Electoral Registers: 'S' place names
Below is an alphabetical list of 'S' place names. The dates given in the second column show which Division a place was part of at different times.
To establish if the WYAS: Wakefield holds records for the place and the years you are researching click on the link highlighted under the Division and this will take you to a list of available registers. You may find it helpful to note the Polling District included in the fourth column as this will be the district a place will be found under in the registers.
Click here to return to the alphabetical index.
Key: * = where the West Riding Division registers were compiled in addition to the North and South Divisions registers (this was during the period 1862-1865). In these instances a place should appear in both the West Riding series and either the North or the South Division registers.
Place | Dates | Division | Polling District/Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Saddleworth | 1863-1865 | West Riding | Dobcross. See also Delph, Dobcross, Greenfield & Uppermill |
1862 | South | New Delph * | |
1863-1869 | South | Dobcross * | |
1870-1885 | South | Saddleworth | |
1886-1974 | Colne Valley | Delph/Dobcross/Uppermill[?] | |
St Anne's | 1965-1973 | Rotherham | ward of Effingham, from 1969 ward of Milton & St Stephen's |
St Barnabas | 1965-1973 | Rotherham | - |
St Bernard's | 1965-1973 | Rotherham | - |
St George's (Doncaster) | 1920-1948 | Doncaster | Doncaster |
1965-1973 | Doncaster | - | |
St George's (Sheffield) | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Cathedral |
1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, 1967 ward of Netherthorpe | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hillsbro | - | |
St James's (Doncaster) | 1920-1939 | Doncaster | Doncaster |
St James's (Rotherham) | 1965-1973 | Rotherham | - |
St John's (Dewsbury) | 1965-1985 | Dewsbury | Dewsbury |
St John's (Doncaster) | 1920-1948 | Doncaster | Doncaster |
1965-1973 | Doncaster | - | |
St John's (Halifax) | 1965-1985 | Halifax | - |
St John's (Wakefield) | 1937-1948 | Rothwell | Wakefield |
1965-to date | Wakefield | from 2002 Wakefield Constituency | |
St John's with Throapham | 1949-1974 | Rother Valley | see also Throapham St John |
St Lawrence | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Tinsley |
1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, 1967 ward of Attercliffe | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Atter | see also Highgate | |
St Mark's (Dewsbury) | 1965-1985 | Dewsbury | - |
St Mark's (Sheffield) | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Broomhill |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hallam | - | |
St Mary's | 1965-1967 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Sharrow. For 1968 see Highfield |
St Paul's | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Cathedral |
1967 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Netherthorpe. For 1968 see Mount Zion | |
St Peter's | 1920-1948 | Wentworth | Hoyland Nether |
1949-1974 | Penistone | - | |
St Polycarps | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Hillsborough |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hillsbro | - | |
St Ronan's | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Nether Edge. 1967 ward of Heeley |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Heeley | - | |
St Stephen's (Rotherham) | 1965-1973 | Rotherham | - |
St Stephen's (Sheffield) | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Cathedral |
1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, 1967 ward of Netherthorpe | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hillsbro | - | |
St Swithun's | 1967-to date | Wakefield | ward of Eastmoor, from 2002 Wakefield Constituency. See also Eastmoor |
Salendine Nook | 1965-1968 | Huddersfield | Longwood |
1969-1983 | Huddersfield W | - | |
Salford | 1965-1968 | Huddersfield | Newsome |
1969-1983 | Huddersfield W | - | |
1984-1985 | Huddersfield | - | |
Saltaire | - | - | see Shipley (below) |
Salterforth | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Gisburn |
1862-1869 | North | Gisburn * | |
1870-1885 | North | Barnoldswick | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Sandal Magna | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Wakefield |
1862-1869 | South | Wakefield * | |
1870-1885 | South | Sandal Magna | |
1886-1915 | Normanton | - | |
1965-to date | Wakefield | from 2002 Wakefield Constituency | |
Sandal Castle | 1982-to date | Wakefield | from 2002 Hemsworth Constituency |
Sandal Woodthorpe | 1982-to date | Wakefield | from 2002 Hemsworth Constituency |
Savile Town | 1965-1985 | Dewsbury | - |
Sawley (near Clitheroe) | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Gisburn |
1862-1873 | North | Gisburn * | |
1874-1885 | North | Bolton-by-Bowland | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Sawley (Ripon) | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Ripon |
1862-1868 | North | Ripon * | |
1869-1873 | East | Ripon | |
1874-1885 | East | Sawley | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Saxton-cum-Scarthingwell | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Aberford |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Sherburn | |
1862-1868 | South | Sherburn * | |
1869-1885 | East | - | |
1886-1974 | Barkston Ash | - | |
Scammonden | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Huddersfield |
1862-1869 | South | Huddersfield * | |
1870-1885 | South | Golcar | |
1918-1985 | Colne Valley | 1938 North ward of Colne Valley | |
Scarcroft | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Leeds |
1862-1868 | North | Leeds * | |
1869 | East | Leeds | |
1870-1884 | East | Bramham-cum-Oglethorpe | |
1885 | East | Thorner | |
1886-1983 | Barkston Ash | Scarcroft | |
1984-1985 | Elmet | - | |
Scarsdale | 1965-1967 | Sheffield | Book 2, 1965-1966 ward of Woodseats, 1967 ward of Heeley. For 1968 see Firbeck |
Scholes (near Cleckheaton) | 1920-1948 | Spen Valley | ward of Cleckheaton, 1938-1948 part only |
1938-1948 | Elland | part only | |
1965-1983 | Brig & Spen | Spenborough | |
1984-1985 | Batley & Spen | - | |
Scholes (near Garforth) | 1920-1983 | Barkston Ash | Barwick-in-Elmet |
1984-1985 | Elmet | - | |
Scholes (near Holmfirth) | 1920-1983 | Colne Valley | 1939 ward of Holmfirth, includes Dunford 1938-1948. See also Meltham |
Scholes (Rotherham) | 1965-1973 | Rotherham | - |
Scholey Hill | 1960-2003 | Normanton | Methley |
Scissett | pre 1920 | - | see Clayton West, Cumberworth, Denby, Emley, High Hoyland & Shepley [below] |
1920-1949 | Penistone | Skelmanthorpe | |
Scosthrop | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Settle |
1862-1869 | North | Settle * | |
1870-1873 | North | Long Preston | |
1874-1885 | North | Kirby-in-Malhamdale | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Scott Hall (NE) | 1969 | Leeds | Book 1, see also Allerton (NE) and Woodhouse (NE) |
1970-1983 | Leeds NE | 1970 part only, 1980 see Moortown | |
1970 | Leeds NW | part only | |
Scotton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Knaresborough |
1862-1868 | North | Knaresborough * | |
1869-1885 | East | Knaresborough | |
1886-1948 | Ripon | - | |
1949-1974 | Harrogate | - | |
Scout Hill | 1965-1985 | Dewsbury | - |
Scout Road | 1963-1983 | Sowerby | Cragg Vale |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | see also Mytholmroyd | |
Scriven-with-Tentergate | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Knaresborough |
1862-1868 | North | Knaresborough * | |
1869-1885 | East | Knaresborough | |
1886-1948 | Ripon | - | |
1949-1974 | Harrogate | - | |
Seacroft | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Leeds |
1862-1868 | North | Leeds * | |
1869-1884 | East | Leeds | |
1885 | East | Whitkirk | |
1886-1915 | Barkston Ash | Whitkirk | |
Seacroft (E) | 1969 | Leeds | Book 1, see also Crossgates (E) |
1970-1985 | Leeds East | 1984-1985 part only. 1980 see also Burmantofts and Whinmoor | |
1984-1985 | Elmet | part only | |
Sedbergh | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Dent |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Sedbergh | |
1862-1885 | North | Sedbergh | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Selby | 1840-1847 | West Riding | Snaith |
1848-1865 | West Riding | Selby | |
1862-1868 | South | Selby * | |
1869-1885 | East | Selby | |
1886-1974 | Barkston Ash | - | |
Settle | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Settle |
1862-1885 | North | Settle * | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Shadwell | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Leeds |
1862-1868 | North | Leeds * | |
1869-1884 | East | Leeds | |
1885 | East | Thorner | |
1886-1915 | Barkston Ash | Seacroft | |
Shafton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Barnsley |
1862-1869 | South | Barnsley * | |
1870-1884 | South | Brierley | |
1885 | South | Hemsworth | |
1886-1915 | Barnsley | South Heindley | |
1918-1974 | Hemsworth | - | |
Sharlston | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Wakefield |
1862-1869 | South | Wakefield * | |
1870-1885 | South | Normanton | |
1886-1915 | Normanton | Sharlston | |
1918-1948 | Rothwell | - | |
1949-2003 | Normanton | - | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | - | |
Sharlston Common | 1984-2003 | Hemsworth | - |
2002-to date | Wakefield | - | |
Sharrow | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Ripon |
1862-1868 | North | Ripon * | |
1869-1885 | East | Ripon | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Sharrow ward (Sheffield) | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2 |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
Shaw Cross | 1965-1985 | Dewsbury | Dewsbury |
Sheaf Bank | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Heeley |
1967 | Sheffield | Book 2, for 1968 see Shire Bank (below) | |
Sheepridge | 1965-1968 | Huddersfield | Deighton |
1969-1983 | Huddersfield E | - | |
1984-1985 | Huddersfield | - | |
Sheffield | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Sheffield. Note: Sheffield Borough registers are held at Sheffield Local Studies Library |
1862-1885 | South | Sheffield * | |
1886-1915 | Hallamshire | - | |
1938-1948 | Rother Valley | part only | |
1965-1973 | Sheffield | various divisions after 1970 | |
Shelf | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Halifax |
1862-1869 | North | Halifax * | |
1870-1885 | North | Northowram | |
1886-1948 | Elland | Shelf. 1937 Queensbury & Shelf ward | |
1965-1970 | Bradford | Shelf | |
1971-1983 | Bradford South | - | |
1984-1985 | Halifax | - | |
Shelley | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Holmfirth |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Scissett | |
1862 | South | Holmfirth * | |
1863-1869 | South | Scissett * | |
1870-1885 | South | Kirkburton | |
1886-1915 | Holmfirth | - | |
1918-1960[?] | Penistone | 1939 ward of Kirkburton. From 1949 part only | |
1949-1954 | Colne Valley | part only | |
1965-1968 | Huddersfield | - | |
1969-1983 | Huddersfield E | - | |
Shepley | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Holmfirth |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Scissett | |
1862 | South | Holmfirth * | |
1863-1885 | South | Scissett * | |
1886-1915 | Holmfirth | Shepley. For 1918 onwards see Shelley (above) | |
Sherburn-in-Elmet | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Aberford |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Sherburn | |
1862-1868 | South | Sherburn * | |
1869-1885 | East | Sherburn | |
1886-1974 | Barkston Ash | - | |
Shipley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Bradford |
1862-1869 | North | Bradford * | |
1870-1885 | North | Shipley | |
1886-1985 | Shipley | from 1971 part only | |
1971-1983 | Bradford North | part only | |
1980-1983 | Bradford West | part only | |
Shirebrook | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Nether Edge. 1967 ward of Heeley |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Heeley | - | |
Shirecliffe | 1965-1967 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Burngreave. For 1968 see Pitsmoor |
Shiregreen | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Brightside. 1968 see also Concord |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Bright | - | |
Shitlington/Sitlington | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Wakefield |
1862-1869 | South | Wakefield * | |
1870-1884 | South | Horbury | |
1885 | South | Shitlington | |
1886-1915 | Normanton | Shitlington | |
1918-1948 | Rothwell | From 1937 Sitlington | |
1965-to date | Wakefield | Middlestown and Netherton wards. From 2002 Wakefield Constituency | |
Shoreham | 1965-1967 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Moor. 1967 ward of Sharrow. For 1968 see Lancing |
Shortridge | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Attercliffe |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Atter | - | |
Sicklinghall | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Knaresborough |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Wetherby | |
1862-1868 | North | Wetherby * | |
1869-1884 | East | Wetherby | |
1885 | East | Spofforth | |
1886-1974 | Barkston Ash | Spofforth | |
Silcoates | 2002-to date | Wakefield | Wakefield Constituency |
Silkstone | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Barnsley |
1862-1869 | South | Barnsley * | |
1870-1885 | South | Silkstone | |
1886-1915 | Holmfirth | - | |
1918-1974 | Penistone | - | |
Silkstone Common | 1920-1974 | Penistone | - |
Silsden | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Keighley |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Kildwick | |
1862-1869 | North | Kildwick * | |
1870-1885 | North | Silsden | |
1886-1915 | Skipton | - | |
1918-1948 | Keighley | - | |
1965-1985 | Keighley | 1981 see also Skipton registers | |
1981 | Skipton | part only | |
Silver Hill | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Ecclesall |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hallam | - | |
Simpson's | 1964-1983 | Goole | Knottingley |
1984-2003 | Pont & Cas | - | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Pontefract Constituency | |
Sitlington | - | - | see Shitlington (above) |
Sitwell | 1965-1973 | Rotherham | - |
Skelbrook | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1868 | South | Doncaster * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1885 | East | Askern | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | |
1918-1938 | Hemsworth | For 1939 onwards see Hampole | |
Skelden/Skeldon/Skelding | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Ripon |
1862-1868 | North | Ripon * | |
1869-1873 | East | Ripon | |
1874-1885 | East | Sawley | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | From 1929 Skelding | |
Skellgate | 1928-1948 | Ripon | Ripon |
Skellow | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1868 | South | Doncaster * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1885 | East | Askern | |
1886-1894 | Osgoldcross | - | |
1939-1948 | Doncaster | Adwick-le-Street | |
1949-1974 | Don Valley | - | |
Skelmanthorpe | 1878-1885 | South | Scissett. See also Scissett [above] |
1886-1915 | Holmfirth | Scissett | |
1918-1955 | Penistone | 1949 ward of Denby Dale | |
1955-1983 | Colne Valley | - | |
1984-1985 | Dewsbury | - | |
Skelton | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Ripon |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Boroughbridge | |
1862 | North | Ripon * | |
1863-1868 | North | Boroughbridge * | |
1869-1885 | East | Boroughbridge | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Skipton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Skipton |
1862-1885 | North | Skipton * | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Skircoat | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Halifax |
1862-1869 | North | Halifax * | |
1870-1885 | North | Skircoat | |
1886 | Sowerby | Skircoat (part only). For after 1886 see Sowerby Bridge [below] and Copley | |
1886 | Elland | Halifax (part only) | |
1965-1985 | Halifax | - | |
Skircoat Green | 1965-1985 | Halifax | ward of Calder, 1980 ward of Skircoat |
Slaidburn | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Gisburn |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Slaidburn | |
1862-1885 | North | Slaidburn * | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Slaithwaite | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Huddersfield |
1862-1869 | South | Huddersfield * | |
1870-1885 | South | Slaithwaite | |
1886-1985 | Colne Valley | 1938 Central ward of Colne Valley | |
Smallfield | 1874-1885 | South | Bradfield |
1886 | Hallamshire | - | |
Smawthorne | 1965-2003 | Pont & Cas | Castleford |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Pontefract Constituency | |
Smithfields | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Cathedral |
1967 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Netherthorpe. For 1968 see St George's (above) | |
Smithy Moor | 1950-1974 | Penistone | Stocksbridge |
Smithy Wood | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Woodseats. 1967 ward of Heeley |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Heeley | - | |
Snaith & Cowick | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Snaith |
1862-1868 | South | Snaith * | |
1869-1885 | East | Snaith & Cowick | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | |
1918-1948 | Pontefract | Snaith & Cowick | |
1949-1974 | Goole | see also East Cowick | |
Snapethorpe | 1982-to date | Wakefield | from 2002 Wakefield Constituency. See also Lupset |
Snydale | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Wakefield |
1862-1869 | South | Wakefield * | |
1870-1885 | South | Normanton | |
1886-1948 | Normanton | Ackton & Snydale ward | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Hemsworth Constituency | |
Somerset | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Burngreave |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
Soothill | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Birstall |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Dewsbury | |
1862-1885 | South | Dewsbury * | |
1886-1915 | Morley | Soothill | |
1965-1983 | Batley & Morley | Batley | |
South Crosland | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Huddersfield |
1862-1869 | South | Huddersfield * | |
1870-1885 | South | Netherton | |
1886-1948 | Colne Valley | - | |
1973-1985 | Colne Valley | - | |
South Elmsall | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1868 | South | Doncaster * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1884 | East | Ackworth | |
1885 | East | South Elmsall | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | South Elmsall | |
1918-2003 | Hemsworth | - | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Hemsworth Constituency | |
Southend | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Park |
1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, 1967 ward of Castle | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
Southey | 1874-1885 | South | Wadsley Bridge |
1886-1915 | Hallamshire | - | |
1918-1924 | Penistone | Ecclesfield. For 1925 onwards see Wisewood | |
Southey Green | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Sheffield. Part only |
1967-1970 | Penistone | part only | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Bright | - | |
South Hiendley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Wakefield |
1862-1869 | South | Wakefield * | |
1870-1884 | South | Brierley | |
1885 | South | Hemsworth | |
1886-1915 | Barnsley | South Hiendley | |
1918-2003 | Hemsworth | - | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Hemsworth Constituency | |
South Kirkby | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1868 | South | Doncaster * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1884 | East | Ackworth | |
1885 | East | South Elmsall | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | South Elmsall | |
1918-2003 | Hemsworth | - | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Hemsworth Constituency | |
South Milford | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Aberford |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Sherburn | |
1862-1868 | South | Sherburn * | |
1869-1885 | East | Sherburn | |
1886-1974 | Barkston Ash | South Mildford, 1938-1948 part only | |
1937-1948 | Pontefract | part only | |
Southowram | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Halifax |
1862-1869 | North | Halifax * | |
1870 | North | Skircoat | |
1871-1885 | North | Southowram | |
1886-1948 | Elland | 1937 ward of Halifax and Brighouse | |
1965-1983 | Brig & Spen | part only | |
1965-1985 | Halifax | part only, 1980 ward of Town | |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | part only | |
South Road | 1965-1968 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Walkley |
1969-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1 | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hillsbro | - | |
South Stainley with Cayton | 1918-1948 | Ripon | see also Stainley with Cayton (below) |
1949-1974 | Harrogate | - | |
South View | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Sharrow |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
Sowerby (& Sowerby Bridge) | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Halifax |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Sowerby | |
1862 | North | Halifax * | |
1863-1885 | North | Sowerby Bridge * | |
1886-1983 | Sowerby | 1937 ward of Sowerby Bridge | |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | - | |
Sowerby Bridge ward | 1980-1985 | Halifax | part only |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | part only | |
Sowood (Stainland with Old Lindley) | 1920-1948 | Elland | 1938 ward of Stainland |
Soyland | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Halifax |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Sowerby | |
1862 | North | Halifax * | |
1863-1869 | North | Sowerby * | |
1870-1873 | North | Soyland | |
1874-1885 | North | Ripponden | |
1886-1983 | Sowerby | Ripponden/Mill Bank | |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | - | |
Spen | 1920-1948 | Spen Valley | Cleckheaton, Gomersal and Littletown |
1965-1983 | Brig & Spen | Spen & Littletown ward of Spenborough | |
Spen ward | 1982-1983 | Brig & Spen | - |
Spofforth | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Knaresborough |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Wetherby | |
1862-1868 | North | Wetherby * | |
1869-1884 | East | Wetherby | |
1885 | East | Spofforth | |
1886-1974 | Barkston Ash | Spofforth | |
Springfield | 1965-1985 | Dewsbury | - |
Springhead (Higher & Lower) | 1920-1974 | Colne Valley | 1938 ward of Saddleworth |
Springvale | 1945-1948 | Penistone | Penistone |
1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Hallam | |
1967-1968 | Sheffield | Book 2, 1967 ward of Walkley | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hillsbro | - | |
Sprotbrough | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1885 | South | Doncaster * | |
1886-1915 | Doncaster | - | |
1918-1974 | Don Valley | - | |
Stainbrough | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Barnsley |
1862-1869 | South | Barnsley * | |
1870-1885 | South | Silkstone | |
1886-1915 | Holmfirth | Dodworth | |
1918-1948 | Wentworth | - | |
1949-1974 | Penistone | - | |
Stainburn | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Otley |
1862-1868 | North | Otley * | |
1869 | East | Otley | |
1870-1885 | East | Pool | |
1886-1915 | Otley | - | |
1918-1948 | Pudsey & Otley | - | |
1949-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Staincross | 1965-1973 | Barnsley | - |
Stainforth (near Hatfield) | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Thorne | |
1862-1869 | South | Thorne * | |
1870-1884 | South | Stainforth | |
1885 | South | Fishlake | |
1886-1915 | Doncaster | Fishlake | |
1918-1948 | Don Valley | - | |
1949-1974 | Goole | - | |
Stainforth (near Settle) | 1920-1974 | Skipton | - |
Stainland with Old Lindley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Halifax |
1862-1869 | North | Halifax * | |
1870-1885 | North | Stainland | |
1886-1948 | Elland | 1937 ward of Elland | |
1949-1983 | Sowerby | - | |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | - | |
Stainley with Cayton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Knaresborough. See also South Stainley with Cayton [above] |
1862-1868 | North | Knaresborough * | |
1869 | East | Knaresborough | |
1870-1885 | East | Ripley | |
1886-1915 | Ripon | - | |
Stainton-with-Hellaby | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Rotherham |
1862-1869 | South | Rotherham * | |
1870-1885 | South | Tickhill | |
1886-1915 | Doncaster | Maltby | |
1918-1974 | Don Valley | - | |
Stanbury | 1920-1948 | Keighley | Oldfield ward of Oakworth. 1939 ward of Keighley |
Stancil with Wellingley and Wilsick | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1869 | South | Doncaster * | |
1870-1885 | South | Tickhill | |
Standiforth | 1965-1968 | Huddersfield | Dalton |
1969-1983 | Huddersfield E | - | |
1984-1985 | Huddersfield | - | |
Staniforth | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Attercliffe |
1967 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Darnall. For 1968 onwards see Industry | |
Stanley-cum-Wrenthorpe | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Wakefield |
1862-1869 | South | Wakefield * | |
1870-1885 | South | Stanley-cum-Wrenthorpe | |
1886-1915 | Normanton | - | |
1918-1948 | Rothwell | - | |
1949-2003 | Normanton | - | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Normanton Constituency | |
Stanley Marsh | 2002-to date | Wakefield | Normanton Constituency |
Stanningley | 1920-1948 | Pudsey & Otley | Pudsey |
1965-1985 | Pudsey | Pudsey | |
Stanningley (W) | 1965-1968 | Leeds | Book 1 |
1969 | Leeds | Book 2, see also Bramley (W) | |
1970-1983 | Leeds West | 1980 see also Bramley and Pudsey | |
Stannington | 1874-1885 | South | Stannington |
1886-1915 | Hallamshire | - | |
1918-1974 | Penistone | Bradfield | |
Stansfield (Highest & Lowest Third) | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Hebden Bridge |
1862-1869 | North | Hebden Bridge * | |
1870-1885 | North | Stansfield | |
1886-1983 | Sowerby | Eastwood/Stansfield, later ward of Todmorden | |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | - | |
Stapleton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Pontefract |
1862-1868 | South | Pontefract * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1885 | East | Knottingley | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | Pontefract | |
1918-1948 | Pontefract | - | |
1949-1974 | Goole | - | |
Starbeck | 1920-1948 | Ripon | Harrogate |
1949-1974 | Harrogate | - | |
Station | 1965-1968 | Huddersfield | Milnsbridge |
1969-1983 | Huddersfield W | - | |
Staveley | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Knaresborough |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Boroughbridge | |
1862 | North | Knaresborough * | |
1863-1868 | North | Boroughbridge * | |
1869-1885 | East | Boroughbridge | |
1886-1948 | Ripon | - | |
1949-1974 | Harrogate | - | |
Steeton | 1920-1974 | Barkston Ash | - |
Steeton-with-Eastburn | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Keighley |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Kildwick | |
1862-1869 | North | Kildwick | |
1870-1885 | North | Silsden | |
1886-1948 | Keighley | Steeton-with-Eastburn | |
1965-1985 | Keighley | - | |
Stirton-with-Thorlby | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Skipton |
1862-1885 | North | Skipton * | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Stocksbridge | pre 1920 | - | see Bolsterstone, Green and Midhope |
1920-1974 | Penistone | - | |
Stocksmoor | 1965-1968 | Huddersfield | see also Kirkburton |
Stonebeck Up & Down | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Pateley Bridge |
1862-1868 | North | Pateley Bridge * | |
1869 | East | Pateley Bridge | |
1870-1885 | East | Ramsgill | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Stoodley | 1977-1983 | Sowerby | Todmorden |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | Langfield | |
Storrs | 1875-1885 | South | Stannington |
1886 | Hallamshire | - | |
Storrs Hill | 1965-1983 | Dewsbury | ward of Ossett/Horbury |
1984-2003 | Normanton | part only | |
1984-2003 | Wakefield | part only | |
Storths | 1965-1968 | Huddersfield | Almondbury |
1969-1983 | Huddersfield E | - | |
1984-1985 | Huddersfield | - | |
Stotfold | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1869 | South | Doncaster * | |
1870-1885 | South | Bolton-upon-Dearne | |
1886 | Doncaster | Hooton Pagnell | |
Stourton | 1920-1948 | Rothwell | Rothwell |
1949-1983 | Normanton | - | |
1984-1985 | Morley & Leeds South | - | |
Streethouse | 2002-to date | Wakefield | Hemsworth Constituency |
Stubbin | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Nethershire |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Bright | - | |
Stubbs Walden | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Pontefract |
1862-1868 | South | Pontefract * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1885 | East | Askern | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | Little Smeaton | |
1918-1974 | Hemsworth | - | |
Studley Roger | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Ripon |
1862-1868 | North | Ripon * | |
1869-1885 | East | Ripon | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Studley Royal | - | - | see Lindrick |
Sturton Grange | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Aberford |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Leeds | |
1862-1868 | North | Leeds * | |
1869 | East | Leeds | |
1870-1885 | East | Garforth | |
1886-1983 | Barkston Ash | - | |
Stutton-with-Hazlewood | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Aberford |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Tadcaster | |
1862-1868 | South | Tadcaster * | |
1869-1885 | East | Tadcaster West | |
1886-1974 | Barkston Ash | - | |
Summerbridge | 1949-1974 | Ripon | Hartwith-cum-Winsley |
Sutton (Brotherton) | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Pontefract |
1862-1868 | South | Pontefract * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1885 | East | Knottingley | |
1886-1920 | Barkston Ash | South Milford | |
Sutton (Campsall) | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1868 | South | Doncaster * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1885 | East | Askern | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | |
1918-1974 | Don Valley | 1949 ward of Norton | |
Sutton Grange | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Ripon |
1862-1868 | North | Ripon * | |
1869-1885 | East | Ripon | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Sutton-in-Craven | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Keighley |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Kildwick | |
1862-1869 | North | Kildwick * | |
1870-1885 | North | Glusburn | |
1886-1948 | Keighley | Sutton | |
1965-1974 | Keighley | - | |
Sutton Mill | 1920-1948 | Keighley | - |
1965-1974 | Keighley | - | |
Swallownest | pre 1958 | - | see Aston-cum-Aughton |
1958-1974 | Rother Valley | Aston-cum-Aughton | |
Swillington | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Leeds |
1862-1868 | North | Leeds * | |
1869 | East | Leeds | |
1870-1885 | East | Garforth | |
1886-1948 | Barkston Ash | - | |
1949-1983 | Normanton | - | |
1984-1985 | Elmet | - | |
Swinden | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Gisburn |
1862-1885 | North | Gisburn * | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Swinefleet | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Snaith |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Goole | |
1862-1868 | South | Goole * | |
1869 | East | Goole | |
1870-1885 | East | Whitgift | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | Swinefleet & Reedness | |
1918-1948 | Pontefract | - | |
1949-1974 | Goole | - | |
Swinton | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Barnsley |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Wath-upon-Dearne | |
1862-1869 | South | Wath-upon-Dearne * | |
1870-1885 | South | Swinton | |
1886-1915 | Rotherham | - | |
1918-1948 | Rother Valley | - | |
1949-1974 | Dearne Valley | - | |
Swinton Bridge | 1920-1948 | Rother Valley | - |
1949-1974 | Dearne Valley | - | |
Swinton Kilnhurst | 1920-1948 | Rother Valley | - |
1949-1974 | Dearne Valley | - | |
Swinton Park | 1920-1948 | Rother Valley | - |
1949-1974 | Dearne Valley | - | |
Syke Edge | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Park |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
Sykehouse | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Thorne | |
1862-1869 | South | Thorne * | |
1870-1884 | South | Stainforth | |
1885 | South | Fishlake | |
1886-1915 | Doncaster | Fishlake | |
1918-1948 | Don Valley | - | |
1949-1974 | Goole | - |
Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.