Electoral Registers: 'G' place names
Below is an alphabetical list of 'G' place names. The dates given in the second column show which Division a place was part of at different times.
To establish if the WYAS: Wakefield holds records for the place and the years you are researching click on the link highlighted under the Division and this will take you to a list of available registers. You may find it helpful to note the Polling District included in the fourth column as this will be the district a place will be found under in the registers.
Click here to return to the alphabetical index.
Key: * = where the West Riding Division registers were compiled in addition to the North and South Divisions registers (this was during the period 1862-1865). In these instances a place should appear in both the West Riding series and either the North or the South Division registers.
Place | Dates | Division | Polling District/Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Galphay - Azerley | 1950-1974 | Ripon | - |
Garforth | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Aberford |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Leeds | |
1862-1868 | North | Leeds * | |
1869 | East | Leeds | |
1870-1885 | East | Garforth | |
1886-1983 | Barkston Ash | - | |
1984-1985 | Elmet | - | |
Gargrave | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Skipton |
1862-1869 | North | Skipton * | |
1870-1885 | North | Gargrave | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Garsdale | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Dent |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Sedbergh | |
1862-1873 | North | Sedbergh * | |
1874-1885 | North | Garsdale | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Gate (Hamlet) | 1874-1885 | South | Bradfield. See also Fairest. |
1886-1915 | Hallamshire | Oughtibridge | |
Gateforth | 1840-1847 | West Riding | Snaith |
1848-1865 | West Riding | Selby | |
1862-1868 | South | Selby * | |
1869-1873 | East | Selby | |
1874-1885 | East | Haddlesey Chapel | |
1886-1974 | Barkston Ash | - | |
Gawber | 1965-1973 | Barnsley | - |
Gawthorpe | pre 1965 | - | see Ossett |
1965-1983 | Dewsbury | Ossett | |
1984-2003 | Normanton | - | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Normanton Constituency, Gawthorpe and Paleside ward | |
Giggleswick | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Settle |
1862-1885 | North | Settle * | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Gildersome | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Birstall |
1862-1868 | North | Birstall * | |
1869 | East | Birstall | |
1870-1885 | East | Drighlington | |
1886-1915 | Pudsey | Gildersome | |
1918-1948 | Spen Valley | 1937 ward of Morley | |
1965-1983 | Batley & Morley | 1965-1972 ward of Birstall, 1973 ward of Morley | |
1984-1985 | Morley & Leeds South | - | |
Gildingwells | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Rotherham |
1862-1869 | South | Rotherham * | |
1870-1885 | South | Anston North & South | |
1886-1915 | Doncaster | - | |
1918-1974 | Rother Valley | - | |
Gipton (NE) | 1969 | Leeds | Book 1 |
1970 | Leeds NE | part only, see also Roundhay (NE) | |
1970-1979 | Leeds East | for 1980 see Burmantofts, Harehills and Seacroft | |
Gisburn | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Gisburn |
1862-1885 | North | Gisburn * | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Gisburn Forest | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Gisburn |
1862-1875 | North | Gisburn * | |
1874-1885 | North | Bolton-by-Bowland | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Givendale | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Ripon |
1862-1868 | North | Ripon * | |
1869-1885 | East | Ripon | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Glasshoughton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Pontefract |
1862-1868 | South | Pontefract * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1885 | East | Castleford | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | |
1918-1948 | Pontefract | 1938 ward of Castleford | |
1939-1949 | Normanton | part only | |
1965-1970 | Pontefract | - | |
1971-2003 | Pont & Cas | - | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Pontefract Constituency | |
Glasshouses - Bishopside (High & Low) | 1920-1974 | Ripon | - |
Gleadless | 1920-1949 | Rother Valley | Handsworth |
1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 1 | |
1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, 1967 ward of Intake. See also Hurlfield 1968. | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Heeley | - | |
Gleadless ward | 1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, for 1966 see Norton and Woodseats |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Heeley | - | |
Glusburn | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Skipton |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Kildwick | |
1862-1869 | North | Kildwick * | |
1870-1885 | North | Glusburn | |
1886-1915 | Keighley | - | |
1918-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Golcar | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Huddersfield |
1862-1869 | South | Huddersfield * | |
1870-1885 | South | Golcar | |
1886-1985 | Colne Valley | 1938 NE ward of Colne Valley. Huddersfield-Milnsbridge ward to 1948. | |
Golcar East | 1965-1968 | Huddersfield | Milnsbridge |
1969-1983 | Huddersfield W | - | |
Golcar ward | 1982-1983 | Huddersfield W | - |
Goldsborough | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Knaresborough |
1862-1868 | North | Knaresborough * | |
1869-1885 | East | Knaresborough | |
1886-1948 | Ripon | - | |
1949-1974 | Harrogate | - | |
Goldthorpe (Bolton on Dearne) | 1920-1948 | Wentworth | - |
1949-1974 | Hemsworth | - | |
Gomersal | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Birstall |
1862-1868 | North | Birstall * | |
1869-1885 | East | Birstall | |
1886-1948 | Spen Valley | Spenborough | |
1965-1983 | Brig & Spen | - | |
1984-1985 | Batley & Spen | - | |
Goole | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Snaith |
1856-1867 | West Riding | Goole | |
1862-1868 | South | Goole * | |
1869-1885 | East | Goole | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | |
1918-1948 | Pontefract | - | |
1949-1983 | Goole | - | |
Goole Fields | 1920-1948 | Pontefract | - |
1949-1983 | Goole | - | |
Gowdall | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Snaith |
1862-1868 | South | Snaith * | |
1869-1885 | East | Snaith & Cowick | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | |
1918-1948 | Pontefract | - | |
1949-1974 | Goole | - | |
Granby | 1939-1948 | Ripon | Harrogate |
1949-1974 | Harrogate | - | |
Grangemoor | - | - | see Whitley Upper |
Grantley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Ripon |
1862-1868 | North | Ripon * | |
1869-1871 | East | Ripon | |
1872-1885 | East | Sawley | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Granville | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Moor |
1967 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Castle. For 1968 see Talbot | |
Grassington | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Skipton |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Grassington | |
1862-1885 | North | Grassington * | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Greasbrough | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Rotherham |
1862-1869 | South | Rotherham * | |
1870-1885 | South | Rawmarsh | |
1886-1915 | Rotherham | Greaseborough | |
1965-1973 | Rotherham | - | |
Greasbrough (ward of Rockfield) | 1973 | Rotherham | - |
Greasbrough (ward of Wingfield) | 1967-1973 | Rotherham | - |
Great Horton | 1965-1970 | Bradford | - |
1971-1985 | Bradford South | - | |
Great Houghton | pre 1955 | - | see Houghton Parva |
1955-1974 | Hemsworth | - | |
Great & Little Preston | pre 1974 | - | see Preston Great & Little |
1974-1983 | Normanton | - | |
1984-1985 | Elmet | - | |
Great Mitton | pre 1962 | - | see Mitton |
1962-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Great North Road (Knottingley) | 2002-to date | Wakefield | Pontefract Constituency |
Great Ouseburn | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Knaresborough |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Boroughbridge | |
1862 | North | Knaresborough * | |
1863-1869 | North | Boroughbridge * | |
1869-1884 | East | Boroughbridge | |
1885 | East | Great Ouseburn | |
1886-1948 | Ripon | Great Ouseburn | |
1949-1974 | Harrogate | - | |
Great Ribston with Walshford | - | - | see Ribston Great |
Greaves | 1965-1968 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Walkley |
1969-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1 | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hillsbro | - | |
Green (Hamlet) | 1874 | South | Bolsterstone |
1875-1885 | South | Stocksbridge | |
1886-1915 | Hallamshire | Stocksbridge | |
Greenfield | 1886-1974 | Colne Valley | Greenfield, later Saddleworth |
Green Hammerton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Knaresborough |
1862-1868 | North | Knaresborough * | |
1869 | East | Knaresborough | |
1870-1885 | East | Kirk Hammerton | |
1886-1948 | Ripon | - | |
1949-1974 | Harrogate | - | |
Greenhead | 1965-1968 | Huddersfield | Marsh |
1969-1983 | Huddersfield W | - | |
1984-1985 | Huddersfield | - | |
Greenhill | 1967-to date | Wakefield | Eastmoor, from 2002 Wakefield Constituency |
Greenhill (Sheffield) | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Norton |
1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, 1967 ward of Gleadless | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Heeley | see also Batemoor, Jordanthorpe and Low Edges | |
Greenhow Hill (Bewerley) | 1920-1948 | Ripon | - |
Greenside | 1965-1968 | Huddersfield | Dalton |
1969-1983 | Huddersfield E | - | |
1984-1985 | Huddersfield | - | |
Greenside (Pudsey) | 1920-1948 | Pudsey & Otley | Pudsey |
1965-1969 | Pudsey | - | |
Greetland | 1886-1915 | Sowerby | Greetland. See also Elland-cum-Greetland |
1918-1948 | Elland | 1937 ward of Elland | |
1949-1983 | Sowerby | - | |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | - | |
Greetland & Stainland ward | 1980-1983 | Sowerby | - |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | - | |
Gregg House | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Nethershire |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Bright | - | |
Grenoside | 1874-1885 | South | Wadsley Bridge |
1886-1915 | Hallamshire | - | |
1918-1970 | Penistone | Ecclesfield. 1967 Owlerton and Southey Green wards of Sheffield | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hillsbro | part only | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Bright | part only | |
Grewelthorpe | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Ripon |
1862-1868 | North | Ripon * | |
1869 | East | Ripon | |
1870-1885 | East | Kirby Malzeard | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Greystones | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Ecclesall |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hallam | - | |
Grimesthorpe | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Brightside |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Bright | - | |
Grimethorpe | 1886-1915 | Barnsley | - |
1918-1974 | Hemsworth | 1928 ward of Brierley | |
Grimston(e) | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Aberford |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Tadcaster | |
1862-1868 | South | Tadcaster * | |
1869-1885 | East | Tadcaster (west) | |
1886-1974 | Barkston Ash | - | |
Grindleton | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Gisburn |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Slaidburn | |
1862-1869 | North | Slaidburn * | |
1870-1885 | North | Waddington | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Guiseley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Otley |
1862-1868 | North | Otley * | |
1869 | East | Otley | |
1870-1885 | East | Guiseley | |
1886-1915 | Otley | - | |
1918-1974 | Shipley | 1938 ward of Aireborough. From 1945 some parts in other divisions. | |
1945-1948 | Pudsey & Otley | part only | |
1965-1985 | Pudsey | part only | |
Gunthwaite | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Barnsley |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Penistone | |
1862-1885 | South | Penistone * | |
1886-1915 | Holmfirth | - | |
1918-1974 | Penistone | - |
Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.