Pigot and Co.'s National Commercial Directory of 1828-9: Huddersfield

The following section is reproduced from Pigot and Co.'s National Commercial Directory of 1828-9.


HUDDERSFIELD AND NEIGHBOURHOOD

HUDDERSFIELD, a populous and flourishing manufacturing and market-town, in a parish of that name, is situated in the hundred of Asbrigg, in the liberty of the honour of Pontefract, and in the central part of the west riding, 189 miles from London, 41 from York, 25 from Manchester, 16 from Leeds, 14 from Bradford, and 8 from Halifax and Dewsbury. The town, which derives its name from Oder or Hudder, the first Saxon colonist in the place, stands on the river Colne ; the valley formed by this stream, with a small quantity of level ground upon its banks, comprehends the parish of Huddersfield. The houses are principally built of light-coloured stone, in a neat style, and the general appearance of the town is of a character calculated to inspire the traveller with the impression that its inhabitants are. wealthy and respectable. The manufactures of Huddersfield and neighbourhood are principally woollens, and consist of broad and narrow cloths, serges, kerseymeres, cords, &c. : fancy goods, to a considerable extent, are also made here, embracing shawls and waistcoatings in great variety, besides articles from silk. The cotton trade, of late years, has much increased in importance ; and at this period a great number of hands are employed in the spinning establishments. Amongst the principal buildings is the cloth-hall, erected by Sir John Ramsden, in the year 1765 ; the edifice is very large, and consists of two stories, formed into streets : it is of a circular form, a middle row of one story in height, and supported by pillars, opens into the other parts, and divides the area into two courts ; above the entrance is placed a cupola, in which is a clock and bell, used for the purpose of regulating the time allowed for doing business. Here, in brisk times, an immense number of manufacturers and buyers from all parts of the country, to a considerable distance, congregate. The amount of property that passes from the possession of one to another, in a few hours, is truly astonishing. The doors are opened early in the morning of the market-day, which is Tuesday, and closed at half-past twelve o’clock at noon, they are again opened at three in the afternoon, for the removal of cloth, &c. The inland navigation of Huddersfield affords to its trade the most ample advantages, both to the east and to the west; the Ramsden and Huddersfield canals communicating with others and their branches, an intercourse is kept up with all the great commercial and manufacturing towns. There are many streams in the neighbourhood, and the rivers Holme and Colne here unite and fall into the Calder, three miles below the town, upon which streams vast numbers of mills are erected, principally employed in the manufacture of woollens, and fulling and washing the cloth, &c. The town is chiefly supplied with coal from collieries at Mirfield, Emley Moor and Upper Flockton. It is now well lighted with gas, by a company established a few years since. Sir John Ramsden, Bart, is lord of the manor ; and the chief and almost sole proprietor of the property here, the revenue derived from which, at the present day, may be said to be more than princely. This gentleman holds a court leet once a year, at Almondbury ; a court of requests for the recovery of debts under forty shillings is held in a neat building in Queen-street; and a court is held twice in the year, at the George Inn, for the liberty of the honour of Pontefract, for plea of debt or damages under £5.

The edifices constructed for divine worship in the parish, although numerous, are not sufficiently so to accommodate its great population ; others are, therefore, in progress of erection, and several sites for a still greater augmentation are fixed on. Those existing for the accommodation of the inhabitants more immediately belonging to the town, are St. Peter’s, or the parish church, a plain building, but noble and stately in its appearance ; the living is a vicarage, in the patronage of Sir John Ramsden, and incumbency of the Rev. J.C. Franks, whose curate is the Rev. Wilkins. Trinity, or the new church, is a beautiful Gothic structure, erected at the expense of £12,000, by B.H. Allen, Esq. of Greenhead, in 1819 ; the incumbent is the Rev. B. Maddock. Christ church is a still more recent erection, being completed in 1824. It is situated about a mile and a half from the town, in the hamlet of Fartown, and central to a population of 4000 persons ; it is a beautiful and chaste edifice, built by John Whitacre, Esq. ; the pastor is the Rev. W.C. Madden. The other places of worship in and near the town are two very large chapels, belonging to the methodists, and others for the use of the baptists, independents, new connexion, quakers, &c. The charitable institutions are a dispensary, established in 1814 ; a bible society, in 1810 ; a religious tract society, in May, 1816 ; a church missionary society, in 1813 ; a benevolent or strangers’ friend society ; an auxiliary society for the conversion of the Jews ; a school of industry for girls, established and supported by ladies residing in the town and neighbourhood ; besides numerous Sunday schools, and other benevolent institutions. A mechanics’ institute was established in 1825, under highly favoured auspices, and although it received a check by the loss of the greater part of its funds, through the failure of a bank ; yet they are now improving, and the library attached to the institution has become valuable.

Naturally, this part of the country is barren and unproductive, but its local advantages for manufacture, from its waterfalls, and having coal mines contiguous, has caused the assemblage of a great population, and the soil has gradually yielded to the labours of the agriculturist and husbandman, until at length it has become valuable, and available to the wants of those who have established themselves upon it. The hilly portion of the land is not unfertile, and the vallies are rich in pasturage, while, from many parts in this district, the views may be taken as most pleasing. There are many handsome residences and elegant seats in the vicinity of Huddersfield, and about three quarters of a mile from it are Lockwood baths ; the building is elegant and commodious, and combines every comfort and convenience. The baths, which are abundantly supplied with spaw water, highly esteemed for its medicinal qualities, were opened to the public on the 1st of May, 1827. The establishment is the most complete in its kind of any in the west riding ; Mr. Oates, of Halifax, was the architect. The market day is on Tuesday, which is well supplied with every necessary, but it is to be regretted, that it does not come under the denomination of a free market. The ancestors of Sir John Ramsden had the grant of a patent for a market as early as the 23rd of Charles I. The fairs are March 31st, May 4th, and October 1st, for cattle and horses ; the May fair is the principal one. A century ago, the population and opulence of Huddersfield did not amount to one half of either Halifax or Wakefield, but it is now equal to the larger of them, and promises fair to maintain the commercial and manufacturing consequence which it has so deservedly acquired. By the parliamentary returns for 1811, the whole parish of Huddersfield contained 18,182 inhabitants, and, in 1821, 24,220, of which latter number there were 6,672 males and 6,612 females, total 13,284 in in the township of Huddersfield.


POST OFFICE

POST OFFICE, New Street, John Goward, Post Master.

Letters for London & Manchester are despatched by the Mail at five every morning, and arrive every evening at half-past eight.

Letters for Halifax and York are despatched by horse post at half-past ten every morning, and again to Halifax and Leeds by another horse Mail every evening at six, and arrive from Leeds and Halifax at half-past seven every morning, and another from York and Halifax every afternoon at three.

Foreign letters, byway of Halifax, are despatched every Monday and Thursday morning at half-past ten.

Foot posts to Honley, Holmfirth, Slaithwajte, Marsden, Almondbury, Kirk Burton, Crossland, Netherton, Meltham, Deighton, Rastrick, Brighouse, Dalton, Kirk Heaton, Lepton, Lindley and Out Lane, every morning, except Tuesdays, at half-past eight.

The Office opens at half-past eight in the morning, and closes at ten in the evening.

NOBILITY, GENTRY & CLERGY

  • John Allen, Esq., Trinity Place
  • Thomas Allen, Esq., Gledought
  • Rev. Thomas Allin, South Parade
  • Sir George Armitage, Kirklees Hall
  • B. N. R. Batty, Esq., Thorp Villa
  • Mrs. Margaret Booth, Kirkgate
  • Rev. Benjamin Boothroyd, Highfield House
  • Mrs. Ann Brighouse, Quay Street
  • John Brooke, Esq., Finney Lodge
  • Richard Clay, Esq., Rose Villa, Almondbury
  • Rev. John Coates, Almondbury
  • Rev. J.C. Franks, Vicarage, Kirkgate
  • Jos. Allen Haigh, gentleman, Gledought
  • Mrs. Haigh, Marsh
  • Mrs. George Haigh, Trinity Street
  • Miss Ann Hanson, Paddock Foot
  • Mrs. Hinchliffe, Dalton
  • Thomas Holroyd, Esq., Birkby
  • J. Horsfall, Esq., Thornton's Lodge
  • Rev. Lewis Jones, Almondbury
  • Miss Eliza Lee, Upperhead Row
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Madden, Burton Road
  • Rev. Wyndham C. Madden, Woodhouse Parsonage
  • Rev. Benjamin Maddock, Trinity Place
  • Thomas Marshall, Esq., Thorp, near Almondbury
  • James Midwood, gentleman, Commercial Buildings
  • Rev. James Nall, South Parade
  • Stansfield Rawson, Esq., Spring Grove
  • Mrs. Rideout, Trinity Street
  • George Sargent, gentleman, Cross Church Street
  • Shakespear Sikes, Esq., Sheepridge
  • Samuel Styling, gentleman, High Street
  • John Thwaite, gentleman, Field house, Lindley
  • Henry Tudor, Esq., barrister at Mr. Wilson's, New Street
  • John Whitacre, Esq., Woodhouse
  • Rev. Wilkins, Greenside

ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS

Not otherwise described are Day Schools.

  • Jonas Binns, Northgate (gentleman's day & boarding)
  • George Broatch, McCawley's Street (gentleman's day & boarding)
  • Louisa Cooper, Bank Top (ladies' day & boarding)
  • James Dearden, King Street
  • Hephzibah Eagleton, King Street
  • Grammar School Free, Almondbury (master: Rev. John Coates)
  • Hannah Glendenning, John Street
  • John & Mary Haley, King Street
  • Sarah Kaye, Upperhead Row
  • Mary Ann Keir, Albion Street
  • Maria Moseley, Upperhead Row
  • Ezra Priestley, Albion Street (commercial and mathematical)
  • John Rayner, Longroyd Bridge
  • John Reston, King Street (gentleman's day & boarding)
  • Ann & Mary Robinson, Longroyd Bridge (ladies' day and boarding)
  • — Tattersfield, Old Methodist Chapel, Buxton Road
  • Susannah Taylor, Dock Street
  • Thomas Walker, Northgate & Mold Green
  • Hannah Wilkinson, Sheepridge (ladies' boarding)

ACCOUNTANTS

  • William Haley, Shore Head
  • — Houghton, Longroyd Bridge
  • George Shaw, Market Street
  • John Taylor, South Parade

AGENTS

  • John Clark, Market Street, (commission for fancy cloths)
  • Bradley Clay, Navigation Warehouse (to Sir John Ramsden)
  • Joseph Clay, King Street (commission for woollen yarns)
  • Frederick Crow, Westgate (commission for wool)
  • Obery Thomas Johnson, Westgate (general, and to Doubleday & Esterby, soap boilers, Newcastle)
  • Frederick Robert Jones, Longroyd Bridge & office on High Street (to Sir Joseph Radcliffe)
  • William Rayner, Queen Street (land & coal)
  • James Robinson, Castle Gate (to Smith & Hall, commission for fancy & woollens)
  • Thomas Shaw, Market Street (commission for wool)
  • John Stocks, Market Street (commission for woollen yarns)
  • Henry Sunderland, Market Street (commission for yarn and oil)
  • Benjamin Willan, Temple Street (commission for oil, soap & wool)

ARCHITECTS

  • James Brook, Bridge End
  • William Johnson, Shore Foot & Almondbury
  • Joseph Kaye, New Street

ATTORNEYS

  • John Allison, New Street
  • Battye & Hesp, Market Place
  • Henry Booth, Queen Street
  • Joseph Brown, Cross Church Street
  • Clough, Brook & Norton, King Street
  • James Crossland Fenton, King Street
  • William Greenwood, King Street
  • William Jacomb, Market Place
  • James Laycock, King Street
  • John Peace, Kirkgate
  • Whitehead & Robinson, Market Place

AUCTIONEERS

  • John Crowther, Kirkgate
  • James Dyson, Market Street (& sheriff's officer)
  • William Haley, Shore Head
  • John Lancaster, Queen Street (& sheriff's officer)
  • George Stocks, Hill House

BAKERS & FLOUR DEALERS

  • Anby Beatson, High Street
  • Margaret Chaloner, Westgate
  • William Gilbert, King Street
  • John Priestley, Kirkgate

BANKERS

  • Huddersfield Banking Company, Cloth Hall Street — (draw on Smith, Payne & Smith, London)
  • J. W. & C. Rawson & Co., New Street — (draw on Sir Richard Carr Glyn, bart., & Co., London)
  • Benjamin Wilson & Sons — (draw on Masterman, Peters and Co., London)
  • Saving's Bank, King Street (secretary: John Taylor)

BASKET MAKERS

  • Rowland Abbey, Market Place
  • James Atkinson, Westgate
  • John Elliott, Temple Street
  • Thomas Walker, New Street

BLACKSMITHS

  • Joseph Barton, Leeds Road
  • George Bates, Birchin Cliff
  • William Beaumont, Almondbury
  • George Boothroyd, Finney Bridge
  • Kaye Eastwood, Swan Yard
  • Maria Eastwood, Lowerhead Row
  • William Fielding, Deighton
  • Martin Gledhill, Lindley
  • John Greenwood, Highest
  • Joshua Haigh, Kirkgate
  • Henry Littlewood, Bradley
  • John Newill, Dalton
  • William Parker, Kirkgate
  • Joseph Sharp, Hill House
  • Luke Turner, Manchester Street

BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS & PRINTERS

  • Joseph Brook, Westgate
  • Sarah Garnet, Westgate (stationer only)
  • Thomas Kemp, New Street (& librarian to the mechanics' institute)
  • Josiah Lancashire, Kirkgate (& sub-distributer of stamps)
  • William Moore, Market Place
  • John Pass, King Street (stationer only, & dealer in roller boards & paper)
  • Thomas Smart, King Street

BOOT & SHOE MAKERS

  • Michael Adamson, Bradley Street
  • James Brier, Westgate
  • Reuben Broadbent, Leeds Road
  • Isaac Burkit, Mold Green
  • John Cornick, King Street
  • Charles Eaby, Mold Green
  • John Hill, Dalton
  • David Hirst, Westgate
  • Joshua Horsfield, Paddock
  • Joseph Inman, Upperhead Row
  • Henry Iredale, Lindley
  • James Jarratt, King Street
  • Samuel Jolly, Paddock
  • John & Thomas Jones, Shambles
  • George Kilburn, Mold Green
  • John Liddell, Market Place
  • John Liddell, Jnr., King Street
  • John Marriott, King Street
  • Francis Messenger, Almondbury
  • David Midgley, Almondbury
  • Miles Netherwood, Hill House
  • Joseph Newsome, Well Houses
  • Joshua Northrop, Mold Green
  • John Parker, Manchester Street
  • John Pilling, Castle Gate
  • James Powell, Kirkgate
  • William Rhodes, King Street
  • Joseph Robshaw, Kirkgate
  • Thomas Robson, King Street
  • John Schofield, Kirkgate
  • Thomas Sellars, Coln Bridge
  • John Shepherd, Hill House
  • Robert Smith, Lindley
  • Benjamin Stanley, Kirkgate
  • William & Thomas Stansfield, Manchester Street
  • George Starkey, King Street
  • Benjamin Swift, Lowerhead Row
  • George White, Thorp
  • William Wilson, Upperhead Row

BRAZIERS AND TINMEN

  • Robert Haigh, Cloth Hall Street
  • George Hanson, Market Street
  • Abel Hellawell, Manchester Street
  • William Hird, Cross Church Street
  • Mary Holmes, Almondbury
  • William Cartwright Holmes, Buxton Road
  • Johnson & Sons, Westgate
  • Jonathan Leech, King Street
  • William Manchester, Westgate
  • John Sampson, Longroyd Bridge
  • George Tetley, King Street
  • Benjamin Thornton, New Street

BREWERS

  • John Alexander, Birkby
  • Timothy Bentley, Lockwood
  • Thomas Blenkhorn, Aspley
  • Mills & Co., Quay Street

BRICKLAYERS & PLASTERERS

  • William Gregson, Mold Green
  • Thomas Johnson, NewTown
  • Daniel Scarlet, Castle Gate

BUTCHERS

  • Thomas Armitage, Westgate
  • David Briggs, Beast Market
  • Richard Brook, Kirkgate
  • William Carver, Westgate
  • William Croft, Shambles
  • William Dodson, Almondbury
  • Thomas Downing, Shambles
  • George Dyson, Paddock
  • William Eastwood, Market Place
  • Charles Everett, Leeds Road
  • Robert Ewart, Dalton
  • Samuel Fawcett, Lindley
  • William Golden, Cross Church Street (pork)
  • John Harrison, Deighton,
  • John Hepworth, Paddock
  • Joseph Herring, Mould Green
  • Thomas Hill, Shambles
  • Thomas Hirst, Lindley
  • Thomas Kaye, Manchester Street & Shambles
  • Richard Poppleton, Mold Green
  • George Roebuck, Upperhead Row
  • Joseph Smith, New Street
  • William Sugden, Westgate
  • Joseph Sykes, Lindley
  • Thomas Thornton, Kirkgate
  • William Thwaite, Sheepridge
  • Thomas Totty, Manchester Street
  • Joshua Walker, Kirkgate
  • William & Law Walker, Kirkgate

CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS

  • Henry Cresswell, Cross Church Street
  • John Flockton, Northgate
  • John & Thomas Flockton, Market Place
  • Henry Gibson, High Street
  • John Hanson, Jnr., New Street
  • William Moorhouse, Buxton Road & Westgate
  • John Moseley, Market Street
  • Joshua & James Moseley, King Street
  • Thomas Pennington, Longroyd Bridge
  • William Turner, King Street
  • William Waite, Northgate

CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS

  • Thomas England, New Street
  • Jacob Fell, Market Place
  • John Fell, King Street
  • Charles Spivey, Cross Church Street
  • Taylor & Birch, King Street

CHINA, GLASS & EARTHENWARE DEALERS

  • William Allum, Castle Gate
  • Ann Aspinal, Market Place
  • John Freeman, King Street

CLOG & PATTEN MAKERS

  • Benjamin Davison, Kirkgate
  • John Illingworth, New Street
  • Joseph Walker, Mold Green
  • John Wilson, Lindley
  • John Womersley, Manchester Street
  • Samuel Wood, King Street

CLOTH DRAWERS & LETTERERS

  • John Child, Market Street
  • Dyson & Walker, Manchester Street
  • Frederick Richardson, Ramsden Street
  • Titus Schofield, Longroyd Bridge
  • William Schofield, Longroyd Bridge
  • Smith & Bowker, Longroyd Bridge
  • Sarah Swallow, McCawleys Street

CLOTH DRESSERS

  • George Ainley, Birkby
  • Joseph Armitage, Trinity Street
  • John Bell, Union Street
  • Joseph Berry, Westgate
  • Joseph Berry, Granby Street
  • Thomas Blakey, Leeds Road
  • Enoch Booth, Lowerhead Row
  • James Booth, Rosemary Lane
  • John Booth, Lowerhead Row
  • Joseph Brewer, Castle Gate
  • James Brook, Beast Market
  • William Brook, Castle Gate
  • George Clay, Cropper's Row
  • William Cocks, High Street
  • Benjamin Crookes, Cow Cliff
  • George Crowther, Hill House
  • John Crowther, Paddock
  • John Drake, Longroyd Bridge
  • William Dyson, Lowerhead Row
  • John Goulter, Castle Gate
  • Joseph Hanson, High Street
  • Thomas Hartley, Green Side
  • Joshua Hellawell, Green Side
  • Benjamin Hirst, Lowerhead Row
  • Humphrey Holroyd, Hill House
  • Edward Johnson, Castle Gate
  • John Kershaw, Northgate
  • Benjamin Malinson, Upperhead Row
  • George Mills, Beast Market
  • Joseph Milnes, Marsh
  • Phineas Murgatroyd, Cropper's Row
  • John North, Upperhead Row
  • Nutter & Heywood, Rash Cliffe
  • John Payne, Castle Gate
  • Brothers Roberts, Bradley Spout, New Town
  • William Roebuck, Manchester Street
  • James Shaw, Luck Lane
  • Aquila Shepherd, Lowerhead Row
  • John Smith, Marsh
  • Win Swain, Lowerhead Row
  • James Sykes, Silk Street
  • William & Joseph Sykes, New Town
  • George Wilson, Lindley
  • James Wilson, Liudley
  • John Wilson, Marsh
  • John Wood, Longroyd Bridge
  • James Worth, Commercial Buildings

CLOTHES DEALERS

  • James Beaumont, King Street
  • Joseph Bowers, King Street
  • William Brier, Buxton Road
  • John Cornick, King Street
  • Christopher Dawson, King Street
  • Blakey Marshall, Westgate
  • Joseph Wainhouse, King Street

COAL MASTERS

  • John Cookson & Co., Bradley
  • Wheatley & Hinchliffe, Coln Bridge

CONFECTIONERS

  • William Gilbert, King Street
  • Mary Golden, Cross Church Street
  • Hannah Priestley, Westgate
  • George Wolstenholme, Temple Street

COOPERS

  • Rowland Abby, Market Place
  • Joseph Dunford, King Street
  • Robert Howe, King Street
  • George LavEnder, Upperhead Row
  • John Smith, Cross Church Street
  • John Sunderland, King Street
  • William Turner, King Street
  • Thomas Walker, New Street

CORN DEALERS

  • Alexander Black, Cross Church Street
  • Joseph Brierley, Queen Street
  • John Crookes, King Street
  • Joseph Thornton, Kirkgate
  • George Thurgarland, Kirkgate

CORN MILLERS

  • George Bates, Shore Foot Mill
  • Ann Booth, Kirkgate
  • Joseph Booth, Dalton
  • John Crowther, New Town
  • William Fearnley, Buxton Road
  • Richard Scholes, King's Mill

COTTON MANUFACTURERS

  • John Dyson, Queen Street
  • Joshua Lockwood & Co., Upperhead Row
  • Scholes, Varley & Co., King street & Slaithwaite

COTTON SPINNERS

  • Jonas Brook & Brothers, Market Street & Meltham Mills
  • John Dyson, Queen Street & Slaithwaite
  • Thomas Haigh, King Street & Coln Bridge
  • Joshua Lockwood & Co., Upperhead Row
  • Scholes, Varley & Co., King Street & Slaithwaite
  • John Wood, Queen Street & South Parade (cotton twister)
  • John Wrigley, King Street & Oldham
  • Lees Wrigley, King Street & Kirkburton

CURRIERS AND LEATHER CUTTERS

  • William Aspinal, Market Place
  • Robert Atkinson, Upperhead Row
  • Billy Cawthra, King Street
  • Mary Gledhill & Son, Kirkgate
  • John Illingworth, New Street
  • William Nowell, Westgate

DRYSALTERS & OIL DEALERS

  • George Bradley, Kirkgate
  • John Alderson, Market Street
  • George Dyson & Co., Market Street (oil only)
  • John Firth, Market Street
  • Thomas Firth, Kirkgate
  • William Kilner, Cloth Hall Street
  • Samuel Midgley, Almondbury
  • William Norris, John Norris & Brothers, King's Head Yard
  • James Roberts & Co., Cloth Hall Street
  • John Smith, Mold Green

DYERS

  • Joseph Batley, Market Street & Armitage
  • Cliffe & Armitage, Paddock Foot
  • Thomas Crosley, New Town
  • James Crowther, Deighton
  • William Eastwood, Folly Bridge
  • Frost & Nelson, Priestroyd House
  • Thomas & Luke Greenwood, Aspley
  • David Hey & Son, Turn Bridge
  • Hopkinson, Waller and Co., Cinderfield Dyke
  • Hannah Layton, Aspley
  • Joseph Lister & Son, Longroyd Bridge
  • John Mitchell & Sons, Aspley
  • George Nortcliff, Bay Hall
  • Joshua Robinson & Son, Lane
  • Joshua Shaw, Miln's Bridge
  • Luke Swallow, Commercial Buildings

FIRE, &c. OFFICE AGENTS

  • ALBION (fire & life) Shakespeare Garrick Sikes, Market Place
  • ALLIANCE, James Crossland Fenton, King Street
  • ATLAS, Whitehead and Robinson, Market Place
  • COUNTY (fire) & PROVIDENT (life), Joeph Brown, Cross Church Street
  • CROWN, William Moore, Market Place
  • EAGLE, Clough, Brook & Norton, King Street
  • GUARDIAN, Thomas Kemp, New Street
  • LAW (life) John Allison, New Street
  • LEEDS AND YORKSHIRE, James Laycock, King Street
  • MANCHESTER, Francis Vickerman, Queen Street
  • ROYAL EXCHANGE, Thomas Pitt, Market Street
  • SUFFOLK & IPSWICH, John Allison, New Street

FLOUR AND PROVISION DEALERS

  • Alexander Black, Cross Church Street
  • Joseph Brierley, Queen Street
  • John Dyson, Queen Street
  • William Fearnley, Buxton Road
  • John Fox, Market Walk
  • James North, Beast Market

GARDENERS, AND NURSERY & SEEDSMEN

  • George Ainley, Birkby
  • Thomas Aram, Manchester Street
  • William North, Kirkgate
  • John Parker, Kirkgate
  • James Wilson, Birkby

GROCERS & TEA DEALERS

  • Henry Bainbridge, King Street
  • Anby Beatson, High Street
  • Frederic Beaumont, Kirkgate
  • Thomas Beaumont, Kirkgate
  • Mary Berry, King Street
  • Henry Northorp Bradley, King Street
  • Amos Burditt, King Street
  • John Carr, Market Place
  • John Dougill, King Street
  • Francis Downing, Market Place
  • William Ford, New Street
  • Joseph Hammond, Kirkgate
  • Joseph Harrison, King Street
  • William Hellawell, New Street
  • John Hinchliffe, King Street
  • Thomas Ibbetson, Cross Church Street
  • Machan & North, Shore Foot
  • Machan & Robinson, Kirkgate
  • Joseph Machan, Westgate
  • James North, Beast Market
  • Samuel Oakes, Kirkgate
  • John Pontey, Kirkgate
  • Sarah Styling, Market Place

GUNSMITHS

  • Eli Fourniss, Manchester Street
  • Joseph Harrison, Manchester Street & Westgate

HAIR DRESSERS & PERFUMERS

  • George Bayldon, King Street
  • George Brierley, Westgate
  • Richard Brook, King Street
  • Joseph Cran, Westgate
  • John Liversidge, Westgate
  • Abraham Pilling, Buxton Road
  • David Ream, King Street
  • Matthew Shaw, Market Walk
  • Joseph Sugden, King Street
  • George Thomas, Bradley Street
  • John Wilson, Kirkgate

HAT MANUFACTURERS & DEALERS

Those marked thus * are Manufacturers

  • Thomas Bagshaw, Westgate *
  • William Bayldon, Cross Church Street
  • Joseph Cran, Westgate
  • William Harrison, Westgate *
  • John Hellawell, Market Place
  • John Kershaw, Northgate
  • David Ream, King Street
  • William Leidger Robinson, New Street
  • William Statham, Cross Church Street
  • Thomas Walton, New Street
  • Launcelot Weatherburn, King Street
  • James Wilson & Son, Westgate *

HOSIERS & STOCKING MANUFACTURERS

  • Samuel Clay, Market Place
  • William Leidger Robinson, New Street
  • Emanuel Stabler, Cross Church Street
  • Benjamin Stanley, Westgate
  • Samuel Statham, Kirkgate
  • William Statham, Cross Church Street
  • Thomas Turner, New Street
  • Charles Clapham Watkinson, New Street

INNS

See also Taverns & Public Houses.

IRON & BRASS FOUNDERS

  • John Bradley, Turn Bridge
  • Jonathan Brook, Longroyd Bridge
  • Joseph Cliffe, Leeds Road
  • Mills & Co., Aspley

IRON DEALERS

  • Jonas Bradley, Bradley Street
  • John Mills, High Street

IRONMONGERS

  • John Booth, Market Place
  • William Golden, King Street
  • William Kaye, King Street
  • Joseph Lockwood, Kirkgate
  • Martha Ludlam & Sons, New Street
  • Elizabeth Thewlis, Westgate
  • Joseph Todd, Upperhead Row

JOINERS

  • John Banks, Mold Green
  • James Brook, Bridge End (& builder)
  • John Brook, Bradley
  • John Cocking, Albion Street
  • James Cuthbert, Northgate
  • George Darwent, Upperhead Row
  • William Denton, Mold Green
  • Stephen Dickinson, Castle Gate
  • Stephen Dixon, Kirkgate
  • John Ellis, Buxton Road
  • Fawcett & Rhodes, Swan Yard
  • Richard Fawthorp, Lowerhead Row
  • John & Thomas Flockton, Market Place
  • Henry Gibson, High Street
  • Marmaduke Greenwood, Albion Street
  • John Hanson, Jnr., New Street
  • John Hanson, Snr., New Street
  • John Hirst, Trinity Street
  • Thomas Huby, New Street
  • John Kirk, Top of Green
  • Paul Noth, Almondbury
  • Norton & Watmough, Pack Horse Yard
  • Robert Pattinson, Lowerhead Row
  • Josephus Roebuck, John Street
  • James Sadler, Northgate
  • Daniel Scholefield, Coln Bridge
  • John Smith, Upperhead Row
  • Robert Tunnicliffe, Rosemary Lane
  • William Turner, King Street
  • William Wilkinson, Trinity Street
  • William & Isaac Wilkinson, Dock Street
  • James Wilson, Castle Gate
  • Thomas Winter, Spring Field

LIME BURNERS

  • Joseph Bottomley, Leeds Road
  • Bradley Clay, Navigation Warehouse
  • Joseph Goldthorp, Colne Bridge

LINEN DRAPERS & HABERDASHERS

  • Rowland Abby, Market Place
  • Samuel Clay, Market Place
  • John Dyson, Queen Street (wholesale)
  • Joseph Exton, King Street
  • John Fisher, Market Place
  • John Fisher, Jnr., New Street
  • Gregory & Poynton, New Street
  • Edward Hensall, Market Place
  • Frederick Hudson & Co., Market Place
  • John Kirk, Top of Green
  • Leadbeater & Oates, King Street
  • Norton & Watmough, Pack Horse Inn Yard
  • John Scott, Upperhead Row
  • Shaw & Dyson, Queen Street
  • William Stocks, Jnr., Market Place
  • Joseph Todd, Upperhead Row (haberdasher)
  • Charles Clapham Watkinson, New Street

LOGWOOD GRINDERS

  • George Bates, Shore Foot Mill
  • Ellam & Kirk, Bradley Mills

MACHINE MAKERS

  • Benjamin Carter, Quay Street
  • Charles Cliffe, Albion Street
  • Joseph Cliffe, Leeds Road
  • John Greenwood, Mold Green
  • Joseph Harrison, Longroyd Bridge
  • John Horsfall, Longroyd Bridge
  • Charles Oldfield, Mold Green
  • Thomas Pease, Longroyd Bridge

MALTSTERS

  • Godfrey Berry, New Street
  • John Hudson, Woodhouse Bridge
  • William Jackson, Woodside
  • Jeremiah Marshall, Westgate.
  • James Mills, Quay Street
  • John North, Aspley

MANUFACTURERS OF FANCY GOODS

  • Joseph Atkinson, Jnr., and Henry
  • Atkinson & Co., Bradley Mills
  • Samuel Berry, Almondbury
  • Joshua Boothroyd, Almondbury
  • Bray & Horsfall, Mold Green
  • James Broadbent, Dalton
  • Benjamin Brooke, Almondbury
  • Thomas Brooke, Bradley
  • Joseph Chadwick, Fell Grove
  • John Day, Bradley
  • William Armitage Dodson, Thorp
  • Joseph Farrand, Almondbury
  • Frost & Nelson, Priestroyd House (fancy shawls, &c.)
  • Benjamin Haigh, Paddock
  • John Sunderland Hirst, Temple Street
  • Joseph Kaye, Almondbury
  • Joshua Banks Lay, Longroyd Bridge (silk)
  • James Learoyd, Market Street & Leeds Road
  • William Learoyd & Son, Canal Bridge
  • William Learoyd, Jnr., Leeds Road
  • David Lodge, Almondbury
  • Joseph Mellor, Almondbury
  • John Midgley & Co., Almondbury
  • George Norcliffe, New Town
  • John North, Mold Green
  • John Oldfield, Market Street & Parkton Grove
  • William Oldfield, Market Street & Spring Vale
  • William Redfern, Almondbury
  • George Senior & Son, Dalton
  • John Shaw, Jnr., Mold Green
  • John Shaw, Snr., Mold Green
  • William Spivey, Almondbury
  • Sugden & Gill, Almondbury
  • Luke Swallow, Commercial Buildings (fancy shawls, &c.)
  • Johnson Swift, Dalton
  • and Wilkinson Sykes, Bay Hall, New Town
  • Beaumont Taylor, Mold Green
  • Tolson & Co., Mold Green
  • James Tolson, Dalton
  • William Willans & Co., Temple Street
  • John Wood, Dalton
  • Joshua Wood, Sons & Co., Dalton

MERCHANTS & MANUFACTURERS

See also Woollen, &c. Manufacturers.

  • Anderson, Tyne & Co., New Street
  • Joseph Armitage, Paddock
  • Joseph Atkinson, Jnr., & Henry Atkinson & Co., Bradley Mills
  • Richard Atkinson & Thomas Ratcliffe, Aspley Mill
  • Thomas Atkinson, Bradley Mills
  • Battye & Sykes, King Street
  • Beaumont & Stocks, Rosemary Lane
  • John Beaumont, Wheat House, near Bay hall
  • Beck & Livingstone, Paddock & Castle Gate
  • Matthew & George Berry, New Street & Newsome
  • Peter Blackstock, King Street
  • James Booth, King Street
  • George Bradley, Westgate
  • Thomas Bradley, Sheepridge
  • Bray & Horsfall, Mold green
  • Joshua Bray, Sheepridge
  • Henry Brook & Sons, Well House
  • William Brook & Sons, Market Street
  • Butterworth & Mallinson, Upperhead Row
  • William Cooke, Ramsden Street
  • William Cooper, Fixby
  • John Crosland & Co., Crosland Moor
  • James Crossland, Paddock
  • Thomas Crowther, Lindley
  • John & Edward Dent, Manchester
  • Dixon Abraham & Co., High Street
  • Dunlop & Hastings , King Street, near Shambles
  • George Dyson & Co., Market Street & Longwood House
  • Thomas Firth, Kirkgate
  • John Fisher & Co., Longroyd Bridge
  • John Fox, Lindley
  • Samuel France, Sheepridge
  • Frost & Nelson, Priestroyd House
  • John Haigh, High Street
  • John & Thomas Haigh, Cloth Hall Street
  • Joseph & Thomas Haigh, Cloth Hall Street
  • Thomas Hamer, High Street
  • John Hannah & Co., Bay Hall
  • James Hanson, Market Street (wool)
  • John & David Harrison, Crosland Edge
  • Thomas Hirst, Market Street
  • Johnson, North & Johnson, Rosemary Lane
  • William Learoyd & Son, Canal Bridge
  • James Worthington Lees, Almondbury
  • Lockwood & Cockburn, New Street & Engine Bridge
  • George Lockwood & Co., New Street
  • Joshua Lockwood & Co.. Upperhead Row
  • Marshall & Co., Cloth Hall Street
  • Thomas Nelson & Co., Cloth Hall Street
  • Norris, Sykes & Fisher, The Well
  • John Oldfield, Parkton Grove
  • William Oldfield, Spring Vale
  • Riley, Brook & Co., Market Street
  • John Roberts & Sons, Cloth Hall Street
  • Ryder, Armitage & Co., Upper Green
  • Joseph Schofield, New Street
  • Sigmand Schwann, Westgate
  • George Senior & Son, Dalton
  • David Shaw, Market Street
  • John Shaw, Jnr., Mold Green
  • John Shaw, Snr., Mold Green
  • Thomas Shaw, Market Street
  • William Shaw, Seed hill
  • George Smith, Westgate (wool)
  • Thomas Smith, Castle Gate
  • Walter Stables, William and Henry, Buxton Road
  • Starkey, Buckley & Co., Longroyd Bridge
  • Swain & Webbs, Leeds Road
  • Luke Swallow, Commercial Buildings
  • Beaumont Taylor, Mold Green
  • Taylor, Son & Gibson, Cloth Hall Street
  • Tolson & Co., Mold Green (fancy &c.)
  • Francis Vickerman & Son, Taylor Hill, near Lockwood
  • John & William Vickerman, Almondbury Bank
  • Walkers & Co., Marshall's Yard & Mirfield
  • William & John Whitacre, Woodhouse
  • John and Son Winterbottom, Carr House
  • John Wood, Queen Street
  • Woodhead James Booth & Richard, Market Street (wool)

MILLINERS AND DRESS MAKERS

Those marked thus * are Dress Makers only.

  • Sarah Atkinson, New Street
  • Mary Ann Bates, Kirkgate *
  • Maria & Selina Beaumont, Upperhead Row *
  • Mary Ann Brook, High Street
  • Mary Burman, Northgate *
  • Jane Davies, Northgate *
  • Diana & Mary Fawcet, Lowerhead Row *
  • Margaret Ann Herring, Kirkgate
  • Elizabeth Hey, John Street *
  • Ellen Johnson, Upperhead Row
  • Nelly Ann and Mary Kirkpatrick, Bradley Street
  • Mary Lee, Carr Pit *
  • Mary Morrison, Mold Green *
  • Ann Pawson, Lowerhead Row *
  • Harriet Quarmby, Granby Street *
  • Hannah Radcliffe, Hill House *
  • Maria Richardson, Castle Gate
  • Eliza Seymour, Market Place
  • Elizabeth Shaw, Castle Gate
  • Mary Spencer, Upperhead Row *
  • Ann Stabler, Cross Church Street
  • Elizabeth Stephenson, Castle Gate *
  • Ann Swift, Castle Gate *
  • Jane Tate, Dock Street *
  • Alicia Trotter, Queen Street
  • Harriet Wadsworth, Kirkgate *
  • Mary Ann Whiteley, Trinity Street *
  • Hannah Wood, Upperhead Row

MILLWRIGHTS

  • Benjamin Carter, Quay Street
  • Thomas Pease, Longroyd Bridge

NAIL MAKERS

  • Matthew Fox, West Parade
  • George Heppenstall, Manchester Street
  • James Hepplestall, Upperhead Row
  • John Jukes, Kirkgate
  • William Shaw, Folly Hall

PAINTERS: HOUSE, SIGN, &c.

  • Henry Ashworth, Northgate
  • Clayton & Haigh, Kirkgate
  • John Flockton, Westgate
  • John Flockton, Jnr., Northgate
  • Catherine Lucas, Kirkgate
  • James Lucas, Kirkgate
  • Abraham Lumb, Castle Gate
  • William Sutcliffe, Upperhead Row
  • James Walker Wilson, New Street

PAWNBROKERS

  • James Balm, High Street
  • William Brier, Buxton Road
  • William Broadbent, Hill House
  • William Hanson, Swallow Street

PHYSICIANS

  • James Bradley, Spring Cottage
  • William Turnbull, Wesleyan Square
  • John Kenworthy Walker, Market Place

PIPE MAKERS

  • John Buckley, Ramsden Street
  • John Tindall, Castle Gate

PLUMBERS & GLAZIERS

  • James Crowther, Almondbury
  • Joseph Crowther, Kirkgate
  • William Gawthorp, Westgate
  • George Hanson, Market Street
  • Thomas Hayley, Market Place
  • John Newhouse, New Street
  • Richard Newhouse, Westgate
  • Henry Polliit, Court, Market Place

PROFESSORS & TEACHERS

  • Christian Ignatius Borissow, Bridge End (languages)
  • Ann Foster, Market Place (drawing)
  • Henry Horn, Market Street (music)
  • Thomas Parratt, New Street (music)
  • Miss Taylor, South Parade (music)

RAG MERCHANTS

  • Frances Aspinall, Market Place
  • Joseph Todd, Upperhead Row

ROPE MAKERS

  • Bradley Clay, Navigation Warehouse
  • John Leece, Kirkgate
  • William Smith, New Street & Gomersal
  • George Wells, Westgate & Tong
  • Isaac Woodworth, Kirkgate

SADDLERS

  • Thomas Bradley, Coin Bridge
  • Thomas Bradley, Jnr., Westgate
  • Thomas Bradley, Snr., New Street
  • John Clayton, Westgate
  • Thomas Herring, Cross Church Street
  • Thomas & Joseph Shearran, Almondbury
  • Samuel Webster, King Street
  • James Wharburton, Mold Green

SCRIBBLING & FULLING MILLS

  • William Armitage, Paddock
  • John Fisher, Buxton Road & Longroyd Bridge
  • Ives & Ramsden, Cow Close
  • Nowell, Cockill & Bennet, Birk's Mill, Almondbury
  • Joseph Schofield, New Street
  • Tolson & Kilner, Dalton

SHEAR MAKERS

  • Henry Brown, Fieldgate
  • Thomas Moorhouse, Leeds Road

SHOPKEEPERS & DEALERS IN SUNDRIES

  • Joseph Abbey, Westgate
  • John Banks, Mold Green
  • Joseph Bates, Mold Green
  • John Baxter, Cross Church Street
  • Joseph Baxter, King Street
  • Ann Booth, Kirkgate
  • John Booth, Manchester Street
  • Moses Boothroyd, Upperhead Row
  • Mark Bottom, Paddock
  • John Bowers, Crossland Moor
  • Joseph Brewer, Castle Gate
  • John Broadbent, Hill House
  • Joseph Broadbent, Dalton
  • Sarah Broughton, Trinity Street
  • Hodgson Burley, Beast Market
  • Margaret Chaloner, Westgate
  • John Cockill, Almondbury
  • John Crookes, Cross Church Street
  • Joseph Dawson, Lindley
  • Peter Dawson, Deighton
  • Thomas Dickinson, Bridge End
  • Thomas Dickinson, Westgate
  • Nathaniel Dixon, Granby Street
  • Joseph Dransfield, Mold Green
  • John Dyson, Paddock
  • William Dyson, Almondbury
  • William Elam, Hill House
  • Edward Ellis, Temple Street
  • Richard Fawcett, Lindley
  • John Gibson, Deighton
  • Peter Gleadhill, Deighton
  • Francis Haigh, Kirkgate
  • Maria Haigh, Westgate
  • Eli Hanson, Manchester Street
  • George Hanson, Crossland Moor
  • Michael Hanson, Crossland Moor
  • Mark Hill, Longroyd Bridge
  • Thomas Hill, Mold Green
  • John Hinchliffe, King Street
  • John Hirst, Sheepridge
  • John Hirst, Manchester Street
  • Thomas Hirst, Manchester Street
  • Job Holland, New Town
  • William Horsfall, Market Walk
  • Ann Houghton, Longroyd Bridge
  • Elizabeth Jackson, Westgate
  • Ann & Betty Johnston, New Street
  • James Jowett, Sheepridge
  • Joshua Jubb, Bradley
  • John Lees, Mold Green
  • James Love, Manchester Street
  • John Mellor, Almondbury
  • William Midgley, Almondbury
  • James Naigh, Lindley
  • Thomas Pennington, Longroyd Bridge
  • Paul Poppleton, Mold Green
  • Richard Ramsden, New Street
  • Robert Rodgers, Castle Gate
  • George Roebuck, Upperhead Row
  • James Sadler, Northgate
  • William Scott, Upperhead Row
  • George Shaw, New Town
  • Jonathan Shore, Northgate
  • William Shuttleworth, Westgate
  • Thomas Smith, Almondbury
  • Abraham Spivey, Kirkgate
  • Thomas Spivey, Kirkgate
  • Eli Stansfield & Sons, Manchester Street
  • William Stansfield, Manchester Street
  • George Stocks, Hill House
  • George Sykes, Paddock
  • Frances Tasker, Trinity Street
  • Benjamin Taylor, Paddock
  • Joseph Thornton, Kirkgate
  • George Thurgarland, Kirkgate
  • William Toulson, Upperhead Row
  • William Veevers, Bridge End
  • William Waddington, Longroyd Bridge
  • Mary Warhurst, Rosemary Lane
  • Richard Warin, Longroyd Bridge
  • James Wilkinson, Dalton
  • John Wilkinson, Well houses
  • John Wilkinson, Lindley
  • Mary Wonnall, Mold Green
  • Richard Wormall, Mold Green
  • Jonathan Wright, Almondbury

SHUTTLE MAKERS

  • Jonathan Eastwood, Mold Green (and looms)
  • John Greenwood, Mold Green (and looms)
  • Mary Greenwood, Castle Gate
  • Edward Woore, Westgate

SILVERSMITHS & JEWELERS

  • John Anderton, Cross Church Street
  • Joshua Bates, King Street

SLAY & HEALD MAKERS

  • John Barrow, Kirkgate
  • David Cleworth, Aspley
  • Joseph Kilner, Kirkgate
  • Matthew Lockwood, Alraondbury
  • Samuel Makin, Castle Gate
  • Richard Rothwell, Mold Green
  • Thomas Shepherd, Castle Gate

STAY MAKERS

  • Rebecca Hudson, John Street
  • Joseph Wainhouse, King Street

STONE MASONS

  • John Addy, Ramsden Street
  • Abraham Boothroyd, Folly Hall
  • wood George Hey, Upperhead Row
  • George Johnson, Upperhead Row
  • Joseph Kaye, New Street (& builder)
  • William Williams, New Street (& marble)

STRAW HAT MAKERS

  • Maria Bates, Buxton Road
  • Eliza & Emma Beaumont, Northgate
  • Elizabeth Burton, Cross Church Street
  • Sarah Dewhirst, Cross Church Street
  • Dorothy Firth, Mold Green
  • Ann Milnes, Marsh
  • Ann Robertshaw, Trinity Street
  • Elizabeth Royston, Cross Church Street
  • Eliza Seymour, Market Place
  • Ann Sunderland, New Street
  • Thomas Turner, New Street
  • Launcelot Weatherburn, King Street

SURGEONS

  • James Astin, Temple Street
  • John Atkinson, New Street
  • James Bennett, Almondbury
  • Benjamin Bradshaw, New Street
  • William Greenwood, King Street
  • Benjamin Hudson, King Street
  • John Robert Jones, Sheepridge
  • John Machill, Lindley
  • George Robinson, High Street
  • Sargent & Smith, Cross Church Street
  • Wilks & Favell, King Street
  • Thomas Wrigley, Queen Street

TAILORS

Those marked thus * are Drapers also

  • Thomas Agar, Court, New Street
  • William Baines, Castle Gate *
  • Charles Bedford, Mold Green
  • Richard Blayds, Westgate
  • William Bradley, Lowerhead Row
  • George Byram, Mold Green
  • Joseph Chadwick, Longroyd Bridge
  • John Dickinson, Castle Gate
  • James & William Edwards, Hill House
  • John Edwards, New Street *
  • William Edwards, Northgate *
  • Benjamin Farrar, Manchester Street
  • James Firth, Cloth Hall Street *
  • Thomas Gilling, Paddock
  • Joseph Gledhill, King Street *
  • Henry Hirst, Manchester Street
  • William Hirst, Albion Street
  • George Holroyd, Paddock
  • James Kelly, Mold Green
  • Joseph Laycock, Castle Gate
  • cock William Lay, Lowerhead Row
  • John Milnes, Kirkgate
  • William Pamwell, Almondbury
  • Ann Pearson, Westgate *
  • William Richardson, Ramsden Street
  • John Robinson, Kirkgate
  • George Shaw, McCawley's Street
  • John Swift, Manchester Street
  • Robert Elisha Turner, Lindley
  • Francis Wadsworth, Kirkgate

TALLOW CHANDLERS

  • Hick & Abbey, Westgate
  • John Hinchliffe, King Street

TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES

TEA DEALERS

  • Joseph Beaumont, Marketplace (and tobacco and snuff manufacturer)
  • John Candler, Market Place
  • Thomas Firth, Kirkgate

TIMBER MERCHANTS

  • James Brook, Bridge End (& builder)
  • Bradley Clay, Navigation Warehouse
  • William Johnson, Shore Foot & Almondbury
  • Thomas Walker, New Street

TOY DEALERS.

  • William Kaye, King Street
  • William Smith, Kirkgate
  • David Ream, 1 King Street

TURNERS IN WOOD

  • Joseph Crowther, King Street
  • Joseph Hopkinson, Outcourt Bank & Ramsden Street
  • Edward Woore, Westgate

WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS

  • John Anderton, Cross Church Street
  • Joshua Bates, King Street
  • Charles Hanson, Cloth Hall Street
  • Joseph Huggins, Kirkgate
  • William Smith, Kirkgate (& toys)
  • William Northrop, Mold Green (clocks only)
  • Jonathan Wormesley, Castle Gate

WHEELWRIGHTS

  • William Beaumont, John Street
  • Martha Brewer, Ramsden Street
  • Brown & Mills, Bridge End
  • Benjamin Cooper, Fartown
  • William Dalton, Almondbury
  • William Denham, Lindley
  • George Eastwood, Northgate
  • Joseph Elam, Longroyd Bridge
  • Susannah Elam, Lindley
  • Benjamin Fawcett, Lindley
  • George Firth, Birchin Cliff
  • James Haigh, Bradley
  • David Hanson, Hill House
  • Isaac Hanson, Hill House
  • Joseph Holroyd, Bridge End
  • George Houlding, Almondbury
  • Robert Kaye, Finney Bridge
  • James Mellor, Mold Green
  • William Pilling, Birchin Cliff
  • William Schofield, Dalton
  • John Sharp, Leeds Road
  • William Spencer, John Street
  • Timothy Swift, Dalton
  • Charles Thornton, Paddock
  • William & Richard Wilcock, Fartown

WHITESMITHS

  • George Bottom, King Street & Mold Green
  • Eli Fourniss, Manchester Street
  • John Horsfall, Longroyd Bridge
  • Joseph Lockwood, Kirkgate
  • Matthew Ludlam & Sons, New Street
  • Elizabeth Thewlis, Westgate
  • Joshua Turner, Castle Gate
  • Thomas Wood, Mold Green

WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS

  • Francis Downing, Jnr., New Street
  • Thomas Firth, Kirkgate (spirit only)
  • William Rhodes, King Street (& hop dealer, & black beer manufacturer)
  • John Smith, High Street
  • Wilson & Hirst, King Street

WOOL CARD MAKERS

  • Henry Charlesworth, Manchester Street
  • Joseph Shaw, Buxton Road

WOOLLEN CLOTH MANUFACTURERS

  • Joseph Atkinson, Jnr., & Henry Atkinson & Co., Bradley Mills
  • Thomas Atkinson, Bradley Mills
  • Joseph Batley, Market Street & Armitage
  • Beaumont & Stocks, Rosemary Lane
  • John Beaumont, Wheathouse
  • Joseph Beaumont, Lindley
  • Briggs & Mellor, Market Lane
  • Henry Brook & Sons, Northgate
  • George Crosland, Lindley
  • George Crosland & Co., Albion Street
  • John Crosland & Co., Crossland Moor
  • James Crossland, Paddock
  • James Crossland & Sons, Paddock
  • John Crossland, Paddock
  • Thomas Crowther, Lindley
  • Abel Dawson, King Street
  • Thomas Day, Marsh
  • Dunlop & Hastings, Shambles
  • William Dyson, Lindley
  • John Eastwood, Market Street &Golcar
  • Joseph Eastwood, Market Street & Linthwaite
  • Thomas Edwards, Wheathouse
  • George Fox, Lindley
  • John Fox, Lindley
  • John Freeman, Marsh
  • John Haigh & Sons, Marsh
  • John Hannah & Co., Rosemary Lane
  • David Hepworth, Lindley
  • George Hirst, Market Street & Foxroyd House
  • Thomas Kilner, Castle Gate
  • Worthington James Lees, Almondbury
  • Thomas Mallinson, Lindley
  • Joseph Mellor, Market Walk
  • John Moore, Paddock
  • Edward Morton, Lindley
  • Norris, Sykes & Fisher, The Well
  • Brothers Roberts, Bradley Spout, New Town
  • William Royston, Lindley
  • John Shaw, Rosemary Lane
  • Aquilla Shepherd, Lowerhead Row
  • Starkey, Buckley & Co., Longroyd Bridge
  • George Stoney, Bank Top
  • William Tattershall, Birkby
  • Thomas Waterhouse, Lindley
  • John Whitacre, Woodhouse
  • Thomas Wilkinson, Longroyd Bridge
  • John Wilson, Lindley
  • John Winterbottom & Son, Carrhouse

WOOLLEN CORD & VELVETEEN MANUFACTURERS

  • Godfrey Binns, Sheepridge
  • Bowman & Shiers, Cloth Hall Street & Flash House
  • Thomas Bradley, Sheepridge
  • Joshua Bray, Deighton
  • Montague Brook, Bradley
  • John Clay, Deighton
  • Mark Clegg, Sheepridge
  • George Cockin, Sheepridge
  • John Crowther, Sheepridge
  • John Crowther, Birchin Cliff
  • John Day, Bradley
  • John Dyson, Lindley
  • James Firth, Lindley
  • Charles France, Deighton
  • George France, Sheepridge
  • John France, Deighton
  • Samuel France, Sheepridge
  • James Greenwood, Sheepridge
  • George Hopkinson, Sheepridge
  • John Hopkinson, Sheepridge
  • Samuel Hopkinson, Jnr., Sheepridge
  • Samuel Hopkinson, Snr., Deighton
  • Joshua Lockwood & Co., Upperhead Row
  • George Milner, Sheepridge
  • William Netherwood, Deighton
  • Richard Porritt, Sheepridge
  • George Robinson, Deighton
  • Samuel Robinson, Sheepridge
  • George Scholes, Sheepridge
  • Joshua Simeon & Son, Birchen Cliff
  • Joseph Speight, Deighton
  • John Sykes, Sheepridge
  • Luke Sykes, Sheepridge
  • James Tate, Sheepridge
  • Duke Thwaite, Sheepridge
  • John Tiffney, Cloth Hall Street & Deighton
  • Richard & Joseph Tinker, Deighton
  • John Waller, Sheepridge
  • John Wells, Sheepridge (& cassinetts)
  • Benjamin Worth, Birchin Cliff
  • George Worth, Upperhead Row

WOOLSTAPLERS

  • J. Armitage & Co., Market Lane
  • Bowes & Milnes, Market Street
  • James Bradbury & Co., Bank Street
  • Briggs & Mellor, Market Lane
  • William Broadbent, Packhorse Yard & Longroyd Bridge
  • Thomas Brook & Son, King's Head Yard
  • William Brook & Sons, Market Street
  • Buttery & Shires, High Street
  • Joseph Cresswell, Market Street
  • James Crossland, New Street & Finney
  • Davidson & Co., Westgate
  • James Dodson & Son, King Street
  • Daniel Dyson & Sons, King's Head Yard
  • George Dyson & Co., Market Street
  • John Dyson, Paddock
  • Samuel Eastwood & Sons, Market Street
  • Thomas Edwards, Cloth Hall Street
  • John Fielder & Son, Bank Street
  • John Glover, New Street
  • John Graham & Son, New Street
  • Thomas Hamer, High Street
  • James Hanson, Market Street
  • John Haywood, Westgate
  • Hirst & Sons, King Street
  • Matthew Hirst, Westgate (& flocks)
  • Samuel Hirst & Co., New Street
  • Thomas Hirst, Market Street
  • Hustler & Seebohm, Market Street
  • Obery Thomas Johnson, Westgate
  • John Jowitt & Son, Westgate
  • John Kilner, Crofthead, Upperhead Row
  • George Lockwood & Co., New Street
  • Joseph Mallinson, Temple Street
  • Miles Netherwood, Packhorse Yard
  • James Philps, King Street
  • John Mills Ridgway & Co., King Street (foreign)
  • Riley, Brook & Co., Market Street
  • John Roper, Bank Street
  • Thomas Shiers, Market Street
  • Joseph Simpson, Bank Street
  • George Smith, Westgate
  • John Sutcliffe, New Street
  • Turner & Co., High Street
  • Walker & Sons, King Street
  • Thomas Wiley & Sons, High Street
  • Ralph Wilkinson, Bank Street

WORSTED MANUFACTURERS

  • William & Thomas Marshall, Cloth Hall Street
  • John Roper, Cloth Hall Street (yarn)
  • William Rouse & Son, Cloth Hall Street
  • Jonathan Townend, Mold Green
  • William Willans & Co., Temple Street

Miscellaneous.

  • John Allison, American sub-consul for the port of Liverpool and its dependencies, New Street
  • — Bradley, fishmonger, Shambles
  • Matt Bradley, clerk to the magistrates, Market Street
  • Barnard Henry Brook, civil engineer, clerk & agent to the gas company, & patentee of the new ovens, Northgate
  • Thomas Burley, clerk of Trinity Church, Birkby
  • Joseph Clegg, coach proprietor, Queen Street
  • George Crowther, land surveyor, Birkby
  • David Davis, coach maker, Northgate
  • William Dewhirst, shawl printer, Aspley
  • William Dyson, clerk to St. Peter's Church, Lowerhead Row
  • Jonathan Fawcet, excise officer, Lowerhead Row
  • John Fell, dealer in British wines, King Street
  • Matthew Hirst, flock warehouse, King Street
  • John Jones, fishmonger, Shambles
  • Josh Kaye, manufacturing chemist, Mold Green
  • John Lancaster, sheriff's officer, Queen Street
  • Thomas Leece, horn comb manufacturer, Kirkgate
  • John Lees, working cutler, Shambles
  • John Baptist Lombardini, carver & gilder, optician, & dealer in prints, Market Place
  • Richard Lord, fellmonger, Lindley
  • Jerimiah Marshall, coach proprietor, Westgate
  • George Mills, umbrella manufacturer, Beast Market
  • Andrew Morrison, herb dealer, Mold Green
  • Thomas Pitt, Chief Constable for the Upper Division of Agbrigg, Market Street
  • Charles Richardson, book-keeper at Sir John Ramsden's canal warehouse, Coln Bridge
  • John Robson, dealer in brushes, shuttles, ironware & porter, Cross Church Street
  • John Stocks, clerk to the commissioners for lighting the Town, &c. Market Street
  • John Taylor, commissioner for taking special bail, South Parade
  • George Teale, bookbinder, Castle Gate
  • Thomas Walton, breeches maker, New Street
  • Richard Willet, veterinary surgeon, Queen Street
  • Jerimiah Young, brush maker, Buxton Road

COACHES

  • To BRADFORD, the Market Coach, from the George Inn, every Tuesday evening at six.
  • To HALIFAX, the Union, from the Pack Horse, every afternoon at three.
  • To HOLMFIRTH, the Brilliant, from the Pack Horse, every Tuesday afternoon at five.
  • To LEEDS, the Independent (from Manchester) calls at the Rose and Crown, every forenoon at eleven; goes through Coln Bridge, Birstall, &c. — the Regulator, calls at the Ramsden's Arms, every afternoon at half-past four — the True Briton, calls at the George and Pack Horse Inns, every afternoon at a quarter before five — & the Perseverance, from the Pack Horse, every morning (Sundays excepted) at seven; all go through Robert Town, Mill Bridge and Kirkstall.
  • To LIVERPOOL, the Royal Umpire (from Leeds) calls at the Pack Horse Inn, every forenoon at a quarter before twelve — and the Accommodation, from the same Inn, every morning (Sundays excepted) at half-past six; both go through Marsden, Delph, Oldham & Manchester.
  • To MANCHESTER, the Royal Mail, from the George Inn, every morning at five — the Cornwallis (from Wakefield) and the Independent (from Leeds) calls at the Rose & Crown, every morning at half past eight — the Regulator, calls at the Ramsden's Arms, every day at 12 — & the True Briton, calls at the George and Pack Horse Inns, every afternoon at half-past three; all go through Marsden, Delph and Oldham.
  • To SCARBOROUGH, a Coach, from the Pack Horse Inn, during the season, every morning at a quarter before seven.
  • To SHEFFIELD, the Champion, from the Pack Horse, every afternoon at two ; goes through New Mills, Penistone, &c.
  • To WAKEFIELD, the Cornwallis (from Manchester) calls at the Rose & Crown, every forenoon at ten ; goes through Lepton, Grange Ash, Horbury, &c.
  • To YORK, the Royal Umpire (from Liverpool) calls at the Pack Horse, every afternoon at two; goes through Mirfield, Dewsbury, Leeds, Tadcaster, &c.

CARRIERS

  • To LONDON, Deacon, Harrison & Co's Wagons, from their warehouse, Rosemary Lane, every evening ; goes through Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield, Mansfield, Nottingham, Loughborough, Leicester, Market Harborough, Northampton & Dunstable — and a Van, from the same place, every afternoon ; goes through Wakefield, Doncaster, Bawtry, Retford, Tuxford, Newark, Grantham, Witham Common, Stamford, Eaton & Biggleswade — see also Manchester.
  • To BARNSLEY, BATLEY, BOSTON, BRADFORD, CLECKHEATON, DARLINGTON,DEWSBURY, DONCASTER, DURHAM, GAINSBOROUGH, GOMERSAL, HALIFAX, HULL LEEDS, LINCOLN, LOUTH, NEWCASTLE, NORTH and SOUTH SHIELDS, WAKEFIELD, YORK, &c. A. Beswick & Co., (late Anthony Welsh) from their warehouse, Shorefoot, twice every week.
  • To BARNSLEY, James Buckley, Kershaw & Co., from Aspley, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday — and John Dibbs, from Marsden's warehouse, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday noon.
  • To BAWTRY, & also BIGGLESWADE, see London.
  • To BIRMINNGHAM, see Manchester.
  • To BRADFORD, Joshua Farrar, from Deacon, Harrison & Co.'s warehouse, Rosemary Lane, every afternoon — and John Lumby, from the Swan Inn, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday — see also Barnsley.
  • To BRIGHOUSE, Joseph Sugden, from the Pack Horse, every Tuesday.
  • To BRISTOL, see Manchester.
  • To CHESTERFIELD and CLECKHEATON, see London.
  • To CUMBERWORTH, George Jakeman, from the Sun, every Tuesday.
  • To DARLINGTON, see Barnsley.
  • To DEIGHTON, Miles Netherwood, from the Pack Horse, every Tuesday.
  • To DELPH, see Manchester.
  • To DEWSBURY, John Monan, from the the Fleece, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To DEWSBURY, DONCASTER, and DURHAM, see London and Barnsley, and water conveyance.
  • To DOVER, near Holmfirth, A. Brook, from the White Lion, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To ELLAND, John Garside, from the Fleece, every Tues. Thurs. & Saturday.
  • To GAINSBOROUGH, see Barnsley.
  • To GOMERSAL, a Carrier, from the Fleece, and Jame Butler, from the Pack Horse, every Tuesday — see also Barnsley.
  • To GRANTHAM, see London.
  • To HALIFAX, Joseph Speak, from the Pack Horse, every Tuesday. — see also Barnsley.
  • To HECKMONDWIKE, Joseph Hepworth, from the Fleece, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To HOLME, Thomas Haywood & Jonas Hinchliff, from the Cherry Tree, every Tuesday.
  • To HOLMFIRTH, A. Hollingworth, from the Boot & Shoe — John Turner, from the Pack Horse, Abraham Moorhouse, from the George Inn — and Benjamin Green, from the Green Dragon, every Tuesday — James Cartwright, from the Ramsden's Arms — & Thos. Moorhouse, from the Swan, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To HONLEY, — Carr, from the Pack Horse — Richard Bingley, from the King's Head — Miles Dyson, from the Boot and Shoe — & — Sanderson, from the White Hart, every Tuesday.
  • To HULL, see Barnsley and Leeds, and water conveyance.
  • To KIRK BURTON, Charles Key, from the White Lion, every Tues. and Sat.
  • To LEEDS, James & Henry Hobson, from Deacon & Co.'s warehouse, every day ; and forward gcods from thence to all parts of the north, & to Hull by packet — see also Barnsley, York and water conveyance.
  • To LEICESTER, see London.
  • To LINCOLN, see Barnsley;
  • To LONGWOOD, Joseph Hanson, from the Fleece, & Cherry Tree, every Tues.
  • To LOUGHBOROUGH, see London.
  • To LOUTH, see Barnsley.
  • To MANCHESTER, John and Luke Marsden, from Aspley, every morning — C. Stott, from Rosemary Lane, every Monday, Thursday & Saturday afternoons — and George Proctor, from Marshall's Yard, every afternoon ; through Marsden, Delph and Oldham, to Manchester ; from whence goods are forwarded to London, Liverpool, Bristol, Birmingham, and all parts of the South and West of England.
  • To MARKET HARBORO' and MANSFIELD, see London.
  • To MARSDEN, see Manchester.
  • To MELTHAM, Samuel Woodhead and John Siddall, from the White Lion, every Tuesday and Saturday.
  • To NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE, see Barnsley.
  • To NEW MILLS, Abel Cartwright, from the Boot & Shoe, every Tuesday.
  • To NOTTINGHAM, see London.
  • To OLDHAM, see Manchester.
  • To RASTRICK, a Carrier, from the Fleece, every Tuesday.
  • To ROCHDALE, Samuel Garside, from the Rose & Crown Inn, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To SADDLEWORTH, James Burton, from the White Hart, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To SHELLY, James Mosley, from the White Lion, every Tuesday.
  • To SKELMANTHORP, Thomas Sunderland, from the Horse Shoe, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday — and Thomas Moody, from the Sun, every Tuesday.
  • To TADCASTER, see York.
  • To THONG, Jonathan Hirst, from the Boot & Shoe — and James Hobson, from the Swan, both every Tuesday.
  • To THURLSTON, Thomas Moorhouse, from the Ramsden Arms, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To WAKEFIELD, John Dibbs, from Marsden's warehouse — & David Briggs, from the Swan, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday noons.
  • To WIBSEY, James North, from the King's Head, every Tuesday.
  • To YORK, Deacon, Harrison & Co., from their warehouse, Rosemary Lane; through Leeds & Tadcaster — see also Barnsley.

CONVEYANCE BY WATER-CANAL

  • To LONDON, Deacon, Harrison & Co. from the Navigation warehouse, by way of Selby, from thence by the New Shipping Company's Brigs, which sail to Symond's wharf, every four days.
  • To LEEDS, DEWSBURY, WAKEFIELD, GOOLE and HULL, James Buckley, Kershaw and Co., from their Canal warehouse, every day.
  • To MANCHESTER, A. Beswick & Co. (late Anthony Welsh) from their Canal warehouse, every day (Sundays excepted) at one, and arrive the following day — from whence goods are forwarded to London, Liverpool, Chester, Stourport, Bristol, and all parts of the West and South of England, and North & South Wales; also to Preston, Lancaster, Kendal, Carlisle, Edinburgh, Glasgow, &c. — John & Luke Marsden, from their Canal warehouse, every morning (Sundays excepted) & arriving next morning ; from whence goods are forwarded to London, Liverpool, Bristol, Birmingham, Newcastle, and all parts of England and Wales — and James Buckley, Kershaw and Co., daily.

Pigot and Co.'s National Commercial Directory of 1828-9: Huddersfield

This page was last modified on 16 November 2017 and has been edited by Dave Pattern.

Search Huddersfield Exposed