Bridges named in 'Bridge Book' c1752

From Off the Record
Jump to: navigation, search
This is a backup of the West Yorkshire Archive Service's "Off the Record" wiki from 2015. The live went offline in 2016 and remains unavailable.

This list is taken from a book of reference, endorsed `Bridge book' on front cover and `An account of all the Bridges in the West Riding of York in 1752' (ref. QD3/6). The first page has the title `A map of all the rivers in the West Riding of the County of York with an account of bridges over the same taken by actual survey in 1752 by J Westerman and J Gott'. This is a book of reference to accompany the plan of all the rivers with bridges over them, 1752 (ref. QD3/5).


This book of reference contains two lists of bridges arranged in both alphabetical and numerical order, each of which gives the name of the bridge, its serial number and the wapentake in which it lies. The first list names those bridges privately owned or maintained by bodies other than the Riding and these bridges are indentified by a series of black numbers on the accompanying plan (ref. QD3/5). The second list names bridges identified as Riding bridges (those that were the responsibility of the Riding) and these bridges appear as a series of red numbers (badly faded) on the accompanying plan (ref. QD3/5).


First List: Privately owned or non-Riding maintained bridges

The first list is described as ‘An alphabetical list of bridges in the West Riding of the County of York which are repaired by particular wapentakes, parishes or particular persons, distinguishing in what wapentake they respectively lie, and by whom the same are respectively repaired’. There are 308 bridges in this series, and the serial numbers correspond with the numbers written in black ink upon the plan, ref. QD3/5.


Bridge No. Bridge name
197 Addingham
43 Adwick
67 Agbrigg
253 Agnesgate
301 Amatholme
80 Armitage
207 Arncliffe Miln
183 Ash
200 Barden Beck
130 Barnoldswick
33 Barnsley Old Miln
289 Barrer
196 Beamsley
64 Beal
150 Beckfoot (Morley wapentake)
- Beckfoot (Claro wapentake)
252 Bell (Claro wapentake)
121 Bellbush
86 Bellybridge
94 Belly Miln
287 Bentham Upper (Staincliffe & Ewcross wapentake)
288 Bentham Lower
132 Bentley
213 Beggermans
185 Berwick Moor
179 Biggen
41 Billingley
72 Birstall Church
254 Bishopton
112 Bladen
193 Blubberhouses
42 Bolton (Strafforth & Tickhill wapentake)
270 Bolton (Staincliffe & Ewcross wapentake)
199 Bolton Miln (Staincliffe & Ewcross wapentake)
250 Bondgate
154 Bow (Morley wapentake)
104 Boy (Morley wapentake)
231 Bracken
76 Bradley
90 Bradfield and Ellenfoot
- Brearley
5 Brightside
173 Brooke
6 Brookflatt
87 Brookfoot
204 Bow (Staincliffe & Ewcross wapentake)
9 Brow
125 Broughton
305 Burnt Miln
224 Bewerley
58 Burnell
249 Burrage
248 Butterson
145 Callis
158 Calverley
26 Capstarr
176 Carlton
135 Carltonwood
136 Carlton Lower & Causey (Staincliffe & Ewcross wapentake)
2 Catcliff
178 Cawood
251 Chain
156 Church (Morley wapentake)
144 Church Hamerton
163 Churwell
286 Clapham Church
95 Clark
245 Cockoreave (Claro wapentake)
236 Colling
161 Copperhall
295 Cowdubb
129 Crickle
243 Crimble
194 Croft
157 Cockow
291 Dalehead
77 Dalton
40 Darfield
228 Darley Miln
45 Dearn
- Dawford
22 Deepcarr
297 Deepdale
242 Deighton
298 Dent Church
196 Dog Park
71 Dewsbury
49 Doncaster
267 Downham
202 Dribbles
88 Dumbmill
184 Dunn
70 Dyehouse
31 Dykeside
277 Eadsforth
283 Easington
139 Eastburn
282 Ellerbeck
306 Eckersecker
126 Elslack Lower
127 Elslack Higher
122 Eshton
308 Fairmile
225 Fellbeck
195 Fewston
222 Fosterbuck
269 Forestbeck
110 Foster
66 Fox
302 Garsdale
299 Gawthorpe
188 Gill or Clifton
237 Gildhouse
265 Gisburn Hipps
266 Gisburn New
138 Glusburn
89 Goadley
54 Gowl
34 Grange Miln (Staincross wapentake)
259 Grange or Gray (Staincliffe & Ewcross wapentake)
46 Greatstone or Holme
238 Graten
63 Haddlesey
13 Hallom
209 Halton Gill
230 Hampswaite
118 Hanleth
148 Harden Beck
281 Haden or Long Holm
227 Happergate
201 Hartlington
147 Howarth
229 Haxby or Hen
7 Healey
263 Hellifield
260 Helwith
124 Heslaker
203 Hebden
10 Hill
278 Hodder Lower
279 Hodder Higher
47 Holmerhead
190 Holmfield
81 Honley
59 Houghland
108 Houghoyl
36 Houghton
148 Hounding
272 Howden
307 Howgill Chap
30 Hoyland
211 Hubberholme
78 Hudderfield
165 Hunslet
113 Jack
303 Inman
233 Irongate
69 Jumble
155 Ive
145 Keighley Miln
284 Kettle
182 Kettlewell
32 Kexbrough
52 Kilnhurst
257 Kirkbymalzeard
16 Kirkbridge
119 Kirkby Malhamdale
84 Kirklees or Clifton
160 Kirkstall Miln
3 Knoutch
48 Ladys (Strafforth & Tickhill wapentake)
168 Ladys (Skyrack wapentake)
256 Lairton
271 Landot
187 Leathley
97 Lee
296 Leegate
205 Linton
208 Litton
79 Lockwood
177 Loftus (Agbrigg wapentake)
218 Loftus (Claro wapentake)
137 Longleys Bottom
82 Langroyd
102 Luddingden Foot
103 Luddingden
37 Luden Nether
38 Luden Upper
140 Lumb Miln (Staincliffe & Ewcross wapentake)
247 Markington
109 Marshey
98 Meerclough
73 Miln Bridge (Morley wapentake)
192 Miln Bridge (Claro wapentake)
83 Miln Bridge (Agbrigg wapentake)
114 Mihom
74 Mirfield or Ledger
106 Mithomroyd
170 Monk (Skyrack wapentake)
198 Morley Beck
152 Morton
15 Nether Bradfield Miln
56 New Bridge (Osgoldcross, Navigation)
107 New Bridge (Morely wapentake, Erringden)
111 New Bridge (Morley wapentake, Wadsworth)
220 New Bridge (Claro wapentake, Kirbymalzeard)
217 Newhouse
96 North (Morley wapentake)
167 North
62 Nostall
146 Oakworth
51 Oldbuilt
9 Ollerton
18 Oughty
174 Oulton
186 Oxclose
239 Oxen
24 Oxspring Miln
159 Old Miln (Skyrack wapentake)
235 Pannall or Brook
28 Peniston
128 Pighill
240 Point Upper
241 Point Lower
65 Pontefract
232 Pott
219 Ramsgill Little
300 Rash
262 Rathmill
55 Rawcliff
221 Riggs
12 Riveling
14 Roebuck
50 Rossington
175 Rothwell
151 Rushworth
117 Saddleworth (Agbrigg wapentake)
92 Salterhebble
134 School
44 Scinder
25 Scout
215 Searhouse
162 Sheepfoot
8 Sheffield Little
116 Shay
75 Shepley
180 Sherburn
169 Shipscarr
143 Silsden Lower
144 Silsden Upper
131 Skipton Miln
206 Skirsey
268 Smithy (Staincliffe & Ewcross wapentake)
285 Smithy (Clapham parish)
20 Softley
101 Soyland Miln
234 Sprunsly[?]
261 Stainforth
210 Starbottom
264 Steeck or Stock
141 Steeton
142 Steeton New
275 Stevens
99 Stirk
294 Stonehouse
11 Storres
304 Streight or Smithwaite
214 Studfield
292 Studley Garth
120 Sumary
276 Talbutt
164 Teal
166 Timble (Leeds parish)
53 Thorn
85 Thornhill
226 Thornthwaite Highest
290 Thornton (Staincliffe & Ewcross wapentake)
- Thorp Arch
4 Thundercliffe Grange
29 Thurlston
258 Trowler
223 Tumerhill
100 Two Brow
19 Uden
23 Ushriwen
181 Uskelf
17 Wadsley
68 Wakefield Wood
133 Wallis
293 Wareseal
27 Waterhall
60 Went (Osgoldcross wapentake, Wragby)
61 Went (Osgoldcross wapentake, Purstonjacklin)
56 Wentworth
273 West Bradforth
93 Whitegatefoot
171 Wike Upper
172 Wike Lower
274 Witter
57 Willow (Osgoldcross wapentake)
153 Windhill
123 Winterburn
189 Witherey
1 Woodhouse
216 Woogill
246 Wormill
21 Wortley
39 Wosper
212 Yockenthwaite


Following these lists there are lists, arranged in alphabetical and numerical order, of bridges repaired by the West Riding, giving the name of the river which it spans. The bridges are numbered 1 to 116, and a further thirteen are identified by the letters A to I and K to N. These numbers and letters correspond with the numbers and letters in red ink upon the plan, QD3/5