1937 Directory:Ashbrow Road, Sheepridge
1937 Huddersfield Directory
This page was part of a project to digitise the 1937 Huddersfield County Borough Directory. The entire directory can now be read and searched online.Ashbrow Road, Sheepridge
# | person / business / building or place | property name | details |
---|---|---|---|
— | Woodhouse Church Institute | ||
— | M. H. Middleton & Sons | Ash Brow Nurseries | Landscape and Jobbing Gardeners |
29 | Harry Blackburn | ||
31 | Herbert Griffiths | ||
33 | Emily Cockin | ||
35 | William Henry Thomas | ||
37 | Adam Short | ||
39 | Herbert Wadsworth | ||
41 | John Willie Hepworth | ||
47/49 | Harry Calam | Royd Bakery | |
— | Joe Mallinson | Bungalow | |
61 | Firth Knowles | ||
63 | Edward Dowse Birkhead | ||
65 | Nellie Lena Jackson | ||
69 | John Henry Hargreaves | ||
71 | Thomas Edward Gould | ||
73 | Hubert Ellis | ||
here is Central Avenue | |||
2 | Sykes Battye | ||
4 | Norris Crosland | ||
6 | Fred Moorhouse Pickup | ||
8 | George Webster | ||
10 | Allen Hirst | ||
12 | Arthur Laycock | Newsagent and Confectioner | |
14 | Richard Taylor | ||
16 | Geo. Grant | Joiner & Undertaker | |
18 | James Alfred Ward | ||
20 | John William Battye | ||
22 | Fred Thwaite | ||
24 | Maria Johnson | ||
26 | Arthur Lawrence Depledge | ||
28 | Jack Pennington | ||
30 | Ben Horace Thwaite | ||
32 | Alfred Holland | ||
34 | Blanche Smith | ||
36 | James Roebuck | ||
38 | Clara Armitage | ||
40 | John H. P. Stableford | ||
42 | Oswin Thwaite | ||
44 | Rosa Hallas | ||
46 | Fred Swan | ||
48 | Mabel Margaret Dyson | ||
50 | Herbert Walshaw | ||
52 | George Edward French | ||
54 | J. Hollingworth & Son | Nurserymen and Florists | |
56 | Arthur Morton | ||
58 | John Carmichael | ||
60 | Lionel Hearn | ||
62 | H. Gledhill (A.R.C.O., L.T.C.L.) | Teacher of Pianoforte, &c. | |
64 | George Holmes | ||
66 | Alfred Waudby Brown | ||
68 | Joseph Hardcastle | ||
70 | Harry Hebblethwaite | ||
72 | Sarah Annie Barton | ||
74 | Fred Eastwood | ||
76 | James Broome | ||
78 | G. Parker | ||
80 | John Greenwood | ||
82 | Leonard Reddyhoff | ||
84 | Clarence Smith | ||
86 | Ernest Hampson | ||
88 | Cyril Griffith Whitehead | ||
90 | Wilfred Armitage | ||
92 | Christina Glennie Best | ||
94 | Sam Longbottom | ||
96 | Clara Longbottom (senr.) | ||
98 | William Barnabus Beckett | ||
100 | Albert Hartley | ||
102 | F. W. Farrar | Belle Vue Hotel | |
104 | Percy Frank Anger | ||
106 | Crowther Taylor | ||
108 | Fred Phillips | ||
110 | Norris Crabtree | ||
112 | George Henry Pilkington | ||
114 | Edith Dodd | ||
116 | David Fred Dodd | ||
118 | Margaret Hirst | ||
128 | Betty Boothroyd | ||
130 | Sam Thornton | ||
132 | Sarah Ann Parker | ||
134 | Jane Elizabeth Brook | ||
136 | John Balmforth | ||
140 | Gertrude Riley | ||
142 | James Richard Firth | ||
144 | Frederick Emmanuel Richards | ||
146 | Alfred Kenworthy | ||
148 | Mary Ellen Matthewman | ||
150 | Albert Leeming | ||
152 | William Henry Hesp | ||
154 | Joseph Edward Womersley | ||
156 | Emily Ross Appleyard | ||
158 | Herbert Wing | ||
160 | John Thomas Wadsworth | ||
162 | Herbert Hinchliffe | ||
164 | Susannah Stocks | ||
166 | Sarah Ann Beaumont | ||
168 | Charles Senior | ||
170 | Fred Clark | ||
172 | James Allin Barton | ||
174 | Albert Woodhead | ||
176 | Jack Woodhead | ||
— | Crowther & Nicholson, Ltd. | Ash Brow Mills | Woollen Manufacturers |