1937 Directory:Bradley Road
1937 Huddersfield Directory
This page was part of a project to digitise the 1937 Huddersfield County Borough Directory. The entire directory can now be read and searched online.Bradley Road
# | person / business / building or place | property name | details |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Albert Scott | ||
8 | Herbert Bradley | ||
5 | Herbert Crowther | ||
7 | Harry Burton | ||
9 | Charles Henry Barrow | ||
11 | Alfred Munt | ||
13 | E. Wood | Post Office | Sub-Post Office and Sweets |
— | Bradley Methodist Church | ||
19 | Joseph Cliffe | ||
21 | James Fisher | ||
23 | Sidney George Kibble | ||
25 | Frederick Elliott Hyndman | ||
27 | Septimus Howarth | ||
29 | William Wallace | ||
31 | George Derrick Bell | ||
33 | John McMarnas | ||
35 | Frank Munt | ||
37 | John Ambrose Nicholls | ||
39 | Charles William Haigh | ||
41 | Hubert Mallinson | ||
43 | William Thomas Hurst | ||
45 | Alfred Walker | ||
47 | Charles Pell | ||
49 | Arthur Gill | ||
51 | Ernest Holdsworth Knight | ||
53 | John Eric Mallinson | ||
55 | John Thomas Nottingham | ||
57 | Leslie Garside | ||
here is Oak Road | |||
— | Mary Blamires | Bradley Lodge | |
— | Ben Hall Brooke | Lodge Farm | |
— | Edward Parkin | The Nook | |
Bradley Wood Sanatorium off Bradley Road
| |||
Albert Baldry | Lodge | ||
E. Firth (M.B., Ch.B.) | Resident Medical Officer | ||
— | Edmund Hole | Brier Hill | |
91 | Herbert Truelove | ||
99 | Horace Woodhead | ||
101 | Frank Linnell Denison | ||
103 | Robert Leslie Sykes | ||
105 | Albert Balmforth | ||
107 | Heaton Depledge | ||
109 | Florence Wilkinson | ||
111 | Henry Maskell Wilkinson | ||
113 | William Bradley | ||
here is Bradford Road | |||
— | Harry Canby | Capri | |
— | Archie McCrea (senr.) | Fairways | |
— | Harold Dyson | Kenmore | |
— | John Frederick Walter Marriot | Branksome | |
— | Edgar Normington | Stoneleigh | |
— | Frank Vaughan Brook | Streatham House | |
— | Emmeline Netherwood | Delamere | |
— | Percy Mann | Delamere Lodge | |
here starts Clough Lane | |||
2 | S. Stancliffe | White Cross Inn | |
4 | Butcher Ewarts | ||
6 | F. Bleazard | Fish and Chips | |
8 | George Furness | ||
10 | John Hellowell | ||
12 | Charles Vernon Allott | ||
14 | Fred Brook | ||
16 | Cecil Eamshaw | ||
18 | Joe Smith | ||
20 | Ernest Arthur Johnson | ||
22 | Reginald Frank Stiles | ||
24 | John Mark Sowerby | ||
26 | Geoffrey Hennel Unsworth | ||
28 | Jack Greenwood | ||
30 | Joseph Sugden | ||
32 | R. C. Taylor | Upholsterer | |
34 | Stanley Nesbit Griffiths | ||
36 | Arthur Sharp | ||
38 | Ernest Pogson | ||
40 | Ethel Rusby | ||
42 | Hilton Grindrod | ||
44 | Herbert Ingham | ||
here is Upper Quarry Road | |||
46 | John Walter Stead | ||
48/50 | A. Heliowell | Confectioner | |
52/54 | M. E. Marshall | Fish & Chips | |
56 | Thomas Teasdale | ||
58 | Willie Ellis | ||
Brook's Yard off Bradley Road
| |||
1 | Fred Munt | ||
1a | Harry Sykes | ||
2 | Alice Candler | ||
3 | George William Marson | ||
4 | Harry Mnnt | ||
5 | Fred Lockwood | ||
62 | Frederick Charles Pell | ||
64 | Ada Tunnacliffe | ||
66 | Joseph Bland | ||
66 | Joseph Bland | Dentists (W. H. Kidd & F. C. Simpson attend on Tuesdays) | |
68 | Lawrence Addy | ||
70 | Sarah Jane Wilson | ||
72 | Edith Tiffany | ||
74 | Arthur Bedford | ||
76 | Alfred Kilner | ||
here is Curzon Street | |||
— | Bradley Council School | ||
— | Tom Brennan | Fairhaven | |
78 | William Hill | ||
86 | Jibson Bentley Scholes | ||
88 | Edith Hirst | ||
— | Friend Aspinall | The Haven | |
— | Albert Parr | Briar Dene | |
— | F. Blackburn | Humewood | |
— | Jim Lee | Byways | |
— | Percy Milnes Stott | Verneth | |
— | Frank Drake | Meiringen | |
— | Reginald Griffiths Denton | Wood View | |
— | F. W. Adcock | Aysgarth | |
90 | Joe Ogden | Sweets and Tobacco | |
— | H. W. Barber | Eldenwood | |
— | Tom Mellor | The Knowle | |
144 | Arthur Wilson | ||
146 | Harold Pinder | ||
150 | Joe Willie Burhouse | ||
152 | George Vickerman | ||
154 | Frederick Krauss | ||
156 | Thomas Whitlam | ||
158 | Ben Oddy Schofield | ||
160 | George Smart | ||
162 | Alice Kirkwood | ||
164 | Albert Wiggins | ||
166 | Irvin French | ||
170 | Edgar Gilpin | ||
172 | Harry Stanley Greenwood | ||
174 | Ernest Carter | ||
176 | Robert Turton | ||
178 | William Bradley Cocks | ||
180 | — Connley | ||
186 | David Coyle | ||
188 | William Ernest Sykes | ||
190 | Sam Smith | ||
192 | Walter Neaverson | ||
194 | Schofield Townend | ||
196 | Brook Goodlaw Cocks | ||
198 | Allen Balmforth | ||
202 | W. Coxhead | Estate Agent & Valuer | |
— | Shepherd's Thorne Riding Establishment | Proprietor: Capt. J. W. Scott | |
— | R. Lockwood | Redroof | |
— | Ernest Marston | Ash Lea | |
here is Bradford Road | |||
— | Gilbert Solomon Jagger | Glenwood | |
— | Peter Raymond Barker | Thorncroft | |
— | Marion Kaye Inman | Grinton | |
— | H. A. Dueksbury | Witsend | |
— | F. Wilson | Ingle Nook | |
— | Roy Johnson | Treglos | |
— | Elizabeth Hollingdrake | Sherwood | |
— | George Albert Smales | Upper Laithe | |
— | Richard Charles Taylor | Woodlands | |
— | James Arthur Brook | Malaita | |
— | O. C. Sommerville-Jones | Bryncoed | |
— | Thomas Henry Brook | Two Ways | |
— | Geo. Denham | Crummock | |
— | — Lightfoot |
Adjoining Streets
The following entries include references to this street: