Electoral Registers: 'A' place names

From Off the Record
Jump to: navigation, search
This is a backup of the West Yorkshire Archive Service's "Off the Record" wiki from 2015. The live went offline in 2016 and remains unavailable.

Below is an alphabetical list of 'A' place names. The dates given in the second column show which Division a place was part of at different times.

To establish if the WYAS: Wakefield holds records for the place and the years you are researching click on the link highlighted under the Division and this will take you to a list of available registers. You may find it helpful to note the Polling District included in the fourth column as this will be the district a place will be found under in the registers.

Click here to return to the alphabetical index.


Key: * = where the West Riding Division registers were compiled in addition to the North and South Divisions registers (this was during the period 1862-1865). In these instances a place should appear in both the West Riding series and either the North or the South Division registers.


Place Dates Division Polling District/Notes
Abbeyfield 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Firth Park. 1966 ward of Burngreave
1971-1973 Sheffield Park -
Abbey Lane 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Beauchief. See also Dalewood
1971-1973 Sheffield Heeley -
Abbey Park 1980-1985 Halifax Illingworth, see also Illingworth
Aberford 1840-1863 West Riding Aberford
1864-1865 West Riding Leeds
1862-1868 North Leeds *
1869 East Leeds
1870-1885 East Aberford
1886-1983 Barkston Ash Aberford
1984-1985 Elmet -
Acaster Malbis 1920-1974 Barkston Ash -
Acaster Selby 1920-1974 Barkston Ash -
Ackroydon 1965-1985 Halifax ward of St John's 1979
Ackton 1840-1865 West Riding Pontefract
1862-1868 South Pontefract *
1869 South Wakefield
1870-1885 South Normanton
1886-1949 Normanton Ackton & Snydale
Ackworth 1840-1865 West Riding Pontefract
1862-1868 South Pontefract *
1869 East Pontefract
1870-1885 East Ackworth
1886-1915 Osgoldcross -
1918-2003 Hemsworth -
2002-to date Wakefield Hemsworth Constituency
Acomb 1918-1949 Barkston Ash Acomb, 1937 ward of York
Acres Hill 1967-1970 Sheffield Book 1, ward of Manor. See also Owlergreave
1971-1973 Sheffield Park -
Addingham 1840-1865 West Riding Skipton
1862-1869 North Skipton *
1870-1885 North Addingham
1886-1982 Skipton -
1983-1985 Keighley -
Addle-cum-Eccup 1840-1865 West Riding Leeds
1862-1868 North Leeds *
1869 East Leeds
1870-1885 East Headingley-cum-Burley
1886-1915 Barkston Ash Addle-cum-Eccup
1918-1948 Pudsey & Otley 1938 Far Headingley ward and North ward
Adlingfleet 1840-1855 West Riding Snaith
1856-1865 West Riding Goole
1862-1868 South Goole *
1869 East Goole
1870-1885 East Whitgift
1886-1915 Osgoldcross Fockerby
1918-1948 Pontefract -
1949-1983 Goole -
Adwick-le-Street 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1885 South Doncaster *
1886-1948 Doncaster Bentley-with-Arksey
1949-1974 Don Valley -
Adwick-upon-Dearne 1840-1855 West Riding Doncaster
1856-1865 West Riding Wath-upon-Dearne
1862-1885 South Wath-upon-Dearne *
1886-1915 Doncaster Bolton-upon-Dearne
1920-1974 Don Valley -
Adwick Road 1946-1948 Don Valley Mexborough
1949-1974 Dearne Valley -
Agbrigg 1965-to date Wakefield from 2002 Wakefield Constituency
Ainley Top 1980-1983 Sowerby Greetland & Stainland. See also Elland
1984-1985 Calder Valley -
Aireborough pre 1920 - see Pudsey Division
1937-1948 Pudsey & Otley part only
1937-1948 Shipley part only, 1945 Guiseley ward
1965-1985 Pudsey 1984-1985 part only
1984-1985 Leeds NW part only
Airedale 1929-1948 Pontefract Ferry Fryston, 1938 Castleford ward
1965-1970 Pontefract -
1971-2003 Pont & Cas -
2002-to date Wakefield Pontefract Constituency
Airmyn (Armine) 1840-1855 West Riding Snaith
1856-1865 West Riding Goole
1862-1868 South Goole *
1869-1885 East Goole
1886-1915 Osgoldcross -
1918-1948 Pontefract -
1949-1974 Goole -
Airton 1840-1865 West Riding Settle
1862-1869 North Settle *
1870-1873 North Long Preston
1874-1885 North Kirby in Malhamdale
1886-1974 Skipton -
Aismunderby-with-Bondgate 1840-1865 West Riding Ripon
1862-1868 North Ripon *
1869-1885 East Ripon
1886-1894 Ripon -
Aldborough 1840-1863 West Riding Knaresborough
1864-1865 West Riding Boroughbridge
1862 North Knaresborough *
1863-1868 North Boroughbridge *
1869-1885 East Boroughbridge
1886-1948 Ripon Boroughbridge
1949-1974 Harrogate -
Aldfield 1840-1865 West Riding Ripon
1862-1868 North Ripon *
1869-1873 East Ripon
1874-1885 East Sawley
1886-1974 Ripon -
Aldwarke 1964-1973 Rotherham -
Alexandra 1965-1966 Sheffield Book 1, Heeley
1967-1970 Sheffield Book 1, 1966 Park ward
1971-1973 Sheffield Park -
Allerton 1840-1865 West Riding Bradford
1862-1869 North Bradford *
1870-1885 North Allerton
1886-1915 Shipley Bradford
1965-1970 Bradford -
1971-1979 Bradford West Bradford, for 1980 see Heaton
Allerton (NE) 1965-1968 Leeds for 1969 see Chapel Allerton (NE) , Scott Hall (NE), and Talbot (NE)
Allerton Bywater 1840-1863 West Riding Pontefract
1864-1865 West Riding Leeds
1862-1868 North Leeds *
1869 East Leeds
1870-1885 East Castleford
1886-1915 Osgoldcross -
1918-1983 Barkston Ash 1939 Garforth ward
1984-1985 Elmet -
Allerton Mauleverer with Hopperton 1840-1865 West Riding Knaresborough
1862-1868 North Knaresborough *
1869 East Knaresborough
1870-1885 East Kirk Hammerton
1886-1948 Ripon post 1920 see also Hopperton
1949-1974 Harrogate -
All Hallowgate 1927-1948 Ripon Ripon
All Saints (Dewsbury) 1965-1985 Dewsbury Dewsbury
All Saints (Sheffield) 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1, Burngreave
1971-1973 Sheffield Park -
Alma Road 1965-1973 Rotherham -
Almondbury 1840-1865 West Riding Huddersfield
1862-1885 South Huddersfield *
1886-1915 Colne Valley Huddersfield
1965-1968 Huddersfield -
1969-1982 Huddersfield E -
1983-1985 Huddersfield -
Altofts 1840-1865 West Riding Wakefield
1862-1869 South Wakefield *
1870-1885 South Normanton
1886-2003 Normanton Altofts
2002-to date Wakefield see Normanton Constituency (part) and Pontefract Constituency (part)
Alverthorpe 1965-to date Wakefield 1970 West Alverthorpe ward. From 2002 see Normanton Constituency
Alverthorpe West 2002-to date Wakefield Wakefield Constituency
Alverthorpe with Thornes 1840-1865 West Riding Wakefield
1862-1885 South Wakefield *
1886-1915 Normanton Alverthorpe, for 1886 see also Wakefield ward
Alwoodley 1840-1865 West Riding Leeds
1862-1868 North Leeds *
1869 East Leeds
1870-1885 East Harewood
1886-1915 Barkston Ash -
1918-1948 Pudsey & Otley see also Wike
1949-1983 Barkston Ash -
Amberley 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1, Attercliffe
1971-1973 Sheffield Heeley -
Ambler Thorn 1920-1948 Elland 1937 ward of Queensbury & Shelf
Angram 1920-1949 Barkston Ash -
Anston North and South 1840-1865 West Riding Sheffield
1862-1869 South Sheffield *
1870-1885 South Anston North and South
1886-1915 Doncaster -
1918-1974 Rother Valley -
Appleton Roebuck 1920-1974 Barkston Ash -
Appletreewick 1840-1855 West Riding Skipton
1856-1865 West Riding Grassington
1862-1870 North Grassington *
1871-1885 North Appletreewick
1886-1974 Skipton -
Arbourthorne North 1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1, Park
1971-1973 Sheffield Park -
Ardsley 1840-1865 West Riding Barnsley
1862-1885 South Barnsley *
1886-1915 Barnsley -
1938-1948 Wentworth part only
1965-1973 Barnsley Barnsley
Ardsley East 1840-1865 West Riding Wakefield
1862-1869 South Wakefield *
1870 South Lofthouse-with-Carlton
1871-1885 South Ardsley East
1886-1915 Morley -
1918-1948 Rothwell 1937 Morley ward
1965-1983 Batley & Morley registers 1948-1964 are available at Local Studies Library, Leeds
1984-1985 Morley & Leeds South -
Ardsley West 1840-1865 West Riding Wakefield
1862-1870 South Wakefield *
1871-1885 South Ardsley East
1886-1915 Morley Ardsley West
1918-1948 Rothwell -
1965-1983 Batley & Morley -
1984-1985 Morley & Leeds South -
Arkendale 1840-1865 West Riding Knaresborough
1862-1868 North Knaresborough *
1869-1885 East Knaresborough
1886-1948 Ripon -
1949-1974 Harrogate -
Armine - - see Airmyn (above)
Armitage Bridge 1920-1949 Colne Valley South Crosland, 1939 ward of Newsome
1965-1968 Huddersfield -
1969-1983 Huddersfield W -
1984-1985 Huddersfield -
Armley 1840-1865 West Riding Leeds
1862-1868 North Leeds *
1869 East Leeds
1870-1885 East Armley
1886-1915 Pudsey -
1965-1969 Leeds see also Bramley
1970-1985 Leeds West for 1979 see also City & Holbeck and Wortley
Armthorpe 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1885 South Doncaster *
1886-1915 Doncaster Cantley
1918-1974 Don Valley -
Arncliffe 1840-1855 West Riding Skipton
1856-1865 West Riding Grassington
1862-1885 North Grassington *
1870-1873 North Kettlewell-with Starbottom
1874-1885 North Arncliffe
1886-1974 Skipton -
Arthington 1840-1865 West Riding Otley
1862-1868 North Otley *
1869 East Otley
1870-1885 East Poole
1886-1915 Otley -
1918-1948 Pudsey & Otley -
1949-1983 Ripon -
1984-1985 Leeds NW -
Ashenhurst 1965-1968 Huddersfield -
1969-1983 Huddersfield E Almondbury
1984-1985 Huddersfield -
Ashfield 1970-1983 Ripon Otley
1984-1985 Leeds NW -
Askern 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1868 South Doncaster *
1869 East Pontefract
1870-1885 East Askern
1886-1915 Osgoldcross -
1918-1974 Don Valley -
Askham Bryan 1920-1974 Barkston Ash -
Askham Richard 1920-1974 Barkston Ash -
Askwith 1840-1865 West Riding Otley
1862-1868 North Otley *
1869-1885 East Otley
1886-1915 Otley -
1918-1948 Pudsey & Otley -
1949-1974 Ripon -
Aston-cum-Aughton 1840-1865 West Riding Rotherham
1862-1869 South Rotherham *
1870-1885 South Handsworth
1886-1915 Rotherham Aston-cum-Aughton
1918-1974 Rother Valley -
Attercliffe-cum-Darnall 1840-1865 West Riding Sheffield
1862-1885 South Sheffield *
1886-1915 Hallamshire -
1921-1949 Rother Valley Tinsley, for 1933 see Sheffield ward
1965-1970 Sheffield Book 1, 1967-1970 part only
1971-1973 Sheffield Atter -
Auckley 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1869 South Doncaster *
1870-1885 South Bawtry
1886-1915 Doncaster Cantley
1918-1920 Don Valley -
Austerfield 1840-1865 West Riding Doncaster
1862-1869 South Doncaster *
1870-1885 South Bawtry
1886-1915 Doncaster -
1918-1974 Don Valley -
Austerlands 1920-1948 Colne Valley Springhead
Austhorpe 1840-1865 West Riding Leeds
1862-1865 North Leeds *
1869 East Leeds
1870-1885 East Garforth-Whitkirk
1886-1983 Barkston Ash Whitkirk
Austonley 1840-1865 West Riding Holmfirth
1862-1885 South Holmfirth *
1886-1915 Holmfirth Hinchliffe Mill
1918-1974 Colne Valley Holmfirth
Austwick 1840-1865 West Riding Settle
1862-1869 North Settle *
1870-1885 North Clapham-cum-Newby
1886-1974 Skipton -
Awkley 1920-1974 Don Valley -
Azerley 1840-1865 West Riding Ripon
1862-1868 North Ripon *
1869 East Ripon
1870-1885 East Kirkby Malzeard
1886-1974 Ripon -


Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.