1937 Directory:Bankfield Road, Moldgreen
Bankfield Road, Molgreen
1937 Huddersfield Directory
This page was part of a project to digitise the 1937 Huddersfield County Borough Directory. The entire directory can now be read and searched online.# | person / business / building or place | property name | details |
---|---|---|---|
3 | unoccupied | ||
7 | A. Castle | ||
5 | Alfred William Little | ||
7 | Hubert Howell | ||
9 | W. Holland | ||
11 | Edward Durrans | ||
13 | George Frederick Sustins | ||
15 | Morrie Wooler | ||
17 | H. Firth | ||
19 | N. Fields | ||
21 | Minnie Cartlidge | Sweets and Tobacco | |
23 | Arnold Hopkinson | ||
25 | Augusta Kirkbright Haigh | ||
29 | John Henry Blackmore | ||
31 | James William Beckley | ||
33 | T. Crossley | Malham Place Works, Wool and Waste Merchant | |
here is School Street | |||
35 | Leonard Armitage | ||
37 | Frank Dearnley | ||
39 | Willie Kitchen | ||
41 | Fred Ellam | ||
43 | Sarah Ann Cook | ||
45 | Nellie Victoria Whitney | ||
here is Beaumont Street | |||
47 | E. S. Whittaker | Motor Car Director | |
49 | E. A. Gray | ||
51 | E. Beaumont | ||
53 | J. Holland | ||
55 | Annie Elizabeth Armitage | ||
57 | Arthur Benson | ||
59 | Annie Brier | ||
61 | Llewellyn Balderstone | Ladies' & Gent's Tailor | |
2 | Thomas Berry | ||
4 | John Ambrose Connolly | ||
6 | Ellen Cunniffe | ||
8 | George Clement Armitage | ||
10 | Ida Hanson | ||
12 | Florence May Greenwood | ||
14 | Emma Lomas | ||
16 | Emma Whiteley | ||
18 | James Albert Vickerman | ||
20 | Emma Haigh | ||
22 | Doris Brooke | ||
24 | Sarah Brook | ||
26 | George Frederick Crawshaw | ||
28 | Phyllis Annie Hollingworth | ||
30 | Tom Heppenstall | ||
32 | Mary Ann Oddy | ||
34 | John Bower | ||
36 | Percy Heathcote | ||
38 | John Robinson | ||
40 | Harold Armitage | ||
42 | Horace Gibson | ||
44 | Joe Willie Bridgewood | ||
46 | John Eastwood | ||
50 | Elsie Eastwood | ||
52 | Emma Fox (senr.) | ||
54 | Nellie Moody | ||
56 | Joshua Fletcher | ||
58/60 | John Dunne | ||
62 | Herbert Earnshaw | ||
64 | John McCallum | ||
66 | Arnold Whittaker | ||
68 | Annie Kenny | ||
70 | Hubert Firth | ||
70a | Arthur James William Baker | ||
72 | Joseph Walker | ||
74 | Charles Henry Norton | ||
76 | Charles Turner | ||
78 | Harold Rayson | ||
80 | Robert Phayer | ||
82 | L. Berry | French Polisher | |
— | Samuel Firth & Co. | Upper Bankfield Mills | Shoddy and Mungo Manufacturers |
84 | Annie Senior | ||
86 | Philip Nelson | ||
90 | Ada Horner | ||
— | Moldgreen Women's Conservative and Unionist Association |