Electoral Registers: 'A' place names
Below is an alphabetical list of 'A' place names. The dates given in the second column show which Division a place was part of at different times.
To establish if the WYAS: Wakefield holds records for the place and the years you are researching click on the link highlighted under the Division and this will take you to a list of available registers. You may find it helpful to note the Polling District included in the fourth column as this will be the district a place will be found under in the registers.
Click here to return to the alphabetical index.
Key: * = where the West Riding Division registers were compiled in addition to the North and South Divisions registers (this was during the period 1862-1865). In these instances a place should appear in both the West Riding series and either the North or the South Division registers.
Place | Dates | Division | Polling District/Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Abbeyfield | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Firth Park. 1966 ward of Burngreave |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
Abbey Lane | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Beauchief. See also Dalewood |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Heeley | - | |
Abbey Park | 1980-1985 | Halifax | Illingworth, see also Illingworth |
Aberford | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Aberford |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Leeds | |
1862-1868 | North | Leeds * | |
1869 | East | Leeds | |
1870-1885 | East | Aberford | |
1886-1983 | Barkston Ash | Aberford | |
1984-1985 | Elmet | - | |
Acaster Malbis | 1920-1974 | Barkston Ash | - |
Acaster Selby | 1920-1974 | Barkston Ash | - |
Ackroydon | 1965-1985 | Halifax | ward of St John's 1979 |
Ackton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Pontefract |
1862-1868 | South | Pontefract * | |
1869 | South | Wakefield | |
1870-1885 | South | Normanton | |
1886-1949 | Normanton | Ackton & Snydale | |
Ackworth | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Pontefract |
1862-1868 | South | Pontefract * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1885 | East | Ackworth | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | |
1918-2003 | Hemsworth | - | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Hemsworth Constituency | |
Acomb | 1918-1949 | Barkston Ash | Acomb, 1937 ward of York |
Acres Hill | 1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Manor. See also Owlergreave |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
Addingham | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Skipton |
1862-1869 | North | Skipton * | |
1870-1885 | North | Addingham | |
1886-1982 | Skipton | - | |
1983-1985 | Keighley | - | |
Addle-cum-Eccup | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Leeds |
1862-1868 | North | Leeds * | |
1869 | East | Leeds | |
1870-1885 | East | Headingley-cum-Burley | |
1886-1915 | Barkston Ash | Addle-cum-Eccup | |
1918-1948 | Pudsey & Otley | 1938 Far Headingley ward and North ward | |
Adlingfleet | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Snaith |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Goole | |
1862-1868 | South | Goole * | |
1869 | East | Goole | |
1870-1885 | East | Whitgift | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | Fockerby | |
1918-1948 | Pontefract | - | |
1949-1983 | Goole | - | |
Adwick-le-Street | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1885 | South | Doncaster * | |
1886-1948 | Doncaster | Bentley-with-Arksey | |
1949-1974 | Don Valley | - | |
Adwick-upon-Dearne | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Wath-upon-Dearne | |
1862-1885 | South | Wath-upon-Dearne * | |
1886-1915 | Doncaster | Bolton-upon-Dearne | |
1920-1974 | Don Valley | - | |
Adwick Road | 1946-1948 | Don Valley | Mexborough |
1949-1974 | Dearne Valley | - | |
Agbrigg | 1965-to date | Wakefield | from 2002 Wakefield Constituency |
Ainley Top | 1980-1983 | Sowerby | Greetland & Stainland. See also Elland |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | - | |
Aireborough | pre 1920 | - | see Pudsey Division |
1937-1948 | Pudsey & Otley | part only | |
1937-1948 | Shipley | part only, 1945 Guiseley ward | |
1965-1985 | Pudsey | 1984-1985 part only | |
1984-1985 | Leeds NW | part only | |
Airedale | 1929-1948 | Pontefract | Ferry Fryston, 1938 Castleford ward |
1965-1970 | Pontefract | - | |
1971-2003 | Pont & Cas | - | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Pontefract Constituency | |
Airmyn (Armine) | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Snaith |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Goole | |
1862-1868 | South | Goole * | |
1869-1885 | East | Goole | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | |
1918-1948 | Pontefract | - | |
1949-1974 | Goole | - | |
Airton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Settle |
1862-1869 | North | Settle * | |
1870-1873 | North | Long Preston | |
1874-1885 | North | Kirby in Malhamdale | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Aismunderby-with-Bondgate | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Ripon |
1862-1868 | North | Ripon * | |
1869-1885 | East | Ripon | |
1886-1894 | Ripon | - | |
Aldborough | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Knaresborough |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Boroughbridge | |
1862 | North | Knaresborough * | |
1863-1868 | North | Boroughbridge * | |
1869-1885 | East | Boroughbridge | |
1886-1948 | Ripon | Boroughbridge | |
1949-1974 | Harrogate | - | |
Aldfield | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Ripon |
1862-1868 | North | Ripon * | |
1869-1873 | East | Ripon | |
1874-1885 | East | Sawley | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Aldwarke | 1964-1973 | Rotherham | - |
Alexandra | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 1, Heeley |
1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, 1966 Park ward | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
Allerton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Bradford |
1862-1869 | North | Bradford * | |
1870-1885 | North | Allerton | |
1886-1915 | Shipley | Bradford | |
1965-1970 | Bradford | - | |
1971-1979 | Bradford West | Bradford, for 1980 see Heaton | |
Allerton (NE) | 1965-1968 | Leeds | for 1969 see Chapel Allerton (NE) , Scott Hall (NE), and Talbot (NE) |
Allerton Bywater | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Pontefract |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Leeds | |
1862-1868 | North | Leeds * | |
1869 | East | Leeds | |
1870-1885 | East | Castleford | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | |
1918-1983 | Barkston Ash | 1939 Garforth ward | |
1984-1985 | Elmet | - | |
Allerton Mauleverer with Hopperton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Knaresborough |
1862-1868 | North | Knaresborough * | |
1869 | East | Knaresborough | |
1870-1885 | East | Kirk Hammerton | |
1886-1948 | Ripon | post 1920 see also Hopperton | |
1949-1974 | Harrogate | - | |
All Hallowgate | 1927-1948 | Ripon | Ripon |
All Saints (Dewsbury) | 1965-1985 | Dewsbury | Dewsbury |
All Saints (Sheffield) | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, Burngreave |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
Alma Road | 1965-1973 | Rotherham | - |
Almondbury | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Huddersfield |
1862-1885 | South | Huddersfield * | |
1886-1915 | Colne Valley | Huddersfield | |
1965-1968 | Huddersfield | - | |
1969-1982 | Huddersfield E | - | |
1983-1985 | Huddersfield | - | |
Altofts | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Wakefield |
1862-1869 | South | Wakefield * | |
1870-1885 | South | Normanton | |
1886-2003 | Normanton | Altofts | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | see Normanton Constituency (part) and Pontefract Constituency (part) | |
Alverthorpe | 1965-to date | Wakefield | 1970 West Alverthorpe ward. From 2002 see Normanton Constituency |
Alverthorpe West | 2002-to date | Wakefield | Wakefield Constituency |
Alverthorpe with Thornes | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Wakefield |
1862-1885 | South | Wakefield * | |
1886-1915 | Normanton | Alverthorpe, for 1886 see also Wakefield ward | |
Alwoodley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Leeds |
1862-1868 | North | Leeds * | |
1869 | East | Leeds | |
1870-1885 | East | Harewood | |
1886-1915 | Barkston Ash | - | |
1918-1948 | Pudsey & Otley | see also Wike | |
1949-1983 | Barkston Ash | - | |
Amberley | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, Attercliffe |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Heeley | - | |
Ambler Thorn | 1920-1948 | Elland | 1937 ward of Queensbury & Shelf |
Angram | 1920-1949 | Barkston Ash | - |
Anston North and South | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Sheffield |
1862-1869 | South | Sheffield * | |
1870-1885 | South | Anston North and South | |
1886-1915 | Doncaster | - | |
1918-1974 | Rother Valley | - | |
Appleton Roebuck | 1920-1974 | Barkston Ash | - |
Appletreewick | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Skipton |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Grassington | |
1862-1870 | North | Grassington * | |
1871-1885 | North | Appletreewick | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Arbourthorne North | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, Park |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
Ardsley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Barnsley |
1862-1885 | South | Barnsley * | |
1886-1915 | Barnsley | - | |
1938-1948 | Wentworth | part only | |
1965-1973 | Barnsley | Barnsley | |
Ardsley East | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Wakefield |
1862-1869 | South | Wakefield * | |
1870 | South | Lofthouse-with-Carlton | |
1871-1885 | South | Ardsley East | |
1886-1915 | Morley | - | |
1918-1948 | Rothwell | 1937 Morley ward | |
1965-1983 | Batley & Morley | registers 1948-1964 are available at Local Studies Library, Leeds | |
1984-1985 | Morley & Leeds South | - | |
Ardsley West | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Wakefield |
1862-1870 | South | Wakefield * | |
1871-1885 | South | Ardsley East | |
1886-1915 | Morley | Ardsley West | |
1918-1948 | Rothwell | - | |
1965-1983 | Batley & Morley | - | |
1984-1985 | Morley & Leeds South | - | |
Arkendale | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Knaresborough |
1862-1868 | North | Knaresborough * | |
1869-1885 | East | Knaresborough | |
1886-1948 | Ripon | - | |
1949-1974 | Harrogate | - | |
Armine | - | - | see Airmyn (above) |
Armitage Bridge | 1920-1949 | Colne Valley | South Crosland, 1939 ward of Newsome |
1965-1968 | Huddersfield | - | |
1969-1983 | Huddersfield W | - | |
1984-1985 | Huddersfield | - | |
Armley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Leeds |
1862-1868 | North | Leeds * | |
1869 | East | Leeds | |
1870-1885 | East | Armley | |
1886-1915 | Pudsey | - | |
1965-1969 | Leeds | see also Bramley | |
1970-1985 | Leeds West | for 1979 see also City & Holbeck and Wortley | |
Armthorpe | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1885 | South | Doncaster * | |
1886-1915 | Doncaster | Cantley | |
1918-1974 | Don Valley | - | |
Arncliffe | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Skipton |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Grassington | |
1862-1885 | North | Grassington * | |
1870-1873 | North | Kettlewell-with Starbottom | |
1874-1885 | North | Arncliffe | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Arthington | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Otley |
1862-1868 | North | Otley * | |
1869 | East | Otley | |
1870-1885 | East | Poole | |
1886-1915 | Otley | - | |
1918-1948 | Pudsey & Otley | - | |
1949-1983 | Ripon | - | |
1984-1985 | Leeds NW | - | |
Ashenhurst | 1965-1968 | Huddersfield | - |
1969-1983 | Huddersfield E | Almondbury | |
1984-1985 | Huddersfield | - | |
Ashfield | 1970-1983 | Ripon | Otley |
1984-1985 | Leeds NW | - | |
Askern | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1868 | South | Doncaster * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1885 | East | Askern | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | |
1918-1974 | Don Valley | - | |
Askham Bryan | 1920-1974 | Barkston Ash | - |
Askham Richard | 1920-1974 | Barkston Ash | - |
Askwith | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Otley |
1862-1868 | North | Otley * | |
1869-1885 | East | Otley | |
1886-1915 | Otley | - | |
1918-1948 | Pudsey & Otley | - | |
1949-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Aston-cum-Aughton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Rotherham |
1862-1869 | South | Rotherham * | |
1870-1885 | South | Handsworth | |
1886-1915 | Rotherham | Aston-cum-Aughton | |
1918-1974 | Rother Valley | - | |
Attercliffe-cum-Darnall | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Sheffield |
1862-1885 | South | Sheffield * | |
1886-1915 | Hallamshire | - | |
1921-1949 | Rother Valley | Tinsley, for 1933 see Sheffield ward | |
1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, 1967-1970 part only | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Atter | - | |
Auckley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1869 | South | Doncaster * | |
1870-1885 | South | Bawtry | |
1886-1915 | Doncaster | Cantley | |
1918-1920 | Don Valley | - | |
Austerfield | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1869 | South | Doncaster * | |
1870-1885 | South | Bawtry | |
1886-1915 | Doncaster | - | |
1918-1974 | Don Valley | - | |
Austerlands | 1920-1948 | Colne Valley | Springhead |
Austhorpe | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Leeds |
1862-1865 | North | Leeds * | |
1869 | East | Leeds | |
1870-1885 | East | Garforth-Whitkirk | |
1886-1983 | Barkston Ash | Whitkirk | |
Austonley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Holmfirth |
1862-1885 | South | Holmfirth * | |
1886-1915 | Holmfirth | Hinchliffe Mill | |
1918-1974 | Colne Valley | Holmfirth | |
Austwick | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Settle |
1862-1869 | North | Settle * | |
1870-1885 | North | Clapham-cum-Newby | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Awkley | 1920-1974 | Don Valley | - |
Azerley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Ripon |
1862-1868 | North | Ripon * | |
1869 | East | Ripon | |
1870-1885 | East | Kirkby Malzeard | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | - |
Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.