Barkston Ash Polling Districts 1921-1949

From Off the Record
Jump to: navigation, search
This is a backup of the West Yorkshire Archive Service's "Off the Record" wiki from 2015. The live went offline in 2016 and remains unavailable.

This is a list of polling districts within the Barkston Ash electoral registration division from 1921-1949.


The Polling District appears in bold and townships within each District are listed below it. The Polling Districts are given here in alphabetical order, although this may not be the order in which they appear in the electoral register. It should help to note which Polling District a place appears in to make searching through the electoral registers an easier task.

Dated entries indicate when townships were re-named as wards or parts of wards (or occassionally when the Polling Districts had other places added to them). Each Polling District was assigned a letter or number of letters which usually remains the same from one year to the next.



Barkston Ash Division Q.D. (qualifying date) 1920-1948


Aberford

  • Aberford
  • Lotherton-cum-Aberford
  • Parlington


Acomb

  • Acom - 1937 York: Acomb ward
  • Knapton
  • Nether Poppleton
  • Upper Poppleton


Allerton Bywater

  • Allerton Bywater: Allerton Bywater ward
  • Allerton Bywater: West End ward
  • Garforth: Allerton Bywater ward (to 1939)
  • Garforth: West End ward


Appleton Roebuck

  • Acaster Selby
  • Appleton Roebuck
  • Bolton Percy
  • Colton
  • Steeton


Askham Richard

  • Askham Bryan
  • Askham Richard
  • Bilbrough
  • Healaugh


Bardsey-cum-Rigton (from 1932)

  • Bardsey-cum-Rigton
  • East Keswick


Barwick-in-Elmet

  • Barwick-in-Elmet: Barwick ward
  • Barwick-in-Elmet: Scholes ward, see Scholes 1924


Bishopthorpe

  • Acaster Malbis
  • Bishopthorpe
  • Copmanthorpe
  • Middlethorpe Without - 1937 York: Knavesmire ward


Boston Spa

  • Boston Spa
  • Clifford


Bramham-cum-Oglethorpe

  • Bramham-cum-Oglethorpe
  • Wothersome


Carlton

  • Camblesforth
  • Carlton


Cawood

  • Biggin
  • Cawood
  • Little Fenton
  • Wistow (see Wistow 1924)


Chapel Haddlesey

  • Burn
  • Chapel Haddlesey
  • Haddlesey West
  • Hirst Courtney
  • Temple Hirst


Collingham (from 1924)

  • Collingham
  • Linton (to 1936, see Collingham)


Drax

  • Drax
  • Long Drax
  • Newland


Dringhouses

  • Dringhouses Without - 1937 York: Micklegate ward


East Keswick

  • Bardsey-cum-Rigton (to 1932, see Bardsey-cum-Rigton)
  • East Keswick


Garforth

  • Austhorpe
  • Garforth
  • Garforth: North West ward (from 1939)
  • Garforth: North East ward (from 1939)
  • Leeds: Crossgates & Templenewsam ward (from 1931)
  • Sturton Grange


Hambleton

  • Gateforth
  • Hambleton


Harewood

  • Dunkeswick
  • Harewood
  • Weardley


Kippax

  • Kippax
  • Garforth: North Kippax ward (to 1939)
  • Garforth: South Kippax ward


Kirby Overblow

  • Kereby with Netherby
  • Kirby Overblow


Ledsham

  • Ledsham
  • Ledston


Lock Lane

  • Allerton Bywater: Lock Lane ward
  • Castleford: Wheldale Lock Lane ward (from 1939)


Long Marston

  • Angram
  • Bilton
  • Hessay
  • Hutton Wandesley
  • Long Marston
  • Moor Monkton
  • Rufforth
  • Tockwith
  • Wilstrop


Micklefield

  • Micklefield


Preston Great & Little

  • Preston Great & Little


Scholes (from 1924)

  • Barwick-in-Elmet: Scholes ward


Selby

  • Selby Central: Central ward
  • Selby North: North ward
  • Selby South: Barlow ward
  • Selby South: South ward
  • Selby West: Brayton ward
  • Selby West: Thorpe Willougby ward
  • Selby West: West ward


Sherburn

  • Barkston
  • Church Fenton
  • Lead
  • Newthorpe - 1937 Huddlestone with Newthorpe
  • Saxton-cum-Scarthingwell
  • Sherburn


South Milford

  • Huddlestone-cum-Lumby - 1937 Huddlestone-with-Newthorpe
  • Newthorpe
  • South Milford
  • Monk Fryston (to 1939, part only)


Spofforth

  • North Deighton
  • Ribston Little
  • Sicklinghall
  • Spofforth


Swillington

  • Swillington


Tadcaster East

  • Catterton
  • Oxton
  • Tadcaster East


Tadcaster West

  • Grimston
  • Newton-Kyme-cum-Toulston
  • Sutton-with-Hazlewood
  • Tadcaster West
  • Towton


Thorner

  • Scarcroft
  • Thorner


Ulleskelf

  • Kirby-cum-Milford
  • Ryther-cum-Ossendike
  • Ulleskelf


Upper Poppleton (from 1924)

  • Nether Poppleton
  • Upper Poppleton


Walton

  • Bickerton - 1937 Bilton
  • Thorp Arch
  • Walton
  • Wighill


Weeton

  • Rigton
  • Weeton


Wetherby

  • Collingham (to 1924, see Collingham)
  • Cowthorpe (to 1936, see Tockwith (part only))
  • Kirk Deighton
  • Linton (to 1924, see Collingham)
  • Micklethwaite (to 1936, see Wetherby)
  • Wetherby


Wike (to 1937)

  • Wigton - 1937 Harewood
  • Wike - 1937 Harewood


Wistow (from 1924)

  • Wistow


For a list of the Barkston Ash electoral registers held by WYAS: Wakefield see here.


See here for Barkston Ash Polling Districts 1886-1920, 1950-1974 and 1975-1983


Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.