Baptisms at Holy Trinity, South Crosland: 1840s

The following is a transcription of baptisms during the 1840s from the records of Holy Trinity, South Crosland.

Due to the nature of the records, there may be occasional transcription errors. Some variants in abode and occupation have been merged (e.g. "Netherton Square" is sometimes given simply as "Square" in the records).

Baptisms

baptised first name surname gender occupation father mother abode born
26/Jan/1840 William Harry Whimpenny son cloth miller Joseph Whimpenny Alice Whimpenny Honley Wood Bottom 29/Sep/1839
23/Feb/1840 Eve Schofield daughter clothier Sylvester Schofield Jane Schofield Netherton Square 12/Jan/1840
18/Mar/1840 Maria Farness daughter clothier John Farness Hannah Farness Bank End, Netherton 23/Nov/1833
22/Mar/1840 George Knapton son clothier John Knapton Priscilla Knapton Netherton Square 22/Dec/1839
12/Apr/1840 Edwin Barratt son farmer Samuel Barratt Elisabeth Barratt Netherton
25/Apr/1840 George Schofield son clothier Joseph Schofield Elizabeth Schofield Bank End, Netherton 30/Dec/1839
17/May/1840 Ellen Beaumont daughter clothier John Beaumont Sarah Beaumont Bank End, Netherton 09/Jan/1840
31/May/1840 Emily Dyson daughter clothier George Dyson Esther Dyson Netherton Square 03/May/1840
05/Jul/1840 Harriet Barker daughter clothier John Barker Ann Barker Netherton 24/Dec/1830
26/Jul/1840 Eliza Ann Sykes daughter clothier Elam Sykes Betty Sykes Netherton 03/Nov/1839
02/Aug/1840 Agnes Averis daughter mason John Averis Barbard Averis Netherton Bar 03/Apr/1840
20/Sep/1840 Ann Wood daughter slubber Joseph Wood Mary Wood Woodbottom 07/Jan/1826
20/Sep/1840 Erasmus Frederick Beaumont son dyer William Beaumont Ann Beaumont Crosland School 18/Jul/1840
20/Sep/1840 Mary Campinett daughter clothier Jonathan Campinett Elisabeth Campinett Bank End, Netherton 09/Jun/1839
20/Sep/1840 Christiana Crowther daughter cordwainer Abram Crowther Hannah Crowther Netherton 15/Jul/1840
20/Sep/1840 Eli Crowther son stone cutter Abram Crowther Mary Crowther Netherton 26/Jul/1840
20/Sep/1840 Hadfield Haigh son fancy weaver William Haigh Ann Haigh Netherton 31/Dec/1839
20/Sep/1840 Eliza Moore daughter labourer Thomas Moore Ann Moore Netherton 18/Jun/1838
20/Sep/1840 Henry Moore son labourer Thomas Moore Ann Moore Netherton 11/Jun/1840
20/Sep/1840 Edwin Parkin son cabinet maker Edward Parkin Nancy Parkin Netherton 04/Mar/1840
20/Sep/1840 George Henry Rateliffe son clothier John Rateliffe Fanny Rateliffe Netherton 05/Aug/1840
20/Sep/1840 Catharine Sykes daughter clothier Jonathan Sykes Hannah Sykes Netherton 27/Jan/1840
20/Sep/1840 Walker Sykes son clothier George Sykes Sarah Sykes Crosland 25/Jul/1840
20/Sep/1840 Cleming Winterbottom daughter clothier Charles Winterbottom Mary Winterbottom Cliff End, Longwood 08/Apr/1840
20/Sep/1840 Joseph Garside son clothier John Garside Elisabeth Garside Crosland
20/Sep/1840 Matilda Wilson daughter wool sorter John Wilson Maria Wilson Netherton
27/Sep/1840 Henry Blakey son joiner John Blakey Elizabeth Blakey Park Gate 23/Mar/1840
04/Oct/1840 Henry Briggs son cloth dresser William Briggs Lydia Briggs Crosland 06/Sep/1840
04/Oct/1840 Sarah Jane Smith daughter cloth dresser Henry Smith Martha Smith Crosland 07/Feb/1840
11/Oct/1840 Thomas Jessop Bottomley son clothier Edwin Bottomley Martha Bottomley Honley Wood Bottom 12/Sep/1840
01/Nov/1840 Hannah Wood daughter butcher John Wood Mary Ann Wood Netherton 30/Aug/1840
10/Feb/1841 John Blakley son mason Mark Blakley Mary Blakley Netherton
24/Feb/1841 John Flower son farmer James Flower Susan Flower Netherton
07/Mar/1841 Fanny Todd daughter clothier William Todd Martha Todd Netherton Square 20/Nov/1840
14/Mar/1841 Henry Stead son millwright William Stead Sarah Stead Netherton 19/Jan/1841
13/Jun/1841 Thomas Henry Mellor son clothier James Mellor Mary Mellor Crosland 31/Mar/1841
04/Jul/1841 Thomas Moore son cloth dresser Abraham Moore Elizabeth Moore Crosland Mills 02/Feb/1841
04/Jul/1841 George Tinker son spinner James Tinker Jane Tinker Armitage Fold 26/Apr/1841
07/Jul/1841 James Sykes son gardener Joshua Sykes Jane Sykes Crosland 15/Jun/1841
10/Jul/1841 Edwin Whimpenny son cloth miller Joseph Whimpenny Alice Whimpenny Honley Wood Bottom
11/Jul/1841 John Beever son slubber Joseph Beever Mary Beever Rashcliffe 12/May/1841
11/Jul/1841 Elizabeth Ann Sykes daughter clothier David Sykes Elizabeth Sykes New Road Side, Netherton 18/Jun/1841
11/Jul/1841 Walker Wood son slubber George Wood Ann Wood Bank End, Netherton 14/May/1841
01/Aug/1841 Thomas Booth son cloth finisher Thomas Booth Batthia Booth Lane Side, Netherton
08/Aug/1841 Benjamin Barker son blacksmith Benjamin Barker Betty Barker Netherton 27/Jun/1841
29/Aug/1841 Sarah Armitage daughter clothier John Armitage Mary Armitage Crosland 29/Jul/1841
29/Aug/1841 Ann Baxindale daughter cloth dresser Harton Baxindale Nancy Baxindale Big Valley
06/Sep/1841 Alfred Kaye son cropper George Kaye Mary Kaye Wash
06/Sep/1841 Emma Kaye daughter cropper George Kaye Mary Kaye Wash
16/Sep/1841 Jane Wood daughter clothier Giles Wood Mary Wood Crosland Mills
19/Sep/1841 Hannah Haigh daughter clothier William Haigh Mary Haigh Bank Bottom
26/Sep/1841 Sophia Coldwell daughter slubber John Coldwell Margaret Coldwell New Road Side, Netherton 23/Mar/1841
26/Sep/1841 Alfred Kaye son cloth dresser George Kaye Hannah Kaye New Road Side, Netherton 05/Aug/1841
26/Sep/1841 Sophia Lunn daughter labourer Jonathan Lunn Margaret Lunn New Road Side, Netherton 24/Mar/1840
26/Sep/1841 Bates Rodger son clothier Joshua Rodger Hannah Rodger Stoney Batter 27/Jun/1838
26/Sep/1841 Thomas Rodger son clothier Joshua Rodger Hannah Rodger Stoney Batter 30/Jan/1841
26/Sep/1841 Fergus O'Connor Thornton son cloth dresser James Thornton Jane Thornton Lord's Mill 21/Jan/1841
26/Sep/1841 Edwin Whitwham son clothier Jonathan Whitwham Mary Whitwham Blue Slates 18/May/1841
26/Sep/1841 Emma Whitwham daughter clothier Jonathan Whitwham Mary Whitwham Blue Slates 18/May/1841
26/Sep/1841 Martha Hannah Kaye daughter finedrawer Walter Kaye Hannah Kaye Bank End, Netherton
10/Oct/1841 Alfred Milnes Blackburn son cloth dresser Joseph Blackburn Martha Blackburn Crosland Mills 05/Jul/1841
14/Nov/1841 Mary Oldfield daughter clothier Walker Oldfield Susannah Oldfield Crosland 19/Jun/1841
26/Dec/1841 Emily Beadley daughter cloth dresser Henry Beadley Ann Beadley Netherton 14/Oct/1841
26/Dec/1841 Elisabeth Hannah Beaumont daughter clothier Robert Beaumont Betty Beaumont Bridge Row 01/Jun/1840
26/Dec/1841 Sarah Campinett daughter clothier Jonathan Campinett Elisabeth Campinett Bank End, Netherton 22/Nov/1841
26/Dec/1841 Ingham Smith son wheelwright John Smith Agnes Smith Crosland 16/Sep/1841
16/Jan/1842 James Thompson son farmer Thomas Thompson Mary Thompson Crosland 28/Aug/1841
28/Jan/1842 Mary Hannah Beaumont daughter clothier Joseph Beaumont Martha Beaumont New Road Side, Netherton
03/Feb/1842 Hannah Barratt daughter farmer Samuel Barratt Elisabeth Barratt Netherton
06/Feb/1842 Elisabeth Wood daughter slubber Joseph Wood Mary Wood Honley Wood Bottom 03/Oct/1841
03/Mar/1842 Charles Wood son slubber Benjamin Wood Esther Wood Lower Mill 12/May/1833
03/Mar/1842 Samuel Wood son slubber Benjamin Wood Esther Wood Lower Mill 28/Jan/1842
03/Mar/1842 Anville Sykes daughter clothier Edmund Sykes Fanny Sykes Crosland Bank
10/Mar/1842 Samuel Heaton son clothier George Heaton Sarah Heaton Bank End, Netherton
01/May/1842 Reuben Berry son cloth miller Benjamin Berry Mary Berry Road Side, Netherton
26/May/1842 Robert Wood son butcher John Wood Mary Ann Wood Road Side, Netherton
29/May/1842 Eliza Blakley daughter mason Mark Blakley Mary Blakley Netherton
29/May/1842 Alfred Smith son cloth dresser Henry Smith Martha Smith Netherton
05/Jun/1842 Samuel Bates son hawker Samuel Bates Sarah Bates Leeds
31/Jul/1842 Hamer Lunn illegimate child spinster Ann Lunn Netherton Square 01/Nov/1840
31/Jul/1842 Moses Sykes son clothier George Sykes Sarah Sykes Crosland 25/Jun/1842
31/Jul/1842 Emma Schofield daughter clothier Sylvester Schofield Jane Schofield Netherton Square
25/Sep/1842 Esther Barker daughter cropper James Barker Mary Barker Netherton 27/Mar/1842
25/Sep/1842 Arminal Ann Bates daughter clothier David Bates Frances Bates Netherton 15/May/1842
25/Sep/1842 Thomas Beaumont son slubber Ingham Beaumont Martha Beaumont Bank Bottom 12/Aug/1842
25/Sep/1842 Allen Moor son slubber Joseph Moor Mary Ann Moor Crosland Mills 29/Jun/1842
25/Sep/1842 Elisabeth Parkin daughter joiner Edmund Parkin Nancy Parkin Netherton 23/Mar/1842
25/Sep/1842 Joseph Ratcliffe son clothier John Ratcliffe Frances Ratcliffe Netherton 07/Aug/1842
25/Sep/1842 Ann Maria Schofield daughter clothier Joseph Schofield Elizabeth Schofield Netherton 03/Aug/1842
25/Sep/1842 Alice Sykes daughter clothier John Sykes Rachel Sykes Netherton 12/Dec/1839
25/Sep/1842 Charlotte Sykes daughter clothier John Sykes Rachel Sykes Netherton 03/Aug/1842
25/Sep/1842 Joseph Taylor son labourer Joseph Taylor Betty Taylor Milnes Bridge 01/Sep/1842
25/Sep/1842 Martha Ann Wilson daughter cloth dresser Joseph Wilson Ellen Wilson Netherton 29/May/1842
25/Sep/1842 Ellen Winterbottom daughter clothier Charles Winterbottom Mary Winterbottom Quarmby Cliff 22/Apr/1842
09/Oct/1842 Francis Wood son clothier Paul Wood Betty Wood Blackmoorfoot 09/Oct/1842
30/Oct/1842 Henry Brook son labourer William Brook Elisabeth Brook Butter Nab 30/Sep/1841
30/Oct/1842 Emma Jane Brook daughter labourer William Brook Elisabeth Brook Butter Nab 13/Sep/1842
25/Dec/1842 Eliza Beaumont daughter cloth dresser George Beaumont Mary Beaumont Magdale 28/Aug/1842
25/Dec/1842 Hannah Briggs daughter cloth dresser William Briggs Lydia Briggs Crosland 25/Nov/1842
25/Dec/1842 Ingham Margatroyd son clothier Francis Margatroyd Betty Margatroyd Crosland 26/Sep/1842
25/Dec/1842 Henry Beaumont illegimate son spinster Hannah Beaumont Magdale
01/Jan/1843 Abraham Mellor son clothier James Mellor Mary Mellor Crosland 06/Oct/1842
08/Jan/1843 John Samuel Beaumont son spinner John Beaumont Sarah Beaumont Crosland Mills 19/Nov/1842
08/Jan/1843 Sarah Ann Beaumont daughter spinner John Beaumont Sarah Beaumont Crosland Mills
15/Jan/1843 Abraham Hirst son stone delver John Hirst Selina Hirst Crosland
05/Feb/1843 Walker John son maltster Samuel John Martha John Leeds 09/Feb/1801
26/Feb/1843 Enoch Knapton son clothier John Knapton Rachel Knapton Netherton Square 11/Dec/1842
15/Mar/1843 Alfred Harling son labourer Robert Harling Mary Ann Harling Edge End
16/Apr/1843 Sophia Beadley daughter cropper Enoch Beadley Hannah Beadley Crosland 29/Jan/1843
16/Apr/1843 Sarah Hannah Beaumont daughter clothier Joseph Beaumont Martha Beaumont Bridge Row 27/Jan/1843
16/Apr/1843 Elisabeth Brook daughter slubber Eli Brook Betty Brook Lower Mill 17/Mar/1843
16/Apr/1843 Allen Garside son cropper David Garside Sarah Garside Crosland 14/Jul/1840
16/Apr/1843 Jonathan Garside son cropper David Garside Sarah Garside Crosland 01/Mar/1843
16/Apr/1843 Elisabeth Horsfall daughter farmer Joseph Horsfall Sarah Horsfall Spring Mill 15/Sep/1841
16/Apr/1843 Mary Horsfall daughter farmer Joseph Horsfall Sarah Horsfall Spring Mill 19/Jan/1843
16/Apr/1843 John Parkin son clothier Eli Parkin Sarah Parkin Netherton 05/Jun/1842
16/Apr/1843 Israel Smith illegimate son spinster Ann Smith Crosland 27/Feb/1843
22/Apr/1843 Norris Haigh son fancy weaver William Haigh Ann Haigh Hill Top 08/Jan/1842
30/Apr/1843 Jane Woodhouse daughter cropper George Woodhouse Melinda Woodhouse Netherton 07/Feb/1843
14/May/1843 George Campinett son clothier William Campinett Elisabeth Campinett Netherton
20/May/1843 Elisabeth Booth daughter cloth dresser James Booth Ann Maria Booth Netherton
04/Jun/1843 Mary Ann Thornton daughter cropper James Thornton Jane Thornton Lord's Mill 28/Oct/1842
04/Jun/1843 John William Moor son cloth dresser Abraham Moor Elisabeth Moor Crosland Mills 14/Apr/1843
04/Jun/1843 Hannah Sykes daughter clothier George Sykes Sarah Sykes Netherton 14/Apr/1843
04/Jun/1843 Edwin Pinder son clothier John Pinder Elisabeth Pinder Crosland 02/Sep/1841
04/Jun/1843 George Pinder son clothier John Pinder Elisabeth Pinder Crosland 09/Mar/1843
14/Jun/1843 Joseph Meller son farmer Thomas Meller Hannah Meller Sunny Bank, Crosland
14/Jul/1843 Alfred Lees illegimate son spinster Elisabeth Lees Netherton
27/Jul/1843 Elisabeth Ann Hobson daughter engineer William Hobson Sarah Hobson Crosland Mills
30/Jul/1843 Lavinia Todd daughter clothier Benjamin Todd Elisabeth Todd Netherton Square
03/Sep/1843 Ann Lees daughter cloth dresser Samuel Lees Elizabeth Lees Crosland
24/Sep/1843 Arthur Crowther son stone delver Abraham Crowther Mary Crowther Netherton 12/Apr/1843
24/Sep/1843 Sarah Ann Kaye daughter cloth dresser Joseph Kaye Mary Ann Kaye Crosland Edge 16/Sep/1839
24/Sep/1843 George Henry Kaye son cloth dresser Joseph Kaye Mary Ann Kaye Crosland Edge 14/Feb/1842
24/Sep/1843 David Kaye son cloth dresser Joseph Kaye Mary Ann Kaye Crosland Edge 19/Aug/1843
24/Sep/1843 William Waring son mason George Waring Eliza Waring Delph 18/Sep/1842
24/Sep/1843 Edwin Whitwham son clothier Jonathan Whitwham Mary Whitwham Netherton 25/Jul/1843
24/Sep/1843 Charles Wood son slubber George Wood Ann Wood Netherton 29/Aug/1843
24/Sep/1843 Benjamin Crowther son shoemaker Abraham Crowther Hannah Crowther Netherton
22/Oct/1843 Ann Stead daughter millwright William Stead Sarah Stead Spring Wood [?] 26/Aug/1843
19/Nov/1843 Hannah Barratt daughter labourer Samuel Barratt Elisabeth Barratt Netherton
24/Dec/1843 Emma Coldwell daughter slubber John Coldwell Margaret Coldwell Netherton
24/Dec/1843 Jane Heaton daughter clothier George Heaton Sarah Heaton Netherton
24/Dec/1843 Ann Schofield illegimate daughter spinster Mary Schofield Stonepit Hill
25/Dec/1843 Hannah Dyson Shaw daughter clothier James Shaw Charlotte Shaw Honley Wood Bottom
01/Jan/1844 Alexander Scholefield illegimate son spinster Sarah Scholefield Netherton Square
15/Jan/1844 Hannah Wood daughter clothier Giles Wood Mary Wood Crosland Mills
11/Feb/1844 Elisabeth Campinett daughter clothier Jonathan Campinett Elisabeth Campinett Bank End, Netherton
25/Feb/1844 Martha Wood daughter engineer Joseph Wood Mary Wood Honley Wood Bottom
03/Mar/1844 Orlando Poukpart son organist of this church Samuel Poukpart Elisabeth Poukpart Netherton
10/Mar/1844 Eliza Brook illegimate daughter spinster Ann Brook Magbridge
05/May/1844 Samuel Lawton son groom Charles Lawton Martha Lawton Healey House
10/May/1844 Ann Rodgie daughter clothier Joshua Rodgie Hannah Rodgie Stoney Batter
26/May/1844 Maria Mallinson daughter dyer John Mallinson Hannah Mallinson Honley Wood Bottom 31/Oct/1840
26/May/1844 Hannah Selina Mallinson daughter dyer John Mallinson Hannah Mallinson Honley Wood Bottom 15/Aug/1843
26/May/1844 George Hirst son slubber Hamphrey Hirst Ann Hirst Road Side, Netherton
26/May/1844 Henry Hirst son slubber Hamphrey Hirst Ann Hirst Road Side, Netherton
26/May/1844 John Richard Seymour illegimate son spinster Ann Seymour Road Side, Netherton
26/Jul/1844 Sophia Spencer daughter cropper Henry Spencer Jane Spencer Crosland
17/Aug/1844 Joseph Wood son butcher John Wood Mary Ann Wood Road Side, Netherton
22/Aug/1844 Ellen Bradley daughter finedrawer Henry Bradley Ann Bradley Road Side, Netherton
25/Aug/1844 Ellen Kippax daughter cloth miller Joseph Kippax Rachel Kippax Crosland 10/Aug/1835
25/Aug/1844 Harriet Kippax daughter cloth miller Joseph Kippax Rachel Kippax Crosland
01/Sep/1844 Eliza Furness illegimate daughter spinster Elisabeth Furness Bank End, Netherton
01/Sep/1844 Hanson Schofield son clothier Sylvester Schofield Jane Schofield Netherton Square
08/Sep/1844 Richard John Currie son farmer John Currie Barbara Currie Lower Hall, Lepton
22/Sep/1844 Margaret Oldfield daughter clothier Charles Oldfield Elisabeth Oldfield Netherton Square
04/Nov/1844 Eliza Armitage illegimate daughter spinster Selina Armitage Lane Side, Netherton
22/Dec/1844 Emma Jane Hargraves daughter cloth dresser George Hargraves Mary Hargraves Armitage Fold
31/Jan/1845 Reuben Sykes illegimate son spinster Sarah Sykes Bank End, Netherton
02/Feb/1845 George Henry Broadbent son slubber John Broadbent Sarah Broadbent Crosland Mills
09/Feb/1845 James Varley son mechanic James Varley Mary Varley Netherton 12/Jan/1845
09/Feb/1845 Henry North son clothier Charles North Ann North Netherton
02/Mar/1845 Amanda Bates daughter clothier David Bates Frances Bates Lane Side, Netherton
07/Mar/1845 Hannah Whimpenny daughter cloth miller Joseph Whimpenny Alice Whimpenny Honley Wood Bottom
23/Mar/1845 Emily Booth daughter cropper James Booth Ann Maria Booth Lane Side, Netherton
09/Apr/1845 Emma Dawson daughter clothier Samuel Dawson Ann Dawson Bethel Buildings
19/Apr/1845 Alfred Hollingworth son spinner Robert Hollingworth Ann Hollingworth Crosland Mills
04/May/1845 John William Briggs son cloth dresser William Briggs Lydia Briggs Crosland 29/Mar/1845
04/May/1845 Benjamin Pinder son clothier John Pinder Elisabeth Pinder Crosland 26/Jul/1844
04/May/1845 Perfect Scholefield son clothier Joseph Scholefield Elisabeth Scholefield Netherton 24/Jul/1844
11/May/1845 George Armitage son clothier John Armitage Mary Armitage Crosland
11/May/1845 Ann Balmforth daughter clothier John Balmforth Hannah Balmforth Netherton
11/May/1845 Henry Dawson illegimate son spinster Betty Dawson Crosland
11/May/1845 Hannah Parkin daughter labourer Joseph Parkin Ann Parkin Netherton
25/May/1845 Tom Bradley son cropper Enoch Bradley Hannah Bradley Crosland
01/Jun/1845 Elisabeth Thompson daughter farmer Thomas Thompson Mary Thompson Crosland Moor
08/Jun/1845 Allen Barker son clothier John Barker Ann Barker Netherton
08/Jun/1845 Sarah Jane Mellor daughter clothier James Mellor Mary Mellor Crosland
29/Jun/1845 Emma Sophia Sykes daughter clothier Jonathan Sykes Hannah Sykes Blue Slates
06/Jul/1845 Elisabeth Ann Brayshaw daughter innkeeper Henry Brayshaw Betty Brayshaw Blackmoorfoot
27/Jul/1845 Lydia Beever daughter slubber Joseph Beever Mary Beever Wakefield
27/Jul/1845 Frederick Dyson son farmer Joseph Dyson Elisabeth Dyson Crosland
27/Jul/1845 Elisabeth Ann Marling daughter labourer Robert Marling Mary Ann Marling Edge End
24/Aug/1845 Jane Molson daughter spinner Nathan Molson Ann Molson Crosland Mills
14/Sep/1845 James Thornton son cloth dresser James Thornton Jane Thornton Lord's Mill
21/Sep/1845 George Crowther son stone delver Abraham Crowther Mary Crowther Netherton 13/Jul/1845
21/Sep/1845 Emily Barker daughter clothier James Barker Mary Barker Road Side, Netherton
21/Sep/1845 Eliza Barker daughter clothier Alexander Barker Sarah Barker Crosland
21/Sep/1845 Emma Beaumont daughter clothier Robert Beaumont Elisabeth Beaumont Woodbottom
21/Sep/1845 Louisa Beaumont daughter clothier Joseph Beaumont Martha Beaumont Bridge Row
21/Sep/1845 Ellen Bradley daughter shoemaker Allen Bradley Emma Bradley Blue Slates
21/Sep/1845 John Bradley son cloth dresser Henry Bradley Ann Bradley Bethel Buildings
21/Sep/1845 Allen Brookland son clothier George Brookland Grace Brookland Crosland
21/Sep/1845 Eliza Garside daughter clothier John Garside Elisabeth Garside Crosland
21/Sep/1845 Ruth Horsfall daughter labourer Joseph Horsfall Sarah Horsfall Milnes Bridge
21/Sep/1845 Waller Kippax illegimate son spinster Hannah Kippax Crosland
21/Sep/1845 Emma Knapton daughter clothier John Knapton Rachel Knapton Netherton Square
21/Sep/1845 Ellen Ann Mellor daughter clothier Hambury Mellor Grace Mellor Lane Side, Netherton
21/Sep/1845 John Moor son slubber Joseph Moor Mary Ann Moor Crosland Mills
21/Sep/1845 John William Sykes son clothier John Sykes Rachel Sykes Lane Side, Netherton
21/Sep/1845 Sarah Jane Sykes daughter farmer William Sykes Elisabeth Sykes Crosland Moor
21/Sep/1845 Hiram Taylor illegimate son spinster Sarah Taylor Crosland
21/Sep/1845 Martha Taylor daughter labourer George Taylor Jane Taylor Crosland
21/Sep/1845 Albert Nelson Waring son mason George Waring Eliza Waring Blue Slates
12/Oct/1845 Joe Smith son cropper Henry Smith Martha Smith Netherton 21/Nov/1844
17/Oct/1845 James Mallinson son dyer John Mallinson Elisabeth Mallinson Woodbottom
09/Nov/1845 Harriet Blakley daughter mason Mark Blakley Mary Blakley York Street, London
21/Nov/1845 Elisabeth Heaton daughter clothier George Heaton Sarah Heaton Netherton
23/Nov/1845 Mary Sykes daughter clothier Henry Hemingway Sykes Maria Sykes Netherton
07/Dec/1845 John Henry Burhouse son tailor George Burhouse Hannah Burhouse Netherton
07/Dec/1845 Ann Elisabeth Taylor daughter mechanic Enoch Taylor Mary Taylor Armitage Bridge
14/Dec/1845 Ann Campinet daughter clothier William Campinet Carthine Campinet Armitage Bridge
15/Dec/1845 Mary Wood daughter engineer Joseph Wood Mary Wood Bridge Row
04/Jan/1846 John William Haigh son clothier James Haigh Sarah Haigh Netherton
15/Jan/1847 George Henry Barratt son farmer Samuel Barratt Elisabeth Barratt Netherton
01/Feb/1846 Allen Beaumont son cloth dresser John Beaumont Sarah Beaumont Bank End, Netherton
01/Feb/1846 Grace Todd illegimate daughter clothier Mary Todd Lane End, Netherton
04/Feb/1846 Mary Jane Harrison daughter cropper John Harrison Jane Harrison Dob Cross
22/Feb/1846 Eliza Wood daughter slubber George Wood Ann Wood Crosland
22/Feb/1846 Ephraim Wood illegimate son spinster Mary Wood Honley Wood Bottom
03/Mar/1846 Sarah Hannah Heaton daughter slubber Joseph Heaton Betty Heaton Bank End, Netherton
08/Mar/1846 William Henry Todd illegimate son spinster Ann Todd Netherton Square 24/Nov/1845
25/Mar/1846 Sarah Ann Parkin daughter farmer Joseph Parkin Ann Parkin Bank End, Netherton
26/Mar/1846 Job Roberts son farmer Joseph Roberts Ann Roberts Crosland Mills
31/Mar/1846 Tom Gledhill illegimate son spinster Alice Gledhill Honley Wood Bottom
05/Apr/1846 Betty Barker daughter farmer Crispin Barker Betty Barker Crosland 27/Apr/1845
12/Apr/1846 Daniel Oldfield son clothier Walker Oldfield Susannah Oldfield Crosland
12/Apr/1846 George Oldfield son clothier Walker Oldfield Susannah Oldfield Crosland 24/Apr/1843
12/Apr/1846 Sophia Booth daughter cloth dresser James Booth Anna Maria Booth Lane Side, Netherton
12/Apr/1846 James Taylor son slubber John Taylor Mary Taylor Lane Side, Netherton
12/Apr/1846 Selina Haigh daughter engineer William Haigh Rachel Haigh Dungeon Bottom
12/Apr/1846 Benjamin Albert Sykes son clothier Samuel Sykes Mary Sykes New Road Side, Netherton
19/Apr/1846 Henrietta Wrigley daughter gentleman John Batley Wrigley Mary Ann Wrigley Croft House
26/Apr/1846 Sarah Frances Blackburn daughter cloth dresser Joseph Blackburn Martha Blackburn Crosland Mills
03/May/1846 Norman Pontefract son spinner Samuel Pontefract Elisabeth Pontefract Netherton
03/May/1846 Elisabeth Swallow illegimate daughter spinster Lydia Swallow Martin Nest
17/May/1846 Frances Shaw daughter clothier George Shaw Tamer Shaw Berry Brow
31/May/1846 Allen Broadbent son slubber John Broadbent Sarah Broadbent Netherton 19/Mar/1846
31/May/1846 John William Bottomley son spinner Wright Bottomley Betty Bottomley Crosland
03/Jun/1846 Jemima Turton Calvert daughter druggist William Dean Calvert Mary Ann Calvert Netherton
14/Jun/1846 Albert Nelson Wood son butcher John Wood Mary Ann Wood Netherton 02/Apr/1846
14/Aug/1846 Jane Campinet daughter clothier Jonathan Campinet Elisabeth Campinet Bank End, Netherton
24/Aug/1846 Firth Garside son clothier John Garside Jane Garside Hill Top Bank
24/Aug/1846 Giles Smith son spinner Christopher Smith Hannah Smith Bank End, Netherton
24/Aug/1846 Leah Smith daughter spinner Christopher Smith Hannah Smith Bank End, Netherton
30/Aug/1846 Ann Schofield daughter clothier Sylvester Schofield Jane Schofield Netherton Square
13/Sep/1846 Emma Woodhouse daughter clothier George Woodhouse Malitda Woodhouse Lane End, Netherton
20/Sep/1846 Ellen Smith daughter wheelwright John Smith Agnes Smith Crosland
20/Sep/1846 David Oldfield son clothier Charles Oldfield Elisabeth Oldfield Netherton Square
20/Sep/1846 Ellen Moor daughter wool sorter David Moor Nancy Moor Crosland Mills
20/Sep/1846 Jane Beaumont daughter spinner John Beaumont Sarah Beaumont Crosland Mills
20/Sep/1846 John Sykes son cloth dresser George Sykes Mary Sykes Bank Bottom
20/Sep/1846 Eliza Ann Sykes daughter farmer Charles Sykes Mary Ann Sykes Crosland Moor
20/Sep/1846 Mary Ann Thompson daughter farmer Thomas Thompson Mary Thompson Crosland Moor
20/Sep/1846 Thomas Todd illegimate son spinster Mary Todd Blue Slates
20/Sep/1846 Mary Waring daughter mason George Waring Eliza Waring Blue Slates
27/Sep/1846 Joseph Lunn son labourer Jonathan Lunn Margaret Lunn New Road Side, Netherton 12/Jul/1845
04/Oct/1846 John Hamor Kaye son cloth dresser Joseph Kaye Mary Ann Kaye Cop 30/Jul/1846
11/Oct/1846 Mary Ann Atha daughter wool sorter Benjamin Atha Margaret Atha Bethel Buildings
25/Oct/1846 George Henry Rogers son clothier Joshua Rogers Hannah Rogers Stoney Batter 04/Jun/1846
25/Oct/1846 Charles Broadbent illegimate son spinster Ann Broadbent Crosland Bank
08/Nov/1846 Sarah Hobson Gledhill daughter spinner John Gledhill Mary Gledhill Crosland Bank
08/Nov/1846 George William Sheard son blacksmith Joshua Sheard Sarah Sheard Crosland
06/Dec/1846 Catherine Furness illegimate daughter spinster Sarah Furness Bank End, Netherton
20/Dec/1846 Arabella Wood daughter clothier Giles Wood Mary Wood Crosland Mills 05/Jan/1845
20/Jan/1847 Ellen Bray daughter cloth miller Benjamin Townend Bray Ruth Bray Crosland Mills 20/Mar/1842
20/Jan/1847 John Bray son cloth miller Benjamin Townend Bray Ruth Bray Crosland Mills 27/Jan/1845
20/Jan/1847 George Henry Bray son cloth miller Benjamin Townend Bray Ruth Bray Crosland Mills
04/Feb/1847 James Roberts son farmer Joseph Roberts Ann Roberts Crosland Mills
14/Feb/1847 Emily Mears daughter clothier James Mears Ann Mears Dog Hall 13/Sep/1846
14/Feb/1847 William Brooke son farmer William Brooke Elisabeth Brooke Dog Hall 10/May/1844
07/Mar/1847 Savile Garside son labourer George Garside Mary Garside Crosland 12/Mar/1845
02/May/1847 Alfred Dawson son clothier Samuel Dawson Ann Dawson Bethel Buildings
02/May/1847 Allen Briggs son cloth dresser William Briggs Lydia Briggs Crosland
23/May/1847 Oliver Sykes son labourer George Sykes Sarah Sykes Crosland
23/May/1847 John William Armstrong son smith William Armstrong Anne Armstrong Hillhouse
23/May/1847 Edwin Broadbent son slubber Joseph Broadbent Mary Ann Broadbent Crosland Bank
23/May/1847 Sarah Beever daughter slubber Joseph Beever Mary Beever Westgate Common, Wakefield
04/Jul/1847 John Beaumont Bradley son cloth dresser Henry Bradley Ann Bradley Spring Place, Lockwood 26/Apr/1847
04/Jul/1847 William Campinet son clothier William Campinet Catherine Campinet Netherton Square
18/Jul/1847 George Henry Hargreaves son cloth dresser George Hargreaves Mary Hargreaves Armitage Fold
25/Jul/1847 Jane Sykes daughter clothier Benjamin Sykes Betty Sykes Road Side, Netherton 24/Apr/1832
25/Jul/1847 Sophia Sykes daughter clothier Benjamin Sykes Betty Sykes Road Side, Netherton 17/Jul/1833
25/Jul/1847 Elliot Sykes son clothier Benjamin Sykes Betty Sykes Road Side, Netherton 08/Apr/1836
25/Jul/1847 Sarah Sykes daughter clothier Benjamin Sykes Betty Sykes Road Side, Netherton 04/May/1840
01/Aug/1847 George Wood son clothier Paul Wood Betty Wood Blackmoorfoot
29/Aug/1847 Mary Hobson daughter spinner Benjamin Hobson Harriet Hobson Honley Wood Bottom
29/Aug/1847 Matthew William Brayshaw son farmer Henry Brayshaw Elisabeth Brayshaw Blackmoorfoot
05/Sep/1847 Martha Hanson daughter blacksmith William Hanson Elisabeth Hanson Dungeon Cottages
13/Sep/1847 Hannah Savile daughter spinster Savile Susannah Savile Milns Bridge 29/Nov/1821
26/Sep/1847 Ellen Sykes daughter clothier Wright Sykes Mary Ann Sykes Netherton
26/Sep/1847 Ann Armitage daughter clothier John Armitage Mary Armitage Crosland
26/Sep/1847 Emma Pearson daughter cloth dresser James Pearson Ann Pearson Netherton
26/Sep/1847 Emma Haigh daughter engineer William Haigh Rachel Haigh Dungeon Bottom
26/Sep/1847 Grace Brook illegimate daughter spinster Mary Brook Edge End
26/Sep/1847 Emily Parkin daughter cloth miller William Parkin Elisabeth Parkin Crosland
26/Sep/1847 Alice Oldfield daughter mason George Oldfield Bridget Oldfield Netherton
26/Sep/1847 Ann Whimpenny daughter cloth miller Wallace Whimpenny Mary Whimpenny Bridge Row
26/Sep/1847 William Blakley son joiner John Blakley Elisabeth Blakley Park Gate
26/Sep/1847 Carrie Smith daughter cloth dresser Henry Smith Martha Smith Stonepit Hill
26/Sep/1847 Ephraim Schofield son clothier Joseph Schofield Elisabeth Schofield Netherton
26/Sep/1847 Emily Sykes daughter mason George Sykes Ann Sykes Bath Buildings
26/Sep/1847 Elisabeth Ann Sheard illegimate daughter spinster Sarah Ann Sheard Crosland
26/Sep/1847 Joseph Hirst son slubber Humphrey Hirst Ann Hirst Netherton
26/Sep/1847 Wright Shaw son clothier George Shaw Tamer Shaw Berry Brow 21/Jun/1847
10/Oct/1847 Joseph Hobson son spinner Nathan Hobson Ann Hobson Crosland Mills
23/Oct/1847 Annette(?) Garside daughter cropper David Garside Sarah Garside Crosland
24/Oct/1847 William Rogers son clothier Joshua Rogers Hannah Rogers Stony Batter
05/Dec/1847 Frederick Bradley son shoemaker Allen Bradley Emma Bradley Blue Slates
26/Dec/1847 Sarah Tunnacliffe daughter cropper Joseph Tunnacliffe Eliza Tunnacliffe Wood End
23/Jan/1848 James Garside illegimate son spinster Charlotte Garside Crosland Edge 05/Jun/1843
30/Jan/1848 Elisabeth Berry daughter cloth miller Benjamin Berry Mary Berry Crosland Mills 03/Feb/1836
30/Jan/1848 Reuben Berry son cloth miller Benjamin Berry Mary Berry Crosland Mills 20/Apr/1842
31/Jan/1848 Hannah Atha daughter wool sorter Benjamin Atha Margaret Atha Stonepit Hill
05/Mar/1848 John William Smith son cooper John Smith Ann Smith Lockwood
09/Mar/1848 Emma Lees daughter cloth dresser Samuel Lees Elisabeth Lees Crosland
02/Apr/1848 George Henry Sykes son farmer William Sykes Elisabeth Sykes Crosland Moor
23/Apr/1848 Catherine Barker daughter blacksmith Joseph Barker Sarah Barker Netherton
23/Apr/1848 Hiram Todd son clothier Amos Todd Nancy Todd Netherton
23/Apr/1848 John Sheard son blacksmith Joshua Sheard Sarah Sheard Crosland
23/Apr/1848 William Henry Kaye son cloth drawer Abraham Kaye Sophia Kaye Bank End, Netherton 01/Apr/1846
03/May/1848 James Garside son stone delver George Garside Mary Garside Stony Batter
07/May/1848 Jane Barratt daughter shoemaker Nathan Barratt Matilda Barratt Hill Top 02/Jan/1848
09/May/1848 Hannah Buckley Sykes daughter labourer Robert Sykes Sarah Sykes Bank End, Netherton
28/May/1848 Martha Ann Burhouse daughter tailor George Burhouse Hannah Burhouse Netherton
28/May/1848 Emma Mellor daughter farmer Thomas Mellor Sarah Mellor Crosland 05/Oct/1847
28/May/1848 William Thomas Currie son farmer John Currie Barbara Currie Lepton 19/Dec/1847
29/May/1848 Hannah Shaw daughter labourer Henry Shaw Harriet Shaw Hill Top
29/May/1848 Henry Packin son farmer Joseph Packin Ann Packin Bank End, Netherton
04/Jun/1848 Henry Shaw son labourer James Shaw Charlotte Shaw Stony Batter 09/Jun/1847
11/Jun/1848 Emma Hemingway Sykes daughter clothier Henry Hemingway Sykes Maria Sykes Road Side, Netherton
11/Jun/1848 George Cartwright Thornton son cloth dresser James Thornton Jane Thornton Bridge Row
30/Jun/1848 Arthur Wrigley son gentleman John Baltey Wrigley Mary Ann Wrigley Croft House
13/Aug/1848 Harriet Mallinson daughter waste dealer John Mallinson Mary Ann Mallinson Blackmoorfoot 29/Aug/1844
13/Aug/1848 Luther Scholefield son clothier Joseph Scholefield Elisabeth Scholefield Netherton
13/Aug/1848 Mary Ann Mallinson daughter waste dealer John Mallinson Mary Ann Mallinson Blackmoorfoot 31/Oct/1846
20/Aug/1848 Elisabeth Field daughter clothier John Field Emma Field Bethel Buildings 25/Apr/1848
20/Aug/1848 John Wood son slubber George Wood Ann Wood Oxley Mill, Horbury 25/May/1848
24/Sep/1848 Atkinson Waring son mason George Waring Eliza Waring Blue Slates
24/Sep/1848 David Mellor son clothier Humphrey Mellor Grace Mellor Lane Side, Netherton
24/Sep/1848 Mary Hannah Beaumont daughter clothier Joseph Beaumont Martha Beaumont Bridge Row
24/Sep/1848 Thomas Knapton son clothier John Knapton Rachel Knapton Netherton Square
24/Sep/1848 William Henry Barker son cropper James Barker Mary Barker Big Valley
24/Sep/1848 Wright Beaumont son clothier Robert Beaumont Elisabeth Beaumont Lord's Mill
13/Oct/1848 Joseph Lees son cropper Richard Lees Mary Lees Bank End, Netherton
22/Oct/1848 Ann Hirst daughter spinner Henry Hirst Mary Hirst Armitage Fold
22/Oct/1848 Joshua Brook son farmer Joshua Brook Rebecca Brook Butter Nab
05/Nov/1848 Elisabeth Whitehead daughter cordwainer Law Whitehead Eliza Whitehead Netherton
24/Dec/1848 Albert William Bates son farmer Walter Bates Fanny Bates Delph 29/Dec/1845
24/Dec/1848 Henry Dawson son cropper William Dawson Emma Dawson Netherton Fold
24/Dec/1848 Mary Furness illegimate daughter spinster Sarah Furness Bank End, Netherton
24/Dec/1848 Walter William Sykes son farmer Charles Sykes Mary Ann Sykes Crosland Moor
25/Dec/1848 Giles Wood son spinner Giles Wood Mary Wood Crosland Moor
14/Jan/1849 Martha Ann Wood daughter butcher John Wood Mary Ann Wood Netherton
30/Jan/1849 Allen Bottomley son spinner Wright Bottomley Betty Bottomley Sunny Bank, Crosland
05/Feb/1849 Sophia Gledhill illegimate daughter spinster Alice Gledhill Honley Wood Bottom
13/Feb/1849 Lydia Todd daughter slubber Joseph Todd Hannah Todd Martin Nest
25/Feb/1849 David Beaumont illegimate son maid servant Selina Beaumont Netherton
25/Feb/1849 Emma Beaumont illegimate daughter spinster Selina Beaumont Netherton
04/Mar/1849 John Broadbent son slubber Joseph Broadbent Mary Ann Broadbent Honley Wood Bottom 19/Jan/1849
11/Mar/1849 Ellen Brook illegimate daughter spinster Betty Brook Crosland Edge
11/Mar/1849 Jane Frances Kershaw daughter stone merchant Abraham Kershaw Ellen Kershaw Manchester
01/Apr/1849 Emma Lowe Calvert daughter druggist William Dean Calvert Mary Ann Calvert Netherton
08/Apr/1849 John Sykes son cloth dresser George Sykes Mary Sykes Bridge Row
08/Apr/1849 William Henry Seymour illegimate son spinster Mary Seymour Netherton
26/Apr/1849 Joseph Gledhill son cloth dresser John Gledhill Nancy Gledhill Honley Wood Bottom 06/Feb/1849
29/Apr/1849 Harriet Bottomley daughter spinner William Bottomley Ann Bottomley Crosland Bank
08/May/1849 Martha Milnes daughter cloth dresser Robert Milnes Hannah Milnes Dungeon, Lockwood
20/May/1849 Betty Jagger daughter clothier Edward Jagger Alice Jagger Honley
20/May/1849 Richard Henry Oldfield son mason George Oldfield Bridget Oldfield Netherton
03/Jun/1849 Eliza Ann Bray daughter cloth miller Benjamin Bray Ruth Bray Lord's Mill
10/Jun/1849 Wright Mallinson son dyer John Mallinson Elisabeth Mallinson Honley Wood Bottom 05/Mar/1849
24/Jun/1849 Ann Armitage daughter cloth dresser George Armitage Julia Armitage New Town
01/Jul/1849 William Rowbottom son slubber John Rowbottom Selina Rowbottom Crosland 10/Sep/1848
15/Jul/1849 Benjamin Briggs son cloth dresser William Briggs Lydia Briggs Crosland
15/Jul/1849 Joseph Briggs son cloth dresser William Briggs Lydia Briggs Crosland
22/Jul/1849 Elisabeth Anne Lees daughter cropper George Lees Sarah Lees Crosland 23/May/1849
05/Aug/1849 Emma Brook daughter brewer Jonas Brook Sarah Brook Crosland
05/Aug/1849 Emma Hanson daughter blacksmith William Hanson Elisabeth Hanson Dungeon Cottages
05/Aug/1849 Jane Ann Armstrong daughter blacksmith William Armstrong Ann Armstrong Holmfirth
26/Aug/1849 Sarah Ann Smith daughter cooper John Smith Ann Smith Lockwood
20/Sep/1849 Frederick Todd son clothier Joseph Todd Rebecca Todd Bank End, Netherton
23/Sep/1849 Ann Emma Armitage daughter clothier John Armitage Mary Armitage Crosland
23/Sep/1849 Green Field son fancy weaver John Field Emma Field Bethel Buildings
23/Sep/1849 Hamor Oldfield son clothier Charles Oldfield Elisabeth Oldfield Netherton
23/Sep/1849 Ingham Sykes son labourer George Sykes Ann Sykes Netherton
23/Sep/1849 Jane Moor daughter engineer Joseph Moor Mary Ann Moor Crosland Mills
23/Sep/1849 Lewis Heaton illegimate son spinster Hannah Heaton Netherton
23/Sep/1849 Martha Ann Sykes daughter farmer William Sykes Elisabeth Sykes Crosland Moor
23/Sep/1849 Mary Byrom daughter clothier David Byrom Sarah Byrom Crosland
23/Sep/1849 Sarah Jane Booth daughter cloth dresser James Booth Ann Maria Booth Lane Side, Netherton
23/Sep/1849 William Gledhill son shopkeeper Joseph Gledhill Alice Gledhill Crosland
30/Sep/1849 Mary Jane Davis daughter dyer James Davis Ann Davis Crosland Mills
14/Oct/1849 Elisabeth Scholefield daughter clothier Sylvester Scholefield Jane Scholefield Netherton Square
21/Oct/1849 Charlotte Beaumont Sykes daughter gardener Henry Sykes Charlotte Sykes Netherton
07/Nov/1849 Allen Hirst son shoemaker James Hirst Ruth Hirst Blue Slates
23/Dec/1849 Ellen Ann Broadbent daughter slubber John Broadbent Sarah Broadbent Netherton Square
23/Dec/1849 Seth Beevor son slubber Joseph Beevor Mary Beevor Lockwood
30/Dec/1849 Sarah Ann Shaw daughter clothier James Shaw Charlotte Shaw Stony Batter

Boys Names

first name count
John 24
George 20
William 13
Joseph 12
Henry 12
Thomas 10
James 9
Allen 9
Alfred 8
Edwin 7
Ben(jamin) 5
David 4
Sam(uel) 4
Fred(erick) 3
Albert 3
Walker 3
Charles 3
Reuben 3
Wright 3
Ingham 3
Ephraim 2
Giles 2
Abraham 2
Richard 2
Arthur 2
Hiram 2
Atkinson 1
Savile 1
Israel 1
Robert 1
Hadfield 1
Dan(iel) 1
Firth 1
Norman 1
Erasmus 1
Seth 1
Moses 1
Green 1
Norris 1
Hanson 1
Oliver 1
Waller 1
Matthew 1
Lewis 1
Alexander 1
Jonathan 1
Job 1
Bates 1
Luther 1
Orlando 1
Walter 1
Francis 1
Enoch 1
Elliot 1
Eli 1
Fergus 1
Perfect 1
Joshua 1
Hamor 1

Girls Names

first name count
Eliza(beth) 32
Emma 20
Sarah 18
Mary 17
Ann(e) 16
Hannah 15
Ellen 12
Jane 11
Martha 9
Emily 7
Sophia 7
Harriet 5
Betty 2
Grace 2
Alice 2
Charlotte 2
Lydia 2
Maria 2
Catherine 2
Leah 1
Arminal 1
Fanny 1
Catharine 1
Jemima 1
Annette(?) 1
Anville 1
Frances 1
Carrie 1
Eve 1
Amanda 1
Matilda 1
Christiana 1
Cleming 1
Henrietta 1
Selina 1
Margaret 1
Arabella 1
Ruth 1
Agnes 1
Esther 1
Louisa 1
Lavinia 1

Surnames

surname count
Sykes 33
Wood 22
Beaumont 18
Smith 11
Barker 9
Garside 9
Kaye 9
Oldfield 8
Brook 8
Schofield 8
Todd 8
Mallinson 6
Broadbent 6
Shaw 6
Mellor 6
Armitage 6
Haigh 6
Hirst 6
Parkin 6
Bradley 6
Briggs 6
Barratt 5
Taylor 5
Lees 5
Gledhill 5
Booth 5
Heaton 5
Moor 5
Crowther 5
Scholefield 4
Bottomley 4
Bates 4
Whimpenny 4
Bray 4
Campinett 4
Waring 4
Knapton 4
Blakley 4
Thornton 4
Dawson 4
Thompson 3
Kippax 3
Moore 3
Sheard 3
Furness 3
Hobson 3
Lunn 3
Berry 3
Horsfall 3
Whitwham 3
Pinder 3
Campinet 3
Beever 3
Currie 2
Winterbottom 2
Calvert 2
Dyson 2
Wilson 2
Rogers 2
Armstrong 2
Burhouse 2
Beadley 2
Roberts 2
Rodger 2
Wrigley 2
Woodhouse 2
Stead 2
Atha 2
Hanson 2
Coldwell 2
Seymour 2
Field 2
Blackburn 2
Brayshaw 2
Savile 1
John 1
Kershaw 1
Lawton 1
Meller 1
Harrison 1
Spencer 1
Baxindale 1
Balmforth 1
Molson 1
Milnes 1
Hargreaves 1
Whitehead 1
Brooke 1
Hollingworth 1
Beevor 1
Brookland 1
Jagger 1
Farness 1
Marling 1
Rateliffe 1
Davis 1
Harling 1
Tinker 1
North 1
Poukpart 1
Margatroyd 1
Rodgie 1
Hargraves 1
Varley 1
Rowbottom 1
Blakey 1
Pearson 1
Ratcliffe 1
Pontefract 1
Swallow 1
Flower 1
Tunnacliffe 1
Packin 1
Averis 1
Mears 1
Byrom 1

Occupations

surname count
clothier 121
cloth dresser 41
spinster 31
slubber 30
farmer 28
cropper 19
labourer 19
spinner 17
cloth miller 14
mason 11
blacksmith 7
dyer 6
engineer 6
shoemaker 5
butcher 5
stone delver 4
wool sorter 4
fancy weaver 3
joiner 3
gardener 2
gentleman 2
mechanic 2
cooper 2
millwright 2
finedrawer 2
tailor 2
wheelwright 2
druggist 2
waste dealer 2
cordwainer 2
hawker 1
maid servant 1
groom 1
stone cutter 1
smith 1
cloth finisher 1
innkeeper 1
stone merchant 1
cabinet maker 1
brewer 1
shopkeeper 1
cloth drawer 1
organist of this church 1
maltster 1

Abodes

surname count
Netherton 80
Crosland 62
Crosland Mills 27
Bank End, Netherton 24
Netherton Square 19
Honley Wood Bottom 16
Road Side, Netherton 13
Blue Slates 10
Lane Side, Netherton 10
Bridge Row 8
Crosland Moor 8
New Road Side, Netherton 7
Blackmoorfoot 6
Bethel Buildings 6
Lord's Mill 5
Crosland Bank 5
Crosland Edge 5
Armitage Fold 4
Stoney Batter 4
Stony Batter 4
Edge End 3
Bank Bottom 3
Butter Nab 3
Lower Mill 3
Hill Top 3
Lockwood 3
Stonepit Hill 3
Woodbottom 3
Wash 2
Dungeon Cottages 2
Croft House 2
Spring Mill 2
Delph 2
Leeds 2
Martin Nest 2
Armitage Bridge 2
Big Valley 2
Berry Brow 2
Magdale 2
Dungeon Bottom 2
Dog Hall 2
Sunny Bank, Crosland 2
Park Gate 2
Milnes Bridge 2
Lane End, Netherton 2
Dob Cross 1
Bath Buildings 1
New Town 1
Spring Place, Lockwood 1
Netherton Fold 1
Westgate Common, Wakefield 1
Wakefield 1
Rashcliffe 1
York Street, London 1
Dungeon, Lockwood 1
Holmfirth 1
Hill Top Bank 1
Netherton Bar 1
Quarmby Cliff 1
Crosland 1
Manchester 1
Cop 1
Healey House 1
Lower Hall, Lepton 1
Milns Bridge 1
Crosland School 1
Wood End 1
Hillhouse 1
Honley 1
Cliff End, Longwood 1
Spring Wood [?] 1
Magbridge 1
Oxley Mill, Horbury 1
Lepton 1

Baptisms at Holy Trinity, South Crosland: 1840s

Categories

Church records
This page was last modified on 8 May 2016 and has been edited by Dave Pattern.

Search Huddersfield Exposed