Calder Valley Polling Districts 1984-1985

From Off the Record
Jump to: navigation, search
This is a backup of the West Yorkshire Archive Service's "Off the Record" wiki from 2015. The live went offline in 2016 and remains unavailable.

This is a list of polling districts within the Calder Valley electoral registration division from 1984-1985.


The Polling District appears in bold and townships within each District are listed below it. The Polling Districts are given here in alphabetical order, although this may not be the order in which they appear in the electoral register. It should help to note which Polling District a place appears in to make searching through the electoral registers an easier task.

Dated entries indicate when townships were re-named as wards or parts of wards (or occassionally when the Polling Districts had other places added to them). Each Polling District was assigned a letter or number of letters which usually remains the same from one year to the next.


Calder Valley Division Q.D. (qualifying date) 1983-1984

Ainley Top

  • Greetland & Stainland ward


Barkisland

  • Ryburn ward


Birchcliffe

  • Calder Valley ward


Blackshaw

  • Calder Valley ward


Brighouse Central South

  • Rastrick ward


Brooksbank

  • Greetland & Stainland ward


Caldene

  • Luddendenfoot ward


Clifton North

  • Hipperholme & Lightcliffe ward


Clifton South

  • Brighouse ward


Clifton West

  • Brighouse ward


Colden

  • Calder Valley ward


Cornholme

  • Todmorden ward


Cragg Vale

  • Luddendenfoot ward


Eastwood

  • Calder Valley ward


Elland Central

  • Elland ward


Elland East

  • Elland ward


Elland North

  • Elland ward


Elland South

  • Elland ward


Elland West

  • Elland ward


Erringden

  • Calder Valley ward


Fairfield

  • Luddendenfoot ward


Greetland

  • Greetland & Stainland ward


Heptonstall

  • Calder Valley ward


Hipperholme East

  • Hipperholme & Lightcliffe ward


Hipperholme South

  • Hipperholme & Lightcliffe ward


Hipperholme West

  • Hipperholme & Lightcliffe ward


Holywell Green

  • Greetland & Stainland ward


Hove Edge East

  • Brighouse ward


Hove Edge North

  • Brighouse ward


Hove Edge West

  • Brighouse ward


Langfield

  • Todmorden ward


Lightcliffe East

  • Hipperholme & Lightcliffe ward


Lightcliffe North

  • Hipperholme & Lightcliffe ward


Lightcliffe South

  • Hipperholme & Lightcliffe ward


Lightcliffe West

  • Hipperholme & Lightcliffe ward


Longroyde Central

  • Elland ward


Longroyde North

  • Rastrick ward


Longroyde South

  • Elland ward


Longroyde West

  • Rastrick ward


Luddenden

  • Luddendenfoot ward


Luddendenfoot

  • Luddendenfoot ward


Midgley

  • Luddendenfoot ward


Norland

  • Ryburn ward


Nursery Nook

  • Calder Valley ward


Old Town

  • Calder Valley ward


Pecket Well

  • Calder Valley ward


Ripponden

  • Ryburn ward


Rishworth

  • Ryburn ward


Scout Road

  • Luddendenfoot ward


Southowram East

  • Brighouse ward


Southowram South

  • Brighouse ward


Sowerby

  • Ryburn ward


Sowerby Bridge

  • Ryburn ward


Soyland

  • Ryburn ward


Stainland

  • Greetland & Stainland ward


Stansfield

  • Todmorden ward


Stoodley

  • Calder Valley ward


Todmorden Central

  • Todmorden ward


Wainstalls

  • Luddendenfoot ward


Walsden

  • Calder Valley ward


West End

  • Calder Valley ward


West Vale

  • Greetland & Stainland ward


White Lee

  • Luddendenfoot ward


Wood End

  • Calder Valley ward


Woodhouse East

  • Rastrick ward


Woodhouse South

  • Rastrick ward



For a list of the Calder Valley electoral registers held by WYAS: Wakefield see here.

Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.