Electoral Registers: 'U' place names
Below is an alphabetical list of 'U' place names. The dates given in the second column show which Division a place was part of at different times.
To establish if the WYAS: Wakefield holds records for the place and the years you are researching click on the link highlighted under the Division and this will take you to a list of available registers. You may find it helpful to note the Polling District included in the fourth column as this will be the district a place will be found under in the registers.
Click here to return to the alphabetical index.
Key: * = where the West Riding Division registers were compiled in addition to the North and South Divisions registers (this was during the period 1862-1865). In these instances a place should appear in both the West Riding series and either the North or the South Division registers.
Place | Dates | Division | Polling District/Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Ughill | 1874-1885 | South | Stannington. See also Bradfield |
1886 | Hallamshire | - | |
Ulleskelf | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Aberford |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Tadcaster | |
1862-1868 | South | Tadcaster * | |
1869-1885 | East | Tadcaster West | |
1886-1974 | Barkston Ash | - | |
Ulley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Rotherham |
1862-1869 | South | Rotherham * | |
1870-1885 | South | Wickersley | |
1886-1915 | Rotherham | Aston-cum-Aughton | |
1918-1974 | Rother Valley | - | |
Undercliffe | 1968-1970 | Bradford | - |
1971-1985 | Bradford North | 1980-1983 part only | |
1980-1983 | Bradford West | part only | |
University (Bradford) | 1968-1970 | Bradford | - |
1971-1985 | Bradford West | - | |
University (Leeds) | 1980-1983 | Leeds SE | part only |
1980-1983 | Leeds NE | part only | |
1984-1985 | Leeds Central | - | |
Upper Denby | 1920-1974 | Penistone | Denby |
Upper Greetland | 1920-1948 | Elland | 1937 ward of Elland |
Uppermill | 1886-1974 | Colne Valley | Uppermill/Saddleworth |
Upper Poppleton | 1920-1974 | Barkston Ash | - |
Upper Shoregreen | 1874-1884 | South | Wadsley Bridge |
1885 | South | Ecclesfield | |
Upperthong | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Holmfirth |
1862-1885 | South | Holmfirth * | |
1886-1915 | Holmfirth | - | |
1920-1985 | Colne Valley | Holmfirth | |
Upperthorpe | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Crookes |
1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, 1967 ward of Netherthorpe | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hillsbro | - | |
Upton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Pontefract |
1862-1868 | South | Pontefract * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1884 | East | Ackworth | |
1885 | East | South Elmsall | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | South Elmsall | |
1918-2003 | Hemsworth | 1949 ward of North Elmsall | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Hemsworth Constituency | |
Upwell | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Brightside |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Bright | - | |
Utley | - | - | see Keighley |
Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.