Pigot's Commercial Directory for 1818-20: Huddersfield

The following is reproduced from Pigot's Commercial Directory for 1818-20.

For the transcription of professions, entries have been reformatted to: firstname surname, location (extra details)


The following is a transcription of a historic document and may contain occasional errors.

Huddersfield

Is situated in the hundred of Agbrige, and west riding of Yorkshire, 187 miles from London, 25 from Manchester, and 19 from Leeds. The whole of the town, with the exception of one house, is the property of Sir John Ramsden. It has within these few years increased rapidly in buildings, trade, and population. The neighbourhood is well inhabited ; and though the surrounding country presents a bleak and barren appearance, it affords, in many places, views the most romantic and interesting. A very good cloth-hall has been erected, in which great quantities of goods are every Tuesday exposed for sale. Narrow plain cloths are the principal manufacture of the neighbourhood ; but fine broads are now also frequently made, as well as fancy goods of various descriptions, worsted cords, &c. &c. Many merchants reside in Huddersfield and the neighbourhood, and many others, as well as woolstaplers, attend the market from Leeds, Wakefield, &c. these, together with the manufacturers, and purchasers from various parts of the kingdom, give the town an appearance of business not excelled in any other place. The church is a large plain building, capable of holding a great number of people. It has lately undergone a complete repair, with the addition of a new tower steeple, a fine peal of eight bells, a new organ, &c. all at the expence of the parish. The church was rebuilt in 1501. Here are also places of worship for Dissenters, Friends, &c. In the town is established an Auxiliary Bible Society ; a' Benevolent, or Strangers' Friend Society ; an Auxiliary Society for the conversion of Jews; a School of Industry for girls, established and supported by ladies residing in the town and neighbourhood ; numerous Sunday Schools, and other benevolent institutions. About two miles to the south, the remains of the ancient city of Canbodunum are still visible on the summit of a hill which retains the name of Castle Hill. Camden has given a particular account of this place in his Britannia. A canal has been cut from Huddersfield to the river Calder, by means of which it enjoys the advantages of a water communication with all parts of the kingdom. Fairs are held here on March 31, May 4, which is the principal one, and October 1, for cattle, horses, &c. The number of inhabitants is about 10,000.


Post Office

John Goward, Post Master.

  • Mail for the North, at twelve at noon.
  • Mail for London and the South, at six in the evening.

Accountants

  • James Bond, Northgate
  • Joseph Hollingshead, Northgate

Attornies

  • John Allison, Kirkgate
  • John Battye, Market Place
  • Joseph Blackburn, New Street
  • Matthew Brown, King Street
  • Josiah Crosland, King Street
  • William Greenwood, King Street
  • John Peace, Corn Market

Auctioners

  • George Blyth, Holmfirth
  • John Crowther, Beast Market (appraiser)
  • John Lancaster, Queen Street

Booksellers, Binders, &c.

  • Joseph Brook, Westgate (printer)
  • William Garnet, Westgate
  • T. Kemp, New Street (printer & music-seller)
  • Josiah Lancashire, Kirkgate (printer)
  • William Shaw, Beast Market
  • Thomas Smart, King Street (printer & dealer in paper hangings)
  • George Teale, Castlegate

Boot and Shoe Makers

  • George Berry, Manchester Street
  • Richard Berry, Upperhead Row
  • Henry Bradley, King Street
  • Benjamin Field, Temple Street
  • Benjamin Field, Westgate
  • Richard Gray, Manchester Street
  • George Hoyle, Cross Church Street
  • John Liddell, King Street
  • John Parker, Manchester Street
  • Thomas Robson, King Street
  • Richard Sharp, Market Place
  • Joseph Sheard, Manchester Street
  • Ely Stansfield, Manchester Street
  • James Thornton, Market Place

Braziers and Tin Men

  • John Crowther, Northgate
  • Robert Haigh, Cloth Hall Street
  • Abel Halliwell, Manchester Street
  • William Hird, Cross Church Street
  • William Cartwright Holmes, Buxton Road
  • Joseph Johnson, Westgate
  • Jonathan Leach, Cross Church Street
  • Richard and John Newhouse, Westgate
  • Henry Simpson, Cross Church Street

Brewers

  • Alexander and Sons, Rashcliff
  • Timothy Bentley, Lockwood
  • James and Co. Mills, Quay Street

Cabinet Makers

  • William Denton, New Market
  • John Flockton, Northgate
  • Henry Gibson, High Street
  • Abraham Gibson, High Street
  • John Hanson, New Street
  • John Hirst, Top-o'-th'-Green
  • Allison Machan, Rosemary Lane
  • John Mosley, Market Street
  • Thomas Pennington, Cross Church Street
  • Joseph Thornton, Cross Church Street
  • William Turner, Top-o'-th'-Town
  • Robert Whiteley, Top-o'-th'-Town

Card Makers

  • John Armitage, Kirkheaton
  • John Jackson, Westgate
  • John King, Brighouse
  • William Shaw, Cloth Hall Street

Cheese Mongers

  • J.B. Hadwen, Market Place
  • George Jackson, Westgate

Cloth Drawers and Letterers

  • Barnard Brook, Northgate
  • Richard Brown, Lowerhead Row
  • John Child, Market Street
  • John Holt, Hull's head
  • William Johnson, Castlegate End (and patent card-maker)
  • Richard Milner, Temple Street
  • William Swallow, Cresent
  • James Swift, Quay Street (patent card-maker)

Cloth Dressers

  • John Armitage, Castlegate
  • Joseph Armitage, Top-o'-th'-Green
  • Thomas Beever, Top-o'-th'-Green
  • John Bell, Northgate
  • James Binns, Fartown
  • Joseph Binns, Fartown
  • James Booth, Beast Market
  • John Booth, Back Yard
  • George Booth, Corn Market
  • James Booth, Rosemury Lane
  • James Booth, Broadtenter
  • Sarah Booth, Beast Market
  • Joseph Bowman, Fieldgate
  • Bray and Hirst, Fieldgate
  • Edward Brook, Ramsden Row
  • George Brook, Top-o'-th'-Town
  • Richard Brook, Lowerhead Row
  • John Brook, Top-o'-th'-Green
  • Joshua Brook, Top-o'-th'-Green
  • John Clay, Beast Market
  • George Clay, Cropper Row
  • Abraham Cotton, Kirkgate
  • Richard Coulton, Fieldgate
  • Benjamin Crook, Cowcliffe Side
  • Joseph Crosland, Castlegate
  • A. Crosland, Cloth Hall Street, Oakes
  • Benjamin Crowther, Cloth Hall Street, Lindley
  • John Dawson, Marsh
  • Law Drake, Turnbridge
  • John Dyson, Pack Horse Yard, Cowcliffe
  • Thomas Field, Top-o'-th'-Green
  • William Firth, Top-o'-th'-Green
  • Richard Gibson, Mold Green
  • George Goulter, Castlegate
  • James Haigh, Upperhead Row
  • Joseph Halliwell, Top-o'-th' green
  • Joseph Hanson, High Street
  • Joseph Harding, Rawthorp-lnne
  • Thomas Hartley, Top-o'-th'-Green
  • William Golcar Hinchliffe, Cloth Hall Street
  • Joseph Hirst, Fieldgate
  • George Hirst, Dyke End
  • Joseph Hirst, Marsh
  • Richard Hirst, Marsh
  • Thomas Hirst, Marsh
  • Joshua Hirst, Ramsden Row
  • George Hoyle, Top Temple Street
  • John Ingham, Fieldgate
  • Edward Johnson, Upperhead Row
  • John Johnson, Rosemary Lane
  • Thomas Kilner, near Cloth Hall
  • John Kirby, Bowling Green
  • Abraham Mallinson, Marsh
  • Benjamin Mallinson, Ramsden Row
  • Joseph Mallinson, Manchester Street
  • John Mallinson, Manchester Street
  • George Mallinson, Manchester Street
  • George Marshall, Marsh
  • John Medley, Cloth Hall Street, Rastrick
  • John Mellor, Fieldgate
  • Joseph Milne, Marsh
  • Richard Milner, Temple Street
  • James Moorhouse, Hilltop, Dalton
  • John Moorhouse, Castlegate
  • Edward Morton, Pack Horse Yard, Lindley
  • James Nobles James, Clough House
  • Richard Nutter, Castlegate
  • John Nutter, Castlegate
  • John Pane, Castlegate
  • John Riley, Kirkgate
  • John Robinson, Mold Green
  • Robert Robinson, Mold Green
  • William Roebuck, Upperhead Row
  • John Schofield, Fieldgate
  • Thomas Shaw, Market Street
  • Aquila Shepherd, Lowerhead Row
  • John Smith, Marsh
  • Joseph Smith, Marsh
  • Timothy Smith, Marsh
  • John Sugden, Temple Street
  • John Sugden, Lowerhead Row
  • William Swain, Castlegate
  • John Swallow, Fieldgate
  • William Sykes, Northgate
  • William Sykes, Folly Hall
  • William Tattersall, Burkby
  • John Thomas, Upperhead Row
  • Martin Webb, Lowerhead Row
  • J. Woodhouse, Pack Horse Yard (Lockwood)

Coopers

  • Waller Hutton, King Street
  • Rachel North, Beast Market
  • Thomas Walker, New Street
  • William Walker, Market Place
  • Charles Walker, Temple Street

Corn and Flour Dealers, and Millers

  • Godfrey Berry, New Street
  • Joseph Booth, Kirkgate
  • William Horsfall, King Street
  • George Jackson, Westgate (cheese-monger)
  • William Love, Manchester Street
  • Jeremiah Marshall, Westgate
  • William North, Huddersfield Mill
  • John and William Pilling, Mirfield
  • Richard Scholes, Shorehead
  • William Shaw, King Street, (Kirkley Mills)

Cotton Manufacturers

  • Thomas Atkinson, Colne Bridge
  • Samuel Broadbent, Browbridge
  • Scholes, Varley, and Co., King Street

Cotton Spinners

  • Jonas Brook and Brothers, Meltham Mills
  • Joseph Cartledge and Son, Browbridge
  • John Hadwen and Co., King Street
  • Thomas Hadwen, Severall Mill (Globe Inn)
  • Thomas Haigh, Slaithwaite.
  • Holroyd and Denton, Ripponden (Globe)
  • Scholes, Varley, and Co., King Street
  • Peter Sevill, Low Brook, Saddleworth
  • John Whitehead, near Ripponden (Globe)
  • John Wood, King Street

Curriers and Leather-Sellers

  • Billy Cawthra, King Street
  • Mary Gledhill and Son, Kirkgate
  • James Pilling, King Street

Druggists, Chemists, &c.

  • Thomas England, Market Place
  • Joseph Knowles, New Street
  • Charles Spivy, Cross Church Street
  • William Taylor, King Street
  • Richard Willitt, Cross Church Street

Drysalters and Oil Dealers

  • John Alderson, Market Street
  • George Bradley, Kirkgate
  • Daniel Dyson, Golcar
  • Thomas Firth, Corn Market
  • Joshua Hinchcliffe, Holmfirth
  • Sarah Jessop, Honley
  • Thomas Marshall, Aspley
  • James Poppleton, Almondbury
  • J. Roberts and Co., Cloth Hall Street, Broadoak

Dyers

  • Alexander and Son, King Street & Folly Hall
  • Joseph and Ellis Bailey, Crossland
  • Blackburn and Co., Longroyd Lane
  • Cockhill and Co., Littletown
  • Eastwood and Graham, Engine Bridge
  • J. and J. Farrar, Holmfirth
  • George Garside, Holmfirth
  • F. and W.B. Garside, Smithy, Honley
  • John Hinchcliffe, Meltham
  • William Kay, Mould Green
  • J. Kenworthy, Deanhouse near Holmfirth
  • Edward Kenworthy, Holthead
  • John Mitchell, Elland
  • Joshua Robinson, Honley
  • John Whittaker, Lane
  • Woodhead William & Sons, Meltham (Globe)

Fire Offices

  • Albion, S.G. Sikes, Kirkgate
  • Amicable, John Allison, Kirkgate
  • County and Provident Life, Aquila Haughton, Kirkgate
  • Norwich Union, J. Battye

Geer and Slay-maker

  • Edward Makin, Castlegate
  • Thomas Shepherd, Kirkgate

Glass and Earthenware Dealers

  • Clary Aspinall, Market Place
  • John Battye, Buxton Road

Grocers

  • Anby Beatson, High Street
  • James Blakey, Kirkgate
  • James Burman, Cross Church Street
  • Anne Campbell, New Street
  • John Carr, Kirkgate
  • Thomas Chalenor, Westgate
  • Francis Downing, New Street
  • James Fisher, King Street
  • Richard Foss, King Street
  • Aquila Haughton, Kirkgate
  • William Hellaewell, King Street
  • J. Sunderland Hirst, Westgate
  • Thomas Ibbetson, Cross Church Street
  • William Love, Manchester Street
  • William Machan, Kirkgate
  • Joseph Machan, Westgate
  • Edmond Marsh, New Street
  • John Medium, Kirkgate
  • Joseph Oddy, New Street
  • William and Francis Pontey, Kirkgate
  • John Priest, Kirkgate
  • William Shuttleworth, Westgate
  • William Styring, Market Place
  • William Whalley, Manchester Street
  • Ann Whitehead, King Street

Gunsmiths

  • Ely Eurness, Manchester Street (whitesmith)
  • Joshua Turner, Castlegate

Hat Manufacturers and Dealers

  • Thomas Bagshaw, Westgate Street
  • William Bayldon, Cross Church Street
  • James Hayley, Market Place
  • John Hayley, Market Place
  • John Pollard, King Street
  • William Statham, Church Street
  • James Wilson, Top-o'-th'-Town

Hosiers and Stocking Manufacturers

  • Mary Hardy, Temple Street
  • Benjamin Stanley, Westgate
  • William Statham, Church Street
  • John Statham, Kirkgate
  • Statham and Cowgill, Kirkgate (glovers)
  • Thomas Tordoff, Westgate
  • Richard Wood, King Street

Inns

Iron and Brass Founders

  • Jonathan Brooks, Longroyd Lane
  • James Mills, Aspley

Iron Merchants

  • Jonas Bradley, King Street
  • Martha Ludlam, New Street
  • John Mills, High Street

Ironmongers

  • Jonas Bradley, King Street
  • Joseph Bradley, New Street
  • John Booth, Market Place
  • Joseph Johnson, Westgate
  • William Kaye, King Street
  • Martha Ludlam, New Street
  • Abraham Thewlis, Westgate (whitesmith)

Jewellers and Silversmiths

  • Joshua Bates, King Street
  • Lucy Gledhill, Kirkgate
  • George Savage, Market Place

Joiners

  • Robert Brook, Manchester Street
  • Joseph Durrans, Westgate
  • John Flockton, Northgate
  • Henry Gibson, High Street
  • John Hirst, Green Head
  • Jeremiah Hirst, Ramsden's Row
  • Allinson Machan, Rosemary Lane
  • John Mosley, Northgate
  • Joseph Thornton, Cross Church Street
  • Robert Whitely, Green Head

Land and Building Agents

Thomas Dinsley, King Street

Linen-Drapers

  • Samuel Clay, Kirkgate
  • John Dyson, Rosemary Lane (wholesale & carpet dealer)
  • Fisher and Co., King Street
  • Frederick Hudson, Kirkgate
  • John Lees, Market Place
  • John McClelland, Westgate Street
  • George Mallinson, Kirkgate
  • John Mould, Market Place
  • Thomas Richardson, Lowerhead Row
  • John Scott, Upperhead Row
  • William Stocks, jnr., Market Place
  • George Taylor, Northbierley
  • William Twilton, New Street
  • S.W. Wakeford, Market Place

Liquor Merchants

  • Cooper and Bielby, King Street
  • Francis Downing, New Street
  • Thomas Firth, Corn Market
  • Matthew Hanby, Market Place
  • John Priest, Church Street
  • John Smith, High Street
  • George Wilson, King Street

Malsters

  • Godfrey Berry, New Street
  • John Crowther, Mirfield
  • J. Haigh, Mirfield
  • George Jackson, Westgate
  • Jeremiah Marshall, Westgate
  • James Midwood, Newhouse
  • John Midwood, Queen Street
  • William North, Huddersfield Mill
  • John Schofield, Mirfield
  • Samuel Walker, Mirfield

Manufacturers of Fancy Goods

  • John Armitage, High Burton
  • William Armitage, High Burton
  • John Barrow, Mould Green
  • Matthew Bates, Kirkheaton
  • James Bates, Lepton
  • Godfrey Beaumont, Gothorp
  • Thomas Blakey, Mould Green
  • Joshua Boothroyd, Almondbury
  • Thomas and Benjamin Bradley, Deighton
  • Matthew Broadhead, Finney Bridge (Globe)
  • Joshua Broadbent, Lepton
  • James Broadbent, Dalton
  • Ishmael Brook, Cloth Hall Street (Paddock)
  • James Brook, Cloth Hall Street, (Paddock)
  • Benjamin Brook, Cloth Hall Street (Almondbury)
  • John Carter, Golcar
  • Clay and Earnshaw, Raistrick
  • John Cooper, Cloth Hall Street (Almondbury)
  • George Cowgill, Cowns Lepton
  • Joseph Dickinson, Cloth Hall Street (Almondbury)
  • Charles Dickies, Clayton West
  • Abel Dyson, Cloth Hall Street (No. 6.)
  • Joseph Dyson, High Burton
  • William Dyson, Skelmanthorp
  • John Earnshaw, High Street
  • Joseph and Sons Field, Skelmanthorp
  • George Foss, Dalton (No. 1.)
  • John France, Deighton
  • Joseph Fryer and Co., Raistrick
  • James Haigh, Lepton (No. 6.)
  • Abraham Hanson, Honley
  • Joseph Hayley, Aspley (No. 6.)
  • William Helliwell, Sheepridge
  • Hiley and Shaw, Aspley
  • Hirst and Taylor, Temple Square
  • Thomas Horton, Kirkheaton
  • Richard and George Kay, Burkhouse
  • Joseph Kay, Burkhouse
  • James Key, Mould Green
  • Joseph Key, Clayton West
  • George Key, Kirkburton
  • John Key, Shelley
  • John Kirkby, Dalton
  • R. Langley & Co., Cloth Hall Street (Shorehead)
  • William Learoyd, Canal Bridge
  • Joshua Lockwood, Upperhead Row
  • Jonathan Lockwood, Skelmanthorp
  • David Lodge, Skelmanthorp
  • James Mallison, Kirkheaton
  • James Mellor, Cloth Hall Street (Almondbury)
  • John Moorhouse, Skelmanthorp
  • Thomas Moorhouse, Cowns Lepton
  • George Netherwood, Deighton
  • Miles Netherwood, Deighton
  • John Oldfield, Park Grove
  • William Oldfield, Lockwood
  • John Oldfield, Parting Grove, Honley
  • Joseph Oldfield, Sterley
  • George Peace, Denby Dyke
  • Jonathan Roebuck, Honley
  • William Rushforth, Crowstone Hall
  • John Senior, Engine Bridge
  • Senior and Beaumont, Dalton
  • Widow Senior, Cloth Hall Street
  • John Shaw, King Street
  • Thomas Thornton, Raistrick
  • Richard Tinker, Deighton
  • Robert Tolson, Dalton
  • Tolson and Shaw, Dalton
  • William Vickerman, Cloth Hall Street (Kidroad)
  • J. & J. Williamson, New Street, (Castlehill)
  • S. and J. Wood, Dalton
  • Wood and Sons, Denby
  • James Worth and Co., Lowerhead Row
  • ~Merchants.
  • Thomas Allen & Son, High Street (Gledholt)
  • Anderson, Tyne and Co., King Street
  • Joseph Armitage, Highroyd
  • Richard and Atkinson Sons, Aspley
  • Richard and Samuel Atkinson, Aspley
  • Peter Blackstock, Lowerhead Row
  • John Brook and Sons, Honley
  • Henry Brook and Sons, Wellhouse
  • James Crosland, New Street, (Finney)
  • Day and Bottomley, Golcar Hill
  • John Dobson and Sons, King Street (hop)
  • James Ground and Co., Lowerhead Row
  • John and Thomas Haigh, Cloth Hall Street
  • J. and D. Harrison, Crosland
  • Hawxby and Sutcliff, New Street
  • Thomas Holroyd, Market Street, (Birkby)
  • James Knight, Cloth Hall Street, (Halifax)
  • T. and W. Leigh, Honley
  • Charles Liversage, Lockwood
  • George Lockwood and Co., New Street
  • William Lockwood and Sons, Buxton Road
  • Abraham Mallison and Son, Marsh
  • George Mallison, New Street
  • James Mattinson, Upperhead Row
  • Robert Milnes, near Lockwood (Globe)
  • Frederick and Moon Co., Longroyd Bridge
  • Abraham Moorhonse, Berry Brow (Globe)
  • John Napier, Wooldale
  • John Needham, Lockwood
  • C. & J. Rawdon, Cloth Hall Street, (Halifax)
  • Benjamin Robinson, Honley
  • William Shaw, Seedhill
  • W.W. and H. Stables, Chapel Hill
  • William Starkey, Marsh
  • William Stocks, jun. Market Place
  • James Swift and Sons, Castlegate
  • John A Geo. Sykes, Folly Hall, Buxton Road
  • William and John Walker and Co., Crow Nest
  • James Watson, King Street

Merchants and Manufacturers

  • Thomas Allen and Son, High Street, Gledholt
  • Thomas Atkinson, Bradley Mills
  • Joseph Atkinson, Bradley Mills
  • Battey and Sykes, King Street
  • John Beaumont, New Street
  • Nathaniel Berry, jun., End of New Street
  • James Booth, Broadtenter
  • Henry Brook and Sons, Well House
  • J. and D. Charlesworth, Holmfirth
  • William Cooper, Manchester Street and High Street
  • Dunlop and Hastings, King Street
  • John Fisher and Co., Longroyd Bridge
  • Joseph Fryar and Co., Rastrick
  • John Hannah and Co., Rosemary Lane
  • Joseph Hiley, Aspley
  • Abraham and John Horsfall, Well
  • William Horsfall and Co., Seedhill
  • William Kilner and Sons, Daiton
  • Frederick Moon and Co., Longroyd Bridge
  • Thomas Nelson and Co., New Street
  • Nussey and Sykes, Mirfield
  • John Ryley, King Street
  • William Shaw, Seedhill
  • David Shaw, Market Street
  • Walter, William and H. Stables, Chapel Hill
  • Jonathan Senior, Kirkheaton
  • Samuel and William Walker, Lascelles Hall
  • William and John Whitacre, Woodhouse
  • John Winterbottam, Bay Hall
  • Winterbottam, Milton and Co., Cowlersley
  • James Wrigley and Co., Netherton

Milliners and Dress Makers

  • Mary Heywood, Granny Street
  • Alice Trotter, Queen Street
  • Elizabeth Wood, Upperhead Row

Nursery and Seedsmen

  • Thomas Aram, Manchester Street
  • William and Francis Pontey, Kirkgate

Painters

  • William Haw, Green Head
  • William Lucas, Kirkgate
  • J.W. Wilson, New Street

Patten and Last Makers

  • James Carleton, Kirkgate
  • John Illingworth, King Street
  • John Wormsley, Manchester Street

Plumbers and Glaziers

  • Joseph Crowther, Kirkgate
  • Thomas Hayley and Co., Market Street
  • John and William Helm, Manchester Street
  • James Mills, High Street
  • Richard and John Newhouse, Westgate
  • William Waite, Castlegate

Physicians

  • W.W. Hutchinson, High Street
  • W. Turnbull, Westgate
  • J.K. Walker, New Street

Printers (Letter Press)

  • Joseph Brook, Westgate
  • Thomas Kemp, New Street (and music seller)
  • J. Lancashire, Kirkgate (and copper-plate)
  • Thomas Smart, King Street (and music seller)

Reed Makers

  • William Dickinson, Cross Church Street (maker of machine-reeds for weaving wire)
  • Joseph Kilner, Denton Lane
  • Edward Makin, Castlegate

Saddlers

  • James Ackersley, Cross Church Street
  • Thomas Bradley, New Street
  • Thomas Herring, Cross Church Street
  • Alexander Mabon, King Street
  • Richard Thewlis, Westgate

Stone Masons, &c.

  • Alexander Greig, Queen Street
  • John Heywood, Manchester Street
  • Joseph Heywood, Granby Street
  • George Johnson, Upperhead Row

Surgeons

  • John Atkinson, New Street
  • Benjamin Bradshaw, New Street
  • Rowland Houghton, Kirkgate
  • Benjamin Hudson, Cloth Hall Street
  • John Parker, Mirfield
  • George Robinson, King Street
  • William Wilks, King Street
  • Thomas Wrigley, Beast Market

Tailors and Drapers

  • John Blades, Kirkgate
  • John Edwards and Son, New Street
  • John Edwards, Kirkgate
  • James Firth, King Street
  • Samuel Milnes, Westgate
  • William Pearson, Top of King Street
  • Charles Seymour, Cross Church Street

Tallow Chandlers

  • Jebson Askin, Longroyd Bridge
  • Joshua Medwood, Honley
  • Samuel Styring, Westgate
  • William Styring, Market Place

Tanners

  • John Armitage, Bay Hall
  • Ignatius Brook, Lane
  • William Waterhouse, Knowles

Taverns and Public Houses

Tea Dealers

  • John Bell, Manchester Street
  • John Blackstock, Manchester Street
  • William Bries, Westgate
  • Daniel Carter, Upperhead Row
  • David Halliday, King Street
  • Thomas Hatton, Kirkgate
  • Joseph Heslop, Castlegate
  • John McClelland, Westgate
  • William Statham, Church Street
  • Benjamin Stead, Market Street
  • R. Willett, Cross Church Street (dealer in spices)

Timber Merchants

  • William Johnson, Almondbury and Aspley
  • Thomas Marshall, Shorefoot

Watch and Clock Makers

  • Joshua Bates, King Street
  • John Bradley, Macauley Buildings (music dealer)
  • Joseph Huggins, Kirkgate
  • George Savage, New Street
  • Richard Selby, Cross Church Street
  • J. Womersley, Castlegate

Wheelwrights

  • John Cation, Cropper's Row
  • John Sharp, Lane
  • William Spencer, Manchester Street
  • Joseph Whiteley and Co., Swan Yard

Woollen Drapers

  • John Edwards and Son, New Street
  • John Hayley, Market Place
  • Frederick Hudson, Kirkgate
  • Joseph Laycock, Castlegate
  • C. Seymour, Cross Church Street (tailor)

Woollen Cord Manufacturers

  • John Beaumont, New Street
  • Jeremiah Carter, Scribbling Mill, Elland
  • William Charlesworth, High Town
  • William Cliff, Paddock
  • John Cliff, Paddock
  • John Cliff, Junior, Paddock
  • Crosland and Worth, Robert's Court, Cloth Hall Street
  • James Joseph Dent, Upperhead Row
  • John and Edward Dent, Manchester Street
  • James Dunkerley, Canal Bridge
  • Thomas Edwards, Hill House
  • Thomas Halliwell, Elland
  • John Learoyd, Canal Bridge
  • Joshua Lockwood, Upperhead Row
  • Oates Mann, Brow Bridge, near Elland
  • John Moore, jun., Ridgway Yard
  • William Rushforth, Cross, Elland
  • Benjamin Rushforth, Marshall Hall, near Elland
  • Daniel Taylor, Chapel Hill
  • George Titley, Clifton
  • T. and J. Vickerman, New Street
  • Thomas Walker, Clifton

Woollen Manufacturers

  • Amos Ainley, Ridgway Yard, (Oakes)
  • Armitage and Son, Lockwood
  • Joseph Armitage and Sons, Marsden
  • George Balmforth, Elland
  • Samuel Balmforth, Elland
  • T.T. Barber, Field End, Holmfirth
  • John Barber, Holmfirth
  • Joseph Barber, Field End, Holmfirth
  • Joseph Barber, Kilnhouse Bank
  • Thomas Battey, Carr Lane
  • Joshua Batty, Brown Hill
  • Jonas Batley, Shelley
  • Joseph Bates and Son, Crossland
  • Joseph Beardsell, Holmfirth
  • Seth Beardsell, Holmfirth
  • John Beaumont, New Street
  • J. Berry, New Street, (Newsholme Cross)
  • Berry & Shaw, New Street (Newsholme Cross)
  • Jonas Berry, Market Street, (Deighton)
  • Matthew Berry, Newsholme Cross
  • Arthur Birthell, Holmfirth
  • William Blakeley, Batley (Flushing Globe)
  • John Bottoniley, West End, (Slaithwaite)
  • John Booth, Penneston
  • James Bottomley, Thurstone, Saddleworth
  • James Bower, Meltham
  • Edward Bower, Cloth Hall Street (Meltham)
  • James Bradbury, Fairbank, Saddleworth
  • Joseph Bradbury, Thurstone, Saddleworth
  • Joseph Bray, Underbank, Holmfirth
  • John Bray, Waterside, Holmfirth
  • James Broadbent, Denshaw, Saddleworth
  • James Broadhead, Knowles
  • Joseph Brook, Deighlon
  • Benjamin Brook, Market Street, (Deighton)
  • Charles Brook, Shelley
  • George Brook, Nepton
  • William Brook, Longwood
  • Emer Brook and Son, Upperthong
  • John Buckley, Broadhead, Saddleworth
  • James Buckley, George Yard, (Mosley)
  • John Buckley, George Yard, (Mosley)
  • Henry Buckley, Waterside, Holmfirth
  • John and William Buckley, Shaw Hall Bank, Saddleworth
  • J. Butterworth, Wheat Close, Holmfirth
  • Joseph Butterworth, Thurston
  • Edward Bntferworth, Holmfirth
  • Benjamin Butterworth, Holmfirth
  • George Cannings, Cloth Hall Street (Mirfield)
  • Joseph Charlesworth, Hogley Green
  • Joshua Charlesworth, Holmfirth
  • James Clarkaon, Cloth Hall Street, (Mirfield)
  • Henry Clough, Slaithwaite
  • John and George Crosland and Co., Behind Cloth Hall (Crossland)
  • James Crosland, Paddock
  • Joshua Crosland, Paddock
  • James Crosland, sen., Paddock
  • John Denton, Thungsland
  • George Dews, Hanbury, Wakefield
  • William Dickinson, Holmfirth
  • James Dunkersley, Canal Bridge
  • Nathaniel Dyson, Meltham
  • James Dyson, Netherthong
  • John Dyson, Newsholme
  • Joseph Dyson, Newsholme
  • James Eastwood, Cloth Hall Street (Golcar)
  • Luke Eastwood, Cloth Hall Street (Meltham)
  • Thomas Edwards, Hill House
  • William English, Westgate
  • James Fearnhead, Dalton Lane Top (fancy)
  • John Firth, Newsholme
  • Joseph Fisher, Almondbury
  • Joseph Fitton, Kirkheaton
  • John and Robert Fitton, Kirkheaton
  • France and Co., King Street, (Honley)
  • James Garlick, Meltham
  • Abraham Garside, Mearld-i'-th'-nook
  • William Gaunt, White Hart (Denby)
  • John Gledhill, Meltham
  • John Haigh, Behind Cloth Hall (Quarmby)
  • Benjamin Haigh, Paddock
  • Thomas Haigh, Shelley
  • Joseph Haigh, Shelley
  • John Haigh, Shelley
  • John Halstead, Mftrket Street (Deighton)
  • John Hanson, Kirkburton
  • Thomas Hamer, Market Street (Yew Green)
  • Hawxby and Sutcliffe, New Street
  • John Haywood and Co., Westgate
  • Samuel Heap, Cloth Hall (Oldfield)
  • Joshua Heap, Cloth Hall (Oldfield)
  • Joseph Heap, Cloth Hall (Oldfield)
  • John Hepworth and Sons, Fearnley Tyas
  • John Hinchcliff, Upperthong
  • Jonathan Hinchcliff, Upperthong
  • Joseph Hinchcliff, Cartworth
  • J. and T. Wostroyde Hinchcliff, (Shipley)
  • Joseph Hirst, Marsh
  • Thomas Hirst, Marsh
  • William Hirst, Marsh
  • Thomas Hobson, Hagg
  • George Hobson, Mytham Bridge, Holmfirth
  • J. Hobson, Mytham Bridge, Holmfirth
  • Thomas Holdroyd, Market (Birkley)
  • Benjamin Holland, George Yard (Stayley Wood)
  • John Howard, Clotbhall (Stayley Bridge)
  • Jonas Hoyle, Upperthong
  • Jonas Incheliff, Thurlston
  • John Ingham, Field End, Holmfirth
  • Iredale and Ramsden, Linthwaite
  • John Iredale, Linthwaite
  • Charles Ires, Shepleycarr
  • Joseph Ires, near Birchworth
  • John Ires, near Birchworth
  • Joseph Kay, Almondbury
  • Joseph Kay, Burkhouse
  • Brice Kaye, High Burton
  • John Kenworthy, jun., Saddleworth
  • William Learoyd, Canal Bridge
  • Robert Linsley, Cloth Hall (Mirfield)
  • Joseph Littlewood, Kirkheaton
  • T. Littlewood and Son, Honley
  • Adam Littlewood, Holmfirth
  • George Lockwood and Co., New Street
  • M. Lockwood, Royd
  • David Lodge, Fearnley Tyas
  • Joseph Marsden and Sons, Cartworth
  • John Moore, Paddock
  • John Moore, jun. Paddock
  • Joseph Moore, Paddock
  • Matthew Moorhouse and Sons, 2 King's Head, (Scholes near Holmfirth)
  • W. Moorhouse, Ridgway Yard (Sardigot)
  • John Moorhouse, Ridgway Yard (Oxley)
  • William Moorhouse, Scholes
  • Benjamin Outram, Greatland
  • Isaac Pilling, Market Street
  • R. Piatt & Co., George Yard (Stonebreaks)
  • J. Ratcliff, Thurston Clough, Saddle worth
  • Jonathan Roberts, Waterside
  • Samuel Robinson, Market Street (Deighton)
  • George Robinson, Market Street
  • John Roebuck, Thurlston
  • Joseph Schofield, New Street (& scribbling mill)
  • Benjamin Schofield, Market Street (Deighton)
  • James Schofield, Saddleworth
  • John Shaw, Denshaw, Saddleworth
  • Tames Shaw, Denshaw. Saddleworth
  • Giles Shaw, White Hart Yard (Far Lane)
  • William Shaw, Almondbury
  • David Shaw, Market Street
  • George Shaw, New Street (New Holme)
  • James Shaw, George Yard (Dale)
  • Vincent Smith, Thurlston
  • Eli Smith, Greatland
  • William Spivey, Almonbury
  • John Stott, Greatland
  • James Swift and Son, Castlegate
  • William Sykes, Cloth Hall Street (Golcar)
  • James Sykes, Linthwaite
  • William Sykes, Linthwaite
  • Joseph Taylor, Holmfirth
  • John Taylor, Greare
  • V. and G. Taylor, Thick Hollins
  • Charles Taylor, Almonbury
  • Joseph Taylor and Sons, Ward Place
  • J. Taylor, Cross Keys (Lockwood)
  • D. Taylor, Cloth Hall Street (Meltham)
  • G. Taylor, Cloth Hall Street, (Meltham)
  • John Tifnay, Deighton
  • Nathan Tifnay, Deighton
  • John Tinker, Hepworth
  • Christopher Tinker, Scholes
  • Thomas Tinker, Ridgway Yard (Kirkburton)
  • J. Tinker, Ridgway Yard (Hepworth)
  • Robert Turner, High Burton
  • James Turner, near Holmfirth
  • James Walker, jun., Cloth Hall, (Thurstonland)
  • John Walker, Cloth Hall, (Thurstonland)
  • Jonas Walker, Market Street (Raistrick)
  • John Wells, Market Street (Deighton)
  • Samuel Whiteley, Linthwaite
  • John Whiteley, Linthwaite
  • Joshua Whiteley, Holmfirth
  • T. Whitehead, Saddleworth
  • James Wilkinson, Greatland
  • Thomas Wilson, High Street
  • T. and B. Wilson, Netherthong
  • Eli Wilkinson, Pennestone
  • Isaac Wilkinson, Longwood
  • William and John Wilkinson, Elland
  • Joshua Wimpenny, Upperthong
  • John Wimpenny, Hogley
  • Ely Wimpenny, Holmfirth
  • William Wimpenny, Hill, Holmfirth
  • Joshua Wimpenny, Holmfirth
  • John Wood, Cloth Hall Street (Golcar)
  • S. and J. Wood, Dalton
  • William Wood, Saddleworth
  • William Woodhead and Sons, Meltham
  • William Woodhead, Netherthong
  • Benjamin Wraith, Mirfield
  • Benjamin Wrigley, White Hart, Saddleworth

Woolstaplers

  • R. Abbott, Pack Horse Yard (Leeds)
  • Anderson, Tyne, and Co., King Street
  • James Grafton Aston, Westgate
  • E. and I. Bradbury, Saddleworth
  • Benjamin Bradley, King Street
  • James Bray, Market Street
  • William Brook and Sons, Market Street
  • Buckley, Roberts, and Co., Saddleworth
  • Jeremiah Clayton, jun., White Hart Yard, Cloth Hall Street
  • William Crawshaw, Northgate
  • Francis Craw, King Street (Lockwood)
  • James Cropland, New Street, (Finney)
  • George Crowther, King Street
  • A. Dickinson and Sons, King's Head (Leeds)
  • James Dodson, King Street (Beeston)
  • John Duncan, Westgate
  • Eastwood and Graham, New Street
  • William and Heywood English, Westgate
  • Glover and Lister, Westgate (Leeds)
  • G. and T. Haigh, Pack Horse Yard (Halifax)
  • Robert Hawkes, Westgate
  • Hawxby and Sutcliff, New Street
  • John Haywood and Co., Westgate
  • Samuel Hirst, New Street
  • John Hirst, King Street
  • Samuel Hirst and Co., New Street
  • John Hirst, New Street
  • M. Hirst, Beast Market (dealer in flocks)
  • Samuel Hodgson, jun., Halifax
  • Jowett and Birchall, George Yard (Leeds)
  • W.J. Kendall, Cloth Hall Street (Wakefield)
  • Kershaw & Swaine, Old Queen's Head Yard
  • Josiah Lawton, Pack Horse Yard, (Leeds) (agent to Wild and Co.)
  • William Ledger, White Hart Yard (Wakefield
  • George Lockwood and Co., New Street
  • Machell and Scott, White Hart Yard
  • Abraham Mallison and Son, Market Street
  • Abraham Mallison, Temple Street
  • I. and T. Matley, Ramsden Arms (Leeds)
  • Nelson, Hirst, and Co., High Street
  • James Phillips, King Street
  • John Raxworthy, New Street
  • J.M. Ridgway, Market Street &. King Street
  • Samuel Richardson, Westgate
  • James Roberts and Co., Cloth Hall Street
  • Roberts and Sons, Saddleworth
  • J. Rothery & Son, White Hart Yard (Leeds)
  • John Shaw, King Street
  • John Scott, Little Burmundsey
  • John Scott, Temple Street
  • Thomas Shires, Paddock Foot
  • Joseph Shirley, Pack Horse Yard (Herefordshire)
  • Charles Simpson, Old Queen's Head Yard
  • F. Simpson, King Street (commissioner) (Leeds)
  • Thomas Starkey, New Street or Market Street
  • John Swift, Elland
  • John Sykes, Little Burmundsey
  • Taylor, Son, and Gibson, Halifax
  • J. Thornton and Son, Bradford
  • Veevers and Key, King Street
  • William Walker, Market Street
  • William Walker, Upperhead Row
  • James Watson, King Street
  • Wilye and Co., Globe (Honley)
  • George Westerman, Wakefield

MISCELLANEOUS

  • John Alderson, dealer in dyeware, Market Street
  • Joseph Beaumont, tobacconist, Market Place
  • George Berry, engine manufacturer for woollen cords, Deanhead
  • Joseph Bowers, umbrella-maker, King Street
  • William Bradley, straw hat-maker, King Street
  • B. Burton, clothes-dealer, Beast Market
  • Benjamin Carter, machine-maker, New Street
  • D. Carter, periodical publisher, Upperhead Row
  • Bradley Clay, canal agent, Canal Office
  • Joseph Cliff, whitesmith, Back Green
  • Thomas Cooper, minister of Queen Street Chapel, Queen Street
  • John Crooks, cheese-monger, King Street
  • John Greenwood, heald-knitter and shuttlemaker, Castlegate
  • Robert Haigh, tinplate-worker, Cloth Hall Street
  • William Hanson, pawnbroker, Manchester Street
  • Eli Hanson, clogger, Manchester Street
  • Joseph Hopkinson, wood-turner, Bank Top
  • Horsfall & Denham, coal-dealers, Folly Hall
  • William Hunt and Co., straw hat-makers, Cross Church Street
  • Marth Ludlam, whitesmith, New Street
  • J. Mortimer & Sons, worsted spinners, Elland
  • James Roberts & Co., oil drawers, Cloth Hall Street
  • John Robson, warp and weft brush, hardware, &c. dealer, Cross Church Street
  • William Rhodes, wool-comber, Ramsden Row
  • W. and E. Rhodes, hop-merchants, King Street
  • John Smith, silk and cotton warp, worsted yarn, &c. dealer, Cross Church Street
  • William Statham, glover and haberdasher, Church Street
  • William Thewlis, listing spinner, Duke of York, Marsden
  • William Twilton, silk-mercer, New Street
  • Edward Walton, breeches-maker & leatherseller, New Street
  • Richard Willett, farrier and cattle doctor, and manufacturer of paint to pattern, Cross Church Street
  • Ralph Wood, cotton warp dealer, Shorehead

Pigot's Commercial Directory for 1818-20: Huddersfield

This page was last modified on 30 October 2016 and has been edited by Dave Pattern.

Search Huddersfield Exposed