Electoral Registers: 'K' place names

From Off the Record
Jump to: navigation, search
This is a backup of the West Yorkshire Archive Service's "Off the Record" wiki from 2015. The live went offline in 2016 and remains unavailable.

Below is an alphabetical list of 'K' place names. The dates given in the second column show which Division a place was part of at different times.

To establish if the WYAS: Wakefield holds records for the place and the years you are researching click on the link highlighted under the Division and this will take you to a list of available registers. You may find it helpful to note the Polling District included in the fourth column as this will be the district a place will be found under in the registers.

Click here to return to the alphabetical index.


Key: * = where the West Riding Division registers were compiled in addition to the North and South Divisions registers (this was during the period 1862-1865). In these instances a place should appear in both the West Riding series and either the North or the South Division registers.


Place Dates Division Polling District/Notes
Keighley 1840-1865 West Riding Keighley
1862-1885 North Keighley *
1886-1948 Keighley -
1948-1964 - Keighley Borough electoral registers are held at Keighley Library
1965-1985 Keighley -
1975-1982 Skipton part only
Kelbrook 1920-1974 Skipton Earby
Kellington 1840-1865 West Riding Snaith
1862-1868 South Snaith *
1869-1873 East Snaith & Cowick
1874-1885 East Haddlesey Chapel
1886-1915 Osgoldcross Hensall
1918-1948 Pontefract -
1949-1974 Goole -
Kelvin 1965-1966 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Crookes
1967 Sheffield Book 2, ward of Netherthorpe. For 1968 see Upperthorpe
Kent Road 1965-1966 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Heeley
1967-1970 Sheffield Book 2
1971-1973 Sheffield Heeley -
Kenwood 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 2, ward of Nether Edge
1971-1973 Sheffield Hallam -
Keppel 1965-1973 Rotherham -
Kereby-with-Netherby 1840-1855 West Riding Knaresborough
1856-1865 West Riding Wetherby
1862-1868 North Wetherby *
1869 East Wetherby
1870-1885 East Harewood
1886-1974 Barkston Ash -
Kettlethorpe 1965-to date Wakefield ward of Sandal to 2003 then Hemsworth Constituency
Kettlewell-with-Starbotton 1840-1855 West Riding Skipton
1856-1865 West Riding Grassington
1862-1869 North Grassington *
1870-1885 North Starbotton
1886-1974 Skipton -
Kexborough 1840-1865 West Riding Barnsley
1862-1869 South Barnsley *
1870-1885 South Silkstone
1886-1918 Barnsley Darton
1965-1973 Barnsley -
Kildwick 1840-1855 West Riding Skipton. See also Conistone-with-Kilnsey
1856-1865 West Riding Kildwick
1862-1869 North Kildwick *
1870-1885 North Glusburn
1886-1982 Skipton Farnhill
Killinghall 1840-1863 West Riding Knaresborough
1864 West Riding Bilton-with-Harrogate
1862 North Knaresborough *
1863-1868 North Bilton-with-Harrogate *
1869 East Bilton-with-Harrogate
1870-1885 East Ripley
1886-1948 Ripon -
1949-1974 Harrogate -
Kilnhurst 1886-1920 Rotherham -
1920-1948 Rother Valley Swinton
1949-1974 Dearne Valley -
Kilpinhill 1982-1983 Brig & Spen Dewsbury, part only
Kimberworth 1840-1865 West Riding Rotherham
1862-1869 South Rotherham *
1870-1885 South Kimberworth
1886-1915 Rotherham -
1936-1948 Wentworth Rotherham
1965-1973 Rotherham wards of Rotherham, Blackburn and Toll Barr
King Cross 1965-1985 Halifax Calder, 1980 ward of Skircoat
Kingston 1965-1985 Halifax 1980 ward of Warley
Kinsley 1920-2003 Hemsworth -
2002-to date Wakefield Hemsworth Constituency
Kippax 1840-1863 West Riding Aberford
1864-1865 West Riding Leeds
1862-1868 North Leeds *
1869 East Leeds
1870-1885 East Garforth
1886-1915 Osgoldcross Kippax
1918-1983 Barkston Ash Kippax, 1939 ward of Garforth
1984-1985 Elmet -
Kirby-cum-Milford - - see Kirkby-cum-Milford (below)
Kirby Hall 1840-1863 West Riding Knaresborough
1864-1865 West Riding Boroughbridge
1862 North Knaresborough *
1863-1868 North Boroughbridge *
1869 East Boroughbridge
1870-1884 East Kirk Hammerton
1885 East Great Ouseburn
1886-1948 Ripon Great Ouseburn
1949-1974 Harrogate -
Kirby-in-Malhamdale/Kirby Malham 1840-1865 West Riding Settle
1862-1869 North Settle *
1870-1873 North Long Preston
1874-1885 North Kirby-in-Malhamdale
1886-1974 Skipton -
Kirby Malzeard - - see Kirkby Malzeard (below)
Kirby Overblow - - see Kirkby Overblow (below)
Kirk Bramwith 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1868 South Doncaster *
1869 East Pontefract
1870-1885 East Askern
1886-1915 Osgoldcross -
1918-1974 Don Valley -
Kirkbridge 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Attercliffe
1971-1973 Sheffield Atter -
Kirkburton 1840-1865 West Riding Huddersfield
1862-1869 South Huddersfield *
1870-1885 South Kirkburton
1886-1915 Holmfirth -
1918-1948 Penistone -
1949-1954 Colne Valley -
1965-1968 Huddersfield -
1969-1983 Huddersfield E -
1984-1985 Dewsbury -
Kirkby Malzeard 1840-1865 West Riding Ripon
1862-1868 North Ripon *
1869 East Ripon
1870-1885 East Kirkby Malzeard
1886-1974 Ripon -
Kirkby-cum-Milford 1840-1863 West Riding Aberford
1864-1865 West Riding Tadcaster
1862-1868 South Tadcaster *
1869-1885 East Tadcaster (West)
1886-1974 Barkston Ash -
Kirkby Overblow 1840-1855 West Riding Knaresborough
1856-1865 West Riding Wetherby
1862-1868 North Wetherby *
1869 East Wetherby
1870-1885 East Harewood
1886-1915 Ripon Pannal
1918-1974 Barkston Ash -
Kirk Deighton 1840-1855 West Riding Knaresborough
1856-1865 West Riding Wetherby
1862-1868 North Wetherby *
1869-1885 East Wetherby
1886-1974 Barkston Ash -
Kirkgate (Huddersfield) 1965-1968 Huddersfield Huddersfield
1969-1983 Huddersfield E -
1984-1985 Huddersfield -
Kirkgate (Wakefield) 1965-to date Wakefield Wakefield ward and from 2002 Wakefield Constituency
Kirkhamgate 1920-1948 Rothwell 1938 Wrenthorpe ward of Stanley
1949-2003 Normanton -
2002-to date Wakefield Normanton Constituency
Kirk Hammerton 1840-1865 West Riding Knaresborough
1862-1868 North Knaresborough *
1869 East Knaresborough
1870-1885 East Kirk Hammerton
1886-1948 Ripon -
1949-1974 Harrogate -
Kirkheaton 1840-1865 West Riding Huddersfield
1862-1885 South Huddersfield *
1886-1915 Holmfirth Kirkheaton
1918-1948 Spen Valley 1939 ward of Kirkburton
1949-1954 Colne Valley -
1965-1968 Huddersfield -
1969-1983 Huddersfield E -
1984-1985 Huddersfield -
Kirk Sandall 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1869 South Doncaster *
1870-1884 South Stainforth
1885 South Barmby Dunn
1886-1915 Doncaster Barmby Dunn
1918-1974 Don Valley -
Kirk Smeaton 1840-1865 West Riding Pontefract
1862-1868 South Pontefract *
1869 East Pontefract
1870-1885 East Askern
1886-1915 Osgoldcross Little Smeaton
1918-1977 Hemsworth For 1975 onwards see Wentbridge
Kirkstall (NW) 1965-1968 Leeds Book 2, see also Far Headingley (NW) and Meanwood (NW)
1969 Leeds Book 1, see also Burley (NW)
1970-1983 Leeds NW -
1984-1985 Leeds West -
Kirkthorpe 2002-to date Wakefield Normanton Constituency
Knapton 1920-1974 Barkston Ash -
Knaresborough 1840-1865 West Riding Knaresborough
1862-1868 North Knaresborough *
1869-1885 East Knaresborough
1886-1948 Ripon -
1949-1974 Harrogate -
Knaresborough Outer 1920-1948 Ripon -
1949-1974 Harrogate -
Knottingley 1840-1865 West Riding Pontefract
1862-1868 South Pontefract *
1869 East Pontefract
1870-1885 East Knottingley
1886-1915 Osgoldcross -
1918-1948 Pontefract -
1949-1983 Goole -
1984-2003 Pont & Cas -
2002-to date Wakefield Pontefract Constituency


Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.