West Yorkshire Alehouse Licences 1803 (QE32/15)

The following is a transcription of the Western Subdivision of Agbrigg Brewster's Calendar 1803 (reference QE32/15) held by the West Yorkshire Archive Service.

Notes:

  • The transcription is given "as is" with no guarantees of accuracy. The spellings of some of the more unusual personal names have been checked against census and other records. Please consult the original document (available online at ancestry.co.uk) if you need to confirm any details. Transcription notes appear in square brackets.
  • The Township of Saddleworth is named as "Quick" in the document — although situated in Rochdale, it was historically part of Upper Agbrigg.
  • "Meltham Half" comprised the then separate townships of Meltham and Netherthong.

West Riding of Yorkshire.

Be it remembered that on the nineteenth day of September in the Year of our Lord one Thousand eight Hundred and three the undermentioned Persons appeared before us Joseph Radcliffe and George Armitage Esquires two of his Majesty’s Justices of the Peace in and for the said Riding and severally acknowledged themselves to owe to our Sovereign Lord the King the sums set opposite to their respective names if Default shall be made in the Performance of the Condition hereunder written –

Name Premises Township £ Sureties £
Richard Poppleton New Inn Almondbury 10 James Brook and John Turner each 5
Mary Coates Black Swan Almondbury 10 James Brook and John Turner each 10
James Brook Star Inn Almondbury 10 Richard Poppleton and John Turner each 5
Joshua Clayton - Almondbury 10 Richard Poppleton and John Turner each 5
Joseph Hampshire, Armitage Bridge - Almondbury 10 Richard Poppleton and John Turner each 5
John Hirst Robin Hood Almondbury 10 Richard Poppleton and John Turner each 5
John Turner Woolpack Almondbury 10 Richard Poppleton and John Turner each 5
Samuel Berry Radcliffe's Arms Almondbury 10 Richard Poppleton and John Turner each 5
William Eastwood Woolpack Meltham Half 10 Thomas Bray and Jonathan Kippax each 5
John Garlick Shoulder of Mutton Meltham Half 10 Thomas Bray and Jonathan Kippax each 5
David Kippax, Netherthongue Land - Meltham Half 10 Thomas Bray and Jonathan Kippax each 5
Thomas Bray, Thongue's Bridge Royal Oak Meltham Half 10 William Eastwood and John Garlick each 5
Jonathan Kippax, Bridley Brook - Meltham Half 10 William Eastwood and John Garlick each 5
John Sykes, Blackmoorfoot - Crosland Half - James Barker and George Sykes each 10
William Murgatroyd Kings Arms Crosland Half 10 James Barker and George Sykes each 5
William Arlom Shoulder of Mutton Crosland Half 10 James Barker and George Sykes each 5
James Barker - Crosland Half 10 William Murgatroyd and William Arlom each 5
Thomas Parkin Bull & Dog Crosland Half 10 William Murgatroyd and William Arlom each 5
Benjamin Batley George Inn[1] Honley 10 Robert Robinson and William Theaker each 5
William Sanderson Wool Pack Honley 10 Robert Robinson and William Theaker each 5
Robert Robinson Queens Head Honley 10 Benjamin Batley and William Sanderson each 5
William Sheaker Wheatsheaf Honley 10 Benjamin Batley and William Sanderson each 5
Joseph Greenwood - Honley 10 Benjamin Batley and William Sanderson each 5
William Booth Grapes Kirkburton - George Moorhouse and John Brightmoore each 10
James Booth George Kirkburton 10 William Booth and John Sutcliffe each 5
Joseph Sutcliffe Bulls Head Kirkburton 10 William Booth and James Booth each 5
Thomas Senior Stag's Head Shepley 10 William Hardy 10
Hannah Archer - Shepley 10 same 10
Martha Gill - Thurstonland - George Moorhouse and John Brightmoore each 10
George Moorehouse, Authain[?] Bridge - Thurstonland 1- John Brightmoore 10
Benjamin Stephenson Star Shelley 10 James Copley 10
James Copley, Thunder Bridge - Shelley 10 Benjamin Stephenson 10
John Beaumont Kings Arms Huddersfield 10 William North and William Booth each 5
William Bradley Clothiers Arms Huddersfield 10 William North and William Booth each 5
James Thompson Horse Shoes Huddersfield 10 William North and William Booth each 5
Edward Haigh Hope & Anchor Huddersfield 10 William North and William Booth each 5
John Booth Rose & Crown Huddersfield 10 William North and William Booth each 5
William Bradley Bulls Head Huddersfield 10 William North and William Booth each 5
William North Boy & Barrel Huddersfield 10 John Beaumont and William Bradley each 5
William Booth Horse & Groom Huddersfield 10 John Beaumont and William Bradley each 5
William Horsfall Fleece Huddersfield 10 John Beaumont and William Bradley each 5
Samuel Lancaster New Inn Huddersfield 10 John Beaumont and William Bradley each 5
William Langley White Lion Huddersfield 10 John Beaumont and William Bradley each 5
George Wilson - Huddersfield 10 John Beaumont and William Bradley each 5
Joshua Clegg Ramsden's Arms Huddersfield 10 William North and William Booth each 5
Abraham Beaumont Pack Horse Huddersfield - William North and William Booth each 10
Thomas Dransfield Swan[2] Huddersfield 10 William North and William Booth each 5
John Townsend George Huddersfield 10 William North and William Booth each 5
Daniel Armitage Brown Cow Huddersfield 10 William North and William Booth each 5
Thomas Parkin Horse & Jockey Huddersfield 10 William North and William Booth each 5
Job Bentley Boot & Shoe Huddersfield 10 Joshua Clegg and Thomas Dransfield each 5
Joseph Haigh Angel Inn Huddersfield 10 Joshua Clegg and Thomas Dransfield each 5
Joseph Kaye Wool Pack Huddersfield 10 Joshua Clegg and Thomas Dransfield each 5
William Hanson White Hart Huddersfield 10 Joshua Clegg and Thomas Dransfield each 5
John Senion Kings Head Huddersfield 10 Joshua Clegg and Thomas Dransfield each 5
Thomas Armitage Staff Huddersfield 10 Job Bentley and Joseph Haigh each 5
Hannah Hanson Red Lion Huddersfield - Job Bentley and Joseph Haigh each 10
John Tasker White Bear Huddersfield 10 Job Bentley and Joseph Haigh each 5
Benjamin Haigh Plough Huddersfield 10 Job Bentley and Joseph Haigh each 5
John Hick Green Dragon Huddersfield 10 Job Bentley and Joseph Haigh each 5
John Thompson Cross Keys Huddersfield 10 Job Bentley and Joseph Haigh each 5
Richard Thewlis Saddle Huddersfield 10 Job Bentley and Joseph Haigh each 5
Nancy Clayton Swan with Two Necks Huddersfield - John Hick and John Booth each 10
George Rawlinson Star Huddersfield 10 John Hick and John Booth each 5
Peter Thornton Crane Huddersfield 10 John Hick and John Booth each 5
Charles Thornton Red Lion Huddersfield 10 John Hick and John Booth each 5
Paul Scholes Lamb Huddersfield 10 John Hick and John Booth each 5
John Hepworth Bull[3] Huddersfield 10 John Hick and John Booth each 5
Joseph Archer Gate Huddersfield 10 John Hick and John Booth each 5
John Dawson Stag Huddersfield 10 John Hick and John Booth each 5
John Hubank White Cross (Bradley) Huddersfield 10 John Hick and John Booth each 5
Francis Spence Cock Huddersfield 10 John Hick and John Booth each 5
John Chilton Admiral Nelson Huddersfield 10 John Hick and John Booth each 5
Thomas Appleyard - Huddersfield 10 William Holroyd and Miles Dyson each 5
William Holroyd - Huddersfield 10 Thomas Appleyard and Miles Dyson each 5
Miles Dyson - Huddersfield 10 Thomas Appleyard and William Holroyd each 5
Joseph Sykes Old Bank Slaithwaite 10 Samuel Wood and John Bottomley each 5
George Dodson Shoulder of Mutton Slaithwaite - Samuel Wood and John Bottomley each 10
Samuel Wood Quiet Woman Slaithwaite 10 Joseph Sykes and John Bottomley each 5
John Bottomley Pole Slaithwaite 10 Joseph Sykes and Samuel Wood each 5
Joseph Holroyd Dyers Arms (Holthead) Slaithwaite 10 Joseph Sykes and Samuel Wood each 5
Joseph Armitage Rabbit Warren Quarmby 10 James Crowther and William Hudson each 5
William Hudson Sawyers Arms Quarmby 10 Joseph Armitage and George Brook each 5
James Crowther White House Quarmby 10 Joseph Armitage and William Hudson each 5
George Brook Red Lion Quarmby 10 Joseph Armitage and William Hudson each 5
Elizabeth Horsfall Horse Shoes Quarmby - Joseph Armitage and William Hudson each 10
Betty Hall - Quarmby - Joseph Armitage and William Hudson each 10
John Waywell Dog & Gun Quarmby 10 Joseph Armitage and William Hudson each 5
Levi Lumb[4] - Quarmby 10 Joseph Armitage and William Hudson each 5
William Crossley Shoulder of Mutton[5] Quarmby 10 Joseph Armitage and William Hudson each 5
Elizabeth Dawson Old Red Lion Quarmby - Joseph Armitage and William Hudson each 10
John Quarmby Shears Quarmby 10 Joseph Armitage and William Hudson each 5
Abraham Rhodes Black Bull[6] Quarmby 10 Joseph Armitage and William Hudson each 5
Thomas Milns Red Lion Quarmby 10 Joseph Armitage and William Hudson each 5
James Cowgill Beaumont Arms Kirkheaton 10 Richard Gibson and Anthony Fearnley each 5
Richard Gibson Shoulder of Mutton Kirkheaton 10 James Cowgill and William Armitage each 5
John Ness, Grange Ash - Kirkheaton 10 James Cowgill and Anthony Fearnley each 5
William Armitage, Liley Lane - Kirkheaton 10 James Cowgill and William Armitage each 5
Hannah Stancliffe Black Horse Dalton - Sike Sikes and Thomas Parkin each 10
John Hawkins Butcher's Arms Dalton - Sike Sikes and Thomas Parkin each 10
Matthew Hirst White Lion Lepton 10 Jonas Pashly and George Wood each 5
George Wood White Horse Lepton 10 Matthew Hirst and Jonas Pashly each 5
Jonas Pashly - Lepton 10 Matthew Hirst and George Wood each 5
William Davenport Red Lion Marsden 10 John Parkin and Joseph Rogers each 5
Thomas Chippendale George Inn Marsden - John Parkin and Joseph Rogers each 10
John Parkin Ram Marsden 10 William Davenport and Joseph Rogers each 5
Samuel Lindley Hare & Hounds Marsden 10 William Davenport and Joseph Rogers each 5
Reuben Langfield Dutchmen Marsden 10 William Davenport and Joseph Rogers each 5
John Kershaw George & Dragon Marsden 10 William Davenport and John Parkin each 5
Joseph Rogers Walpole's Arms Marsden 10 William Davenport and John Parkin each 5
John Mellor Shepherd Marsden 10 William Davenport and John Parkin each 5
John Bottomley Cross Keys Quick 10 James Andrews and John Newton each 5
James Andrews Hare & Hounds Quick 10 James Andrews and John Newton each 5
Betty Whitehead Farrar's Arms Quick - James Andrews and John Newton each 10
John Newton White Hart Quick 10 James Andrews and John Newton each 5
Edmund Whitehead Lydiate Quick 10 James Andrews and John Newton each 5
George Schofield Gardener's Arms Quick 10 John Bottomley and James Andrews each 5
David Lees Three Crowns Quick 10 John Bottomley and James Andrews each 5
Sally Greaves, Thurston Clough - Quick - John Bottomley and James Andrews each 10
James Wood, Thurston Clough - Quick 10 John Bottomley and James Andrews each 5
William Bell Snr. Hope & Anchor Quick 10 John Bottomley and James Andrews each 5
William Bell Jnr. Grapes Quick 10 John Bottomley and James Andrews each 5
Joseph Lawton Wheat Sheaf Quick 10 George Schofield and Daniel Lees each 5
Jane Garside Pack Horse Quick - George Schofield and Daniel Lees each 10
Daniel Wrigley Board[?] Quick 10 George Schofield and Daniel Lees each 5
Jonathan Barker Blue Bell Quick 10 George Schofield and Daniel Lees each 5
Joseph Hartley White Lion Quick 10 George Schofield and Daniel Lees each 5
Daniel Buckley Wool Pack Quick 10 George Schofield and Daniel Lees each 5
Josiah Lawton Swan Quick 10 Joseph Lawton and Daniel Wrigley each 5
John Wrigley Kings Head Quick 10 Joseph Lawton and Daniel Wrigley each 5
John Bardbury Gate Quick 10 Joseph Lawton and Daniel Wrigley each 5
Mary Lees Horse & Jockey Quick - Joseph Lawton and Daniel Wrigley each 10
William Wood Hare & Hounds Quick 10 Joseph Lawton and Daniel Wrigley each 5
William Leeds Anchor Quick 10 Joseph Lawton and Daniel Wrigley each 5
Betty Shaw Black Bull Quick - Joseph Lawton and John Wrigley each 10
Ann Odgen Queen Anne [or Arms?] Quick - Joseph Lawton and John Wrigley each 10
Jonathan Shaw, Heights - Quick 10 Joseph Lawton and John Wrigley each 5
Thomas Standring Blacksmiths Arms Quick 10 Joseph Lawton and John Wrigley each 5
Francis Davenport Fleece Quick 10 Joseph Lawton and John Wrigley each 5
Mary Giliott Shears Quick - Joseph Lawton and John Wrigley each 10
Robert Holden Board Quick 10 Jonathan Shaw and Thomas Standring 5
James Milns Sun Quick 10 Jonathan Shaw and Thomas Standring 5
Neddy Lees Hotel Quick 10 Jonathan Shaw and Thomas Standring 5
John Buckley, Holmfirth - Quick 10 Jonathan Shaw and Thomas Standring 5
Thomas Blythe Brown Cow Quick 10 John Battye and John Boothroyd each 5
Jonas Roberts White Lion Quick 10 John Battye and John Boothroyd each 5
John Battye George & Dragon Quick 10 Thomas Blythe and Jonas Roberts each 5
John Boothroyd White Hart Quick 10 Thomas Blythe and Jonas Roberts each 5
George Bower Elephant & Castle Quick 10 Thomas Blythe and Jonas Roberts each 5
Matthew Bower Kings Head Quick 10 John Boothroyd and George Bower each 5
Jonathan Turner George Quick 10 John Boothroyd and George Bower each 5
Jonas Turner Bull & Dog Quick 10 John Boothroyd and George Bower each 5
Alexander Hollingworth Duke of Cumberland Quick 10 John Boothroyd and George Bower each 5
Jonathan Goddard, New Mill - Quick 10 John Boothroyd and George Bower each 5
William Beaford Angel Quick 10 John Boothroyd and George Bower each 5
Joseph Moorhouse Buck Quick 10 Jonathan Goddard and William Beaford 5
James Boothroyd - Quick 10 Jonathan Goddard and William Beaford 5
John Booth Shoulder of Mutton Quick 10 Jonathan Goddard and William Beaford 5
John Hadfield - Quick 10 Jonathan Goddard and William Beaford 5
Jonathan Eastwood - Quick 10 Jonathan Goddard and William Beaford 5
Charles Kaye Cock Farnley Tyas 10 Barnabus Hirst 10
Joseph Jakeman Red Lion Cumberworth Half 10 John Kilner and John Jakeman each 5
John Kilner Boot & Shoe Cumberworth Half 10 Joseph Jakeman and John Jakeman each 5
John Jakeman Star Cumberworth Half 10 Joseph Jakeman and John Kilner each 5
Joseph Schofield - Lower Whitley 10 Thomas Bedford 10

Whereas the several Persons whose names are set or put in the first of Left Hand column of the preceding pages are severally licensed to keep common Inns or Alehouses in the Houses wherein they now respectively dwell and not elsewhere for one whole year form the twenty ninth day of September now instant.

Now the Condition of the said several recognizances is such that if they the said several Persons mentioned in the said first of Left Hand columns do and shall keep and maintain good order and rule and suffer no unlawful Games Drunkenness Tippleing or other Disorders to be committed in their respective Houses Outhouses Yards Gardens or Backsides thereunto belonging during that Time then those recognizances to be void otherwise of force —

Taken and acknowledged before us

[ signatures of Joseph Radcliffe and George Armitage ]


Notes and References

  1. Possibly the George and Dragon Inn.
  2. Probably the White Swan on Kirkgate.
  3. Possibly the Black Bull at Hillhouse.
  4. This may be an entry for Nont Sarahs, Scammonden.
  5. Possibly Shoulder of Mutton Inn at Scammonden.
  6. Probably Black Bull, West Street, Lindley.

West Yorkshire Alehouse Licences 1803 (QE32/15)

Categories

West Yorkshire Alehouse Licences
This page was last modified on 7 June 2019 and has been edited by Dave Pattern.

Search Huddersfield Exposed