This is a backup copy of the West Yorkshire Archive Service's "Off the Record" wiki from 2015. Editing and account creation are disabled.
This is a list of polling districts within the Barkston Ash electoral registration division from 1950-1974.
The Polling District appears in bold and townships within each District are listed below it. The Polling Districts are given here in alphabetical order, although this may not be the order in which they appear in the electoral register. It should help to note which Polling District a place appears in to make searching through the electoral registers an easier task.
Dated entries indicate when townships were re-named as wards or parts of wards (or occassionally when the Polling Districts had other places added to them). Each Polling District was assigned a letter or number of letters which usually remains the same from one year to the next.
Barkston Ash Division Q.D. (qualifying date) 1949-1973
Aberford
- Aberford
- Lotherton-cum-Aberford
- Parlington
Acaster Malbis
Appleton Roebuck
- Acaster Selby
- Appleton Roebuck
- Colton
Askham Richard
- Askham Bryan
- Askham Richard
- Bilbrough
Austhorpe
Bardsey
Barkston
Barlow
Barwick
- Barwick-in-Elmet: Barwick ward
Biggin
Bishopthorpe
Bolton Percy
Boston Spa
Bramham
- Bramham-cum-Oglethorpe
- Barwick-in-Elmet: Barwick ward
- Wothersome
Brayton
Burn
Camblesforth
Carlton
Cawood
Chapel Haddlesey
- Chapel Haddlesey
- Haddlesey West
Church Fenton
Clifford
Collingham
Copmanthorpe
- Askham Bryan (part only, see also Askham Richard)
- Copmanthorpe
Drax
East Keswick
Garforth
- Garforth: Allerton Bywater ward
- Garforth: North East ward
- Garforth: North West ward
- Garforth: North Kippax ward
- Garforth: South Kippax ward
- Garforth: West End ward
- Sturton Grange
Hambleton
- Gateforth
- Hambleton
- Thorpe Willoughby
Harewood
- Harewood (including Dunkeswick and Weardley)
Hirst Courtney
- Hirst Courtney
- Temple Hirst
|
Kirk Deighton
- Kirk Deighton
- North Deighton
Kirby Overblow
Ledsham
Little Ribston
Long Marston
- Angram
- Hutton Wandesley
- Long Marston
Micklefield
Moor Monkton
Rigton
Rufforth
Ryther
- Ryther-cum-Ozendyke (Ossendike)
Saxton
- Saxton-cum-Scarthingwell
- Lead
Scarcroft
Scholes
- Barwick-in-Elmet: Scholes ward
Selby
- Selby Central: Central ward
- Selby North: North ward
- Selby South: South ward
- Selby West: West ward
Sherburn
Sicklinghall
- Kereby-with-Netherby
- Sicklinghall
South Milford
- Huddlestone-with-Newthorpe
- South Milford
Spofforth
Tadcaster East
- Catterton
- Oxton
- Tadcaster East
Tadcaster West
- Grimston
- Newton-Kyme-cum-Toulston
- Sutton-with-Hazlewood
- Tadcaster West
Thorner
Thorp Arch
Tockwith
Ulleskelf
- Kirby-cum-Milford
- Ulleskelf
Upper Poppleton
- Knapton
- Nether Poppleton
- Upper Poppleton
Walton
Weeton
Wetherby
Wighill
Wike
- Harewood (formerly Wike and Wigton)
Wistow
|
For a list of the Barkston Ash electoral registers held by WYAS: Wakefield see here.
See here for Barkston Ash Polling Districts 1886-1920, 1921-1949 and 1975-1983
Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.