Electoral Registers: 'B' place names

From Off the Record
Jump to: navigation, search
This is a backup of the West Yorkshire Archive Service's "Off the Record" wiki from 2015. The live went offline in 2016 and remains unavailable.

Below is an alphabetical list of 'B' place names. The dates given in the second column show which Division a place was part of at different times.

To establish if the WYAS: Wakefield holds records for the place and the years you are researching click on the link highlighted under the Division and this will take you to a list of available registers. You may find it helpful to note the Polling District included in the fourth column as this will be the district a place will be found under in the registers.

Click here to return to the alphabetical index.


Key: * = where the West Riding Division registers were compiled in addition to the North and South Divisions registers (this was during the period 1862-1865). In these instances a place should appear in both the West Riding series and either the North or the South Division registers.


Place Dates Division Polling District/Notes
Badsley Moor 1965-1973 Rotherham -
Badsworth 1840-1865 West Riding Pontefract
1862-1868 South Pontefract *
1869 East Pontefract
1870-1885 East Ackworth
1886-1915 Osgoldcross -
1918-2003 Hemsworth -
2002-to date Wakefield Hemsworth Constituency
Baghill 1938-1949 Pontefract Pontefract
1965-2003 Pont & Cas 1981 see also Harewood Park
2002-to date Wakefield Pontefract Constituency
Baildon 1840-1865 West Riding Otley
1862-1868 North Otley *
1869 East Otley
1870-1885 East Guiseley-Baildon
1886-1915 Otley -
1918-1920 Pudsey & Otley -
1920-1985 Shipley -
Bailiffe Bridge - - see Clifton and Hipperholme
Balby-with Hexthorpe 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1885 South Doncaster *
1886-1949 Doncaster Balby-with-Hexthorpe
1936-1949 Don Valley part only
1965-1973 Doncaster Doncaster
Balne 1840-1865 West Riding Snaith
1862-1868 South Snaith *
1869-1884 East Hensall
1885 East Snaith
1886-1915 Osgoldcross -
1918-1948 Pontefract -
1949-1974 Goole -
Bank Newton 1840-1865 West Riding Skipton
1862-1869 North Skipton *
1870-1885 North Gargrave
1886-1974 Skipton -
Bank Top 1965-1985 Dewsbury -
Barden 1840-1865 West Riding Skipton
1862-1869 North Skipton *
1870-1873 North Addingham
1874-1885 North Appletreewick
1886-1974 Skipton -
Bardsey-cum-Rigton 1840-1863 West Riding Aberford
1864-1865 West Riding Wetherby
1862-1868 North Wetherby *
1869 East Wetherby
1870-1885 East Harewood
1886-1983 Barkston Ash Scarcroft
Barkisland 1840-1865 West Riding Halifax
1862-1869 North Halifax *
1870-1873 North Stainland
1874-1885 North Ripponden
1886-1983 Sowerby Ripponden (later Barkisland). 1937 ward of Ripponden
1984-1985 Calder Valley -
Barkston 1840-1863 West Riding Aberford
1864-1865 West Riding Sherburn
1862-1868 South Sherburn *
1869-1885 East Sherburn
1886-1974 Barkston Ash -
Barlow 1840-1847 West Riding Snaith
1848-1865 West Riding Selby
1862-1868 South Selby *
1869-1885 East Selby
1886-1974 Barkston Ash 1948 ward of Selby
Barmbrough/Barnburgh 1840-1855 West Riding Doncaster
1856-1865 West Riding Wath-upon-Dearne
1862-1869 South Wath-upon-Dearne *
1870-1885 South Bolton-upon-Dearne
1886-1915 Doncaster -
1918-1974 Don Valley -
Barmby Dunn 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1869 South Doncaster *
1870-1884 South Stainforth
1885 South Barmby Dunn
1886-1915 Doncaster -
1918-1974 Don Valley -
Barnes Green 1874-1885 South Ecclesfield
1886-1915 Hallamshire Chapeltown
Barnoldswick 1840-1865 West Riding Gisburn
1862-1869 North Gisburn *
1870-1885 North Barnoldswick
1886-1974 Skipton -
Barnsley 1840-1865 West Riding Barnsley. Note: Barnsley Borough Burgess Rolls 1869-1914 are held at Barnsley Library
1862-1885 South Barnsley *
1886-1915 Barnsley -
1938-1948 Hemsworth part only
1938-1948 Wentworth part only
1965-1973 Barnsley Registers 1918-1963 not held, see Barnsley Library (above)
Barracks 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 2, ward of Owlerton
1971-1973 Sheffield Hillsbro -
Barugh 1840-1865 West Riding Barnsley
1862-1869 South Barnsley *
1870-1885 South Silkstone
1886-1915 Barnsley -
1965-1973 Barnsley No registers held 1918-1963, see Barnsley Library (above)
Barwick-in-Elmet 1840-1863 West Riding Aberford
1864-1865 West Riding Leeds
1862-1868 North Leeds *
1869 East Leeds
1870-1885 East Aberford
1886-1983 Barkston Ash Aberford (part) or Whitkirk (part)
1984-1985 Elmet -
Bashell Eaves 1840-1855 West Riding Gisburn
1856-1865 West Riding Slaidburn
1862-1869 North Slaidburn
1870-1885 North Waddington
1886-1974 Skipton -
Batemoor 1968-1970 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Gleadless
1971-1973 Sheffield Heeley Greenhill
Batley 1840-1863 West Riding Birstall. Note: Batley Borough Burgess Rolls are held at Batley Library
1864-1865 West Riding Dewsbury
1862-1869 South Dewsbury *
1870-1885 South Batley
1886-1915 Morley -
1965-1983 Batley & Morley part only
1982-1983 Brig & Spen part only
1984-1985 Batley & Spen -
Batley Carr 1965-1985 Dewsbury part only
Battyeford 1920-1948 Spen Valley Ward of Mirfield
1965-1985 Dewsbury -
Bawtry 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1869 South Doncaster *
1870-1885 South Bawtry
1886-1915 Doncaster -
1918-1974 Don Valley -
Beaghall/Beal 1840-1865 West Riding Pontefract
1862-1868 South Pontefract *
1869 East Pontefract
1870-1885 East Knottingley
1886-1915 Osgoldcross -
1918-1948 Pontefract -
1949-1974 Goole -
Beamsley-in-Addingham 1840-1865 West Riding Skipton
1862-1868 North Skipton *
1869 East Otley
1870-1885 East Ilkley
1886-1915 Otley -
1918-1974 Skipton -
Beauchief 1968-1970 Sheffield Book 1
1971-1973 Sheffield Heeley Hemper Lane
Beauchief Ward 1968-1970 Sheffield Book 1
1971-1973 Sheffield Heeley see Ecclesall, Norton and Woodseats wards
Beaumont Street 1965-1968 Huddersfield -
1969-1983 Huddersfield E Fartown
1984-1985 Huddersfield -
Beck Road 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 2, ward of Nethershire
1971-1973 Sheffield Bright -
Beckwithshaw 1949-1974 Harrogate see also Haverah Park and Pannal
Beeston 1840-1865 West Riding Leeds
1862-1868 North Leeds *
1869 East Leeds
1870-1885 East Hunslet
1886-1915 Pudsey Churwell
1965-1967 Leeds Book 1
1968-1969 Leeds Book 2, see also West Hunslet
1970-1983 Leeds South 1979 see also City and Holbeck
1984-1985 Leeds Central -
Beighton 1971-1973 Sheffield Atter -
Beighton Base Green 1971-1973 Sheffield Atter Birley
Beighton Birley Estate 1971-1973 Sheffield Atter Birley
Beighton Birley Spa 1971-1973 Sheffield Atter Birley
Beighton Frenchville 1971-1973 Sheffield Atter Birley
Beighton Linley Lane 1971-1973 Sheffield Atter Birley
Beighton Hackenthorpe 1971-1973 Sheffield Atter Mosborough
Beighton Halfway 1971-1973 Sheffield Atter Mosborough
Beighton Mosborough 1971-1973 Sheffield Atter Mosborough
Beighton Ridgeway 1971-1973 Sheffield Atter Mosborough
Belle Vue 1965-to date Wakefield Wakefield Constituency, Agbrigg
Bennet Lane 1977-1985 Dewsbury -
Ben Rhydding 1926-1948 Pudsey & Otley 1926 ward of Ilkley
1949-1983 Ripon -
1984-1985 Keighley -
Bentham 1840-1855 West Riding Settle
1856-1865 West Riding Bentham
1862-1885 North Bentham *
1886-1974 Skipton Bentham Higher and Lower
Bentley Road 1920-1948 Doncaster Bentley-with-Arksey
1949-1974 Don Valley -
Bentley-with-Arksey 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1885 South Doncaster *
1886-1948 Doncaster Bentley-with-Arksey
1949-1974 Don Valley -
Bents Green 1968-1970 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Ecclesall
1971-1973 Sheffield Hallam see also Ringinglow
Berkley 1965 Sheffield Book 2, ward of Tinsley
1966 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Attercliffe. For 1967 see Amberley
Berry Brow 1965-1968 Huddersfield -
1969-1983 Huddersfield W ward of Newsome
1984-1985 Huddersfield -
Bessacarr 1938-1948 Doncaster Doncaster, part only
1939-1948 Don Valley part only, ward of Cantley
1965-1973 Doncaster -
Bevercoates 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Brightside
1971-1973 Sheffield Bright -
Bewerley 1840-1865 West Riding Pateley Bridge
1862-1868 North Pateley Bridge *
1869-1885 East Pateley Bridge
1886-1974 Ripon -
Bickerton 1920-1974 Barkston Ash 1937 ward of Bilton
Bierley 1886-1915 Shipley Bierley. See also North Bierley.
Biggin 1840-1847 West Riding Aberford
1848-1865 West Riding Selby
1862-1868 South Selby *
1869 East Selby
1870-1885 East Sherburn-Cawood
1886-1974 Barkston Ash -
Bilbrough 1920-1974 Barkston Ash -
Bilham 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1869 South Doncaster *
1870 South Bawtry
1871-1885 South Bolton-upon-Dearne
1886-1915 Doncaster Hooton Pagnell
Billing 1937-1948 Pudsey & Otley Aireborough
1965-1985 Pudsey -
Billingley 1840-1855 West Riding Barnsley
1856-1865 West Riding Wath-upon-Dearne
1862-1869 South Wath-upon-Dearne *
1870-1885 South Bolton-upon-Dearne
1886-1915 Barnsley Darfield
1918-1948 Wentworth -
1949-1974 Hemsworth -
Bilton 1920-1974 Barkston Ash see also Bickerton (above)
Bilton-with-Harrogate 1840-1863 West Riding Knaresborough
1864-1865 West Riding Bilton-with-Harrogate
1862 North Knaresborough *
1863-1868 North Bilton-with-Harrogate *
1869-1885 East Harrogate
1886-1948 Ripon Harrogate
1949-1974 Harrogate -
Bingley 1840-1855 West Riding Keighley
1856-1865 West Riding Bingley
1862-1868 North Bingley *
1869-1885 East Bingley
1886-1915 Otley -
1918-1985 Shipley -
Birchcliffe 1962-1983 Sowerby Hebden Royd, see also Hebden Bridge
1984-1985 Calder Valley -
Birchencliffe 1965-1968 Huddersfield -
1969-1983 Huddersfield W Lindley
Birdwell 1910 Holmfirth -
Birdwell (Worsbrough) 1920-1927 Wentworth For 1928 see Worsbrough
Birkby 1937-1948 Elland ward of Huddersfield
1965-1968 Huddersfield -
1969-1983 Huddersfield W -
1984-1985 Huddersfield -
Birkenshaw 1886-1948 Spen Valley Birkenshaw, 1937 ward of Gomersal
1965-1983 Brig & Spen 1964 ward of Spenborough
1984-1985 Batley & Spen -
Birkin 1840-1847 West Riding Pontefract
1848-1865 West Riding Selby
1862-1868 South Selby *
1869 East Selby
1870-1873 East Knottingley
1874-1885 East Haddlesey Chapel
1886-1915 Barkston Ash -
1918-1948 Pontefract -
1949-1974 Goole -
Birks 1965-1983 Batley & Morley Morley
Birley 1971-1973 Sheffield Atter -
Birley Carr 1874-1885 South Wadsley Bridge
1886-1915 Hallamshire -
1965-1970 Sheffield Book 2, ward of Owlerton. See also Halifax Road
1971-1973 Sheffield Hillsbro -
Birstall pre 1915 - see Gomersal
1920-1948 Spen Valley 1937 ward of Batley
1965-1983 Batley & Morley 1964-1971 ward of Birstall, 1972 ward of Batley
1984-1985 Batley & Spen -
Birstall and Birkenshaw ward 1982-1983 Brig & Spen -
Birstwith 1840-1863 West Riding Knaresborough
1864-1865 West Riding Bilton-with-Harrogate
1862 North Knaresborough *
1863-1868 North Bilton-with-Harrogate *
1869 East Bilton-with-Harrogate
1870-1885 East Ripley
1886-1974 Ripon -
Bishop Monkton 1840-1865 West Riding Ripon
1862-1868 North Ripon *
1869 East Ripon
1870-1885 East Bishop Monkton
1886-1974 Ripon -
Bishopside High and Low 1840-1865 West Riding Pateley Bridge
1862-1868 North Pateley Bridge *
1869-1885 East Pateley Bridge
1886-1974 Ripon 1949 ward of High and Low Bishopside
Bishop Thornton 1840-1865 West Riding Pateley Bridge
1862-1868 North Pateley Bridge *
1869 East Pateley Bridge
1870-1873 East Bishop Monkton
1874-1885 East (Sawley) Ripon
1886-1974 Ripon Ripley
Bishopthorpe 1920-1974 Barkston Ash -
Bishopton 1840-1865 West Riding Ripon
1862-1868 North Ripon *
1869-1885 East Ripon
1886-1900 Ripon -
Blackburn 1965-1973 Rotherham -
Blacker 1920-1927 Wentworth 1928 see Worsbrough
Blackgates 1926-1948 Rothwell ward of Ardsley West
Blackshaw(head) 1920-1983 Sowerby -
1984-1985 Calder Valley -
Blackwood 1920-1948 Sowerby -
Blackwood Hall 1920-1949 Sowerby Luddenden Foot
Blaxton 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1869 South Doncaster *
1870-1885 South Bawtry
1886-1915 Doncaster Cantley
1918-1974 Don Valley -
Blenheim (SE) 1965-1968 Leeds Book 2, 1969 see City (SE), Harehills (SE) and Woodhouse (SE)
Blubberhouses 1840-1865 West Riding Otley
1862-1868 North Otley *
1869 East Otley
1870-1885 East Fewstone
1886-1915 Otley -
1918-1948 Pudsey & Otley -
1949-1974 Ripon -
Bolsterstone 1874 South Bolsterstone
1875-1885 South Stocksbridge
1886-1915 Hallamshire Stocksbridge
1918-1974 Penistone Stocksbridge
Bolton 1840-1865 West Riding Bradford
1862-1869 North Bradford *
1870-1885 North Eccleshill
1886-1920 Shipley -
1965-1970 Bradford Bradford North
1971-1985 Bradford North -
1979-1983 Shipley part only
Bolton Abbey 1840-1865 West Riding Skipton
1862-1869 North Skipton *
1870-1885 North Addingham
1886-1974 Skipton -
Bolton-by-Bowland 1840-1865 West Riding Gisburn
1862-1873 North Gisburn *
1874-1885 North Bolton-by-Bowland
1886-1974 Skipton -
Bolton Percy 1920-1974 Barkston Ash -
Bolton-upon-Dearne 1840-1855 West Riding Barnsley
1862-1869 South Wath-upon-Dearne *
1870-1885 South Bolton-upon-Dearne
1886-1915 Doncaster -
1918-1948 Wentworth 1937 ward of Dearne
1949-1974 Hemsworth -
Bondgate 1927-1948 Ripon Ripon, see also Ripon
Bonegate 1920-1948 Elland Brighouse
Bordley 1840-1855 West Riding Skipton
1856-1865 West Riding Grassington
1862-1885 North Grassington
1886-1974 Skipton Rilston
Boroughbridge 1840-1863 West Riding Knaresborough
1864-1865 West Riding Boroughbridge
1862 North Knaresborough *
1863-1868 North Boroughbridge *
1869-1885 East Boroughbridge
1886-1948 Ripon -
1949-1974 Harrogate -
Boston Spa pre 1915 - see Clifford-cum-Boston
1920-1983 Barkston Ash -
1984-1985 Elmet -
Botanical 1965 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Broomhill
1966-1970 Sheffield Book 2, 1966 ward of Nether Edge
1971-1973 Sheffield Hallam -
Bottomboat 1921-1948 Rothwell Lake Lock ward of Stanley
1949-2003 Normanton -
2002-to date Wakefield Normanton Constituency
Bowden Housteads 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Darnall
1971-1973 Sheffield Atter -
Bowling 1840-1865 West Riding Bradford
1862-1869 North Bradford *
1870-1885 North Bowling
1886-1915 Shipley -
1965-1985 Bradford North -
1980-1983 Bradford South part only
Boyland 1965 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Cathedral
1966-1970 Sheffield Book 2, 1966 ward of Owlerton
1971-1973 Sheffield Hillsbro -
Bracewell 1840-1865 West Riding Gisburn
1862-1884 North Gisburn *
1885 North Barnoldswick
1886-1974 Skipton -
Brackenhall 1965-1968 Huddersfield -
1969-1983 Huddersfield E Deighton
1984-1985 Huddersfield -
Bradfield 1840-1865 West Riding Sheffield
1862-1869 South Sheffield *
1870-1885 South Bradfield
1886-1915 Hallamshire -
1920-1974 Penistone -
Bradfield Dale 1874-1885 South Bradfield
1886-1915 Hallamshire -
Bradford 1840-1865 West Riding Bradford. Note: Bradford Borough registers are held at Bradford Library
1862-1885 North Bradford *
1886-1915 Shipley -
1965-1970 Bradford -
Bradford Moor 1965-1970 Bradford -
1971-1985 Bradford North -
Bradley 1937-1948 Elland part only, ward of Huddersfield
1965-1968 Huddersfield -
1969-1983 Huddersfield E Deighton
1984-1985 Huddersfield -
Bradleys Both 1840-1865 West Riding Skipton
1862-1885 North Skipton *
1886-1974 Skipton -
Bradway 1965 Sheffield Book 2, ward of Norton
1966-1970 Sheffield Book 1, 1966 ward of Dore
1971-1973 Sheffield Hallam -
Braithwell 1840-1865 West Riding Rotherham
1862-1869 South Rotherham *
1870-1885 South Conisbrough
1886-1915 Doncaster Maltby
1918-1974 Don Valley -
Bramham-cum-Oglethorpe 1840-1863 West Riding Aberford
1864-1865 West Riding Tadcaster
1862-1868 South Tadcaster *
1869 East Tadcaster
1870-1885 East Bramham-cum-Oglethorpe
1886-1983 Barkston Ash -
1984-1985 Elmet -
Bramhope 1840-1865 West Riding Otley
1862-1868 North Otley *
1869 East Otley
1870-1885 East Poole
1886-1915 Otley -
1918-1948 Pudsey & Otley -
1949-1983 Ripon -
1984-1985 Leeds NW -
Bramley (Leeds) 1840-1865 West Riding Leeds
1862-1868 North Leeds *
1869 East Leeds
1870-1885 East Armley
1886-1915 Pudsey _
1947-1948 Pudsey & Otley Leeds
1965-1967 Leeds Book 1, see also Stanningley 1964-1967
1968-1969 Leeds Book 2, see also Armley
1970-1985 Leeds W 1979 see also Armley and Wortley
Bramley (Rotherham) 1840-1865 West Riding Rotherham
1862-1869 South Rotherham *
1870-1885 South Wickersley
1886-1915 Rotherham -
1918-1974 Rother Valley -
Bramley Park 1967-1970 Sheffield Book 2, ward of Attercliffe
1971-1973 Sheffield Atter 1970 ward of Handsworth, see also Handsworth
Brampton 1923-1974 Rother Valley Thurcroft, see also Brampton-en-le-Morthen (below)
Brampton Bierlow 1840-1855 West Riding Barnsley
1856-1865 West Riding Wath-upon-Dearne
1862-1885 South Wath-upon-Dearne
1886-1915 Hallamshire -
1918-1948 Wentworth -
1949-1974 Rother Valley -
Brampton-en-le-Morthen 1840-1865 West Riding Rotherham
1862-1869 South Rotherham *
1870-1885 South Wickersley
1886-1915 Rotherham -
1918-1922 Rother Valley 1923 see Brampton (above)
Branton Green - - see Dunsforth Lower & Upper
Brayton 1840-1847 West Riding Snaith
1848-1865 West Riding Selby
1862-1868 South Selby *
1869-1885 East Selby
1886-1974 Barkston Ash 1948 ward of Selby
Brearton 1840-1865 West Riding Knaresborough
1862-1868 North Knaresborough *
1869 East Knaresborough
1870-1885 East Ripley
1886-1948 Ripon -
1949-1974 Harrogate -
Brecks 1948 Rother Valley ward of Dalton
1965-1973 Rotherham -
Bridge Hewick 1840-1865 West Riding Ripon
1862-1868 North Ripon *
1869-1885 East Ripon
1886-1974 Ripon -
Bridgehouses 1965 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Cathedral
1966 Sheffield Book 2, ward of Owlerton. 1967 see Woodside
Brierley 1840-1865 West Riding Wakefield
1862-1869 South Wakefield *
1870-1884 South Brierley
1885 South Hemsworth
1886-1915 Barnsley -
1918-1974 Hemsworth -
Briestfield 1965-1985 Dewsbury -
Briggate 1965-1968 Huddersfield -
1969-1983 Huddersfield E ward of Dalton
1984-1985 Huddersfield -
Brighouse pre 1915 - see Hipperholm-cum-Brighouse
1920-1948 Elland -
1965-1983 Brig & Spen -
1984-1985 Calder Valley -
Brightholmlee 1874-1885 South Bradfield
1886-1915 Hallamshire Oughtibridge
Brightside Bierlow 1840-1865 West Riding Sheffield
1862-1885 South Sheffield *
1886-1915 Hallamshire -
Brightside (Ecclesfield Urban) 1920-1948 Penistone 1933 ward of Sheffield
1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1
1971-1973 Sheffield Bright -
Brinsworth 1840-1865 West Riding Rotherham
1862-1885 South Rotherham *
1886-1915 Rotherham Tinsley
1918-1974 Rother Valley _
Broadfield 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 2, ward of Nether Edge
1971-1973 Sheffield Heeley -
Broadowler 1965-1983 Dewsbury ward of Ossett
1984-2003 Normanton -
2002-to date Wakefield Normanton Constituency
Brockholes 1949-1985 Colne Valley Thurstonland
Brodsworth with Pigburn & Scausby 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1869 South Doncaster *
1870-1884 South Bolton-upon-Dearne
1885 South Doncaster
1886-1915 Doncaster Hooton Pagnell
1918-1974 Don Valley -
Brogden 1840-1865 West Riding Gisburn
1862-1869 North Gisburn *
1870-1885 North Barnoldswick
1886-1974 Skipton -
Brookfoot 1920-1948 Elland Southowram, 1937 ward of Brighouse
Brooksbank 1980-1983 Sowerby ward of Greetland
1984-1985 Calder Valley -
Broomhill 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1
1971-1973 Sheffield Hallam -
Broom Lane 1965-1973 Rotherham -
Broomspring 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Broomhill
1971-1973 Sheffield Hallam -
Brotherton 1840-1865 West Riding Pontefract
1862-1868 South Pontefract *
1869 East Pontefract
1870-1885 East Knottingley
1886-1915 Osgoldcross -
1918-1948 Pontefract -
1949-1974 Goole -
Broughton 1840-1865 West Riding Skipton
1862-1885 North Skipton *
1886-1974 Skipton -
Brushes 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Firth Park
1971-1973 Sheffield Bright -
Brush House - - see Hadfield House
Buckden 1844-1855 West Riding Skipton
1856-1865 West Riding Grassington
1862-1869 North Grassington *
1870-1885 North Kettlewell-with-Starbottom
1886-1974 Skipton -
Buckstone 1937-1948 Pudsey & Otley Yeadon, ward of Aireborough
1937-1948 Shipley part only
1965-1985 Pudsey -
Burghwallis 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1868 South Doncaster *
1869 East Pontefract
1870-1885 East Askern
1886-1915 Osgoldcross -
1918-1974 Don Valley -
Burgoyne 1965-1968 Sheffield Book 2, ward of Walkley
1969-1970 Sheffield Book 1
1971-1973 Sheffield Hillsbro -
Burley (NW) 1969 Leeds Book 2, see also Hyde Park (NW) and Kirkstall (NW)
1970-1983 Leeds SE 1979 see Headingley & Kirkstall
1970 Leeds NW part only
Burley (SE) 1969 Leeds Book 2, see also Westfield (SE)
1970-1983 Leeds SE 1979 see also Headingley & Kirkstall
Burley-in-Wharfedale 1840-1865 West Riding Otley
1862-1868 North Otley *
1869-1885 East Otley
1886-1915 Otley Burley-in-Wharfedale
1918-1948 Pudsey & Otley 1937 ward of Ilkley
1949-1983 Ripon -
1984-1985 Shipley -
Burley Woodhead 1949-1974 Ripon Holme
Burmantofts (E) 1965-1969 Leeds Book 2, see also Harehills
1970-1983 Leeds SE 1979 see also Harehills and Richmond Hill
1970 Leeds East part only
1983-1984 Leeds East -
Burmantofts (NE) 1968 Leeds Book 2, see also Roundhay (NE)
1969-1982 Leeds SE 1979 see also Harehills and Richmond Hill
1969 Leeds NE part only
1983-1984 Leeds East -
Burmantofts (SE) 1969 Leeds Book 2, see also Richmond Hill (SE)
1970-1983 Leeds SE 1979 see also Harehills and Richmond Hill
1984-1985 Leeds East -
Burn 1840-1847 West Riding Snaith
1848-1865 West Riding Selby
1862-1868 South Selby *
1869-1885 East Selby
1886-1974 Barkston Ash -
Burngreave 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1
1971-1973 Sheffield Park -
Burnsall 1840-1855 West Riding Skipton
1856-1865 West Riding Grassington
1862-1873 North Grassington *
1874-1885 North Appletreewick
1886-1974 Skipton -
Burnt Yates 1920-1974 Ripon Clint-cum-Hamlets, from 1949 onwards Hartwith-cum-Winsley
Burrowlee 1965-1966 Sheffield Book 2, ward of Owlerton. 1967 see Barracks (above)
Burton-in-Lonsdale 1840-1855 West Riding Settle
1856-1865 West Riding Bentham
1862-1873 North Bentham *
1874-1885 North Ingleton
1886-1974 Skipton -
Burton Leonard 1840-1865 West Riding Knaresborough
1862-1868 North Knaresborough *
1869 East Knaresborough
1870-1885 East Bishop Monkton
1886-1948 Ripon -
1949-1974 Harrogate -
Burton Salmon 1840-1865 West Riding Pontefract
1862-1868 South Pontefract *
1869 East Pontefract
1870-1885 East Knottingley
1886-1915 Barkston Ash South Milford
1918-1948 Pontefract -
1949-1974 Goole -
Buttershaw 1862[?]-1885 North -
1886-1915 Shipley Buttershaw
Butterthwaite 1874-1885 South Ecclesfield
1886-1915 Hallamshire -
Byram-cum-Poole 1840-1865 West Riding Pontefract
1862-1868 South Pontefract *
1869 East Pontefract
1870-1885 East Knottingley
1886-1915 Barkston Ash South Milford
1918-1920 Pontefract -
Byram-cum-Sutton 1920-1948 Pontefract -
1949-1974 Goole -


Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.