse, Marsden
  • Henry Hepworth, Diggle Mill
  • Abraham Shaw, Delph
  • Hannah Shaw, Delph
  • John Shaw, Dobcross
  • John and Son Varley, Lingards, Slaithwaite
  • Joshua Wrigley, Upper Mill

COTTON MANUFACTURERS

  • Sarah Greaves, Austerlands
  • James Howard, Delph (& spinner)
  • John Nield, Brook Bottom
  • Joseph Wrigley, Austerlands

COTTON SPINNERS

  • Giles & Mark Andrew, Brook Bottom, Quick
  • Beaumont & Co., Austerlands
  • George Bramall, Baguley Knowl
  • George Bramall, Barnley Hill
  • Jonas Brooks & Brothers, Marsden (& manufacturers)
  • John Buckley, Brook Bottom, Quick
  • John Buckley, Shelderslow
  • Nathaniel Buckley & Sons, Carr Hill
  • William Higinbottom & Brothers, Horest
  • Hilton & Lees, Quick
  • William Kenworthy & Sons, Quick
  • Charles Kershaw, Lane End, Quick
  • Lees & Co., Hey Chapel
  • John Mayall, Hey Chapel
  • John Nieid & Sons, Quick
  • Ogdens & Howard, Hey Chapel
  • Rhodes & Schofield, Hey Chapel
  • John & Samuel Robinson, Woodbrook
  • John Robinson & Sons, Woodbrook
  • John & Thomas Robinson, Woodbank
  • John Robinson, Snr., Woodbrook
  • Scholes, Varley & Co., Marsden
  • Peter Seville, Top-o’th-Meadows
  • John Tetley, Austerlands
  • Varley & Dyson, Slaithwaite
  • Joseph Varley, Lingards
  • John Winterbottom, Hey Chapel
  • John Spring Mill Wrigley, Austerlands
  • Samuel Wrigley, Scouthead
  • Thomas Wrigley, Lydgate

DOFFIN PLATE MAKERS

  • Jonas Schofield, Dobcross
  • Thomas Standring, Old Tame

DRUGGISTS

  • Ann Ogden, Delph
  • Robert Williamson, Delph

DYERS

  • John Bramley Buckley & Co., Upper Mill (blue and fancy)
  • Fozard & Eastwood, Dobcross
  • James Kenworthy, Grass Croft Clough
  • William Kenworthy, Thornlee Brook
  • John Meal & Co., Lingards
  • John Mellor, Micklehurst
  • John Miller, Lingards, Slaithwaite
  • Joseph Mills & Co., Wood
  • James Rhodes & Sons, Delph
  • James Robinson, Marsden
  • Jonas Robinson, Marsden
  • William Holthead Robinson, Marsden
  • William Robinson, Snr., Heath Fields
  • William Whitehead, Bent Field

EARTHENWARE DEALERS

  • Abraham Fletcher, Upper Mill
  • John Jackson, Cross Bank, Austerlands

HAT & SHOE WAREHOUSES

  • Timothy Bradbury, Delph
  • Joseph Shaw, Delph
  • John Wood, Delph

INNS

  • Bell, William Bell, New Delph
  • Commercial Inn, John Buckley, Upper Mill
  • King’s Head Inn (commercial), James Masters, Dobcross
  • New Inn, Han. Davenport, Marsden

IRON FOUNDERS

  • Enoch & James Taylor, Marsden (and steam engine manufacturers)

JOINERS

  • John Beaumont, Wool Road
  • Abraham Bentley, Upper Mill
  • Richard Blackburn, Delph
  • Septimus Booth, Kiln green
  • Thomas Cooper, Delph
  • John Kershaw, Marsden
  • George Parkin, Marsden
  • Castor Russell, Marsden
  • James Schofield, Delph
  • Daniel Thorp, Austerlands
  • Ratcliffe Whitehead, Weakey
  • Timothy Whitehead, Knowl

LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS

  • George Adshead, Upper Mill
  • Hannah & Bradbury Co., Delph
  • Timothy Bradbury, Delph
  • Elizabeth Buckley & Co., Dobcross
  • John Buckley, Upper Mill
  • Minerva Ellis, Upper Mill
  • John Hall, Delph
  • William Johnston, Marsden
  • Sarah & Betty Roberts, Delph
  • Joseph Shaw, Delph

MACHINE MAKERS

  • James Bradbury, Delph
  • John Bradbury, Gatehead Mill
  • Isaac Hall, Dobcross
  • John & James Hall, Delph
  • John Platt, Dobcross
  • Joseph Platt, Dobcross

MILLWRIGHTS

  • Austin Chadwick, Dobcross
  • John Farrand, Dobcross
  • Joseph Haigh, Slaithwaite
  • Joseph Mellor, Marsden

PAINTERS: HOUSE, SIGN, &c.

  • Benjamin Buckley Fox, Upper Mill
  • James Kershaw, Dobcross
  • Joseph Platt, Upper Mill

PLASTERERS

  • James Shaw, Delph
  • Joseph Shaw, Delph
  • Samuel Sutcliffe, Slaithwaite (& painter)

PLUMBERS & GLAZIERS

  • Francis Goodall, Marsden
  • Joseph Tyas, Delph (& ironmonger)

PORTER DEALERS

  • John Harrop, Dobcross
  • James Piatt, Jnr., Dobcross

SHOPKEEPERS & DEALERS IN GROCERIES & SUNDRIES

  • Elizabeth Bostock, Lydgate
  • Buckley & John Bottomley, Kinders
  • John Bradbury, Jnr., Weakey
  • Hugh Brierley, Dobcross
  • James Broadbent, Diglee
  • John Broadbent., Delph
  • James Buckley, Jnr., Upper Mill
  • John Buckley, Dobcross
  • George Collins, Doctor’s houses
  • James Cooper, Slaithwaite
  • Joseph Dowse, Marsden
  • Joseph Dyson, Marsden
  • James Eastwood, Slaithwaite
  • Thomas Eyre, Upper Mill
  • John Farrar, Slaithwaite
  • Benjamin Garside, Slaithwaite
  • John Gartside, Cherry Clough
  • John Garlside, Jnr., Junction
  • Benjamin Haigh, Dobcross
  • William Haigh, Slaithwaite
  • John Harrop, Upper Mill
  • William Holroyd, Marsden
  • Benjamin Lawton, Dobcross
  • William Lawton, Delph
  • Jonathan Lees, Delph
  • Ralph Mellor, Delph
  • William Newton, Slaithwaite
  • James Norminton, Baguley Hill, Quick
  • Richard Nutter, Delph
  • James Platt, Dobcross
  • John Radcliffe, Boarshurst
  • James Rhodes, Wall Mill
  • John Rhodes, Bleakhey Nook
  • James Scanlan, Cross Bank, Austerlands
  • Henry Schofield, Marsden
  • James Schofield, Grass Croft
  • John Schofield, Castleshaw
  • John Shaw, Bleakhey nook
  • John Shaw, Dobcross
  • Luke Shaw, Marsden
  • Mary Shaw, Delph
  • Edmund Sykes, Slaithwaite
  • Samuel Sykes, Slaithwaite
  • John Thomas, Delph
  • Jonathan Tyas, Upper Mill
  • Thomas Varley, Slaithwaite
  • Samuel Wagstaff, Upper Mill
  • Samuel Wagstaff, Greenfield
  • Daniel Whitehead, Spring Grove
  • Mary Whitehead, Marsden
  • William Whitehead, Shaw Hall
  • Mary Wild, Baguley Hill, Quick
  • John Wilde, Brook Bottom
  • Joshua Wrigley, Upper Mill

STONE MASONS

  • Thomas Garratt, Wool Road
  • John Taylor, Wharmton

STONE MERCHANTS

  • Richard Brookbank, Wool Road
  • George Collins, Doctor’s Houses
  • Robert Wimerbottom, Knar

SURGEONS

  • William Dean, Slaithwaite
  • Samuel Hegginbottom, Upper Mill
  • George Johnson, Marsden
  • John Kenworthy, Dobcross
  • William Lees, Upper Mill
  • John Linthwaite Roberts, Slaithwaite
  • Eli Taylor, Slaithwaite
  • Alexander Thom, Delph
  • James Winterbottom, Delph

TAILORS

  • David Barrowclough, Wool Road
  • Benjamin Broadbent, Dobcross
  • Peter Carter, Marsden
  • William Clarkson, Boarshurst
  • William Corless, Upper Mill
  • John Holroyd, Marsden
  • James Kenworthy, Upper Mill
  • Thomas Platt, Delph
  • John Renshaw, Dobcross
  • Dan Shrigley, Delph
  • Thomas Welch, Junction
  • John Wrigley, Austerlands

TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES

  • Anchor, James Lees, Standage Foot
  • Bay Horse, Henry Henthorn, Old Tame
  • Bills o' Jacks, William Bradbury, Greenfield
  • Bull’s Head, Rich. Blackburn, Delph
  • Clothier’s Arms, Jonathan Shaw, Heights Chapel
  • Cross Keys, John Bottomley, Saddleworth Church
  • Cross Keys, Hannah Wood, Ouston Clough
  • Dartmouth Arms, John Bamforth, Slaithwaite
  • Fleece, Thomas Matley, Old Tame
  • Gate John Bradbury, Weakey
  • George & Dragon, Richard Goodall, Marsden
  • Globe, Humphrey Wood, Slaithwaite
  • Golden Ball, Mary Lees, Upper Mill
  • Hare & Hounds, Giles Andrew, Upper Mill
  • Hare & Hounds, Ben Broadbent, Marsden
  • Hare & Hounds, Han. Whitehead, Marsden
  • Harp, John Schofield, Slaithwaite
  • Horse and Groom, John Gartside, Bleakhey Nook
  • Junction, Stephen Steel, Junction Road
  • Navigation, Benjamin Bradbury, Wool Road
  • New Inn, John Andrew, Saddleworth Church
  • Nudger, William Warhurst, Dobcross
  • Pack Horse, Jane Garside, Delph
  • Ram, Thomas Lumb, Marsden
  • Ram, Richard Wilson, Lydgate
  • Robin Hood, Sam Wood, Bleakhey Nook
  • Rose & Crown, John Buckley, High Moor
  • Rose & Crown, Sarah Wrigley, Delph
  • Shears, Isaac Fielding, Baguley, Quick
  • Shears, Edward Halkyard, Baguley Knowl
  • Shoulder of Mutton, George Dodson, Slaithwaite
  • Star, Joseph Parkin, Lingards, Slaithwaite
  • Sun, Samuel Mills, near Junction
  • Sun, John Hirst Sykes, Slaithwaite
  • Swan-with-two-Necks, Josiah Lorton, Dobcross
  • Two Dutchmen, Fanny Langfield, Marsden
  • Wagon and Horses, Nathaniel Bottomley, Marsden
  • Wagon and Horses, Robert Tordoff, Junction
  • White Hart, William Wood, Lydgate
  • White Lion, John Garratt, Delph
  • White Swan, Henry Blackburn, Delph
  • Woolpack, Joseph Wrigley, Dobcross

WHARFINGERS

  • Richard Brookbank, Wool Road
  • Philip Buckley, Frenches
  • Daniel Gothard, Marsden

WHEELWRIGHTS

  • Joseph Ashton, Upper Mill
  • Richard Blackburn, Delph
  • John Cooper, Upper Mill
  • Thomas Cooper, Delph

WOOLLEN CLOTH MANUFACTURERS

Those marked thus * are also Merchants.

  • Nathaniel Aked, Wafers
  • George Andrew, Whitelee
  • Jonas Andrew, Whitelee
  • David Armitage, Marsden
  • Enoch Armitage, Marsden *
  • Joseph Armitage, Marsden
  • Frederick Barns, Marldearth Nook
  • Thomas Bent & Co., Marsden
  • Abraham Bottomley, Ridge *
  • James Bottomley, Diggle Edge *
  • James Bottomley, Greenfield *
  • John Bottomley, Hollingrove
  • John Bottomley, Diglee *
  • Nathaniel Bottomley, Hollingrove
  • James Bradbury, Fairbanks
  • James Bradbury, Running Hill
  • James Bradbury, Thurstan’s lane
  • John Bradbury, Rye Fields *
  • John Bradbury, Running Hill
  • Joseph Bradbury, Thurstans *
  • Levi Bradbury, Popgreen
  • Thomas & John Bradbury, Kinders
  • George Broadbent, Cote
  • James Broadbent, Harrop Court *
  • James Broadbent, Carr *
  • James Broadbent, Mitchell Mill
  • Broadbent, James, Court Mill
  • John Broadbent, Carr *
  • John Broadbent, Ridge
  • Joseph Broadbent, Mainlands
  • Joseph Broadbent, Court Mill
  • Joseph Broadbent, Harrop Court *
  • Joseph Broadbent, Linfitts *
  • Thomas Broadbent, Maryland *
  • William Broadbent, Diglee
  • William Broadbent, Carr *
  • Edmund Buckley, Delph
  • Henry Buckley, Sunfield
  • James Buckley, Hollingrove *
  • James Buckley, New Barn
  • John Buckley, Hollingrove *
  • John Buckley & Sons, Broadhead *
  • Jonathan Clifton, Delph *
  • Robert Cooper, Dobcross
  • John Dicken, Marslands
  • John & Joshua Farrar, Slaithwaite
  • Abraham Gartside, Marldearth Nook
  • John Gartside, Cherry Clough *
  • John Greaves, Mosley
  • Thomas Greaves, Thurston Clough
  • William Haigh, Slaithwaite
  • William Haigh, Old Tame
  • William Haigh & Sons, Stones, near Delph
  • William Blackett Haigh, Delph
  • William Haigh, Snr., Dobcross
  • James Hall, Sherbrook *
  • James Hall, Dobcross *
  • John Hall, Gatehead
  • Charles & Sl. Harrop, Dobcross (Assignees of)
  • Joseph Harrop, Grass Croft *
  • Robert Harrop, Shaws
  • Robert Hatfield, Lane Head *
  • Thomas Heap, Upper Mill *
  • Joseph Higginbottom, Summer Hill *
  • John Higinbottom, Junction
  • John Hilton & Co., Quick *
  • John Hinchcliffe, Greenfield
  • John Hirst, Popgreen *
  • Buckley Holding, Bank Top *
  • Andrew Jones, White Lee *
  • James Kenworthy, Bleakhey Nook *
  • James Kenworthy, Castle Shaw *
  • John Kenworthy, Jnr., Castle Shaw
  • Robert Kenworthy & Co., Quick
  • William Kenworthy, Castle Shaw
  • William Kenworthy, Bleakhey Nook
  • William Kenworthy & Sons, Quick
  • William Kinder, Marsden
  • Benjamin Lawton, Dobcross *
  • James Lawton, Green Ash *
  • Ralph Lawton, Delph *
  • James Lees, Dobcross *
  • James Longbottom, Heights *
  • Elias Mallalieu, Delph *
  • James Mallilieu, New Delph *
  • James Marshall, Leecross
  • John Mills, Millcroft
  • Joseph Mills & Co, Wood
  • James Nield, Quick
  • George & Samuel Ogden, New Delph *
  • James Pickles, Thurstans *
  • Francis Platt, Upper Mill
  • Francis Platt, Jnr., Upper Mill *
  • John Platt, Primrose
  • John Platt, Hollins *
  • Thomas Platt, Primrose
  • Platts & Co., Damhead Mill
  • Alexander Radcliffe, Balgreave
  • James Radcliffe, Boarshurst
  • James Radcliffe, Intake
  • John Radcliffe, Cross
  • William Radcliffe, Cross
  • William Radcliffe, Lydgate
  • James Ramsden, Slaithwaite
  • John Ratcliffe, Denshaw
  • James Rhodes, Old Hey
  • James Rhodes & Sons, Old Delph *
  • John Rhodes, Diglee
  • Jonathan Rhodes, Kinders
  • Robert Rhodes, Intake
  • Samuel Rhodes, Deanhead *
  • William Rhodes , Warrock-Hill Foot *
  • Wright Rhodes, Thurstans *
  • John Roberts, Bleakhey Nook
  • John Roberts & Son, Linfitts *
  • John Roberts, Jnr., Delph *
  • John Robinson & Sons, Woodbrook *
  • Joseph Saville, Heath Hill
  • Benjamin Schofield, Ridge
  • George Schofield, Lane head
  • James Schofield, Grange *
  • James Schofield, Bleakhey Nook
  • James Schofield, Hollingrove *
  • John Schofield, Castleshaw
  • John Schofield, Spring House *
  • John Schofield, Shaws
  • John Schofield, Hollingrove *
  • Sarah Schofield & Co., Castleshaw
  • Giles Shaw & Co., Upper Mill & Stone Breaks *
  • Hannah Shaw, Dumfries
  • J. J. & E. Shaw, Slaithwaite
  • James Shaw, Dale & Hull Mill *
  • James Shaw, Wellhead
  • John Shaw, Dale & New Delph *
  • John Shaw, Bleakhey Nook
  • John Shaw, Hollin Bank *
  • John Shaw, Halkyard
  • Joseph Shaw, Broad meadows
  • Stephen Shaw, Spring House *
  • Thomas Shaw, Farlane
  • Thomas Shaw, Delph Lane *
  • Thomas Shaw, Shepherd’s Green *
  • Thomas & Abel Shaw, Far Lane *
  • William Shaw, Slaithwaite
  • John Shepherd, Harrop Green *
  • William Shepherd, Harrop Green *
  • Richard Taylor, Tunstead
  • Dan Whitehead, Spring Grove *
  • James Whitehead, Junction
  • James Whitehead, Saddleworth Fold
  • John Whitehead, Boarshurst *
  • John, Daniel & Samuel Whitehead, Spring Grove
  • John Whitehead, Deakin and Co., Oak View Mills (printers’ sieve cloth & blanketing, paper makers’ felting, and cotton spinners’ roller cloth)
  • Ralph Whitehead & Son, Leecross *
  • Thomas Whitehead, Broad Meadow
  • Thomas and William Whitehead, Saddleworth Fold *
  • William Whitehead, Dobcross *
  • Benjamin Winterbottom, Andrew Mill *
  • Robert Winterbottom, Andrew Mill *
  • Thomas Winterbottom, Andrew Mill *
  • James Wood, Hollingrove *
  • James Wood, Harrop Green *
  • John Wood, Wood Barn
  • Samuel Wood, Marsden
  • Thomas Wood, Diggle
  • Abraham Wrigley, Slack Gate
  • Ben Wrigley, Castleshaw *
  • Edmund Wrigley, Knowl *
  • George & Thomas Wrigley, Hollin Grove *
  • James Wrigley, Castleshaw
  • Jonathan Wrigley, Hollingrove *
  • Joseph Wrigley & Brothers, Knowl *

WOOLLEN CLOTH PRINTERS

  • Ashworth & Townley, Halls
  • Isaac Beesley, Hobhole
  • William Beesley, Bank
  • Joseph and Luke Mooney, Priestfield, near New Delph

WOOLSTAPLERS

  • James Bradbury & Co., New Delph
  • John Fielder & Son, Dobcross
  • Edward Kenworthy, New Delph
  • Josiah Lawton, Dobcross
  • Edward Dickin Shaw, Delph
  • Joseph Shaw, Delph

MISCELLANEOUS

  • Joseph Harrop, drysalter, Tame Water
  • Joseph Hazlegreave, timber merchant, & agent to the Manchester fire office, Brown Hill
  • Edward Kent & Co., smallware manufacturers, Slaithwaite
  • John Raistrick, engineer to Huddersfield Canal Company, Wool Road
  • Ralph Thornley, cotton dealer, Priest Field
  • Joseph Williamson, tin-plate worker, Upper Mill
  • William Winterbottom, cotton waste dealer, Quick Wood
  • Edmund Wood, hosier, Upper Mill
  • RadcIiffe Wood, clog and patten maker, Baguley Hill, Quick

COACHES

  • To HALIFAX, the Miller (from Manchester) calls at the Junction Inn, every evening at seven.
  • To HUDDERSFIELD, the Royal Mail (from Manchester) calls at the Bell Inn, New Delph, every evening at seven, & at the New Inn, Marsden, at a quarter before eight — see also Leeds.
  • To LEEDS, the Umpire (from Manchester) calls at the Bell Inn, New Delph, every day at twelve, and at the New Inn, Marsden, at a quarter before one — the True Briton calls at the Bell Inn, New Delph, every day at two, and at the New Inn, Marsden, at three — the Regulator calls at the Bell Inn, New Delph, every afternoon at three, and at the New Inn, Marsden, at four — the Accommodation calls at the Bell Inn, New Delph, every evening at seven, & at the New Inn, Marsden, at a quarter before eight; all go through Slaithwaite and Huddersfield.
  • To MANCHESTER, the Royal Mail (from Huddersfield) calls at the New Inn, Mars den, every morning at six, and at the Bell Inn, New Delph, at a quarter to seven ; goes through Oldham — the Umpire (from Leeds) calls at the New Inn, Marsden, every day at one, and at the Bell Inn, New Delph, at two — the True Briton, calls at the New Inn, Marsden, every evening at a quarter before five, and at the Bell Inn, New Delph, at six — the Regulator calls at the New Inn, Marsden, every afternoon at two, and at the Bell Inn, New Delph, at three — the Accommodation calls at the New Inn, Marsden, every morning at seven, and at the Bell Inn, New Delph, at eight — the Miller (from Halifax) calls at the Junction Inn, every morning at half-past ten, except Tuesday and Saturday, when it calls at eight — and the Cornwallis (from Leeds) calls at the New Inn, Marsden, every morning at ten, and at the Bell Inn, New Delph, at eleven; all go through Oldham.
  • To OLDHAM, see Manchester.
  • To WAKEFIELD and LEEDS, the Cornwallis (from Manchester) calls at the Bell Inn, New Delph, every morning at eight, and at the New Inn, Marsden, at nine; goes through Slaithwaite, Huddersfield, &c.

CARRIERS

  • To HUDDERSFIELD, John Shaw, from Dobcross, John Bradbury, from Weakey, and John Radcliffe, from Upper Mill, every Tuesday and Thursday — John Rhodes, from Blackhey Nook, every Tuesday and Saturday — and John Thomas and Nancy Farrand, from Delph, every Tues. Thurs. &c Sat.
  • To LEEDS, Marsden and Hobson call at the New Inn, Marsden, every morning at eight — Scott and Carver, every morning at six — and Carver, Mitchell and Carver, every morning at four.
  • To MANCHESTER, John Broadbent, from Upper Mill, goes through Ashton-under-line — Nancy Farrand and John Thomas, from Delph, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday — Marsden and Hobson call at the New Inn, Marsden, every morning at seven — Scott and Carver, every morning at five — and Carver, Mitchell and Driver, every morning at four.

CONVEYANCE BY WATER

  • To GOOLE, and all parts of England, Buckley, Kershaw & Co., John & Luke Marsden, Abraham Beswick, and the Huddersfield Shipping Company, all from Marsden, daily — Daniel Gothard, wharfinger
  • To LIVERPOOL, MANCHESTER, and HULL, E. Buckley & Co., John & Luke Marsden, Abraham Beswick and Co., and the Huddersfield Shipping Co. from Canal warehouse, Wool Road — Richard Brookbank, wharfinger.

Goods are forwarded to London, by the way of Hull, by the above carriers.

Pigot and Co.'s National Commercial Directory of 1828-9: Saddleworth, Marsden, Slaithwaite & Neighbourhoods

This page was last modified on 25 October 2017 and has been edited by Dave Pattern.

Search Huddersfield Exposed