Harrogate Polling Districts 1949-1974

From Off the Record
Jump to: navigation, search
This is a backup of the West Yorkshire Archive Service's "Off the Record" wiki from 2015. The live went offline in 2016 and remains unavailable.

This is a list of polling districts within the Harrogate electoral registration division from 1949-1974.


The Polling District appears in bold and townships within each District are listed below it. The Polling Districts are given here in alphabetical order, although this may not be the order in which they appear in the electoral register. It should help to note which Polling District a place appears in to make searching through the electoral registers an easier task.

Dated entries indicate when townships were re-named as wards or parts of wards (or occassionally when the Polling Districts had other places added to them). Each Polling District was assigned a letter or number of letters which usually remains the same from one year to the next.


Harrogate Division Q.D. (qualifying date) 1948-1973


Allerton Mauleverer

  • Allerton Mauleverer
  • Hopperton


Arkendale

  • Arkendale
  • Coneythorpe & Clareton


Beckwithshaw

  • Haverah Park
  • Pannal


Boroughbridge

  • Boroughbridge: Aldborough
  • Boroughbridge: Minskip


Brearton

  • Brearton


Burton Leonard

  • Burton Leonard


Dunsforth

  • Dunsforth Lower
  • Dunsforth Upper with Branton Green


Farnham

  • Farnham
  • Scotton


Felliscliffe

  • Felliscliffe


Ferrensby

  • Ferrensby
  • Scriven


Follifoot

  • Follifoot
  • Plompton


Goldsborough

  • Flaxby
  • Goldsborough
  • Knaresborough Outer


Great Ouseburn

  • Great Ouseburn


Green Hammerton

  • Green Hammerton


Hampsthwite

  • Hampsthwaite



Harrogate

  • Harrogate: Bilton ward
  • Harrogate: Duchy ward
  • Harrogate: East Central ward
  • Harrogate: Granby ward
  • Harrogate: Harlow ward
  • Harrogate: Pannal ward
  • Harrogate: Starbeck ward
  • Harrogate: Wedderburn ward
  • Harrogate: West Central ward


Hunsingore

  • Cattal
  • Hunsingore
  • Ribston Great with Walshford


Killinghall

  • Killinghall


Kirk Hammerton

  • Kirk Hammerton
  • Thornville


Knaresborough

  • Knaresborough


Little Ouseburn

  • Kirby Hall
  • Little Ouseburn
  • Thorpe Underwoods


Marton-with-Grafton

  • Marton-with-Grafton


Nidd

  • Nidd


Nun Monkton

  • Nun Monkton
  • Widdington


Ripley

  • Ripley


Roecliffe

  • Roecliffe
  • Westwick


South Stainley-with-Cayton

  • South Stainley-with-Cayton


Staveley

  • Staveley
  • Copgrove
  • Walkingham Hill with Occaney


Whixley

  • Whixley



For a list of the Harrogate electoral registers held by WYAS: Wakefield see here.

Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.