1937 Directory:Acre Street, Lindley
1937 Huddersfield Directory
This page was part of a project to digitise the 1937 Huddersfield County Borough Directory. The entire directory can now be read and searched online.Acre Street, Lindley
# | person / business / building or place | property name | details |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Norman Walker | Bay Horse Inn | |
1a | Hilda Sykes | Milliner | |
3 | Elizabeth Woodhouse | ||
5 | Lizzie Wain Holberry | ||
7 | Herbert Mellor | ||
9 | Hubert Hollas | ||
11 | H. Hirst | ||
13 | Tom Akroyd | ||
15 | Lilly Hollas | ||
17 | Ernest Smith | ||
19 | O. Calverley | Butcher & Grocer | |
here is Baker Street | |||
25 | G. Poppleton | ||
27 | Eliza Gertrude Cartwright | ||
29 | Edgar Dodgson | ||
here is Wellington Street | |||
31 | Rev. G. T. Coulthard | ||
33 | Frank Smithson | Builder | |
35 | Thomas William Morren | ||
37 | Wallace Shaw | ||
39 | Albert Thornett | ||
41 | Ada Ellen Beaumont | ||
43 | Laureate Hall | ||
45 | James White | ||
47 | Charles Edward Oxley | ||
here is King Street | |||
— | Joseph Sykes Bros. | Branch of the English Card Clothing Co., Ltd., Acre Mills, Wire Card Clothing Manufacturers | |
75 | Herbert Hollingworth | Globe Inn | |
75a | G. Spencer | Fish and Chips | |
77 | Harry Hirst | ||
79 | Charles Lockwood | ||
81 | Arthur Briggs | ||
83 | Edward Allott | ||
85 | Horace Lloyd Beeson | ||
87 | Ralph Warburton | ||
89 | Joe William Dyson | Victoria Cottage | |
here is Union Street | |||
91 | A. B. Walker & Son | Groceries & Provisions | |
93 | Tom Ball | ||
95 | John Terry Mellor | ||
97 | Alan Dransfield | ||
99 | W. Wood | ||
101 | A. Baines | ||
103 | Alice Sutherland Nuttall | ||
105 | Joseph Pilling | ||
107 | Colonel Barker Dyson | ||
109 | Elizabeth Ellen Whiteley | ||
111 | George Frederick Taylor | ||
113 | Hubert Dyson | ||
115 | Alfred Sanderson | ||
117 | Susannah Jagger | ||
119 | Joe Bottomley | ||
121 | Douglas Ebrey Orr | ||
123 | William Brook | ||
125 | Mabel Elizabeth Netherwood | ||
127 | Frank Naylor | ||
129 | James Howarth Hitchin | ||
131 | David Greenwood | ||
133 | Gladys Pilling | ||
here is Cadogan Avenue | |||
149 | Frank Moore | ||
151 | Mary Moore | ||
153 | Frank Moore | Fruiterer | |
155 | Leonard Schofield | ||
157 | Fred Spivey | ||
159 | Sam Spivey | ||
161 | Mariah H. Peel | ||
163 | Martha Ann Hey | ||
165 | Arthur Noble | ||
167 | Harry Barron | ||
169 | Helena Ainley | ||
171 | James Edward Thorpe | ||
173 | Hetty Smith | ||
175 | Henry Dyson | ||
177 | Henry Bottomley | ||
179 | Alice Maud Booth | Lindley Post Office | |
181 | E. Walker & Son | Boot and Shoe Dealers | |
183 | Emily Walker | ||
185 | William Walker | ||
187 | Martha Smith | ||
189 | Mary Goldsborough | ||
191 | Edna Earnshaw | General Dealer | |
193 | A. Tiffany | Newsagent, Tobacconist, Music Teacher and Publisher | |
here is Plover Road | |||
2 | John W. Dyson | Grocer | |
4 | Allen Ashness | Hairdresser | |
6 | Stanley Dyson | ||
8 | R. H. Dyson | Fish and Chips | |
10 | Harry Schofield | Plumber and Electrician | |
12 | Ada Day | Draper | |
14 | William B. MacPhail | Oakes Post Office | |
16 | Bros. Conley | Butchers | |
16 | Gordon B. Mortimer | Wireless and Electrical Dealer | |
18 | Hannah Heppenstall | Confectioner | |
20 | Emma Heppenstall | Draper | |
here is Thornhill Avenue | |||
22 | Edgar Edward Shaw | Greengrocer and Fishmonger | |
24 | Frank Wood | Confectioner | |
26 | Ben Noble | ||
here is Savile Road | |||
40 | Harry Robinson | ||
42 | Ernest Albert Sykes | ||
44 | George Herbert Jagger | ||
46 | Millie Lockwood | ||
48 | Arthur Hirst | ||
50 | James Henry Hepworth | ||
— | Lindley Rugby F.C. Ground | ||
52 | Leslie Gosney | ||
54 | Lewis Shaw | ||
— | Green Lea, Huddersfield Royal Infirmary Branch Hospital | ||
here is Albert Street | |||
58 | Henry T. O'Neil | Physician & Surgeon | |
60 | Dr. John M. Gibson (M.O.H.) | Acre House | |
here is Victoria Street | |||
62 | Frank Wilson | Sweets, &c. | |
62 | Marion Celia Hewing | ||
here is Cressfield Road | |||
64 | Teddy Blackburn | ||
here is Burwood Road | |||
66 | Edgar Berry | Butcher | |
— | N. Whitteron | Confectioner and Grocer | |
— | The Daley School of Dancing | Principals : Irene & Mary Daley | |
132 | Charles Schofield Moore | ||
134 | Melinda Dyson | ||
136 | James Ernest Woodhouse | ||
138 | Daniel Cropper | ||
140 | Irving Wood | ||
142 | William Potter | ||
144 | Thomas Kitson Lees | ||
146 | Harriet Elizabeth Berry | ||
Lindley Clock Tower |